1985-86 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  20-4 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Schubert (531 pts/22.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	@Clyde			W	89	56
11/30/85	Sandusky		W	69	59
12/06/85*	Tiffin Columbian	W	57	31
12/07/85	@Huron			W	79	47
12/13/85*	Shelby			L	58	59
12/14/85*	@Willard		L	63	70
12/20/85*	Norwalk			W	82	65
12/21/85	@Perkins		W	65	52
12/28/85	Margaretta		W	68	59
01/03/86*	@Galion			W	67	60
01/10/86*	@Bucyrus		W	72	71
01/11/86*	Upper Sandusky		W	77	68
01/17/86*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	64	62	OT
01/18/86	Port Clinton		W	71	57
01/24/86*	@Shelby			W	62	61
01/31/86*	Willard			W	71	63
02/07/86*	@Norwalk		W	75	62
02/08/86*	Galion			L	62	72
02/14/86*	Bucyrus			W      101	65
02/22/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	52
02/26/86	Edison			W	87	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/86	Margaretta		W	68	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/86	Colonel Crawford	W	70	54	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College
03/08/86	Willard			L	58	87	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Steve Poe
Record:  7-14 (2-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Frank Franco (337 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	72
11/30/85	@Arlington		L	51	74
12/03/85	@Vanlue			L	31	38
12/06/85	Danbury			W	51	50
12/13/85	Old Fort		L	21	65
12/21/85	Arcadia			W	56	47
01/03/86*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	62	69
01/04/86	Seneca East		L	38	71
01/10/86	@New Riegel		L	38	52
01/11/86	@Arcadia		W	53	48	2OT
01/18/86	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	61
01/21/86	Vanlue			W	48	46
01/24/86*	@North Baltimore	W	62	58
01/25/86	@Mohawk			L	55	74
01/31/86*	@Seneca East		L	53	60
02/01/86	Clyde			L	59	74
02/08/86	Gibsonburg		W	56	48
02/11/86*	New Riegel		L	59	87	02/07
02/14/86*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	55
02/22/86*	@Old Fort		L	52	76
02/26/86	New Riegel		L	55	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Clyde
Coach:  Jerry Evans
Record:  7-15 (3-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Michaels (371 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/85	Fostoria		L	66	71
11/26/85	Belelvue		L	56	89
12/06/85	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	62
12/07/85	@Old Fort		L	54	73
12/14/85*	@Perkins		L	64	78
12/20/85*	Port Clinton		L	39	41
12/27/85*	@Margaretta		L	42	90
01/03/86*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	60	68
01/04/86*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	53	55
01/07/86*	Huron			L	55	68	12/13
01/10/86*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	66
01/17/86*	@Huron			L	58	65
01/24/86*	Perkins			W	48	47
01/25/86*	@Port Clinton		L	61	83
01/31/86*	Margaretta		L	69	80
02/01/86	@Bettsville		W	74	59
02/14/86*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	91
02/15/86	Mohawk			W	55	44
02/21/86*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	51
02/22/86*	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	69	02/07
02/26/86	Genoa			W	65	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/28/86	Eastwood		L	57	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  5-16 (0-10 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/85	@Clyde			W	71	66
11/30/85	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	44	70
12/06/85*	Clay			L	45	58
12/13/85*	@Whitmer		L	47	72
12/17/85	@Seneca East		L	59	67	OT
12/20/85*	Napoleon		L	49	69
12/27/85	Tiffin Columbian	L	42	58
01/03/86*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	66	69
01/04/86	Lima Central Catholic	W	77	42
01/10/86*	Sylvania Northview	L	49	61
01/14/86	@Elmwood		W	57	53
01/17/86*	@Clay			L	50	54
01/24/86*	Whitmer			L	44	65
01/25/86	Eastwood		L	42	62
01/31/86*	@Napoleon		L	46	64
02/01/86	Van Buren		L	50	80
02/07/86*	Bedford, Michigan	L	67	68
02/14/86*	@Sylvania Northview	L	61	69
02/21/86	Shawnee						CANCELLED
