1981-82 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  15-7 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Keggeries (428 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L      BHS	Opp
11/25/81	@Clyde			W	56	46
11/28/81	Sandusky		W	50	49
12/04/81*	Galion			W	57	45
12/05/81	@Huron			W	68	63
12/11/81*	@Upper Sandusky		L	57	64
12/12/81*	@Norwalk		W	69	53
12/18/81*	@Shelby			L	58	59	OT
12/22/81	@Perkins		W	56	53	OT
12/29/81	Margaretta		W	67	59
01/08/82*	@Willard		L	50	73
01/15/82*	@Bucyrus		W	59	56
01/22/82*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	62
01/23/82*	@Galion			W	69	46
01/29/82*	Upper Sandusky		L	62	72
02/05/82*	Norwalk			W	62	50
02/06/82	Port Clinton		L	62	71
02/12/82*	Shelby			W	83	54
02/13/82*	Willard			L	65	86
02/19/82*	Bucyrus			W	60	58
02/26/82*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	80	74	3OT
03/02/82	Perkins			W	62	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/05/82	Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Bettsville
Coach:  Dennis Mock
Record:  0-18 (0-7 SCL) (missing 3 games)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	50
12/04/81*	?Old Fort		L	63	76
12/11/81*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	31	81
12/15/81	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	94
12/18/81*	@Seneca East		L	37	52
12/19/81	?Gibsonburg		L	59	72
12/22/81	Ottawa Hills		L	44	64
01/08/82*	?New Riegel		L	50	73
01/12/82	@Woodmore		L	58	99
01/15/82	@Danbury		L	52	68
01/22/82*	?Old Fort
01/29/82*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	58
02/02/82	?Vanlue			L	25	59
02/05/82*	Seneca East		L	44	64
02/12/82*	?New Riegel		L	39	45
02/13/82	@Mohawk			L	46	56
02/20/82	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	73
02/23/82	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	89
03/03/82	Hopewell-Loudon		L	57	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
		Unknown
		Unknown


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  3-18 (1-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/81	@Fremont Ross		L	40	65
	*	?Clay			L	37	62
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	L	40	72
	*	?Shawnee		L	49	51
	*	?Napoleon		L	37	71
12/23/81	@Upper Sandusky		L	30	69
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	44	52
		?Lakota			W	55	54
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	46	48
		?New Riegel		L	50	66
	*	?Clay			L	40	58
	*	?Shawnee		L	33	67
		?Eastwood		L	54	69
	*	?Napoleon		L	38	67
		?Van Buren		W	64	58
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	66	59
		?Elmwood		L	63	64
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	55	73
02/26/82	?Bowling Green		L	55	59
03/02/82	Clyde			L	67	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  16-6
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Arcadia		W	93	53
		?Lakota			W	66	50
		?New Riegel		W	63	60
		?Bettsville		W	94	43
12/18/81	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	51	61
12/29/81	Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	52
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	94	43
01/08/82	Danbury			W	68	67
		?Gibsonburg		W	79	58
01/22/82	?Lorain Catholic	L	63	73
		?Cardinal Stritch	L	50	52
		?Swanton		L	61	73
		?Van Buren		W	72	62
		?Old Fort		W	83	59
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	88	69
		?Vanlue			W	94	60
		?New Riegel		W	63	56
02/20/82	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	76	84
		?Bettsville		W	89	54
		?Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	69
03/02/82	Gibsonburg		W	72	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/82	Woodmore		L	61	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  21-3 (9-1 LC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Lakota			W	91	41
	*	?Northwood		W	65	44
	*	?Seneca East		W	56	47	LC; SCL
		?Arcadia		W	94	38
	*	?Bettsville		W	81	31	SCL
	*	?New Riegel		W	68	37	SCL
	*	?Danbury		W	83	38	LC
12/29/81	@Mohawk			W	52	49
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	41	47
	*	?Ottawa Hills		W	41	39	LC
	*	?Old Fort		W	78	41	SCL
	*	?Seneca East		L	49	51	LC; SCL
	*	?Ottawa Hills		W	51	34	LC
	*	?Bettsville		W	58	38	SCL
	*	?North Baltimore	W	60	42	LC
	*	?New Riegel		W	55	53	SCL
	*	?Danbury		W	51	42	LC
	*	?Old Fort		W	61	39	SCL
	*	?Northwood		W	51	36
	*	?North Baltimore	W	73	65
		Bettsville		W	76	57	Class A
		Danbury			W	58	39	Class A
		Vanlue			W	59	54	Class A
		Woodmore		L	42	43	Class A


