1978-79 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  11-9 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Green (461 pts/23.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/78	@Sandusky		L	53	59
11/28/78	Huron			W	89	76
12/01/78*	Shelby			W	65	53
12/08/78*	Willard			L	63	75
12/09/78*	Bucyrus			W	66	65
12/15/78*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	68	67
12/28/78*	@Galion			L	53	58
12/29/78	Perkins			W	71	67
01/05/79*	Upper Sandusky		W	82	80
01/12/79*	@Norwalk		L	54	59
01/19/79*	@Shelby			L	63	66
01/26/79*	@Willard		L	57	83
01/27/79*	@Bucyrus		W	63	48
02/02/79*	Tiffin Columbian	L	76	85
02/03/79	@Port Clinton		L	78	83
02/09/79*	Galion			W	89	80
02/16/79*	@Upper Sandusky		W	58	57
02/23/79*	Norwalk			W	70	64
03/01/79	Huron			W	60	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/03/79	Perkins			L	68	71	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Bettsville
Coach:  Gary Gellert
Record:  8-13 (4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/78	Norwalk St. Paul	W	71	59
12/01/78*	Old Fort		L	62	69
12/02/78	?Arlington		W	64	45
12/09/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L
12/15/78*	Seneca East		W	65	57
12/16/78	?Vanlue			W	61	60
12/22/78	?North Baltimore	L	62	82
12/29/78	Indian Valley South	L	48	50	OT
01/05/79*	?New Riegel		W	70	60
01/06/79	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	81
01/12/79	Danbury			L	51	56
01/19/79*	?Old Fort		L	65	66
01/20/79	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L
01/26/79*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	84	66
01/27/79	?Van Buren		L	68	80
02/02/79*	?Seneca East		W	70	67
02/09/79*	?New Riegel		L	60	76
02/10/79	Mohawk			W	71	62
02/16/79	?Ottawa Hills		L	49	61
03/01/79	Hopewell-Loudon		L	75	86	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Bailey
Record:  4-16 (0-10 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fremont Ross		L	47	49
	*	?Clay			L	57	61
	*	?Port Clinton		L	58	59
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	L	44	51
	*	?Napoleon		L	36	67
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	55	70
		?Delta			L	66	74
		?Bowling Green		L	54	66
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	64	70
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	55	61
	*	?Clay			L	48	66
	*	?Port Clinton		L	56	77
		?Lakota			W	53	51
	*	?Napoleon		L	45	69
		?Eastwood		W	58	44
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	63	68
		?Elmwood		W	60	58
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	36	57
02/27/79	Mohawk			W	42	38	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/03/79	Lakota			L	49	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  15-4
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/78	New Riegel		W	54	51
11/26/78	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	49	39
11/30/78	Arcadia			W	87	80
12/01/78	North Baltimore		W	67	65
12/05/78	@Lakota			W	73	71
12/09/78	Bettsville		W
12/15/78	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	60	74
12/16/78	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	68
12/19/78	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	54
01/05/79	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	73	62
01/06/79	Tiffin Calvert		W	61	60
01/09/79	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	70
01/16/79	@Gibsonburg		W	53	44
01/20/79	@Bettsville		W
02/03/79	@Old Fort		W	87	77
02/06/79	@Van Buren		L	60	61
02/09/79	Margaretta		W	75	71
02/10/79	@New Riegel		W	83	69
02/27/79	New Riegel		L	66	95	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  15-7 (6-0 MOC; 5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/78	?Lakota			W	80	61
12/01/78*	Seneca East		W	86	64	MOC; SCL
12/08/78*	?Bettsville		W	97	78	SCL
12/12/78	?Arcadia		L	70	83
12/15/78*	?New Riegel		L	53	59	SCL
12/19/78	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	60
12/28/78	@Mohawk			W	59	54
01/05/79*	Danbury			W	70	65	MOC; missing 2 wins by here
01/09/79	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	74
01/12/79*	@Old Fort		L	71	76	SCL
01/19/79*	@Seneca East		W	66	54	MOC; SCL
01/26/79*	?Bettsville		L	66	84	SCL
02/02/79*	?New Riegel		W	77	69	SCL
02/03/79*	?Danbury		W      102	82	MOC
02/16/79*	Old Fort		W	81	70	SCL
02/23/79*	?North Baltimore	W	63	61	MOC
03/01/79	Bettsville		W	86	75	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/79	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	69	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/07/79	North Baltimore		W	69	61	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
03/10/79	Arcadia			L	62	64	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
	*	?North Baltimore	W			MOC; pre 01/05?
		?Unknown		W			pre 01/05?


