1977-78 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Sam Schubert
Record:  10-11 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	Sandusky		L	57	69
11/29/77	?Huron			L	63	79
12/02/77*	@Willard		W	46	45
12/16/77*	Galion			L	62	69
12/23/77*	@Upper Sandusky		W	79	47
12/28/77*	Tiffin Columbian	L	51	52	12/10
12/30/77	@Perkins		L	64	65	OT
01/04/78*	@Bucyrus		W	59	57	12/09
01/06/78*	@Norwalk		W	59	57	2OT
01/13/78*	@Shelby			L	51	52
01/14/78*	@Willard		W	68	43
02/03/78*	Upper Sandusky		W	69	46
02/04/78	?Port Clinton		L	68	78
02/08/78*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	46	59
02/10/78*	Nowralk			W	65	55
02/15/78*	Bucyrus			L	66	76	01/20
02/17/78*	Shelby			W	87	67
02/18/78*	@Galion			L	85	87	2OT
02/22/78	Margaretta		W	78	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
02/24/78	Huron			W	62	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky - OT
03/01/78	Wynford			L	67	79	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Gary Gellert
Record:  6-14 (2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Stump (268 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	71	74
12/02/77*	@Old Fort		L	73     102
12/03/77	Arlington		W	63	61
12/16/77*	@Seneca East		L	72	89
12/17/77	Vanlue			L	53	72
12/20/77	Woodmore		W	79	77
12/30/77	@Indian Valley South	L	53	92
01/06/78*	New Riegel		W	56	53
01/07/78	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	37	75
01/13/78	@Danbury		L	50	55
01/14/78	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	90	12/10
01/23/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	71	01/21
01/28/78	Van Buren					CANCELLED
02/03/78*	Seneca East		L	59	66	
02/04/78	Ottawa Hills		W	70	68
02/07/78*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	80     103	01/27
02/10/78*	@New Riegel		W	89	80
02/11/78	@Mohawk			W	64	55
02/17/78*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	50	87	12/09
01/18/78*	Old Fort		L	53	66	01/31
02/22/78	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	89	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Clyde
Coach:  Vaughn Schellhause
Record:  4-14 (1-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/77	Mohawk			W	42	39
12/02/77	?Danbury		W	66	65
12/16/77*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	65
12/23/77*	@Margaretta		L	55	74
01/03/78	Gibsonburg		W	65	54
01/13/78*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	63
01/21/78*	Tiffin Calvert		L	54	57
01/24/78*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	52	65	ppd from December
02/03/78*	Margaretta		L	47	79
02/04/78*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	61
02/06/78*	@Perkins		L	39	74
02/10/78*	@Huron			L	40	74
02/11/78	@Norwalk		L	60	85
02/13/78*	Huron			L	64	96	01/14; 01/25
02/17/78*	Perkins			L	57	77
02/21/78	Edison			L	67	78	Class AA Sectional Tournament
	*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	70	76	Possibly Out of order; 02/18 Sandusky Register says game is cancelled by FSJ yearbook has a score
		?Woodmore					CANCELLED


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Bailey
Record:  5-15 (2-8 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	@Fremont Ross		L	34	38
12/02/77*	Sylvania Northview	L	49	51
12/03/77	Defiance		L	41	71
12/16/77*	@Port Clinton		L	54	83
12/17/77	Tiffin Columbian	L	46	56
12/23/77*	@Clay			L	49	64	12/09
01/03/78	@Rossford		L	37	39
01/13/78*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	57	69
01/14/78	Lakota			W	65	63
01/21/78	@Sylvania Southview	L	57	70
01/27/78*	Port Clinton		W	77	74
01/31/78	Eastwood		W	58	56
02/03/78*	@Sylvania Northview	L	64	68
02/07/78*	Clay			L	49	54	01/20
02/10/78*	@Bowling Green		L	41	74
02/11/78	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	57	65	12/10
02/17/78*	Bedford, Michigan	L	56	66
02/22/78	Lakota			W	77	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/23/78	Genoa			L	45	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  16-5
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	78	89
11/25/77	Norwalk St. Paul	W	84	54
11/29/77	@Aradia			W	83	77
12/02/77	@North Baltimore	W	86	77
12/10/77	@Bettsville		W			PPD to ???
12/13/77	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	62
12/16/77	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	65	83
01/06/78	Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	58
01/07/78	@Tiffin Calvert		W	63	55
01/10/78	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	67	PPD to ???
01/13/78	@Perkins		L	68	77
01/17/78	Gibsonburg		W
01/21/78	Bettsville		W
02/04/78	Old Fort		W
02/07/78	Van Buren		W	66	58
02/10/78	@Margaretta		L	90     103
02/11/78	@New Riegel		W	91	70
02/14/78	Lakota			W	75	59	12/06
02/21/78	Bettsville		W	89	51	Class A Sectional Tournament
02/23/78	Gibsonburg		W	71	64	Class A Sectional Tournament
03/02/78	Arcadia			L	61	66	Class A District Tournament - 2OT


