1979-80 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  19-3 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  John Green (560 pts/25.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/79	Sandusky		W	83	69
11/27/79	@Huron			W	94	63
11/30/79*	Norwalk			W	82	45
12/07/79*	@Shelby			W	75	56
12/14/79*	@Willard		L	67	71
12/21/79*	@Bucyrus		W	73	60
12/28/79	@Perkins		W	76	45
01/04/80*	Tiffin Columbian	W	82	65
01/11/80*	Galion			W	68	57
01/18/80*	@Upper Sandusky		W	69	62
01/25/80*	@Norwalk		W	77	46
01/26/80*	Shelby			W	86	65
02/01/80*	Willard			L	62	68
02/02/80	Port Clinton		W      102	72
02/12/80*	Bucyrus			W	74	56	02/08
02/15/80*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	78	75
02/22/80*	@Galion			W	71	51
02/29/80*	Upper Sandusky		W	74	54
03/05/80	Huron			W	70	40	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/08/80	Edison			W	83	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/12/80	Clear Fork		W	73	55	Class AA District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/15/80	Willard			L	57	76	Class AA District Tournament at Lexington High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Dennis Mock
Record:  5-16 (2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  David Mowery (364 pts/21.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/79	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	54	55
11/30/79*	@Seneca East		L	65	75
12/01/79	Arlington		L	51	55	NEED BOX
12/07/79*	Old Fort		L	61	69
12/11/79	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	65	87
12/14/79*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	89
12/15/79	?Vanlue			W	65	64	NEED BOX
12/21/79	@North Baltimore	L	54	82
01/04/80*	New Riegel		L	46	79
01/11/80	@Danbury		L	58	68
01/18/80*	Seneca East		W	61	57
01/25/80*	@Old Fort		W	65	46
01/26/80	Van Buren		L	53	77
02/01/80*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	64	67	OT
02/02/80	@Indian Valley South	L	45	77
02/08/80*	@New Riegel		L	53	66
02/09/80	@Mohawk			L	62	79
02/15/80	Ottawa Hills		L	48	83
02/19/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	60
02/22/80	@Liberty-Benton		W	61	53
03/04/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	77	87	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School - NEED BOX


Clyde
Coach:  Bob Baker
Record:  8-13 (4-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dale Tea (294 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/79	@Danbury		L	59	67
12/07/79*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	60	86
12/08/79	Mohawk			W	58	53
12/11/79	Gibsonburg		W	83	82
12/14/79*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	54	OT
12/21/79*	@Margaretta		L	54	82
01/05/80	@Port Clinton		L	55	98
01/11/80*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	77
01/12/80*	Huron			L	70	83
01/18/80*	@Perkins		W	53	51
01/19/80*	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	61
01/26/80*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	72
01/29/80	Woodmore		L	72	83
02/01/80*	Margaretta		W	53	51
02/02/80*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	80
02/08/80*	@Huron			L	72	82
02/15/80*	Perkins			W	64	50
02/22/80	Lake			L	52	63
02/29/80	?Old Fort		W	66	54
03/04/80	Mohawk			W	73	57	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/80	Lakota			L	59	84	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Bailey
Record:  12-10 (6-4 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/79	@Fremont Ross		L	70	71
11/30/79*	Clay			W	42	37
12/07/79*	@Port Clinton		W	50	46
12/08/79	@ottawa-Glandorf	L	49	61
12/14/79*	Napoleon		L	58	73
12/15/79	Tiffin Columbian	W	77	63
12/21/79	@Delta			L	64	68
01/04/80*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	56	55
01/11/80*	Sylvania Northview	L	53	58
01/12/80	Lakota			W	55	54
01/18/80*	@Clay			L	52	58
01/25/80*	Port Clinton		W	56	55
02/01/80*	@Napoleon		L	42	67
		?Eastwood		L	45	47
02/08/80*	Bedford, Michigan	W	61	59
02/15/80*	@Sylvania Northview	W	64	53
02/19/80	@Elmwood		W	71	68
02/22/80	Bowling Green		W	58	54
02/29/80	@Shawnee		L	70	80
