1982-83 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  20-3 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bryan Keggereis (494 pts/21.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     BHS     Opp
11/27/82	Clyde			W	83	57
12/03/82*	Tiffin Columbian	W	71	48
12/04/82	Huron			W	88	63
12/10/82*	@Galion			W	74	56
12/11/82*	Upper Sandusky		W	73	63
12/17/82*	@Norwalk		W	63	61
12/21/82	Perkins			W	55	50
12/28/82	@Margaretta		W	59	50
12/30/82	@Sandusky		L	60	63
01/07/83*	Shelby			W	80	54
01/14/83*	@Willard		L	55	58
01/21/83*	Bucyrus			W	70	53
01/22/83*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	59	49
01/28/83*	Galion			W	82	55
02/04/83*	@Upper Sandusky		W	74	72
02/05/83	@Port Clinton		W	90	85
02/11/83*	Norwalk			W	60	40
02/12/83*	@Shelby			W	70	55
02/18/83*	Willard			W	66	48
02/25/83*	@Bucyrus		W	68	53
03/04/83	Edison			W	89	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/83	Clear Fork		W	56	46	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/12/83	Willard			L	58	60	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Dennis Mock
Record:  1-18 (0-8 SCL) (missing 2 games)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/82	Norwalk St. Paul	L	36	40	2OT
12/03/82*	Seneca East		L	34	55
12/10/82*	@Old Fort		L	38	56
12/14/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	54
12/17/82*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	78
12/21/82	@Ottawa Hills		L	52	56
01/04/83	@Gibsonburg
01/07/83*	@New Riegel		L	44	66
01/11/83	Woodmore
01/14/83	Danbury			L	40	52
01/21/83*	@Seneca East		L	42	55
01/22/83	@Vanlue			L	50	51
01/28/83*	Old Fort		L	42	50
01/29/83	@Northwood		L	46	84
02/04/83*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47     108
02/11/83*	New Riegel		L	31	42
02/12/83	Mohawk			L	35	52
02/19/83	Fremont St. Joseph	L	33	49
02/22/83	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	53	72
02/25/83	@Arlington		L	49	67
03/01/83	Danbury			L	55	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  9-13 (4-6 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/82	Fremont Ross		L	39	59
12/03/82*	@Clay			L	41	55
12/04/82	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	45	59
12/10/82*	Whitmer			L	40	54
12/17/82*	Napoleon		L	40	58
12/23/82	Upper Sandusky		L	47	66
12/28/82	@Tiffin Columbian	L	57	59
01/07/83*	Bedford, Michigan	W	65	48
01/08/83	@Lakota			W	61	47
01/14/83*	@Sylvania Northview	W	58	49
01/18/83	New Riegel		W	58	40
01/21/83*	Clay			L	38	44
01/28/83*	@Whitmer		L	29	48
01/29/83	@Eastwood		W	59	57
02/04/83*	@Napoleon		L	50	58
02/05/83	@Van Buren		L	55	57
02/11/83*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	75	53
02/15/83	Elmwood			W	49	47
02/18/83*	Sylvania Northview	W	65	51
02/25/83	@Shawnee		L	60	63
03/02/83	Elmwood			W	49	45	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/83	Port Clinton		L	59	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  18-7
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/82	@Lakota			W	52	39
12/11/82	New Riegel		W	69	50
12/14/82	@Bettsville		L	54	56
12/21/82	@Genoa			W	74	59
12/29/82	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	51	74
01/04/83	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	59
01/07/83	Danbury			W	75	69
01/08/83	@Lorain Catholic	L	54	70	12/03
01/11/83	@Gibsonburg		W	55	52
01/15/83	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	61
01/22/83	Cardinal Stritch	W	67	53
01/25/83	Arcadia			W	77	67	11/30
01/29/83	Swanton			W	60	57
02/04/83	@Old Fort		L	49	56
		Sandusky St. Mary	W	84	83	11/27
02/12/83	Vanlue			W	92	72
02/15/83	@New Riegel		W	62	60
02/19/83	@Van Buren		L	63	64
02/22/83	Bettsville		W	72	53
02/26/83	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	49
03/02/83	Fremont St. Joseph	W	46	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/83	Gibsonburg		W	53	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/09/83	Van Buren		W	66	65	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
03/12/83	Arlington		W	74	71	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
03/17/83	Delphos St. John's	L	57	65	Class A Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  19-4 (10-0 LC; 6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	@Lakota			W	80	54
11/26/82*	@Northwood		W	75	49	LC
12/03/82*	Old Fort		W	83	53	SCL
12/07/82	@Arcadia		W	85	57
12/10/82*	New Riegel		L	69	79	SCL
12/17/82*	@Bettsville		W	78	45	SCL
12/21/82*	@Danbury		W	90	61	LC
12/28/82	Mohawk			W	88	66
01/04/83	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	63
01/07/83*	Ottawa Hills		W	58	54	LC
01/14/83*	@Seneca East		W	59	55	LC; SCL
01/15/83	@North Baltimore	W	79	75	LC
01/21/83*	@Old Fort		W	61	51	SCL
01/25/83*	@Ottawa Hills		W	60	49	LC
01/28/83*	@New Riegel		L	73	77	SCL
02/01/83*	North Baltimore		W	89	67	LC
02/04/83*	Bettsville		W      108	47	SCL
02/11/83*	Danbury			W	82	64	LC
02/18/83*	Seneca East		W	67	50	LC; SCL
02/25/83*	Northwood		W	74	60	LC
03/01/83	Arcadia			W	67	33	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/83	Danbury			W	89	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/09/83	Arlington		L	62	64	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  1-21 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	80
11/30/82	@Mohawk			L	42	74
12/03/82*	@Eastwood		L	49	93
12/07/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	52
12/10/82*	Genoa			L	46	55
12/14/82*	@Woodmore		L	69	73	4OT
12/17/82*	Oak Harbor		L	41	66
12/21/82	@Old Fort		L	35	50
01/07/83*	Gibsonburg		L	49	62
01/08/83	Fostoria		L	47	61
01/14/83*	@Elmwood		L	61	93
01/18/83*	Otsego			L	65	72
01/21/83*	Eastwood		L	46	53
01/28/83*	@Genoa			L	52	60
02/04/83*	@Woodmore		L	64	86
02/05/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	46	85
02/11/83*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	57
02/18/83*	Elmwood			L	48	65
02/22/83	@New Riegel		L	51	54
02/25/83*	@Otsego			L	46	62
03/01/83	Genoa			W	48	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/83	Oak Harbor		L	16	23	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dan Hilty
Record:  8-13 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Lundy (379 pts/18.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	Bucyrus			W	61	52
11/30/82	Lakota			W	74	42
12/03/82	Carey			W	73	60
12/10/82*	@Colonel Crawford	W	67	47
12/17/82*	River Valley		L	31	57
12/28/82	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	66	88
01/07/83*	@Ridgedale		W	71	66
01/08/83	@Arcadia		W	63	54
01/14/83*	Riverdale		L	67	69	OT
01/15/83	@Seneca East		L	52	54
01/21/83*	@Carey			L	52	61
01/22/83	New Riegel		L	60	66
01/28/83*	Pleasant		L	67	80
01/29/83	Vanlue			L	78	81
02/04/83*	@Wynford		L	66	78
02/11/83*	Elgin			L	50	64
02/12/83	@Bettsville		W	52	35
02/18/83*	@Buckeye Central	L	52	76
02/19/83	Clyde			W	74	67
02/25/83	@Old Fort		L	56	60	OT
03/04/83	Willard			L	34	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  12-10 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/82	Carey			L	67	74
12/03/82	Hardin Northern		L	48	55
12/07/82	Vanlue			L	55	57
12/10/82*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	79	69
12/11/82	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	69
12/17/82*	@Seneca East		L	55	62
12/18/82	Arcadia			W
01/04/83	@Tiffin Calvert		L	43	44
01/07/83*	Bettsville		W	66	44
01/14/83*	@Old Fort		W
01/18/83	@Fostoria		L	40	58
01/22/83	@Mohawk			W	66	60
01/28/83*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	73
02/04/83*	Seneca East		W	62	57
02/08/83	Liberty-Benton		W
02/11/83*	@Bettsville		W	42	31
02/15/83	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	62
02/18/83*	Old Fort		W	55	51
02/22/83	Lakota			W	54	51
02/25/83	@Carey			L	57	84
03/01/83	Old Fort		W	53	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/83	Wynford			L	56	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High Schoolf


