1984-85 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  21-4 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Schubert (465 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/84	Clyde			W	71	48
11/24/84	@Sandusky		W	69	60
11/30/84*	@Willard		L	71	72
12/01/84	Huron			L	70	71
12/07/84*	Galion			W	72	42
12/08/84*	@Shelby			W	64	50
12/14/84*	Upper Sandusky		W	74	50
12/21/84*	@Bucyrus		W	72	70
12/28/84	@Margaretta		W	85	73
12/29/84	Perkins			W	65	54
01/04/85*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	71	51
01/11/85*	@Norwalk		W	76	69
01/18/85*	Willard			W	57	55
01/28/85*	@Galion			W	62	50	01/25
02/01/85*	Shelby			W	82	69
02/08/85*	@Upper Sandusky		W	67	45
02/16/85	@Port Clinton		L	62	64	01/19
02/22/85*	Tiffin Columbian	W	64	45
03/01/85*	Norwalk			W	84	65
03/02/85*	Bucyrus			W	74	71	02/15
03/08/85	Margaretta		W	91	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/14/85	Colonel Crawford	W	74	58	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/14/85	Willard			W	60	56	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/19/85	Lima Central Catholic	W	64	52	Class AA Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/22/85	Lorain Catholic		L	76	94	Class AA Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Bettsville
Coach:  Steve Poe
Record:  2-18 (0-8 SCL) (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	@Ottawa Hills		L	37	47
11/30/84*	Old Fort		L	30	70
12/07/84*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	88
12/14/84*	Seneca East		L	44	83
12/22/84	@Monroeville		L	41     103
12/28/84	Arcadia			L	44	52	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School
01/04/85*	@New Riegel		L	28	80
01/12/85	Arcadia			W	43	38
01/18/85*	@Old Fort		L	47	74
02/01/85*	@Seneca East		L	34	65
02/08/85*	New Riegel		L	44	67
02/09/85	Mohawk			L	44	72
02/15/85	@Northwood					PPD
02/16/85	@Vanlue			L	47	73	01/26
02/19/85	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	73	75
02/23/85	Liberty Center		L	53	64
02/26/85	@Gibsonburg		L	59	73
02/28/85*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	73	01/25
03/01/85	Vanlue			W	48	47
03/06/85	Gibsonburg		L	42	87	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  4-18 (0-10 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/84	Clyde			W	54	38
11/30/84*	@Clay			L	26	71
12/01/84	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	46	80
12/07/84*	Whitmer			L	49	65
12/14/84*	@Napoleon		L	34	53
12/18/84	Mohawk			L	43	45
12/27/84	@Tiffin Columbian	L	55	68
01/04/85*	Bedford, Michigan	L	60	76
01/05/85	@Lima Central Catholic	w
01/11/85*	@Sylvania Northview	L	47	56
01/15/85	Elmwood			W	56	44
01/18/85*	Clay			L	43	60
01/26/85	@Eastwood		L	64	67
02/01/85*	Napoleon		L	49	51
02/02/85	@Van Buren		L	45	89
02/08/85*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	41	64
02/16/85*	Sylvania Northview	L	54	59	02/15
02/19/85*	@Whitmer		L	38	56	01/25
02/23/85	Fremotn Ross		L	47	74
03/01/85	@Shawnee		L	34	63
03/05/85	Clyde			W	72	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/85	Lakota			L	35	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  13-9 (7-5 LCC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/84	Arcadia			W	72	53
12/04/84	@Lakota			L	51	63
12/07/84*	@Ottawa Hills		W	75	53
12/15/84	Tiffin Calvert		W	76	64
12/21/84*	@Danbury		W	97	57
12/22/84*	@North Baltimore	W	61	56
01/04/85*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	58	60
01/08/85	@Gibsonburg		L	70	77
01/11/85*	Northwood		L	53	55
01/18/85*	Seneca East		L	52	56
01/19/85*	Ottawa Hills		W	73	48
01/25/85	New Riegel		W	67	64
02/01/85*	Danbury			W	75	54
02/02/85	@Old Fort		L	42	45
02/08/85*	North Baltimore		L	57	58
02/09/85	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	43
02/16/85*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	78	69
02/19/85	Bettsville		W	75	73
02/22/85*	@Northwood		W	72	63
03/01/85*	@Seneca East		L	61	68
03/05/85	Woodmore		W	80	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/08/85	New Riegel		L	50	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - 4OT