03/05/80	Eastwood		W	55	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/80	Genoa			W	68	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/12/80	Perrysburg		L	50	52	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Don Coletta
Record:  8-14 (missing 3 wins)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?New Riegel		L	56	73
11/24/79	Norwalk St. Paul	W	89	71
11/27/79	?Arcadia		W	73	69
12/08/79	?Woodmore		L	67	80
12/11/79	Bettsville		W	87	65
12/14/79	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	61	80
12/15/79	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	82
12/18/79	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	70	72	OT
01/04/80	?Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	66
01/05/80	@Tiffin Calvert		L	70	72
01/08/80	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	63
		?Gibsonburg		W	68	57
01/22/80	?Cardinal Stritch	L	66	69
02/05/80	Van Buren		L	67	75
02/08/80	@Margaretta		L	74	86
02/12/80	?New Riegel		L	62	73
02/18/80	@Bettsville		L	60	64
03/04/80	Bettsville		W	87	77	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/07/80	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  16-7 (6-2 LC; 6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/79*	Northwood		W	85	42	LC
11/27/79	?Liberty-Benton		W	64	38
11/30/79*	?Old Fort		W	57	45	SCL
12/07/79*	?New Riegel		L	58	60	SCL
12/11/79	?Arcadia		w	99	85
12/14/79*	?Bettsville		W	89	59	SCL
12/18/79	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	70	OT
12/28/79	Mohawk			L	46	54
01/04/80*	@Danbury		L	46	58	LC
01/08/80	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	59
01/11/80*	Seneca East		W	65	53	LC; SCL
01/18/80*	Old Fort		W	87	60	SCL
01/25/80*	New Riegel		L	74	77	SCL; OT
02/01/80*	?Bettsville		W	67	64	SCL; OT
02/08/80*	North Baltimore		W	83	59	LC
02/15/80*	@Seneca East		W	49	48	LC; SCL
02/19/80	Lakota			L	63	94
02/22/80*	Danbury			W	67	66	LC
02/29/80*	Ottawa Hills		L	59	75	LC
03/04/80	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/13/80	New Riegel		L	41	49	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
	*	?North Baltimore	W			LC; NOT IN ORDER


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  19-4 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Terry Hedge (399 pts/19.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/79	Mohawk			W	58	50
12/04/79	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	86	55
12/07/79*	Woodmore		W	63	47
12/11/79	Old Fort		W	82	60
12/14/79*	Oak Harbor		W	78	56
12/18/79*	@Gibsonburg		W	87	53
12/21/79*	Elmwood			W	64	56
01/04/80*	@Otsego			W	51	42
01/11/80*	Eastwood		W	74	54
01/12/80	@Fostoria		L	54	55
01/15/80*	@Genoa			L	58	67
01/18/80*	@Woodmore		W      102	61
01/25/80*	@Oak Harbor		W	80	50
02/01/80*	Gibsonburg		W	90	52
02/08/80*	@Elmwood		W	61	58
02/12/80*	Otsego			W	81	54
02/15/80*	@Eastwood		L	60	65
02/19/80	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	94	63
02/22/80*	Genoa			W	93	45
02/26/80	New Riegel		W	73	65
03/07/80	Clyde			W	84	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/13/80	Swanton			W	62	56	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/15/80	Perrysburg		L	62	66	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dan Hilty
Record:  5-16 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Wes Smith (222 pts/11.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/27/79	@Lakota			L	50	58
11/30/79	@Carey			L	60	88
12/07/79*	Colonel Crawford	L	47	52
12/08/79	@Clyde			L	53	58
12/14/79*	@River Valley		L	46	78
12/28/79	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	54	46
01/04/80*	Ridgedale		L	54	59
01/05/80	Arcadia			W	57	52
01/11/80*	@Riverdale		L	45	50
01/12/80	Seneca East		L	35	38
01/18/80*	Carey			L	64	83
01/22/80	@New Riegel		L	57	64
01/25/80*	@Pleasant		L	60	63
02/01/80*	Wynford			L	58	61
02/02/80	@Vanlue			W	56	50
02/09/80	Bettsville		W	79	62
02/12/80*	@Elgin			L	47	88
02/15/80*	Buckeye Central		L	42	71
02/16/80	@Upper Sandusky		L	32	71
02/22/80	Old Fort		W	72	65