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  18-3 (6-0 MOC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Frank (441 pts/21.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	89	78
11/25/77	Lakota			W	83	79
12/02/77*	@Seneca East		W	75	68	MOC; SCL
12/13/77	Arcadia			W      105	59
12/16/77*	New Riegel		W	86	75	SCL
12/23/77	Sandusky St. Mary	W	59	56
12/27/77	Mohawk			W	91	57
01/06/78*	@Danbury		W	85	54	MOC
01/13/78*	Old Fort		W	79	72	SCL
01/14/78*	@North Baltimore	W	93	86	MOC
01/20/78*	Seneca East		W      100	79	01/21; MOC; SCL
02/03/78*	@New Riegel		W	81	72	SCL
02/04/78*	Danbury			W	78	60	MOC
02/06/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	67	70	01/10; 01/31
02/07/78*	Bettsville		W      103	80	01/27; SCL
02/10/78*	North Baltimore		W	65	61	MOC
02/16/78*	@Old Fort		L	73	86	02/14; SCL
02/17/78*	@Bettsville		W	87	50	12/09; SCL
02/22/78	Danbury			W	73	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/24/78	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/78	Van Buren		L	50	60	Class A District Tournament at Findlay


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  10-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	79	83
12/02/77*	Oak Harbor		L	51	57
12/13/77*	?Elmwood		W	76	46	OR 76-64
12/16/77*	?Otsego			W	70	51	FLIPPED IN AP SOME SCORES
12/22/77	Mohawk			W	70	51
12/30/77*	?Gibsonburg		W	77	51
01/06/78*	?Eastwood		W	74	72
01/13/78*	?Woodmore		W	73	70
01/14/78	@Fostoria		L	63	65
01/24/78*	?Gibsonburg		W	86	67
	*	?Elmwood		W	61	54	02/04?
	*	?Genoa			L	72	85	02/06?
02/07/78*	@Eastwood		L	60	87
02/10/78*	?Genoa			W	57	53	FLIPPED IN GENOA YEARBOOK
02/11/78*	?Oak Harbor		L	51	68
02/14/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	75	12/06
02/17/78*	?Woodmore		W	85	80
02/18/78*	?Otsego			L	72	76	02/03; 4OT
02/21/78	Fostoria		L	74	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  2-17 (0-9 NCCL)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Conner (289 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/29/77	@Clyde			L	39	42
12/02/77	@Carey			W	59	55
12/16/77*	@River Valley		L	46	77
12/22/77	@Lakota			L	51	70
12/27/77	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	91
01/03/78	Arcadia			L	49	86
01/06/78*	Ridgedale		L	46	68
01/13/78*	@Riverdale		L	59	60	OT
01/14/78	Seneca East		W	48	39
02/03/78*	Wynford			L	41	56
02/04/78	Vanlue			L	57	62
02/06/78*	@Pleasant		L	48	52
02/07/78*	Carey			L	47	56
02/10/78*	@Elgin			L	44	63
02/11/78	Bettsville		L	55	64
02/14/78*	Colonel Crawford	L	58	59	OT
02/15/78	@New Riegel		L	44	67
02/17/78*	Buckeye Central		L	44	67
02/21/78	Oak Harbor		L	43	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  5-15 (1-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dennis Kline (461 pts/23.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/77	@Wynford		L	82     103
11/26/77	@North Baltimore	W	80	79
12/02/77	?Tiffin Calvert		L	81	91
12/03/77	@Arcadia		L	53	84
12/13/77	@Northwood		L	66	76
12/16/77*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	75	86
12/21/77	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	66	78
12/23/77	@Vanlue			L	49	75	12/10
12/29/77*	Old Fort		L	66	83	12/09
01/06/78*	@Bettsville		L	53	56
01/13/78*	Seneca East		W	73	72
01/14/78	Carey			W	87	63
02/03/78*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	72	81
02/07/78*	@Old Fort		L	66	74	01/27
02/10/78*	Bettsville		L	80	89
02/11/78	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	91
02/15/78	Mohawk			W	67	44	01/28
02/17/78*	@Seneca East		L	74	79
02/18/78	Danbury			W	79	74	01/20; 01/31
02/22/78	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Phil Warner
Record:  10-10 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Clem Yaskowitz (343 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/19/77	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	67	85
11/25/77	Buckeye Central		L	77	78
12/02/77*	Bettsville		W      102	73
12/03/77	Ridgemont		W	75	74
12/13/77	@Miller City		L	47	50	At Glandorf