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Williman
Record:  13-8 (4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/82	Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	53
11/27/82	Vanlue			W	48	46
12/03/82*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	83
12/04/82	@Clyde			W	65	64
12/10/82*	Bettsville		W	56	38
12/18/82	@Carey			L	48	58
12/21/82	Lakota			W	50	35
12/28/82	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	67
01/07/83*	@Seneca East		W	60	57
01/14/83*	New Riegel		L
01/21/83*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	61
01/25/83	@Liberty-Benton		W	82	55
01/28/83*	@Bettsville		W	50	42
02/01/83	@Arcadia		W	56	46
02/04/83	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	49
02/11/83*	Seneca East		W	50	43
02/12/83	Danbury			W	66	42
02/18/83*	@New Riegel		L	51	55
02/19/83	@Woodmore		L	69	77
02/25/83	Mohawk			W	60	56
03/01/83	New Riegel		L	48	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  12-9 (7-3 LC; 3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	@South Central		L	60	62
11/27/82*	Ottawa Hills		W	50	49	LC
12/03/82*	@Bettsville		W	55	34	SCL
12/10/82*	North Baltimore		W	54	49	LC
12/11/82*	@Danbury		W	80	52	LC
12/17/82*	New Riegel		W	62	55	SCL
12/21/82*	@Northwood		W	62	58	LC
12/30/82	@Colonel Crawford	W	62	51
01/07/83*	Old Fort		L	57	60	SCL
01/14/83*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	55	59	LC; SCL
01/15/83	Mohawk			W	54	52
01/21/83*	Bettsville		W	55	42	SCL
01/28/83*	Danbury			W	75	69	LC
01/29/83	@Buckeye Central	L	44	72
02/04/83*	@New Riegel		L	57	62	SCL
02/05/83*	Northwood		W	76	51	LC
02/11/83*	@Old Fort		L	43	50	SCL
02/18/83*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	67	LC; SCL
02/19/83*	@Ottawa Hills		L	39	53	LC
02/25/83*	@North Baltimore	W	77	52	LC
03/01/83	Wynford			L	47	79	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  12-10 (7-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/82*	@Perkins		L	49	57
12/11/82*	Margaretta		W	79	68
12/17/82*	@Huron			L	64	85
12/81/82	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	81	69
12/21/82*	Port Clinton		L	71	79
12/28/82	Old Fort		W	67	63
01/04/83	New Riegel		W	98	81
01/08/83*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	84	68
01/14/83*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	46	49
01/15/83	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	58
01/21/83*	Perkins			L	59	75
01/28/83*	@Margaretta		L	75	82
01/29/83*	Huron			L	62	71
02/04/83*	@Port Clinton		W	91	89	OT
02/05/83	@Wynford		L	56	72
02/11/83*	Clyde			W	81	79
02/12/83	@Buckeye Central	L	53	64
02/18/83*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	54
02/25/83*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	73	63
02/28/83	Crestline		W	85	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/02/83	Buckeye Central		L	47	79	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  7-14 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/82	Toledo DeVilbiss	L	42	57
11/26/82	@Toledo St. John's	L	45	68
12/03/82*	@Bellevue		L	48	71
12/10/82*	Shelby			L	59	62
12/11/82*	@Norwalk		L	44	45
12/17/82*	Galion			W	69	61	OT
12/18/82	@Wynford		L	54	62
12/29/82	Fostoria		W	59	57
01/07/83*	@Willard		L	41	54
01/14/83*	@Bucyrus		W	69	59
01/15/83	@Fremont Ross		L	50	63
01/21/83*	Upper Sandusky		L	55	61
01/22/83*	Bellevue		L	49	59
01/28/83*	@Shelby			W	64	53
02/04/83*	Norwalk			L	55	60
02/11/83*	@Galion			W	67	41
02/12/83*	Willard			W	51	50
02/18/83*	Bucyrus			W	61	53
02/22/83	Sandusky		L	58	60	02/05
02/25/83*	@Upper Sandusky		L	57	59
02/28/83	Vermilion		L	45	50	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Hopewell-Loudon 10 - 0 18 - 2 20 - 3 Seneca East 7 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 Danbury North Baltimore Northwood Ottawa Hills

