1981-82 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  15-7 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Keggeries (428 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L      BHS	Opp
11/25/81	@Clyde			W	56	46
11/28/81	Sandusky		W	50	49
12/04/81*	Galion			W	57	45
12/05/81	@Huron			W	68	63
12/11/81*	@Upper Sandusky		L	57	64
12/12/81*	@Norwalk		W	69	53
12/18/81*	@Shelby			L	58	59	OT
12/22/81	@Perkins		W	56	53	OT
12/29/81	Margaretta		W	67	59
01/08/82*	@Willard		L	50	73
01/15/82*	@Bucyrus		W	59	56
01/22/82*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	62
01/23/82*	@Galion			W	69	46
01/29/82*	Upper Sandusky		L	62	72
02/05/82*	Norwalk			W	62	50
02/06/82	Port Clinton		L	62	71
02/12/82*	Shelby			W	83	54
02/13/82*	Willard			L	65	86
02/19/82*	Bucyrus			W	60	58
02/26/82*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	80	74	3OT
03/02/82	Perkins			W	62	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/05/82	Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Bettsville
Coach:  Dennis Mock
Record:  1-20 (0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Tiell (294 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/81	Northwood		W	79	74
11/24/81	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	50
12/04/81*	Old Fort		L	63	76
12/11/81*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	31	81
12/15/81	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	94
12/18/81*	@Seneca East		L	37	52
12/22/81	Ottawa Hills		L	44	64
01/05/82	Gibsonburg		L	59	72
01/08/82*	New Riegel		L	50	73
01/12/82	@Woodmore		L	58	99
01/15/82	@Danbury		L	52	68
01/29/82*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	38	58
01/30/82	Arlington		L	45	51	01/16
02/02/82	Vanlue			L	25	59	01/23 - NEED BOX
02/05/82*	Seneca East		L	44	64
02/07/82*	@Old Fort		L	48	69	01/22
02/12/82*	@New Riegel		L	39	45
02/13/82	@Mohawk			L	46	56
02/20/82	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	73
02/23/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	89
03/03/82	Hopewell-Loudon		L	57	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Clyde
Coach:  Bob Baker
Record:  6-16 (2-12 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Marc Streeter (488 pts/22.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/81	Bellevue		L	46	56
12/04/81	@Plymouth		W	70	56
12/05/81	@Old Fort		W	61	45
12/11/81*	Huron			L	70	81
12/12/81*	@Perkins		L	62	88
12/18/81*	Port Clinton		L	69	71
12/19/81*	@Margaretta		L	56	63
01/08/82*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	78
01/09/82*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	48	74
01/15/82*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	64
01/19/82	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	83	70
01/22/82*	@Huron			L	74	88
01/29/82*	Perkins			L	58	69
01/30/82*	@Port Clinton		L	76	78
02/05/82*	Margaretta		L	64	86
02/12/82*	Tiffin Calvert		L	56	66
02/19/82*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	62
02/20/82	Mohawk			L	67	68
02/26/82*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	58
02/27/82	Lake			L	63	65
03/01/82	Fostoria		W	77	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/82	Oak Harbor		L	65	76	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  3-18 (1-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/81	@Fremont Ross		L	40	65
	*	?Clay			L	37	62
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	L	40	72
	*	?Shawnee		L	49	51
	*	?Napoleon		L	37	71
12/23/81	@Upper Sandusky		L	30	69
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	44	52
		?Lakota			W	55	54
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	46	48
		?New Riegel		L	50	66
	*	?Clay			L	40	58
	*	?Shawnee		L	33	67
		?Eastwood		L	54	69
	*	?Napoleon		L	38	67
		?Van Buren		W	64	58
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	66	59
		?Elmwood		L	63	64
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	55	73
02/26/82	?Bowling Green		L	55	59
03/02/82	Clyde			L	67	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  15-7