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Rich Herge
Record:  14-9 (8-4 LC; 4-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	@Lakota			L	58	87
11/30/84*	@Seneca East		L	56	60	LC; SCL
12/04/84	Arcadia			L	64	65
12/07/84*	Bettsville		W	88	50	SCL
12/14/84*	@New Riegel		W	67	64	sCL
12/15/84*	@North Baltimore	W	60	59	LC
12/21/84*	Northwood		W	61	57	LC
12/22/84*	@Ottawa Hills		W	68	39	LC
01/04/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	58
01/11/85*	@Old Fort		L	62	64	SCL
01/26/85	North Baltimore		W	75	59	LC
01/29/85*	Danbury			W	76	68	LC; 01/19
02/01/85*	New Riegel		L	79	84	SCL
02/02/85	@Northwood		L	58	67	LC
02/08/85	Ottawa Hills		W	80	73	LC
02/16/85	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	78
02/19/85*	Old Fort		W	92	90	SCL; 02/15
02/22/85*	Seneca East		L	80	90	LC; SCL
02/26/85*	@Danbury		W	76	59	LC
02/28/85*	@Bettsville		W	73	45	SCL; 01/25
03/06/85	Danbury			W	60	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/08/85	Gibsonburg		W	76	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/13/85	Van Buren		L	71	99	Class A District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  20-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	Hopewell-Loudon		W	87	58
12/04/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	51
12/07/84*	Otesgo			W	63	61
12/14/84*	@Eastwood		W	56	55	OT
12/21/84*	Genoa			W	63	44
12/23/84	Lake			W	52	47	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/26/84	Cardinal Stritch	L	49	51	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/04/85*	@Woodmore		W	77	43
01/11/85*	Oak Harbor		W	67	54
01/18/85*	Gibsonburg		L	64	65	OT
01/22/85*	@Elmwood		W	60	32
02/01/85*	Eastwood		W	60	32
02/08/85*	@Genoa			W	70	68
02/16/85	@Old Fort		W	64	55	01/19
02/19/85	@New Riegel		W	71	58
02/22/85*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	67
02/24/85*	@Oak Harbor		W	70	56	PPD FROM ???
02/26/85*	@Otsego			W	79	44	01/25
03/01/85*	Elmwood			W	83	52
03/02/85*	Woodmore		W	86	57	02/15
03/08/85	Fostoria		W	57	35	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/14/85	Rossford		W	66	61	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/16/85	Cardinal Stritch	L	69	71	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School - 2OT