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	91
12/01/81	Mohawk			W	67	54
	*	?Genoa			W	58	50
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	66
	*	?Woodmore		L	35	69
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	47	62
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	52	44
12/22/81	?Old Fort		W	63	59
	*	?Elmwood		L	48	72
		?Fostoria		L	54	55
	*	?Otsego			L	43	65
	*	?Eastwood		L	57	75
	*	?Woodmore		W	51	49
	*	?Genoa			W	53	52
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	34	72
	*	?Gibsonburg		L	53	71
	*	?Elmwood		L	59	71
	*	?Otsego			L	49	71
		?New Riegel		L	52	58
02/26/82*	?Eastwood		L	50	77
03/03/82	Port Clinton		L	56	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dan Hilty
Record:  8-13 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Ed Dyer (300 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/24/81	@Bucyrus		L	58	75
12/01/81	@Lakota			L	54	67
12/04/81	@Carey			L	48	56
12/11/81*	Colonel Crawford	W	60	58	2OT
12/18/81*	@River Valley		L	48	63
12/29/81	Hopewell-Loudon		L	49	52
01/08/82*	Ridgedale		L	50	53
01/09/82	Arcadia			W	66	42
01/15/82*	@Riverdale		W	51	47
01/23/82	@New Riegel		L	53	62
01/29/82*	@Pleasant		L	60	65
01/30/82	@Vanlue			W	53	44
02/05/82*	Wynford			L	56	59
02/09/82*	Carey			L	55	58	OT
02/12/82*	@Elgin			L	51	55
02/13/82	Bettsville		W	56	46
02/19/82*	Buckeye Central		W	70	66
02/20/82	@Clyde			W	68	67
02/23/82	Seneca East		L	55	59
02/26/82	Old Fort		W	54	52
03/03/82	Elmwood			L	61	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  9-12 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/81	@Carey			L	58	70
		?Hardin Northern	L	57	58
		?Vanlue			W	83	67
	*	?Old Fort		W	58	54
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	63
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	37	68
		?Arcadia		W	65	55
		?Tiffin Calvert		L	57	61
	*	?Bettsville		W	73	50
	*	?Seneca East		L	42	45
		?Fostoria		W	66	50
01/23/82	Mohawk			W	62	53
	*	?Old Fort		L	59	60
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	55
		?Liberty-Benton		W	68	55
	*	?Bettsville		W	45	39
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	63
	*	?Seneca East		L	45	76
		?Lakota			W	58	52
02/26/82	Carey			L	63	74	OT
03/03/82	Carey			L	60	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Williman
Record:  6-16 (2-5 SCL) (missing 1 SCL result) (2-2 in missing results)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/81	Buckeye Central		L	44	79
12/04/81*	?Bettsville		W	76	63
12/05/81	Clyde			L	45	61
12/11/81*	?New Riegel		L	54	58
12/19/81	Carey			L	59	78
12/22/81	@Lakota			L	59	63
12/29/81	?Tiffin Calvert		L	57	64
01/08/82*	?Seneca East		L	51	69
01/15/82*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	78
01/22/82*	?Bettsville
01/29/82*	?New Riegel		W	60	59
02/05/82	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	83
02/12/82*	@Seneca East		L	37	60
02/13/82	@Danbury		W	69	66
02/19/82*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	39	61
02/26/82	@Mohawk			L	52	54
03/02/82	Crestline		W	70	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/82	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
		?Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	58	OUT OF ORDER - FSJ opener
		Unknown						OUT OF ORDER
		Unknown						OUT OF ORDER
		Unknown						OUT OF ORDER


