1980-81 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  19-3 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Nasonti (337 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	Clyde			W	72	59	NEED BOX
11/29/80	@Sandusky		W	64	54
12/05/80*	Upper Sandusky		W	44	41
12/06/80	Huron			W	54	49
12/12/80*	@Norwalk		W	67	59
12/13/80*	@Shelby			W	54	52
12/19/80*	Willard			L	42	62
12/27/80	Perkins			W	88	46
01/09/81*	Bucyrus			W	77	44
01/16/81*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	59	57
01/23/81*	@Galion			W	70	66
01/24/81*	@Upper Sandusky		W	29	28
01/30/81*	Norwalk			W	52	50
02/07/81	@Port Clinton		W	54	53
02/13/81*	@Willard		L	60	81
02/14/81*	@Bucyrus		W	61	49
02/20/81*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	54
02/24/81*	Shelby			W	69	56	02/06
02/27/81*	Galion			W	70	60
03/03/81	Edison			W	57	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/81	Norwalk			L	42	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Dennis Mock
Record:  3-16 (2-6 SCL) (missing 2 games)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/80	Norwalk St. Paul	L	65	82
12/05/80*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	60
12/06/80	@Arlington		L	42	75
12/12/80*	@New Riegel		L	57	68
12/16/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	55	OT
12/19/80*	Seneca East		L	47	59
12/20/80	@Vanlue			W	48	46
01/06/81	@Gibsonburg		L	62	69
01/09/81*	@Old Fort		W	48	33
01/16/81	Danbury
01/23/81*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L
01/30/81*	New Riegel		L	60	88
01/31/81	@Van Buren
02/06/81*	@Seneca East		L	35	53
02/07/81	Indian Valley South	L
02/13/81*	Old Fort		W	61	60
02/14/81	Mohawk			L	44	54
02/21/81	@Ottawa Hills		L	48	57
02/24/81	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	68
02/27/81	Liberty-Benton		L	66	79
03/05/81	Elmwood			L	50	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Bailey
Record:  12-10 (6-4 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/80	Fremont Ross		W	65	61
12/05/80*	@Clay			W	61	56
12/06/80	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	63	64
12/12/80*	Shawnee			W	87	58
12/19/80*	@Napoleon		L	45	69
12/20/80	@Tiffin Columbian	W	82	71
01/09/81*	Bedford, Michigan	W	69	58
01/10/81	@Lakota			W	72	65
01/16/81*	@sylvania Northview	L	62	71
01/20/81	New Riegel		W	74	46
01/23/81*	Clay			L	43	50	OT
01/30/81*	@Shawnee		W	78	68
01/31/81	@Eastwood		W	83	69
02/06/81*	Napoleon		L	61	69
02/13/81*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	68	58
02/17/81	Elmwood			W	60	56
02/20/81*	Sylvania Northview	L	67	79
02/27/81	@Bowling Green		W	70	59
03/05/81	Genoa			W	57	35	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/81	Lakota			L	61	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Don Coletta
Record:  13-10
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	54	48
12/02/80	Arcadia			W
12/06/80	Woodmore		W
12/09/80	@Lakota			L	57	68
12/16/80	@Bettsville		W	55	49	OT
12/19/80	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	58	57
12/21/80	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	57	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/27/80	North Central		L	72	92	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/09/81	Danbury			W
01/13/81	@Gibsonburg		L	68	71
01/16/81	Tiffin Calvert		L	54	56
01/17/81	McComb			W	70	68
01/27/81	Cardinal Stritch	L	48	51
02/03/81	@Van Buren		L	51	64
02/07/81	@Old Fort		W
02/14/81	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	70	01/06
02/17/81	New Riegel		W	62	54
02/21/81	Sandusky St. Mary	W	58	55
02/24/81	Bettsville		W	68	49
02/28/81	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	56
03/04/81	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/07/81	Elmwood			W	70	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/11/81	Van Buren		L	49	64	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  14-7 (6-4 LC; 6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	@Lakota			L	30	65
11/28/80*	@Northwood		W	58	26	LC
12/05/80*	@Bettsville		W	60	54	SCL
12/09/80	@Arcadia		W	39	37
12/12/80*	Old Fort		W	72	30	SCL
12/19/80*	New Riegel		W	66	57	SCL
12/23/80	@Mohawk			W	53	52
01/03/81*	@Danbury		W	49	46	LC
01/09/81*	Ottawa Hills		W	48	46	LC
01/16/81*	@Seneca East		L	42	51	LC; SCL
01/17/81*	@North Baltimore	L	61	70	LC
01/23/81*	Bettsville		W	69	57	SCL
01/27/81*	@Ottawa HIlls		L	55	63	LC
01/30/81*	@Old Fort		W	44	40	SCL
02/03/81*	North Baltimore		L	58	69	LC
02/06/81*	@New Riegel		L	62	63	SCL
02/13/81*	Danbury			W	70	57	LC
02/14/81	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	55	01/06
02/20/81*	Seneca East		W	57	53	LC; SCL; OT
02/27/81*	Northwood		W	67	46	LC
03/03/81	Woodmore		L	49	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  22-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	30
12/02/80	@Mohawk			W	85	58
12/05/80*	Genoa			W	94	66
12/06/80	@Old Fort		W	85	52
12/09/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	57
12/12/80*	@Woodmore		W	84	64
12/16/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	73	79
12/19/80*	Gibsonburg		W	90	70
01/09/81*	@Elmwood		W	78	48
01/10/81	Fostoria		L	65	72
01/16/81*	Otsego			W	86	66
01/20/81*	@Eastwood		W	93	61
01/23/81*	@Genoa			W	78	55
01/30/81*	Woodmore		W	67	56
02/06/81*	Oak Harbor		W	64	58
02/07/81*	@Gibsonburg		W	73	70
02/13/81*	Elmwood			W	97	52
02/20/81*	@Otsego			W	77	70
02/24/81	@New Riegel		W	73	56
02/27/81*	Eastwood		W	83	56
03/05/81	Oak Harbor		W	51	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/81	Fostoria		W	65	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/11/81	Cardinal Stritch	W	51	48	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/14/81	Port Clinton		W	82	81	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
		Napoleon		L	47	68	Class AA Regional Tournament