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  16-6 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	61	80
12/01/78*	?Woodmore		L	57	58
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	71	73
	*	?Oak Harbor		W	76	60
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	85	50
	*	?Elmwood		W	86	62
		?Mohawk			W	71	43
	*	?Otsego			W	67	52
	*	?Eastwood		W	73	51
	*	?Genoa			W	84	75
	*	?Woodmore		W	75	73
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	62	66
	*	?Woodmore		W	76	64
		?Fostoria		L	51	53
	*	?Elmwood		W	80	69
	*	?Otsego			W	70	65
	*	?Eastwood		W	81	45
	*	?Genoa			W	93	62
03/02/79	Fostoria		W	54	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/79	Lake			W	72	57	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School
03/10/79	Cardinal Stritch	W	84	78	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School - OT
03/16/79	Willard			L	55	80	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Loader
Record:  2-17 (1-8 NCCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Cooper (189 pts/10.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/78	Carey			L	48	49
12/08/78*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	44
12/09/78	Clyde			L	46	51
12/15/78*	River Valley		L	49	64
12/19/78	Lakota			L	43	71
12/28/78	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	59
01/05/79*	@Ridgedale		L	59	77
01/06/79	@Arcadia		L	63	71
01/12/79*	Riverdale		W	61	53
01/13/79	@Seneca East		L	53	57
01/19/79*	@Carey			L	48	59
01/26/79*	Pleasant		L	46	59
01/27/79	New Riegel		L	52	60
02/02/79*	@Wynford		L	49	61
02/03/79	Vanlue			W	81	46
02/09/79*	Elgin			L	37	59
02/10/79	@Bettsville		L	62	71
02/16/79*	@Buckeye Central	L	45	61
02/27/79	Fostoria		L	38	42	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  11-12 (4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	54
		?Tiffin Calvert		L	58	70
		?North Baltimore	L	70	71
	*	?Old Fort		L	76	78
		?Vanlue			W	71	44
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	59	53
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	74	86
		?Arcadia		L	68	97
	*	?Bettsville		L	60	70
	*	?Seneca East		W	62	55
		?Danbury		L	53	69
		?Vanlue			W	78	53
	*	?Old Fort		W	73	62
		?Mohawk			W	60	52
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	69	77
		?Northwood		W	82	64
	*	?Bettsville		W	76	60
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	83
	*	?Seneca East		L	65	72
		?Carey			W	80	65
02/27/79	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	95	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/79	Danbury			W	60	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/79	Arcadia			L	60	76	Class A District Tournament at Findlay


Old Fort
Coach:  Phil Warner
Record:  13-9 (6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/18/78	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	85
11/24/78	@Buckeye Central	L	54	55
12/01/78*	@Bettsville		W	69	62
12/08/78*	New Riegel		W	78	76
12/09/78	@Ridgemont		W	77	53
12/16/78	@Carey			W	74	70
12/23/78	@Ottawa Hills		L	67	83
12/29/78	@Liberty-Benton		W	77	69
01/05/79*	@Seneca East		W	78	56
01/12/79*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	76	71
01/19/79*	Bettsville		W	66	65
01/20/79	@Oak Harbor		W	76	62
01/26/79*	@New Riegel		L	62	73
02/02/79	Fremont St. Joseph	W	73	60
02/03/79	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	77	87
02/09/79*	Seneca East		W      110	64
02/10/79	@Danbury		W	80	62
02/16/79*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	70	81
02/17/79	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	57
02/26/79	Ottawa Hills		L	71	88
03/01/79	Mansfield Christian	W	76	54	Class A Sectional Tournament
03/03/79	Lucas			L	72	76	Class A Sectional Tournament