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  14-7 (6-4 LC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	South Central		L	58	60
11/28/81*	?Ottawa Hills		L	60	66	LC
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	56	LC; SCL
	*	?North Baltimore	W	67	43	LC
12/12/81*	?Danbury		L	55	61	LC
	*	?Bettsville		W	52	37	SCL
	*	?Ottawa Hills		L	36	40	LC
	*	?Old Fort		W	69	51	SCL
	*	?Northwood		W	81	33	LC
	*	?New Riegel		W	45	42	SCL
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	49	LC; SCL
	*	?Danbury		W	65	57	LC
01/30/82	Buckeye Central		L	49	75
	*	?Northwood		W	64	39	LC
	*	?Bettsville		W	64	44	SCL
	*	?Old Fort		W	60	37	SCL
	*	?New Riegel		W	76	45	SCL
	*	?North Baltimore	W	78	75	LC
02/23/82	@Mohawk			W	59	55
02/26/82	@Plymouth		W	50	29
03/02/82	Tiffin Calvert		L	53	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  11-12 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/81*	Perkins			L	59	66
12/12/81*	Margaretta		L	70	78
12/18/81*	Huron			L	75	84
12/19/81	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	68	78
12/22/81	New Riegel		W	61	57
12/29/81	@Old Fort		W	64	57
12/30/81*	@Port Clinton		L	58	72
01/08/82*	Clyde			W	78	64
01/09/82*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	53
01/15/82*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	52	51
01/19/82	@Vanlue			L
01/22/82*	@Perkins		L	66	80
01/29/82*	Margaretta		L	53	66
01/30/82*	Huron			L	65	83
02/05/82*	Port Clinton		L	74	76	02/02; OT
02/12/82*	@Clyde			W	66	56
02/13/82	Buckeye Central		L	63	67
02/19/82*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	67
02/26/82*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	62
03/02/82	Seneca East		W	57	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/82	Old Fort		W	62	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/10/82	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	46	61	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	68	Probably early February


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  10-13 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/81	@Genoa			W	76	49
11/27/81	Toledo St. John's	L	82	98
12/04/81*	@Shelby			W	63	49
12/11/81*	Norwalk			W	83	62
12/12/81*	@Galion			L	55	74
12/18/81*	Willard			L	51	76
12/19/81	Wynford			W	69	62
12/29/81	@Fostoria		W	52	44
01/08/82*	Bucyrus			W	64	60
01/15/82*	@Upper Sandusky		L	51	54
01/22/82*	@Bellevue		L	62	69
01/23/82*	Shelby			W	65	51
01/29/82*	@Norwalk		L	61	63
02/02/82	@Sandusky		L	75	83
02/05/82*	Galion			L	73	88
02/12/82*	@Willard		L	60	74
02/13/82*	@Bucyrus		L	54	55
02/19/82*	Upper Sandusky		L	47	70
02/23/82	Fremont Ross		W	80	62	01/16
02/26/82*	Bellevue		L	74	80
03/01/82	Madison			W	43	39	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College
03/03/82	Vermilion		W	78	75	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College - OT
03/05/82	Mansfield Senior	L	61	81	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 9 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Seneca East 6 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 Danbury NOrth Baltimore Northwood Ottawa Hills

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 8 - 1 19 - 1 24 - 2 Pleasant 7 - 2 15 - 5 18 - 6 River Valley 7 - 2 17 - 3 20 - 4 Wynford 6 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 Elgin 5 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Ridgedale 4 - 5 5 - 15 6 - 16 Carey 3 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Mohawk 3 - 6 8 - 12 8 - 13 Colonel Crawford 1 - 8 4 - 14 4 - 15 Riverdale 1 - 8 2 - 18 2 - 19

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 10 - 0 18 - 2 Bedford, MI 5 - 5 8 - 12 Clay 5 - 5 Sylvania Northview 5 - 5 7 - 13 Shawnee 4 - 6 8 - 12 Fostoria 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 20 - 0 26 - 1 Upper Sandusky 12 - 2 16 - 4 19 - 5 Bellevue 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 7 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Shelby 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 8 - 12 10 - 13 Bucyrus 3 - 11 7 - 13 8 - 14 Norwalk 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 6 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Huron Margaretta Perkins Port Clinton Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Seneca East 7 - 1 14 - 6 14 - 7 New Riegel 3 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Old Fort 2 - 5 5 - 15 6 - 16 missing Bettsville result Bettsville 0 - 7 missing Old Fort result

Suburban Lakes League League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 19.45 Brian Keggeries Bellevue 428 22 14.28 Ed Dyer Mohawk 300 21 11.14 Dale Steinhauser Mohawk 234 21 10.94 Ron Hay Bellevue 208 19 10.65 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk 213 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 33 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Norwalk 12/12/1981 28 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/26/1982 27 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/22/1982 26 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Clyde 02/20/1982 25 Ed Dyer Mohawk Riverdale 01/15/1982 25 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Huron 12/05/1981 25 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Port Clinton 02/06/1982 23 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Margaretta 12/29/1981 22 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Galion 01/23/1982 10 22 Brian Keggeries Bellevue Bucyrus 02/19/1982 Return to Seneca County index Email Me