Mohawk
Coach:  Dan Hilty
Record:  6-15 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Wise (329 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/80	Lakota			W	58	55
12/05/80	Carey			L	62	81
12/06/80	Clyde			W	67	61
12/12/80*	@Colonel Crawford	W	61	56
12/19/80*	River Valley		W	63	54
12/23/80	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	53
01/03/81	@Arcadia		L	50	54
01/09/81*	@Ridgedale		W	64	54
01/16/81*	Riverdale		L	42	52
01/17/81	@Seneca East		L	50	73
01/23/81*	@Carey			L	47	55
01/24/81	New Riegel		L	60	74
01/30/81*	Pleasant		L	42	66
01/31/81	Vanlue			L	63	69
02/06/81*	@Wynford		L	35	49
02/13/81*	Elgin			L	39	53
02/14/81	@Bettsville		W	54	44
02/20/81*	@Buckeye Central	L	38	85
02/21/81	Upper Sandusky		L	35	57
02/27/81	@Old Fort		L	63	66	OT
03/03/81	Clyde			L	50	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  12-10 (5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/80	Carey			W	58	52
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	69	66
		?Vanlue			W	85	69
	*	?Bettsville		W	68	57
		?Arcadia		W	64	47
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	66
12/21/80	North Central		W	67	66	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
		Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	69	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
	*	?Seneca East		L	46	60
	*	?Old Fort		W	83	50
		?Fostoria		L	46	74
01/24/81	@Mohawk			W	74	60
	*	?Bettsville		W	88	60
		?Hardin Northern	L	61	70
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	62
	*	?Seneca East		L	49	68
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	62
	*	?Old Fort		W	80	72
		?Lakota			L	56	73
02/27/81	@Carey			L	54	61
03/04/81	Tiffin Calvert		W	56	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/81	Seneca East		L	47	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - OT