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Arcadia		W	93	53
12/08/81	Lakota			W	66	50
12/12/81	New Riegel		W	63	60
12/15/81	Bettsville		W	94	43
12/18/81	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	51	61
12/29/81	Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	52
01/05/82	Hopewell-Loudon		W	47	41
01/08/82	Danbury			W	68	67
01/12/82	?Gibsonburg		W	79	58
01/22/82	?Lorain Catholic	L	63	73
		?Cardinal Stritch	L	50	52
01/30/82	?Swanton		L	61	73
		?Van Buren		W	72	62
02/05/82	Old Fort		W	83	59
02/06/82	@Tiffin Calvert		L	68	69
		?Vanlue			W	94	60
02/16/82	@New Riegel		W	63	56
02/20/82	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	76	84
02/23/82	@Bettsville		W	89	54
02/27/82	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	69
03/02/82	Gibsonburg		W	72	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/82	Woodmore		L	61	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  21-3 (9-1 LC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Egbert (401 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	@Lakota			W	91	41
11/27/81*	@Northwood		W	65	44
12/04/81*	Seneca East		W	56	47	LC; SCL
12/08/81	Arcadia			W	94	38
12/11/81*	Bettsville		W	81	31	SCL
12/18/81*	@New Riegel		W	68	37	SCL
12/22/81*	Danbury			W	83	38	LC
12/29/81	@Mohawk			W	52	49
01/05/82	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	41	47
01/08/82*	@Ottawa Hills		W	41	39	LC
01/15/82*	@Old Fort		W	78	41	SCL
01/22/82*	@Seneca East		L	49	51	LC; SCL	- OT
01/26/82*	Ottawa Hills		W	51	34	LC
01/29/82*	@Bettsville		W	58	38	SCL
02/02/82*	@North Baltimore	W	60	42	LC
02/06/82*	New Riegel		W	55	53	SCL
02/12/82*	@Danbury		W	51	42	LC
02/19/82*	Old Fort		W	61	39	SCL
02/26/82*	Northwood		W	51	36
02/27/82*	North Baltimore		W	73	65
03/03/82	Bettsville		W	76	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/82	Danbury			W	58	39	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/82	Vanlue			W	59	54	Class A District Tournament at Findlay - 2OT
03/13/82	Woodmore		L	42	43	Class A District Tournament at Findlay


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Max Bickley (270 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	91
12/01/81	Mohawk			W	67	54
12/04/81*	@Genoa			W	58	50
12/08/81	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	66
12/11/81*	Woodmore		L	35	69
12/15/81*	Oak Harbor		L	47	62
12/18/91*	@Gibsonburg		W	52	44
12/22/81	Old Fort		W	63	59
01/08/82*	Elmwood			L	48	72
01/09/82	@Fostoria		L	54	55
01/15/82*	@Otsego			L	43	65
01/19/82*	Eastwood		L	57	75
01/29/82*	@Woodmore		W	51	49
01/30/82*	Genoa			W	53	52	01/22
02/05/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	34	72
02/06/82*	Gibsonburg		L	53	71
02/12/82*	@Elmwood		L	59	71
02/19/82*	Otsego			L	49	71
02/23/82	New Riegel		L	52	58
02/26/82*	@Eastwood		L	50	77
03/03/82	Port Clinton		L	56	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dan Hilty
Record:  8-13 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Ed Dyer (300 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/24/81	@Bucyrus		L	58	75
12/01/81	@Lakota			L	54	67
12/04/81	@Carey			L	48	56
12/11/81*	Colonel Crawford	W	60	58	2OT
12/18/81*	@River Valley		L	48	63
12/29/81	Hopewell-Loudon		L	49	52
01/08/82*	Ridgedale		L	50	53
01/09/82	Arcadia			W	66	42
01/15/82*	@Riverdale		W	51	47
01/23/82	@New Riegel		L	53	62
01/29/82*	@Pleasant		L	60	65
01/30/82	@Vanlue			W	53	44
02/05/82*	Wynford			L	56	59
02/09/82*	Carey			L	55	58	OT
02/12/82*	@Elgin			L	51	55
02/13/82	Bettsville		W	56	46
02/19/82*	Buckeye Central		W	70	66
02/20/82	@Clyde			W	68	67
02/23/82	Seneca East		L	55	59
02/26/82	Old Fort		W	54	52
03/03/82	Elmwood			L	61	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  9-12 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Scherger (382 pts/19.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/81	@Carey			L	58	70
12/04/81	@Hardin Northern	L	57	58
12/08/81	@Vanlue			W	83	67
12/11/81*	Old Fort		W	58	54