Mohawk
Coach:  George Janson
Record:  7-16 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bruce Hannam (306 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/20/84	@Bucyrus		L	40	79
11/27/84	Gibsonburg		W	62	60
11/30/84	Carey			L	45	58
12/07/84*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	51
12/14/84*	River Valley		L	42	64
12/18/84	@Fostoria		W	45	43
12/28/84	Upper Sandusky		L	46	48
01/04/85*	@Ridgedale		L	53	61
01/11/85*	Riverdale		L	50	59
02/01/85*	@Wynford		L	66	68	3OT
02/02/85*	Pleasant		L	53	62
02/04/85*	@Carey			L	58	72
02/08/85*	Elgin			L	50	58
02/09/85	@Bettsville		W	72	44
02/16/85	Clyde			W	62	56	NEED BOX
02/22/85	@Old Fort		L	47	55
02/23/85	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	55
02/26/85*	@Buckeye Central	L	47	65
03/01/85	@Arlington		W	77	62
03/02/85	New Riegel		L	46	47
03/05/85	Old Fort		W	58	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/08/85	Buckeye Central		W	69	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/13/85	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	64	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  13-11 (3-5 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/84	Carey			W	67	58
		?Tiffin Calvert		W	73	54
	*	?Old Fort		L	45	58
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	L	64	67
		?Arcadia		W	77	44
12/28/84	Buckeye Central		L	44	64	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
12/29/84	Plymouth		L	60	61	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
	*	?Bettsville		W	80	28
		?Vanlue			W	69	48
	*	?Seneca East		L	50	67
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	67
	*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	84	79
	*	?Bettsville		W	67	44
		?Van Buren		L	61	96
		?Lakota			L	58	71
02/22/85	@Carey			W	76	61
		?Liberty-Benton		W	58	47
	*	?Old Fort		L	70	72
	*	?Seneca East		L	65	66
03/02/85	@Mohawk			W	47	46
03/05/85	Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	50	Class A Sectional Tournament
		Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	55	50	Class A Sectional Tournament
		McComb			W	61	39	Class A District Tournament
		Van Buren		L	56	78	Class A District Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  Jim Walther
Record:  16-5 (6-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	31
11/30/84*	@Bettsville		W	70	30
12/01/84	@Clyde			W	67	44
12/15/84	@Carey			W	70	49
12/28/84	@Tiffin Calvert		L	78	82
01/04/85*	@Seneca East		L	65	77
01/11/85*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	64	62
01/12/85	Monroeville		W	71	68
01/18/85*	Bettsville		W	74	47
01/25/85*	@New Riegel		W	72	70
01/29/85	@Arcadia		W	77	52
02/02/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	45	42
02/08/85*	Seneca East		W	62	60
02/09/85	@Liberty-Benton		W	70	63	01/22
02/16/85	Lakota			L	55	64	01/19
02/19/85*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	90	92	02/15
02/22/85	Mohawk			W	55	47
02/23/85	@Woodmore		W	64	55
03/01/85	Danbury			W	74	59
03/05/85	Mohawk			L	56	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  22-2 (12-0 LC; 7-1 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Riedel (317 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	@South Central		W	67	56
11/30/84*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	56	LC; SCL
12/07/84*	Danbury			W	80	62	LC
12/14/84*	@Bettsville		W	83	44	SCL
12/15/84*	Ottawa Hills		W	80	57	LC
12/21/84*	@North Baltimore	W	58	53	LC
01/04/85*	Old Fort		W	77	65	SCL
01/05/85*	@Northwood		W	82	62	LC
01/11/85	New Riegel		W	67	50	SCL
01/12/85*	@Danbury		W	89	60	LC
01/18/85*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	52	LC
01/26/85	@Buckeye Central	W	66	58
02/01/85	Bettsville		W	65	34	SCL
02/02/85*	North Baltimore		W	84	58	LC
02/08/85	@Old Fort		L	60	62	SCL
02/19/85*	Northwood		W	75	65	LC; 02/16
02/22/85*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	90	80	LC; SCL
02/23/85*	@Ottawa Hills		W	83	61	LC; 01/25
02/28/85*	@New Riegel		W	66	65	SCL; 02/15
03/01/85*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	61	LC
03/06/85	Plymouth		W	81	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/08/85	Carey			W	78	69	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/14/85	Mansfield Christian	W	55	37	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/16/85	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	68	77	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tom Bridinger
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/84	New Riegel		L	49	66
12/07/84*	Margaretta		L	61	93
12/14/84*	@Perkins		L	54	59
12/15/84	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	76
12/21/84*	Huron			L	53	88
12/28/84	Old Fort		W	72	78
01/04/85*	Port Clinton		W	60	59
01/11/85*	@Clyde			W	66	57
01/12/85*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	45
01/18/85*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	55	80	Win via forfeit
01/26/85	@Wynford		L	63	65
02/01/85*	@Margaretta		L	59	98
02/02/85*	Huron			L	54     100
02/08/85*	@Port Clinton		L	55	83
02/19/85*	Clyde			L	61	70	02/15
02/22/85*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	49
02/23/85	@Mohawk			W	55	48
02/25/85	@Buckeye Central	L	54	84	02/16
03/01/85*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61     108
03/02/85*	Perkins			L	73	82	01/25
03/05/85	Buckeye Central		L	46	81	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Alan Darner
Record:  9-12 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/84	@Toledo St. John's	L	67	72
11/30/84*	@Bucyrus		W	53	46
12/01/84	Madison			L	53	81
12/07/84*	Upper Sandusky		W	66	31
12/08/84*	@Galion			W	48	26
12/14/84*	Shelby			L	48	55
12/21/84*	@Norwalk		L	43	49
12/27/84	Fostoria		W	68	55
01/04/85*	Bellevue		L	51	71
01/11/85*	Willard			L	46	71
01/12/85	@Fremont Ross		L	49	59
01/19/85	Toledo DeVilbiss	L	56	65
01/29/85*	Bucyrus			W	48	47
02/01/85*	Galion			W	54	37
02/05/85*	@Upper Sandusky		W	50	28	01/25
02/08/85*	@Shelby			W	58	46
02/09/85	Sandusky		L	51	53
02/15/85*	Norwalk			L	54	60
02/22/85*	@Bellevue		L	45	64
03/01/85*	@Willard		W	44	40
03/06/85	Ashland			L	45	48	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ashland College