03/04/80	Clyde			L	57	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  19-5 (8-0 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	73	56
11/28/79	@Carey			L	52	70
11/30/79	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	56
12/04/79	?Vanlue			W	69	27
12/07/79*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	58
12/14/79*	@Seneca East		W	64	48
12/21/79	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	66
12/22/79	?Arcadia		W	70	52
01/04/80*	?Bettsville		W	79	46
01/11/80*	?Old Fort		W	61	39
01/15/80	@Vanlue			W	88	71
01/18/80	Danbury			W	72	40
01/22/80	Mohawk			W	64	57
01/25/80*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	77	74	OT
02/01/80*	?Seneca East		W	47	32
02/08/80*	?Bettsville		W	66	53
02/12/80	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	73	62
02/15/80*	@Old Fort		W	68	54
02/22/80	Carey			L	68	72
02/26/80	@Lakota			L	65	73
03/05/80	Vanlue			W	78	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay
03/08/80	Riverdale		W	65	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay
03/13/80	Hopewell-Loudon		W	49	41	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
03/15/80	Van Buren		L	49	63	Class A District Tournament at Findlay


Old Fort
Coach:  Phil Warner
Record:  4-17 (1-7 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Pete Yaskowitz (323 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/17/79	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	53	80	NEED BOX
11/23/79	Buckeye Central		L	47	61
11/30/79*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	57	NEED BOX
12/07/79*	@Bettsville		W	69	61
12/11/79	@Lakota			L	60	82
12/15/79	Carey			L	64	81
12/28/79	Liberty-Benton		W	66	61
01/04/80*	Seneca East		L	53	61
01/11/80*	@New Riegel		L	39	61
01/18/80*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	60	87
01/19/80	Oak Harbor		L	31	67
01/25/80*	Bettsville		L	46	65
02/01/80	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	47
02/02/80	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	66	91	NEED BOX
02/08/80*	@Seneca East		L	50	55
02/09/80	@Danbury		L	54	60
02/15/80*	New Riegel		L	54	68
02/22/80	@Mohawk			L	65	72
02/23/80	Woodmore		L	50	57
02/29/80	@Clyde			L	54	66
03/05/80	Danbury			L	40	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Jim Dillard
Record:  9-12 (4-5 LC; 3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/79	South Central		L	43	45
11/30/79*	Bettsville		W	75	65	SCL
12/07/79*	@North Baltimore	L	68	69	LC
12/08/79*	Danbury			W	47	46	LC; OT
12/14/79*	New Riegel		L	48	64	SCL
12/28/79	Monroeville		L	64	72
01/04/80*	@Old Fort		W	61	53	SCL
01/05/80*	Northwood		W	83	49	LC
01/11/80*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	65	LC
01/12/80	@Mohawk			W	38	35
01/18/80*	@Bettsville		L	57	61	SCL
01/19/80*	Ottawa Hills		L	45	57	LC
01/25/80*	@Danbury		L	53	58	LC
01/26/80*	North Baltimore		W	70	64	LC
02/01/80*	@New Riegel		L	32	47	SCL
02/02/80	Buckeye Central		L	42	63
02/08/80*	Old Fort		W	55	50	SCL
02/09/80*	@Northwood		W	71	45	LC
02/15/80*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	49
02/22/80	@Plymouth		W	66	63
03/05/80	Carey			L	55	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  16-6 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Ritzler (254 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 3 games)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/79	@New Riegel		W	56	52
12/07/79*	Clyde			W	86	60
12/14/79*	Margaretta		W	84	65
12/15/79	Cardinal Stritch	W	75	58
12/21/79*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	70	86
01/04/80	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	60	90
01/05/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	70
01/11/80*	@Huron			W	65	63
01/12/80*	Perkins			W	53	52
01/19/80*	@Clyde			W	61	52
01/25/80*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	55
02/01/80*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	75
02/02/80*	Huron			W	71	66	OT
02/08/80*	@Perkins		W	84	64
02/09/80	Vanlue			W	89	71	11/24
02/16/80	@Port Clinton		L	66	70
02/22/80*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	56
02/29/80*	@Margaretta		L	57	61
