1983-84 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  David Oman
Record:  3-18 (0-8 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/83	Ottawa Hills		L
11/26/83	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	65
12/02/83*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	50	55
12/09/83*	@New Riegel		L	60	64
12/16/83*	@Seneca East		L	50	93
12/27/83	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	63	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School
12/30/83	Monroeville		L	46     100
01/03/84	Danbury			W	63	51	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School - 12/28
		Gibsonburg		L	48	57	Rescheduled from 01/03
01/06/84*	@Old Fort		L	56	73
01/14/84	@Arcadia		L	69	75
01/20/84*	?Hoepwell-Loudon	L	59	61	Or 59-81
01/24/84	Vanlue			W	61	57
01/27/84*	New Riegel		L	53	73
01/28/84	Northwood		L			PPD?
02/03/84*	Seneca East		L	47	71
02/10/84*	Old Fort		L	58	72
02/11/84	@Mohawk			L	45	68
02/21/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	81
02/24/84	@Vanlue			W	80	38
03/01/84	Arcadia			L	46	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  20-2 (9-1 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Clay			W	91	59
		?Ottawa-Glandorf	W	65	57
	*	?Whitmer		W	44	42
	*	?Napoleon		W	67	34
		?Clyde			W	85	46
		?Tiffin Colubmian	W	58	49
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	93	61
		?Lakota			W	59	35
		?New Riegel		W	66	54
	*	?Clay			W	69	45
	*	?Whitmer		W	57	44
		?Eastwood		W	82	44
	*	?Napoleon		L	37	42
		?Van Buren		W	53	46
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	68	53
		?Elmwood		W	74	45
	*	?Sylvania Northview	W	84	50
		?Fremont Ross		W	55	53
		?Shawnee		W	69	52
		Elmwood			W	49	43	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
		Cardinal Stritch	L	50	57	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  22-2 (10-0 LC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/83	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	68	84
11/29/83	@Arcadia		W	73	54
12/02/83*	@Danbury		W	79	44
12/06/83	Lakota			W	70	50
12/10/83	Genoa			W	70	51
12/17/83*	@Northwood		W	70	50
12/22/83*	Seneca East		W	78	66
01/03/84*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	95	44
01/06/84*	Danbury			W	66	42
01/10/84	Gibsonburg		W	98	47
01/14/84	@Tiffin Calvert		W	55	53
01/20/84*	North Baltimore		W	77	54
01/27/84*	@Ottawa Hills		W	72	54
02/03/84	Old Fort		W	62	56
02/04/84	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	58
02/10/84*	Northwood		W	81	53
02/11/84	@New Riegel		W	68	64
02/17/84*	@North Baltimore	W	61	60
02/21/84	@Bettsville		W	81	56
02/24/84*	Ottawa Hills		W	82	61
03/02/84	Gibsonburg		W	49	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/05/84	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	33	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/09/84	North Baltimore		W	67	59	Class A District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/84	Van Buren		L	59	84	Class A District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Rich Herge
Record:  7-15 (3-8 LC; 2-6 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	Lakota			L	54	75
11/25/83*	@Northwood		W	66	51	LC
12/02/83*	@Bettsville		W	55	50	SCL
12/06/83	Arcadia			W	76	69
12/09/83*	@Old Fort		L	39	49	SCL
12/16/83*	New Riegel		L	61	67	SCL
12/20/83*	Danbury			W	73	46	LC
12/27/83	@Mohawk			L	32	62
01/03/84*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	95	LC
01/06/84*	@Ottawa Hills		L	35	44	LC
01/13/84*	@Seneca East		L	46	79	LC; SCL
01/14/84*	North Baltimore		L	61	74	LC
01/20/84*	Bettsville		W	61	59	SCL; or 81-59
01/24/84*	Ottawa Hills		L	48	61	LC
01/27/84*	Old Fort		L	61	73	SCL
01/31/84*	@North Baltimore	L	62	85	LC
02/03/84*	@New Riegel		L	54	74	SCL
02/10/84*	@Danbury		W	57	53	LC
02/17/84*	Seneca East		L	57	85	LC; SCL
02/24/84*	Northwood		L	63     102	LC
03/02/84	Danbury			W	57	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT
03/05/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	33	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  10-11 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	54
11/29/83	Mohawk			L	43	55
	*	?Eastwood		W	62	54
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	70
	*	?Genoa			W	56	49
