1977-78 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Sam Schubert
Record:  10-11 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	Sandusky		L	57	69
11/29/77	?Huron			L	63	79
12/02/77*	@Willard		W	46	45
12/16/77*	Galion			L	62	69
12/23/77*	@Upper Sandusky		W	79	47
12/28/77*	Tiffin Columbian	L	51	52	12/10
12/30/77	@Perkins		L	64	65	OT
01/04/78*	@Bucyrus		W	59	57	12/09
01/06/78*	@Norwalk		W	59	57	2OT
01/13/78*	@Shelby			L	51	52
01/14/78*	@Willard		W	68	43
02/03/78*	Upper Sandusky		W	69	46
02/04/78	?Port Clinton		L
02/08/78*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	46	59
02/10/78*	Nowralk			W	65	55
02/15/78*	Bucyrus			L	66	76	01/20
02/17/78*	Shelby			W	87	67
02/18/78*	@Galion			L	85	87	2OT
02/22/78	Margaretta		W	78	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
02/24/78	Huron			W	62	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky - OT
03/01/78	Wynford			L	67	79	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Gary Gellert
Record:  7-12 (2-5 SCL) (missing 3 non-league and 1 SCL game) (1 is a win)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	71	74
12/02/77*	?Old Fort		L	73     102
12/03/77	Arlington		W	63	61
12/10/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	
12/16/77*	@Seneca East		L	72	89
12/17/77	Vanlue			L	53	72
12/20/77	?Woodmore		W	79	77
12/30/77	@Indian Valley South	L	53	92
01/06/78*	?New Riegel		W	56	53
01/07/78	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	37	75
01/13/78	?Danbury		L	50	55
01/21/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	
01/27/78*	?Old Fort					PPD to ???
02/03/78*	?Seneca East		L	59	66	
		?Ottawa Hills		W	70	68	02/06?
02/07/78*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	80     103
02/10/78*	?New Riegel		W	89	80
02/11/78	@Mohawk			W	64	55
02/17/78*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	87
02/22/78	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	89	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
		???Van Buren???					if missing game is Van Buren, then cancelled


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Bailey
Record:  5-15 (2-8 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	@Fremont Ross		L	34	38
12/02/77*	Sylvania Northview	L	49	51
12/03/77	Defiance		L	41	71
12/16/77*	@Port Clinton		L	54	83
12/17/77	Tiffin Columbian	L	46	56
12/23/77*	@Clay			L	49	64	12/09
01/03/78	@Rossford		L	37	39
01/13/78*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	57	69
01/14/78	Lakota			W	65	63
01/21/78	@Sylvania Southview	L	57	70
01/27/78*	Port Clinton		W	77	74
01/31/78	Eastwood		W	58	56
02/03/78*	@Sylvania Northview	L	64	68
02/07/78*	Clay			L	49	54	01/20
02/10/78*	@Bowling Green		L	41	74
02/11/78	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	57	65	12/10
02/17/78*	Bedford, Michigan	L	56	66
02/22/78	Lakota			W	77	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/23/78	Genoa			L	45	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  16-5
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	78	89
11/25/77	Norwalk St. Paul	W	84	54
11/29/77	@Aradia			W	83	77
12/02/77	@North Baltimore	W	86	77
12/10/77	@Bettsville		W			PPD to ???
12/13/77	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	62
12/16/77	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	65	83
01/06/78	Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	58
01/07/78	@Tiffin Calvert		W	63	55
01/10/78	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	67	PPD to ???
01/13/78	@Perkins		L	68	77
01/17/78	Gibsonburg		W
01/21/78	Bettsville		W
02/04/78	Old Fort		W
02/07/78	Van Buren		W	66	58
02/10/78	@Margaretta		L	90     103
02/11/78	@New Riegel		W	91	70
02/14/78	Lakota			W	75	59	12/06
02/21/78	Bettsville		W	89	51	Class A Sectional Tournament
02/23/78	Gibsonburg		W	71	64	Class A Sectional Tournament
03/02/78	Arcadia			L	61	66	Class A District Tournament - 2OT


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  18-3 (6-0 MOC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	89	78
11/25/77	Lakota			W	83	79
12/02/77*	?Seneca East		W	75	68	MOC; SCL
12/13/77	Arcadia			W      105	59
12/16/77*	New Riegel		W	86	75	SCL
12/23/77	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	59	56
12/27/77	Mohawk			W	91	57
01/06/78*	?Danbury		W	84	54	MOC
01/13/78*	?Old Fort		W	79	72	SCL
01/14/78*	@North Baltimore	W	93	86	MOC
	*	?Seneca East		W      100	79	MOC; SCL
02/03/78*	?New Riegel		W	81	72	SCL
02/04/78*	?Danbury		W	78	60	MOC
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	67	70
02/07/78*	?Bettsville		W      103	80	SCL
02/10/78*	North Baltimore		W	65	61	MOC
	*	?Old Fort		L	73	86	SCL
02/17/78*	?Bettsville		W	87	50	SCL
02/22/78	Danbury			W	73	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/24/78	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/78	Van Buren		L	50	60	Class A District Tournament at Findlay