12/17/77	Carey			W	76	59
12/21/77	@Arcadia		L	63	80
12/29/77*	@New Riegel		W	83	66	12/09
01/06/78*	Seneca East		W	70	69
01/13/78*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	72	79
01/14/78	@Vanlue			L	65	79
01/21/78	Oak Harbor		L	69	79
01/27/78	Spencer-Sharples				PPD to 02/16; CANCELLED
02/03/78	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	81
02/04/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	70	2OT
02/07/78*	New Riegel		W	74	66	01/27
02/10/78*	@Seneca East		W	76	68
02/11/78	@Danbury		W	49	46
02/16/78*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	86	73	02/14
02/18/78*	@Bettsville		W	66	53	01/20; 01/31
02/21/78	Carey			L	52	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Glenn Brooks
Record:  8-11 (2-4 MOC; 3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Randy Brown (312 pts/17.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	South Central		W	67	66
12/02/77*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	68	75	MOC; SCL
12/03/77	Monroeville		W	67	46
12/16/77*	Bettsville		W	89	72	SCL
12/28/77	@Willard		L	50	77
12/30/77*	Danbury			W	76	60	12/10; MOC
01/06/78*	@Old Fort		L	69	70	SCL
01/07/78	Buckeye Central		W	64	63
01/13/78*	@New Riegel		L	72	73	SCL
01/14/78	@Mohawk			L	38	48
01/21/78*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	79     100	01/20; MOC; SCL
02/03/78*	@Bettsville		W	66	59	SCL
02/04/78	@Wynford		L	48	78
02/10/78*	Old Fort		L	68	76	SCL
02/11/78*	@North Baltimore	L	60	67	12/09; 12/23; MOC
02/14/78*	@Danbury		W	66	49	MOC
	*	North Baltimore		L	70	96	01/28; MOC
02/17/78*	New Riegel		W	79	74	SCL
02/21/78	Western Reserve		L	55	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  John Williams
Record:  12-9 (7-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Reamer (309 pts/15.4 avg) (missing 1 game)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/77	Vanlue			W	72	52
12/02/77	@New Riegel		W	91	81
12/16/77*	Margaretta		L	67	85
12/17/77	Cardinal Stritch	W	68	63
12/20/77*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	63	52
12/22/77	@Port Clinton		L	72	86
01/03/78*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	61	12/10
01/06/78	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	52	96
01/07/78	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	63
01/13/78*	@Huron			L	64	95
01/14/78*	Perkins			W	75	71
01/21/78*	@Clyde			W	57	54
01/24/78*	Clyde			W	65	52	12/09
01/27/78*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	66	NEED BOX
02/03/78*	@Sandusky St .Mary	W	65	59
02/04/78*	Huron			L	60	68
02/10/78*	@Perkins		L	73	82
02/11/78*	@Margaretta		L	82	84	01/28
02/21/78	Buckeye Central		W	60	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/23/78	Lucas			W	61	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/01/78	South Central		L	55	59	Class A District Tournament at Ashland College


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  16-3 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Goshe (306 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/77	Perkins			W	74	54
12/02/77*	Bucyrus			W	82	58
12/12/77*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	60	12/09
12/16/77*	@Shelby			W	71	60
12/17/77	@Fostoria		W	56	46
12/23/77*	Norwalk			W	67	66
12/28/77*	@Bellevue		W	52	51	12/10
01/06/78*	@Galion			W	79	67
01/13/78*	Willard			W	54	44
01/14/78*	@Bucyrus		W	67	50
01/21/78	Fremont Ross		L	63	64
02/03/78*	@Norwalk		W	69	60	01/28
02/04/78*	Upper Sandusky		W	63	37
02/08/78*	Bellevue		W	59	46
02/10/78*	Galion			W	90	62
02/11/78	@Sandusky		W	71	70
02/14/78*	Shelby			W	70	63
02/17/78*	@Willard		L	58	84
02/23/78	Lexington		L	61	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Clay 9 - 1 14 - 4 15 - 5 Port Clinton 6 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 7 Bedford, MI 5 - 5 8 - 11 9 - 12 Bowling Green 5 - 5 12 - 6 13 - 7 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 4 – 14 5 - 15 Fostoria 2 - 8 4 - 14 5 - 15