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 9 - 1 16 - 4 16 - 5 Napoleon 8 - 2 Bedford, MI 7 - 3 Clay 3 - 7 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 Fostoria 0 - 10 3 - 17 4 - 18

Lakeshore Conference Standings

Team LC Reg Overall Seneca East 12 - 0 19 - 1 22 - 2 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 4 12 - 8 14 - 9 Fostoria St. Wendelin 7 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Danbury North Baltimore Northwood Ottawa Hills

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 7 - 2 15 - 5 17 - 6 Pleasant 7 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 River Valley 7 - 2 14 - 6 17 - 7 Buckeye Central 6 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Carey 5 - 4 12 - 8 14 - 9 Elgin 5 - 4 15 - 5 17 - 6 Ridgedale 4 - 5 11 - 9 14 - 10 Wynford 3 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 Riverdale 1 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Mohawk 0 - 9 5 - 15 7 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 17 - 3 21 - 4 Willard 12 - 2 16 - 4 19 - 5 Norwalk 8 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Tiffin Columbian 8 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bucyrus 6 - 8 8 - 12 9 - 13 Shelby 5 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Galion 3 - 11 4 - 16 5 - 17 Upper Sandusky 1 - 13 4 - 16 4 - 17

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Clyde Fremont St. Joseph Huron Margaretta Perkins Port Clinton Sandusky St. Mary

Seneca County League Standings

Team SCL Reg Overall Seneca East 7 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Old Fort 6 - 2 16 - 4 16 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 4 12 - 8 14 - 9 New Riegel 3 - 5 10 - 10 13 - 11 Bettsville 0 - 8

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 13 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 18.60 Brian Schubert Bellevue 465 25 17.64 Ed Green Bellevue 441 25 13.30 Bruce Hannam Mohawk 306 23 13.20 Chad Riedel Seneca East 317 24 12.80 Greg Hogue Bellevue 320 25 11.91 Jim Reesman Seneca East 274 23 11.79 Jim Schueler Seneca East 283 24 11.41 Alec Cole Seneca East 274 24 10.66 Jeff Thompson Seneca East 256 24

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 31 Brian Schubert Bellevue Sandusky 11/24/1984 29 Brian Schubert Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/22/1985 29 Ed Green Bellevue Colonel Crawford 03/14/1985 27 Bruce Hannam Mohawk Clyde 02/16/1985 26 Brian Schubert Bellevue Margaretta 12/28/1984 25 Brian Schubert Bellevue Willard 11/30/1984 25 Brian Schubert Bellevue Upper Sandusky 12/14/1984 25 Greg Hogue Bellevue Margaretta 03/08/1985 24 Brian Schubert Bellevue Bucyrus 12/21/1984 10 24 Brian Schubert Bellevue Bucyrus 12/21/1984 24 Ed Green Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/04/1985 24 Jim Reesman Seneca East Northwood 01/05/1985 24 Ed Green Bellevue Galion 01/28/1985 24 Greg Hogue Bellevue Shelby 02/01/1985 24 Jeff Thompson Seneca East North Baltimore 02/02/1985 24 Alec Cole Seneca East Hopewell-Loudon 02/22/1985 Return to Seneca County index Email Me