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  10-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	79	83
12/02/77*	Oak Harbor		L	51	57
12/13/77*	?Elmwood		W	76	46	OR 76-64
12/16/77*	?Otsego			W	70	51	FLIPPED IN AP SOME SCORES
12/22/77	Mohawk			W	70	51
12/30/77*	?Gibsonburg		W	77	51
01/06/78*	?Eastwood		W	74	72
01/13/78*	?Woodmore		W	73	70
01/14/78	@Fostoria		L	63	65
01/24/78*	?Gibsonburg		W	86	67
	*	?Elmwood		W	61	54	02/04?
	*	?Genoa			L	72	85	02/06?
02/07/78*	@Eastwood		L	60	87
02/10/78*	?Genoa			W	57	53	FLIPPED IN GENOA YEARBOOK
02/11/78*	?Oak Harbor		L	51	68
02/14/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	75	12/06
02/17/78*	?Woodmore		W	85	80
02/18/78*	?Otsego			L	72	76	02/03; 4OT
02/21/78	Fostoria		L	74	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  2-17 (0-9 NCCL)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Conner (289 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/29/77	@Clyde			L	39	42
12/02/77	@Carey			W	59	55
12/16/77*	@River Valley		L	46	77
12/22/77	@Lakota			L	51	70
12/27/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	91
01/03/78	Arcadia			L	49	86
01/06/78*	Ridgedale		L	46	68
01/13/78*	@Riverdale		L	59	60	OT
01/14/78	Seneca East		W	48	39
02/03/78*	Wynford			L	41	56
02/04/78	Vanlue			L	57	62
02/06/78*	@Pleasant		L	48	52
02/07/78*	Carey			L	47	56
02/10/78*	@Elgin			L	44	63
02/11/78	Bettsville		L	55	64
02/14/78*	Colonel Crawford	L	58	59	OT
02/15/78	@New Riegel		L	44	67
02/17/78*	Buckeye Central		L	44	67
02/21/78	Oak Harbor		L	43	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  5-15 (1-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/77	@Wynford		L	82     103
		?North Baltimore	W	80	79
		?Tiffin Calvert		L	81	91
12/04/77	?Arcadia		L	53	84
	*	?Old Fort		L	66	83
12/12/77	?Vanlue			L	49	75
		?Northwood		L	66	76
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	75	86
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	66	78
	*	?Bettsville		L	53	56
	*	?Seneca East		W	73	72
01/14/78	Carey			W	87	63
		?Danbury		W	79	74
	*	?Old Fort		L	66	74
02/15/78	Mohawk			W	67	44
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	72	81
	*	?Bettsville		L	80	89
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	91
	*	?Seneca East		L	74	79
02/22/78	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	60	Class AAA Sectional Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  Phil Warner
Record:  9-8 (6-1 SCL) (missing 3 games)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/19/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	67	85
11/25/77	Buckeye Central		L	77	78
12/02/77*	?Bettsville		W      102	73
12/03/77	Ridgemont		W	75	74
12/09/77*	@New Riegel		W	83	66
12/13/77	@Miller City		L	47	50	At Glandorf
12/17/77	Carey			W	76	59
12/21/77	@Arcadia		L	63	80
01/06/78*	?Seneca East		W	70	69
01/13/78*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	72	79
01/14/78	?Vanlue			L	65	79
01/27/78?*	?Bettsville
02/03/78	?Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	81
02/04/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin
02/11/78	@Danbury		W	49	46
02/21/78	Carey			L	52	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	86	73	OUT OF ORDER
	*	?Seneca East		W	76	68	OUT OF ORDER
		UNKNOWN						OUT OF ORDER
		UNKNOWN						OUT OF ORDER