Seneca East
Coach:  Jim Dillard
Record:  5-14 (2-4 MOC; 1-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/78	@South Central		L	61	62	OT
11/25/78	Willard			L	44	77
12/01/78*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	86	MOC; SCL
12/08/78*	@North Baltimore	L	54	55	MOC
12/09/78*	@Danbury		W	56	55	MOC
12/15/78*	@Bettsville		L	57	65	SCL
12/29/78	@Monroeville		W	67	61
01/05/79*	Old Fort		L	56	78	SCL
01/06/79	@Buckeye Central	L	52	60
01/12/79*	?New Riegel		L	55	62	SCL
01/13/79	Mohawk			W	57	53
01/19/79*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	66	MOC; SCL
01/26/79*	Danbury			L	66	68	MOC
01/27/79*	North Baltimore		W	84	79	MOC
02/02/79*	Bettsville		L	67	70	SCL
02/03/79	Wynford			L	60     102
02/09/79*	@Old Fort		L	64     110	SCL
02/16/79*	?New Riegel		W	72	65	SCL
02/27/79	Crestview		L	55	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  John Williams
Record:  8-12 (5-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Vanlue			W	78	44
		?New Riegel		W	70	58
	*	?Clyde			W	78	60
	*	?Margaretta		W	68	66
		?Cardinal Stritch	W	58	60
	*	?Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	53
01/05/79	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	70
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	61
	*	?Huron			L	72	79
	*	?Perkins		L	49	66
	*	?Clyde			W	61	58
	*	?Fremont St. Joseph	L	65	68
	*	?Margaretta		W	77	70
	*	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	59
	*	?Huron			L	83	88
	*	?Perkins		L	55	68
		?Port Clinton		L	67	77
	*	?Fremont St. Joseph	L	65	67
02/27/79	Carey			W	60	38	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/79	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	62	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  13-6 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/78	?Findlay		L	54	59
12/01/78*	@Willard		L	49	65
12/08/78*	@Bucyrus		W	60	55
12/09/78*	?Upper Sandusky		W	76	60
	*	?Bellevue		L	67	68
		?Fostoria		W	70	55
12/22/78*	Shelby			W	76	59
	*	?Norwalk		W	69	54
01/12/79*	Galion			W	65	53
01/19/79*	Willard			L	52	66
		?Fremont Ross		W	79	60
01/26/79*	Bucyrus			W	74	46
	*	?Upper Sandusky		W	61	52
	*	?Bellevue		W	85	76
02/09/79*	@Shelby			W	50	48
02/10/79	Sandusky		W	68	53
02/16/79*	Norwalk			W	83	72
02/23/79*	@Galion			L	60	68
03/01/79	Shelby			L	45	47	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Malabar High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 10 - 0 17 - 1 Clay 7 - 3 Port Clinton 6 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 7 Sylvania Northview 5 - 5 Bedford, MI 2 - 8 6 - 14 Fostoria 0 - 10 3 - 17 4 - 18

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Elgin 8 - 1 17 - 1 21 - 2 River Valley 8 - 1 16 - 2 19 - 3 Wynford 8 - 1 16 - 2 18 - 3 Carey 4 - 5 9 - 9 9 - 10 Pleasant 4 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Riverdale 4 - 5 10 - 8 12 - 9 Buckeye Central 3 - 6 9 - 9 9 - 10 Ridgedale 3 - 6 5 - 13 5 - 14 Colonel Crawford 2 - 7 4 - 14 4 - 15 Mohawk 1 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 17 - 1 22 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 5 13 - 6 Bellevue 8 - 6 10 - 8 11 - 9 Upper Sandusky 7 - 7 8 - 10 9 - 11 Shelby 6 - 8 6 - 12 8 - 13 Galion 5 - 9 5 - 13 5 - 14 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 10 8 - 11 Bucyrus 2 - 12 4 - 14 5 - 15

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Old Fort 6 - 2 12 - 8 13 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 3 12 - 6 15 - 7 Bettsville 4 - 4 8 - 12 8 - 13 New Riegel 4 - 4 9 - 11 11 - 12 Seneca East 1 - 7 5 - 13 5 - 14

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 12 - 2 13 - 5 16 - 6 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 23.05 John Green Bellevue 461 20 10.90 Jim Morrow Mohawk 109 10 10.73 Marc Schoen Bellevue 204 19 10.50 Garry Cooper Mohawk 189 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 33 John Green Bellevue Port Clinton 02/03/1979 29 John Green Bellevue Upper Sandusky 01/05/1979 29 John Green Bellevue Norwalk 01/12/1979 28 John Green Bellevue Huron 11/28/1978 27 John Green Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/02/1979 27 John Green Bellevue Huron 03/01/1979 26 John Green Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 12/15/1978 25 John Green Bellevue Willard 12/08/1978 25 John Green Bellevue Norwalk 02/23/1979 10 24 John Green Bellevue Bucyrus 12/09/1978 Return to Seneca County index Email Me