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 9 - 1 Whitmer 9 - 1 Fostoria 4 - 6 8 - 12 9 - 13 Sylvania Northview 4 - 6 Clay 3 - 7 Bedford, MI 1 - 9

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 9 - 0 20 - 0 27 - 1 Pleasant 7 - 2 18 - 2 18 - 3 Wynford 7 - 2 18 - 2 20 - 3 Elgin 6 - 3 13 - 7 16 - 8 Carey 5 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Ridgedale 3 - 6 5 - 15 5 - 16 River Valley 3 - 6 7 - 13 8 - 14 Mohawk 2 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Riverdale 2 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Colonel Crawford 1 - 8 1 - 19 1 - 20

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Willard 12 - 2 17 - 3 21 - 4 Upper Sandusky 8 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Norwalk 7 - 7 11 - 9 13 - 10 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Galion 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bucyrus 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Shelby 3 - 11 6 - 14 7 - 15

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 7 - 7 11 - 9 12 - 10 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Huron Margaretta Perkins Port Clinton Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 7 - 1 11 - 9 12 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 2 18 - 2 20 - 3 Old Fort 4 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Seneca East 3 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Bettsville 0 - 8

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Lakota 0 - 14 0 - 20 0 - 21 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 21.47 Bryan Kegerreis Bellevue 494 23 18.04 Todd Lundy Mohawk 379 21 17.38 Mark Adelpserger Mohawk 365 21 13.34 Jim Vogel Bellevue 307 23 10.61 Scott Butz Bellevue 223 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 38 Todd Lundy Mohawk Ridgedale 01/07/1983 33 Bryan Keggereis Bellevue Huron 12/04/1982 32 Bryan Keggereis Bellevue Port Clinton 02/05/1983 31 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Riverdale 01/14/1983 31 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Clyde 02/19/1983 29 Bryan Keggereis Bellevue Edison 03/04/1983 28 Todd Lundy Mohawk Lakota 11/30/1982 27 Bryan Keggereis Bellevue Clyde 11/27/1982 27 Todd Lundy Mohawk Vanlue 01/29/1983 10 26 Todd Lundy Mohawk Bucyrus 11/23/1982 26 Jim Vogel Bellevue Willard 01/14/1983 Return to Seneca County index Email Me