03/04/80	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	57	45	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/80	Buckeye Central		W	57	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/12/80	Crestview		W	72	52	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School
03/15/80	Sandusky St. Mary	L	39	55	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  10-12 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/79	Toledo St. John's	W	66	53
11/30/79*	@Galion			L	46	62
12/07/79*	Willard			L	73	84
12/14/79*	Bucyrus			W	58	56
12/15/79	@Fostoria		L	64	77
12/21/79*	@Upper Sandusky		W	56	41
12/28/79	@Napoleon		L	40	79	Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
12/29/79	Defiance		L	36	64	Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
01/04/80*	@Bellevue		L	65	82
01/11/80*	@Shelby			L	48	59
01/18/80*	Norwalk			W	71	58
01/19/80	Fremont Ross		L	57	63
01/25/80*	Galion			W	71	62
01/26/80*	@Willard		L	56	73
02/01/80*	@Bucyrus		L	42	66
02/09/80	@Sandusky		W	62	60
02/15/80*	Bellevue		L	75	78
02/19/80*	Upper Sandusky		W	74	68	02/08
02/22/80*	Shelby			W	62	58
02/29/80*	@Norwalk		W	68	49
03/03/80	Vermilion		W	66	58	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/05/80	Fremont Ross		L	48	57	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 10 - 0 20 - 0 Sylvania Northview 7 - 3 13 - 7 Fostoria 6 - 4 10 - 9 12 - 10 Clay 4 - 6 Port Clinton 2 - 8 Bedford, MI 1 - 9

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Carey 7 - 2 17 - 3 18 - 4 Elgin 7 - 2 17 - 3 17 - 4 Pleasant 7 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 Riverdale 6 - 3 11 - 7 12 - 8 River Valley 5 - 4 10 - 10 11 - 11 Wynford 5 - 4 10 - 10 12 - 11 Buckeye Central 3 - 6 13 - 7 14 - 8 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 6 - 12 6 - 13 Ridgedale 2 - 7 3 - 15 3 - 16 Mohawk 0 - 9 5 - 15 5 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 20 - 0 26 - 1 Bellevue 12 - 2 16 - 2 19 - 3 Bucyrus 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Galion 7 - 7 12 - 8 13 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Norwalk 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Shelby 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 4 - 16 5 - 17

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 12 - 0 20 - 0 28 - 0 Tiffin Calvert 9 - 3 13 - 5 16 - 6 Margaretta 7 - 5 11 - 9 11 - 10 Huron 5 - 7 6 - 12 6 - 13 Clyde 4 - 8 7 - 12 8 - 13 Fremont St. Joseph 3 - 9 5 - 14 5 - 15 Perkins 2 - 10 3 - 16 3 - 17

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 8 - 0 16 - 4 19 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7 Seneca East 3 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bettsville 2 - 6 5 - 15 5 - 16 Old Fort 1 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 12 - 2 17 - 3 19 - 4 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 25.45 John Green Bellevue 560 22 21.41 David Mowery Bettsville 364 17 missing 1 game 19.00 Terry Hedge Lakota 399 21 missing 1 game 15.38 Pete Yaskowitz Old Fort 323 21 14.72 Arnold Scherger Lakota 324 22 missing 1 game 14.33 Roger Wasserman Lakota 301 21 missing 2 games 14.00 Dale Tea Clyde 294 21 13.36 Larry Ritzler Tiffin Calvert 254 19 missing 3 games 12.77 Dennis Reamer Tiffin Calvert 230 18 missing 3 games 10 12.61 Dan Lepley Bellevue 265 21 12.00 Chuck Ritzler Tiffin Calvert 228 19 missing 3 games 11.27 Tony Miller Old Fort 203 18 missing 2 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 51 John Green Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/15/1980 36 John Green Bellevue Bucyrus 12/21/1979 36 John Green Bellevue Port Clinton 02/02/1980 36 David Mowery Bettsville Fostoria St. Wendelin 03/04/1980 31 John Green Bellevue Galion 02/22/1980 30 John Green Bellevue Sandusky 11/24/1979 29 John Green Bellevue Huron 11/27/1979 29 Dale Tea Clyde Gibsonburg 12/11/1979 29 David Mowery Bettsville Danbury 01/11/1980 10 29 John Green Bellevue Norwalk 01/25/1980 29 Terry Hedge Lakota Genoa 02/22/1980 Return to Seneca County index Email Me