Mid-Ohio Conference Standings

Team MOC Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 0 16 - 2 18 - 3 North Baltimore 4 - 2 Seneca East 2 - 4 10 - 8 12 - 9 Danbury 0 - 6 2 - 16 2 - 17

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ridgedale 9 - 0 15 - 1 18 - 2 Wynford 8 - 1 15 - 3 17 - 4 Elgin 7 - 2 12 - 5 16 - 6 River Valley 6 - 3 11 - 6 12 - 7 Buckeye Central 4 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Colonel Crawford 4 - 5 6 - 12 6 - 13 Pleasant 3 - 6 7 - 9 7 - 10 Riverdale 3 - 6 7 - 11 8 - 12 Carey 1 - 8 2 - 16 3 - 17 Mohawk 0 - 9 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 13 - 1 16 - 2 16 - 3 Willard 11 - 3 14 - 4 15 - 5 Galion 9 - 5 11 - 7 11 - 8 Bellevue 8 - 6 8 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 10 8 - 11 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 12 6 - 13 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 15 3 - 16 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 3 - 15 3 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 10 - 2 15 - 3 16 - 4 Margaretta 9 - 3 13 - 5 13 - 6 Perkins 9 - 3 12 - 6 13 - 7 Tiffin Calvert 7 - 5 10 - 8 12 - 9 Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 9 7 – 11 8 - 12 Sandusky St. Mary 3 - 9 5 – 13 5 - 14 Clyde 1 - 11 4 - 13 4 – 14 or 4-14; 4-15

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 1 16 - 2 18 - 3 Old Fort 7 - 1 10 - 9 10 - 10 Seneca East 3 - 5 8 - 10 8 - 11 Bettsville 2 - 6 6 - 13 6 - 14 New Riegel 1 - 7 5 - 14 5 - 15

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Genoa 12 - 2 15 - 3 18 - 4 Oak Harbor 10 - 4 13 - 5 14 - 6 Otsego 10 – 4 13 – 5 13 - 6 Lakota 9 - 5 10 - 8 10 - 9 Eastwood 7 - 7 10 - 8 12 - 9 Woodmore 5 - 9 7 – 10 7 - 11 Gibsonburg 2 – 12 2 – 16 3 - 17 Elmwood 1 – 13 1 – 17 1 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 23.05 Dennis Kline New Riegel 461 20 21.00 Don Frank Hopewell-Loudon 441 21 20.50 Larry Jones New Riegel 410 20 17.70 Ken Hill Hopewell-Loudon 354 20 17.33 Randy Brown Seneca East 312 18 missing 1 game 17.15 Clem Yaskowitz Old Fort 343 20 16.10 Eric Goshe Tiffin Columbian 306 19 16.05 Shawn Conner Mohawk 289 18 15.85 Mike Watkins Old Fort 317 20 10 15.68 Dennis Hohman Tiffin Calvert 298 19 missing 1 game 15.45 Larry Reamer Tiffin Calvert 309 20 missing 1 game

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 42 Dennis Kline New Riegel Danbury 02/18/1978 41 Dennis Kline New Riegel North Baltimore 11/26/1977 40 Don Frank Hopewell-Loudon Bettsville 02/07/1978 35 Dennis Kline New Riegel Fremont St. Joseph 12/21/1977 34 Larry Jones New Riegel Carey 01/14/1978 33 Larry Jones New Riegel Wynford 11/25/1977 33 Larry Jones New Riegel Hopewell-Loudon 02/03/1978 32 Larry Reamer Tiffin Calvert New Riegel 12/02/1977 32 Larry Reamer Tiffin Calvert Cardinal Stritch 12/17/1977 10 31 Don Frank Hopewell-Loudon Seneca East 01/20/1978 10 31 Clem Yaskowitz Old Fort Seneca East 02/10/1978 31 Joe Warnement Tiffin Calvert Margaretta 02/11/1978 Return to Seneca County index Email Me