	*	?Woodmore		W	61	56
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	37	55
12/23/83	?Old Fort		L	51	53
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	62	59
		?Fostoria		L	35	59
	*	?Elmwood		W	55	40
	*	?Otsego			W	63	56
	*	?Eastwood		W	62	48
	*	?Genoa			W	61	50
	*	?Woodmore		L	44	52
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	50	53
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	47	43
	*	?Elmwood		L	45	60
		?New Riegel		L	52	54
	*	?Otsego			L	56	58
03/03/84	Mohawk			L	47	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  George Janson
Record:  15-7 (5-4 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Lundy (393 pts/17.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	Bucyrus			W	54	44
11/29/83	@Lakota			W	55	43
12/02/83	@Carey			W	53	41
12/09/83*	Colonel Crawford	W	42	40
12/16/83*	@River Valley		W	57	55
12/27/83	Hopewell-Loudon		W	62	32
12/30/83	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	66
01/06/84*	Ridgedale		W	67	60
01/13/84*	@Riverdale		W	62	58
01/14/84	Seneca East		W	70	63
01/20/84*	Carey			W	50	37
01/21/84	@New Riegel		L	60	64
01/27/84*	@Pleasant		L	58	69
02/03/84*	Wynford			L	58	63
02/04/84	@Tiffin Calvert		W	64	54
02/10/84*	@Elgin			L	50	59
02/11/84	Bettsville		W	68	45
02/17/84*	Buckeye Central		L	46	53
02/18/84	@Clyde			W	62	50
02/24/84	Old Fort		W	58	57
03/03/84	Lakota			W	52	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - OT
03/05/84	Oak Harbor		L	48	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  14-6 (7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/83	@Carey			L	66	71
12/06/83	@Vanlue			W	90	47
12/09/83*	Bettsville		W	64	60
12/16/83*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	67	61
12/17/83	@Arcadia		W	70	49
12/29/83	Tiffin Calvert		W	59	56
01/06/84*	?Seneca East		W	77	57
01/13/84*	?Old Fort		L	64	65
01/17/84	Fostoria		L	54	66
01/21/84	Mohawk			W	64	60
01/27/84*	@Bettsville		W	73	53
02/03/84*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	54
02/10/84*	?Seneca East		W	67	63
02/11/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	68
02/17/84*	?Old Fort		W	64	52
02/18/84	Van Buren		L	59	75
02/21/84	@Lakota			W	54	52
02/24/84	Carey			W	81	63
02/25/84	@Liberty-Benton		W	72	54
03/03/84	Woodmore		L	58	59	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Jim Walther
Record:  15-7 (6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	@Danbury		W	47	34
11/26/83	@Vanlue			W	79	58
12/02/83*	@Seneca East		L	62	64
12/03/83	Clyde			W	75	61
12/09/83*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	49	39
12/10/83	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	64
12/17/83	Carey			W	70	56
12/23/83	@Lakota			W	53	51
12/27/83	Tiffin Calvert		W	75	60
01/06/84*	Bettsville		W	73	56
01/13/84*	@New Riegel		W	65	64
01/20/84*	Seneca East		W	62	56
01/27/84*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	73	61
01/31/84	Arcadia			W	64	45
02/03/84	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	62
02/10/84*	@Bettsville		W	72	58
02/11/84	Liberty-Benton		w	66	63	01/24
02/17/84*	New Riegel		L	52	64
02/18/84	Woodmore		L	67	72
02/24/84	@Mohawk			L	57	58
03/02/84	Plymouth		W	70	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School; 02/28
03/05/84	Buckeye Central		L	63	75	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  13-8 (9-2 LC; 5-3 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	South Central		W	68	25
	*	?Ottawa Hills		W	46	37	LC
	*	?Old Fort		W	64	62	SCL
12/09/83*	?North Baltimore	W	66	58	LC
12/10/83*	?Danbury		W	69	49	LC
12/16/83*	?Bettsville		W	93	50	SCL
12/20/83*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	66	78	LC
	*	?New Riegel		L	57	77	SCL
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	79	46	LC; SCL
01/14/84	@Mohawk			L	63	70
01/20/84*	?Old Fort		L	56	62	SCL
	*	?Danbury		W	62	36	LC
01/28/84	Buckeye Central		L	53	63
	*	?Bettsville		W	71	47	SCL
	*	?Northwood		W	81	40	LC
02/10/84*	?New Riegel		L	63	67	SCL
02/17/84*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	85	57	LC; SCL
	*	?Ottawa Hills		L	46	47	LC
	*	?North Baltimore	W	72	57	LC
03/02/84	Buckeye Central		L	51	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School; 02/28