12/12/81	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	63
12/18/81*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	37	68
12/19/81	@Arcadia		W	65	55
12/22/81	Tiffin Calvert		L	57	61
01/08/82*	@Bettsville		W	73	50
01/15/82*	Seneca East		L	42	45
01/19/82	Fostoria		W	66	50
01/23/82	@Mohawk			W	62	53
01/29/82*	@Old Fort		L	59	60
02/06/82*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	55
02/09/82	@Liberty-Benton		W	68	55
02/12/82*	Bettsville		W	45	39
02/16/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	63
02/19/82*	@Seneca East		L	45	76
02/23/82	@Lakota			W	58	52
02/26/82	Carey			L	63	74	OT
03/03/82	Carey			L	60	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Williman
Record:  6-16 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Miller (260 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/81	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	58
11/27/81	Buckeye Central		L	44	79
12/04/81*	@Bettsville		W	76	63
12/05/81	Clyde			L	45	61
12/11/81*	@New Riegel		L	54	58
12/19/81	Carey			L	59	78
12/22/81	@Lakota			L	59	63
12/29/81	Tiffin Calvert		L	57	64
01/08/82*	Seneca East		L	51	69
01/15/82*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	78
01/29/82*	New Riegel		W	60	59
01/30/82	Oak Harbor		L	38	56
02/02/82	Liberty-Benton		W	57	53
02/05/82	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	83
02/07/82*	Bettsville		W	69	48	01/22
02/12/82*	@Seneca East		L	37	60
02/13/82	@Danbury		W	69	66
02/19/82*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	39	61
02/20/82	Woodmore		L	46	55
02/26/82	@Mohawk			L	52	54
03/02/82	Crestline		W	70	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/82	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  14-7 (6-4 LC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Schueler (507 pts/24.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	South Central		L	58	60
11/28/81*	@Ottawa Hills		L	60	66	LC
12/04/81*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	56	LC; SCL
12/11/81*	@North Baltimore	W	67	43	LC
12/12/81*	Danbury			L	55	61	LC
12/18/81*	Bettsville		W	52	37	SCL
12/19/81*	Ottawa Hills		L	36	40	LC
12/22/81*	Northwood		W	81	33	LC
01/08/82*	@Old Fort		W	69	51	SCL
01/15/82*	@New Riegel		W	45	42	SCL
01/22/82*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	51	49	LC; SCL
01/29/82*	@Danbury		W	65	57	LC
01/30/82	Buckeye Central		L	49	75
02/02/82*	@Northwood		W	64	39	LC
02/05/82*	@Bettsville		W	64	44	SCL
02/12/82*	Old Fort		W	60	37	SCL
02/19/82*	New Riegel		W	76	45	SCL
02/20/82*	North Baltimore		W	78	75	LC
02/23/82	@Mohawk			W	59	55
02/26/82	@Plymouth		W	50	29
03/02/82	Tiffin Calvert		L	53	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  11-12 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Cawood (345 pts/15.0 avg)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/81*	Perkins			L	59	66
12/12/81*	Margaretta		L	70	78
12/18/81*	Huron			L	75	84
12/19/81	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	68	78
12/22/81	@New Riegel		W	61	57
12/29/81	@Old Fort		W	64	57
12/30/81*	@Port Clinton		L	58	72
01/08/82*	Clyde			W	78	64
01/09/82*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	53
01/15/82*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	52	51
01/20/82	@Vanlue			L	65	66	0/19
01/22/82*	@Perkins		L	66	80
01/29/82*	Margaretta		L	53	66
01/30/82*	Huron			L	65	83
02/05/82*	Port Clinton		L	74	76	02/02; OT
02/06/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	68	01/16
02/12/82*	@Clyde			W	66	56
02/13/82	Buckeye Central		L	63	67
02/19/82*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	67
02/26/82*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	62
03/02/82	Seneca East		W	57	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/82	Old Fort		W	62	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/10/82	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	46	61	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  10-13 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Cunningham (351 pts/15.2 avg)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/81	@Genoa			W	76	49