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  8-11 (2-4 MOC; 3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	South Central		W	67	66
12/02/77*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	68	75	MOC; SCL
12/03/77	?Monroeville		W	67	46
	*	?Bettsville		W	89	72	SCL
12/28/77	@Willard		L	50	77
	*	?Danbury		W	76	60	MOC
01/06/78*	?Old Fort		L	69	70	SCL
01/07/78	Buckeye Central		W	64	63
	*	?New Riegel		L	72	73	SCL
01/14/78	@Mohawk			L	38	48
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	79     100	MOC; SCL
	*	?Bettsville		W	66	59	SCL
02/04/78	@Wynford		L	48	78
	*	?Old Fort		L	68	76	SCL
	*	?North Baltimore	L	60	67	MOC
	*	?Danbury		W	66	49	MOC
	*	?North Baltimore	L	70	96	MOC
	*	?New Riegel		W	79	74	SCL
02/21/78	Western Reserve		L	55	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  John Williams
Record:  12-9 (7-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	Vanlue			W	72	52
12/02/77	?New Riegel		W	91	81
12/16/77*	?Margaretta		L	67	85
12/17/77	Cardinal Stritch	W	68	63
12/20/77*	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	63	52
12/22/77	@Port Clinton		L	72	86
01/03/78*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	61	12/10?
01/06/78	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	52	96
01/07/78	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	63
01/31/78*	@Huron			L	64	95
01/14/78*	Perkins			W	75	71
01/21/78*	@Clyde			W	57	54	12/09?
01/24/78*	Clyde			W	65	52	12/09?
01/27/78*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	66
02/03/78*	?Sandusky St .Mary	W	65	59
02/04/78*	?Huron			L	60	68
02/10/78*	@Perkins		L	73	82
02/11/78*	@Margaretta		L	82	84	01/28
02/21/78	Buckeye Central		W	60	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/78	Lucas			W	61	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/01/78	South Central		L	55	59	Class A District Tournament at Ashland College


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  16-3 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Perkins		W	74	54
12/02/77*	Bucyrus			W	82	58
12/12/77*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	60	12/09
12/16/77*	@Shelby			W	71	60
12/17/77	?Fostoria		W	56	46
12/23/77*	?Norwalk		W	67	66
12/28/77*	?Bellevue		W	52	51	12/10
01/06/78*	@Galion			W	79	67
01/13/78*	Willard			W	54	44
01/14/78*	@Bucyrus		W	67	50
01/21/78	Fremont Ross		L	63	64
02/03/78*	@Norwalk		W	69	60	01/28
02/04/78*	Upper Sandusky		W	63	37
02/08/78*	Bellevue		W	59	46
02/10/78*	Galion			W	90	62
02/11/78	@Sandusky		W	71	70
02/14/78*	Shelby			W	70	63
02/17/78*	@Willard		L	58	84
02/23/78	Lexington		L	61	65	Class A Sectional Tournament

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Clay 9 - 1 14 - 4 15 - 5 Port Clinton 6 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 7 Bedford, MI 5 - 5 8 - 11 9 - 12 Bowling Green 5 - 5 12 - 6 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 Fostoria 2 - 8 4 - 14 5 - 15

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ridgedale 9 - 0 15 - 1 18 - 2 Wynford 8 - 1 15 - 3 17 - 4 Elgin 7 - 2 12 - 5 16 - 6 River Valley 6 - 3 11 - 6 12 - 7 Buckeye Central 4 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Colonel Crawford 4 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Pleasant 3 - 6 7 - 9 7 - 10 Riverdale 3 - 6 7 - 11 8 - 12 Carey 1 - 8 2 - 16 3 - 17 Mohawk 0 - 9 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 13 - 1 16 - 2 16 - 3 Willard 11 - 3 14 - 4 15 - 5 Galion 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Bellevue 8 - 6 8 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 3 - 15 3 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 10 - 2 15 - 3 16 - 4 Margaretta 9 - 3 13 - 5 13 - 6 Perkins 9 - 3 12 - 6 13 - 7 Tiffin Calvert 7 - 5 10 - 8 12 - 9 Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 9 7 – 11 8 - 12 Sandusky St. Mary 3 - 9 5 – 13 5 - 14 Clyde 1 - 11 4 - 13 4 – 14 or 4-14; 4-15

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 1 16 - 2 18 - 3 Old Fort 6 - 1 missing 2nd Bettsville result Seneca East 3 - 5 8 - 10 8 - 11 Bettsville 2 - 5 missing 2nd Old Fort result New Riegel 1 - 7 5 - 14 5 - 15

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Genoa 12 - 2 15 - 3 18 - 4 Oak Harbor 10 - 4 13 - 5 14 - 6 Otsego 10 – 4 13 – 5 13 - 6 Lakota 9 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Eastwood 7 - 7 10 - 8 12 - 9 Woodmore 5 - 9 7 – 10 7 - 11 Gibsonburg 2 – 12 2 – 16 3 - 17 Elmwood 1 – 13 1 – 17 1 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.05 Shawn Conner Mohawk 289 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 24 Shawn Conner Mohawk Seneca East 01/14/1978 24 Shawn Conner Mohawk Carey 02/07/1978 22 Shawn Conner Mohawk Bettsville 02/11/1978 21 Shawn Conner Mohawk Lakota 12/22/1977 21 Shawn Conner Mohawk Ridgedale 01/06/1978 21 Shawn Conner Mohawk Pleasant 02/06/1978 20 Lance Spellerberg Mohawk Carey 12/02/1977 Return to Seneca County index Email Me