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Williman
Record:  3-18 (0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/80	@Buckeye Central	L	45	92
12/05/80*	@Seneca East		L	53	60
12/06/80	Lakota			L	52	85
12/12/80*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	30	72
12/13/80	Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	77
12/20/80	@Carey			L	54	89
12/30/80	@Tiffin Calvert		L	55	88
01/03/81	Clyde			L	35	57
01/09/81*	Bettsville		L	33	48
01/16/81*	New Riegel		L	50	83
01/23/81*	Seneca East		L	45	69
01/24/81	@Liberty-Benton		W
01/30/81*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	44
01/31/81	@Oak Harbor		L	52	98
02/07/81	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L
02/13/81*	@Bettsville		L	60	61
02/14/81	Danbury			W	57	55
02/20/81*	@New Riegel		L	72	80
02/21/81	@Woodmore		L
02/27/81	Mohawk			W	66	63	OT
03/03/81	Buckeye Central		L	27	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  18-5 (8-2 LC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	@South Central		L	56	58
11/29/80*	Ottawa Hills		W	83	47	LC
12/05/80*	Old Fort		W	60	53	SCL
12/12/80*	@North Baltimore	L	71	79	LC
12/13/80*	@Danbury		W	61	49	LC
12/19/80*	@Bettsville		W	59	47	SCL
12/20/80*	@Ottawa Hills		W	56	35	LC
01/03/81*	@Northwood		W	60	33	LC
01/09/81*	@New Riegel		W	60	46	SCL
01/16/81*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	51	42	LC; SCL
01/17/81	Mohawk			W	73	50
01/23/81*	@Old Fort		W	69	45	SCL
01/30/81*	Danbury			W	71	56	LC
01/31/81	@Buckeye Central	L	59	67
02/03/81*	Northwood		W	60	45	LC
02/06/81*	Bettsville		W	53	35	SCL
02/13/81*	New Riegel		W	68	49	SCL; PPD?
02/20/81*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	57	LC; SCL OT
02/21/81*	@North Baltimore	W	67	62	LC
02/27/81	Plymouth		W	64	40
03/04/81	Monroeville		W	55	43	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/81	New Riegel		W	53	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/12/81	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	47	48	Class A District Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  9-11 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/80*	Port Clinton		L	68	86
12/06/80	New Riegel		L	66	69
12/12/80*	@Perkins		W	57	55
12/13/80*	Margaretta		W	70	58
12/19/80*	@Huron			L	69	82
12/20/80	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	52	64
12/30/80	Old Fort		W	88	55
01/09/81*	@Clyde			W	60	51
01/10/81*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	63
01/16/81	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	54
01/17/81*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	70
01/23/81*	Perkins			W	62	57
01/30/81*	@Margaretta		W	61	57
01/31/81*	Huron			L	61	65
02/06/81*	@Port Clinton		L	64	77
02/13/81*	Clyde			W	50	49
02/20/81*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	69	81
		@Vanlue			W	81	71	11/22
02/27/81*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	68
03/04/81	New Riegel		L	54	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  11-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	Genoa			W	55	50
11/28/80	@Toledo St. John's	L	58	80
12/05/80*	@Norwalk		W	70	44
12/12/80*	Galion			W	71	53
12/13/80*	@Willard		L	53	68
12/19/80*	@Bucyrus		W	71	42
12/20/80	Fostoria		L	71	82
01/03/81*	Upper Sandusky		W	41	40
01/16/81*	Bellevue		L	57	59
01/17/81	@Fremont Ross		W	56	53
01/23/81*	Shelby			W	75	44
01/24/81*	Norwalk			W	56	50
01/30/81*	@Galion			L	63	68
02/06/81*	Willard			L	48	63
02/07/81	Sandusky		W	67	64
02/13/81*	Bucyrus			L	59	60
02/14/81*	@Upper Sandusky		L	47	68
02/20/81*	@Bellevue		L	54	69
02/27/81*	@Shelby			W	56	41
03/03/81	Mansfield Senior	L	61	68	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Elgin 8 - 1 16 - 4 17 - 5 Pleasant 8 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Buckeye Central 7 - 2 17 - 3 22 - 4 Wynford 5 - 4 10 - 10 10 - 11 River Valley 5 - 4 9 - 10 9 - 11 Carey 4 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Mohawk 3 - 6 6 - 14 5 - 15 Riverdale 2 - 7 4 - 15 4 - 16 Ridgedale 2 - 7 2 - 18 2 - 19 Colonel Crawford 1 - 8 2 - 16 2 - 17

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 9 - 0 20 - 0 Sylvania Northview 6 - 3 11 - 9 Clay 6 - 4 Fostoria 5 - 5 12 - 6 13 - 7 Bedford, MI 2 - 8 Shawnee 0 - 8

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 20 - 0 25 - 1 Bellevue 12 - 2 17 - 2 19 - 3 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 14 - 6 17 - 7 Galion 7 - 7 9 - 11 12 - 12 Tiffin Columbian 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Norwalk 4 - 10 6 - 14 8 - 15 Shelby 2 - 12 2 - 18 3 - 19 Bucyrus 1 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 6 - 8 9 - 10 9 - 11 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Huron Margaretta Perkins Port Clinton Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Seneca East 7 - 1 16 - 4 18 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 New Riegel 5 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Bettsville 2 - 6 Old Fort 0 - 8

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 13 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.04 Bill Nasonti Bellevue 337 21 15.66 Jack Wise Mohawk 329 21 14.33 Greg Bogard Mohawk 301 21 12.90 Casey Beamer Bellevue 258 20 missing 1 game

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 28 Jack Wise Mohawk Lakota 12/02/1980 28 Bill Nasonti Bellevue Galion 02/27/1981 27 Greg Bogard Mohawk Carey 12/05/1980 27 Greg Bogard Mohawk Ridgedale 01/09/1981 27 Jack Wise Mohawk Bettsville 02/14/1981 26 Bill Nasonti Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/16/1981 25 Greg Bogard Mohawk River Valley 12/19/1980 25 Bill Nasonti Bellevue Galion 01/23/1981 24 Jack Wise Mohawk Vanlue 01/31/1981 10 23 Casey Beamer Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/20/1981 Return to Seneca County index Email Me