11/27/81	Toledo St. John's	L	82	98
12/04/81*	@Shelby			W	63	49
12/11/81*	Norwalk			W	83	62
12/12/81*	@Galion			L	55	74
12/18/81*	Willard			L	51	76
12/19/81	Wynford			W	69	62
12/29/81	@Fostoria		W	52	44
01/08/82*	Bucyrus			W	64	60
01/15/82*	@Upper Sandusky		L	51	54
01/22/82*	@Bellevue		L	62	69
01/23/82*	Shelby			W	65	51
01/29/82*	@Norwalk		L	61	63
02/02/82	@Sandusky		L	75	83
02/05/82*	Galion			L	73	88
02/12/82*	@Willard		L	60	74
02/13/82*	@Bucyrus		L	54	55
02/19/82*	Upper Sandusky		L	47	70
02/23/82	Fremont Ross		W	80	62	01/16
02/26/82*	Bellevue		L	74	80	2OT
03/01/82	Madison			W	43	39	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/03/82	Vermilion		W	78	75	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College - OT
03/05/82	Mansfield Senior	L	61	81	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 9 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Seneca East 6 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 Danbury North Baltimore Northwood Ottawa Hills

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 8 - 1 19 - 1 24 - 2 Pleasant 7 - 2 15 - 5 18 - 6 River Valley 7 - 2 17 - 3 20 - 4 Wynford 6 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 Elgin 5 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Ridgedale 4 - 5 5 - 15 6 - 16 Carey 3 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Mohawk 3 - 6 8 - 12 8 - 13 Colonel Crawford 1 - 8 4 - 14 4 - 15 Riverdale 1 - 8 2 - 18 2 - 19

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 10 - 0 18 - 2 Bedford, MI 5 - 5 8 - 12 Clay 5 - 5 Sylvania Northview 5 - 5 7 - 13 Shawnee 4 - 6 8 - 12 Fostoria 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 20 - 0 26 - 1 Upper Sandusky 12 - 2 16 - 4 19 - 5 Bellevue 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 7 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Shelby 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 8 - 12 10 - 13 Bucyrus 3 - 11 7 - 13 8 - 14 Norwalk 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 12 - 2 15 - 5 17 - 6 Perkins 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Sandusky St. Mary 9 - 5 13 - 7 15 - 8 Port Clinton 8 - 6 10 - 10 12 - 11 Margaretta 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Tiffin Calvert 6 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 Clyde 2 - 12 5 - 15 6 - 16 Fremont St. Joseph 2 - 12 5 - 15 5 - 16

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Seneca East 7 - 1 14 - 6 14 - 7 New Riegel 3 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Old Fort 3 - 5 5 - 15 6 - 16 Bettsville 0 - 8 1 - 19 1 - 20

Suburban Lakes League League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.14 John Schueler Seneca East 507 21 2 22.18 Marc Streeter Clyde 488 22 3 19.45 Brian Keggeries Bellevue 428 22 4 19.10 Ron Scherger New Riegel 382 20 missing 1 game 5 17.43 Mike Egbert Hopewell-Loudon 401 23 6 15.26 Dave Cunningham Tiffin Columbian 351 23 7 15.00 Tom Cawood Tiffin Calvert 345 23 8 14.87 Todd Company Tiffin Calvert 342 23 9 14.70 Todd Tiell Bettsville 294 20 missing 1 game 10 14.28 Ed Dyer Mohawk 300 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 John Schueler Seneca East Northwood 12/22/1981 2 34 Marc Streeter Clyde Port Clinton 01/30/1982 3 33 Mike Egbert Hopewell-Loudon Bettsville 12/11/1981 33 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Norwalk 12/12/1981 5 31 John Schuler Seneca East South Central 11/24/1981 31 Mike Egbert Hopewell-Loudon Danbury 12/22/1981 31 John Schueler Seneca East Tiffin Calvert 03/02/1982 8 30 Mike Egbert Hopewell-Loudon Arcadia 12/08/1981 30 Tom Cawood Tiffin Calvert Port Clinton 02/05/1982 30 John Schueler Seneca East Old Fort 02/12/1982 30 John Scheuler Seneca East North Baltimore 02/20/1982 30 Todd Tiell Bettsville Hopewell-Loudon 03/03/1982 Return to Seneca County index Email Me