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  5-17 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/09/83*	Perkins			L	51	77
12/16/83*	Huron			W	55	53
12/17/83*	@Margaretta		L	68	80
12/22/83*	@Port Clinton		L	34	49
12/27/83	?Old Fort		L	60	75
		?New Riegel		L	56	59
01/06/84*	Clyde			W	68	59
01/07/84*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	59
01/13/84*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	73     104
01/14/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	53	55
01/20/84*	@Perkins		L	51	63
01/27/84*	Margaretta		L	58	75
01/28/84*	@Huron			L	55	81
02/03/84*	Port Clinton		L	48	72
02/04/84	Mohawk			L	54	64
02/10/84*	@Clyde			W	56	55
02/11/84	Buckeye Central		L	59	72
02/17/84*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	85	57
02/18/84	@Wynford		L	84     104
02/24/84*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	68     109
03/03/84	Crestline		W	65	52	Class A Sectional Tournament
03/05/84	Monroeville		L	54	67	Class A Sectional Tournament


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Terry Phillips
Record:  9-12 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	Toledo DeVilbiss	L	58	66
11/25/83	Toledo St. John's	L	58	67
12/02/83*	Bucyrus			W	77	56
12/03/83	@Sandusky		L	48	66
12/09/83*	@Upper Sandusky		W	59	57	OT
12/10/83*	@Galion			W	73	50
12/16/83*	@Shelby			W	69	63
12/17/83	@Madison		L	55	82
12/23/83*	Norwalk			W	69	58
12/27/83	@Fostoria		L	49	58
01/06/84*	@Bellevue		L	49	51
01/13/84*	@Willard		L	51	56	OT
01/14/84	Fremont Ross		L	55	56
01/20/84*	@Bucyrus		L	51	57
01/27/84*	Upper Sandusky		L	45	46
02/03/84*	Galion			W	73	66
02/10/84*	Shelby			W	74	46
02/11/84*	@Norwalk		W	60	44
02/17/84*	Bellevue		W	65	52
02/24/84*	Willard			L	63	68
03/02/84	Mansfield Senior	L	60	73	02/28 - Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 9 - 1 19 - 1 20 - 2 Napoleon 7 - 3 Bedford, MI 5 - 5 Whitmer 5 - 5 9 - 11 Clay 3 - 7 Sylvania Northview 1 - 9

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Fostoria St. Wendelin 10 - 0 19 - 1 22 - 2 Seneca East 9 - 2 13 - 7 13 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 8 6 - 14 7 - 15 Danbury NOrth Baltimore Northwood Ottawa Hills

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 8 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Elgin 8 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Wynford 8 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Mohawk 5 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 Pleasant 5 - 4 12 - 8 14 - 9 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 Ridgedale 3 - 6 11 - 9 14 - 10 River Valley 2 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Riverdale 1 - 8 5 - 15 6 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 19 - 1 25 - 2 Bucyrus 9 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bellevue 8 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Shelby 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Norwalk 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Galion 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Perkins 14 - 0 19 - 1 Sandusky St. Mary 11 - 3 15 - 5 Port Clinton 10 - 4 15 - 5 Margaretta 8 - 6 10 - 10 Huron 6 - 8 7 - 13 Tiffin Calvert 4 - 10 4 - 16 5 - 17 Fremont St. Joseph 2 - 12 6 - 14 Clyde 1 - 13 1 - 19 1 - 20

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall New Riegel 7 - 1 14 - 5 14 - 6 Old Fort 6 - 2 14 - 6 15 - 7 Seneca East 5 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 Bettsville 0 - 8 3 - 17 3 - 18

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Lakota 9 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 17.86 Todd Lundy Mohawk 393 22 13.04 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk 274 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 35 Todd Lundy Mohawk Ridgedale 01/06/1984 28 Todd Lundy Mohawk Hopewell-Loudon 12/27/1983 26 Todd Lundy Mohawk Seneca East 01/14/1984 26 Todd Lundy Mohawk Old Fort 02/24/1984 23 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Seneca East 01/14/1984 22 Todd Lundy Mohawk Riverdale 01/13/1984 22 Todd Lundy Mohawk Wynford 02/03/1984 21 Todd Lundy Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 02/04/1984 21 Todd Lundy Mohawk Lakota 03/03/1984 10 20 Todd Lundy Mohawk Lakota 11/29/1983 20 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Pleasant 01/27/1984 20 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Elgin 02/10/1984 20 Mark Adelsperger Mohawk Bettsville 02/11/1984 Return to Seneca County index Email Me