02/22/86	@Fremont Ross		W	59	55
02/25/86	Elmwood			W	76	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/28/86	Lakota			L	40	83	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  7-15 (0-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	Gibsonburg		W	62	34
12/03/85	Lakota			L	55	64
12/07/85	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	75
12/10/85	@Arcadia		L	50	58
12/13/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	78	69
		Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	52	11/30
12/20/85	Seneca East		W	58	56
01/03/86*	North Baltimore		L	47	53
01/04/86	@Ottawa Hills		W	63	45
01/10/86*	Old Fort		L	37	48
01/11/86	@Danbury		L	69	78
01/17/86	Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	60
01/24/86*	@New Riegel		L	39	60
01/25/86	@Erie Mason, Michigan	L	54	68
01/31/86*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	46	66
02/01/86	@Northwood		W	57	53
02/08/86	Danbury			L	63	67
02/14/86*	@Bettsville		L	55	60
	*	@Seneca East		L	52	72	02/07
		Van Wert		L	60	83
02/25/86	Woodmore		W	62	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/86	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  10-13 (3-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	Lakota			L	61	63
11/29/85	Bettsville		W	72	43
12/03/85	@Arcadia		W	72	67
12/06/85	@New Riegel		L	47	53
12/07/85	@Liberty-Benton		W	50	47
12/13/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	78
12/14/85	@North Baltimore	L	62	63
12/20/85*	@Old Fort		L	56	70
12/21/85	Northwood		W	50	49
12/28/85	Mohawk			L	44	51
01/03/86*	@Bettsville		W	69	62
01/04/86	Danbury			L	68	75
01/10/86*	Seneca East		W	68	67	OT
01/17/86*	New Riegel		L	48	52
01/25/86	@Cory-Rawson		W	66	57
01/31/86*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	46
02/07/86*	North Baltimore		L	82	89
02/14/86	@Danbury		L	62	64
02/15/86	Old Fort		L	64	80
02/21/86	@Seneca East		L	49	63
02/25/86	Gibsonburg		W	59	33	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/86	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/86	Riverdale		L	48	66	Class A District Tournament at Findlay College


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  19-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	61
11/26/85	Old Fort		L	56	69
12/03/85	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	55
12/06/85*	@Otsego			L	64	65
12/13/85*	Eastwood		W	58	54
12/17/85*	@Genoa			W	70	61
12/20/85*	Woodmore		W	76	53
12/29/85	Cardinal Stritch	W	61	55	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/31/85	Swanton			W	57	47	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/03/86*	@Oak Harbor		W	88	64
01/10/86*	@Gibsonburg		W	81	52
01/11/86	New Riegel		W	64	47
01/17/86*	Elmwood			W	81	48
01/21/86*	Otsego			W	82	57
01/24/86*	@Eastwood		W	61	59
01/31/86*	Genoa			W	59	48
02/07/86*	@Woodmore		W
02/14/86*	Oak Harbor		W	78	50
02/15/86*	Gibsonburg		W	77	46
02/21/86*	@Elmwood		W	74	48
02/28/86	Fostoria		W	83	40	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/86	Rossford		L	64	72	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dennis Shoemaker
Record:  12-10 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bruce Hannam (383 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     OPP
11/29/85	@Carey			L	53	69
12/06/85*	Colonel Crawford	L	59	65
12/07/85	Arlington		W	60	53
12/13/85*	@River Valley		L	57	71
12/20/85*	Ridgedale		L	44	59
12/28/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	44
01/04/86	Bucyrus			W	66	55
01/10/86*	@Riverdale		W	51	42
01/11/86	Seneca East		W	44	39
01/17/86*	Carey			W	57	48
01/18/86	@New Riegel		W	52	42
01/24/86*	@Pleasant		L	54	63
01/25/86	Bettsville		W	74	55
01/31/86*	Wynford			L	46	64
02/01/86	@Gibsonburg		W	51	50
02/07/86*	@Elgin			W	66	50
02/08/86	@Tiffin Calvert		W	65	59
02/14/86*	Buckeye Central		L	38	40
02/15/86	@Clyde			L	44	55
02/21/86	Old Fort		L	50	53
02/24/86	Seneca East		W	54	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/26/86	Plymouth		L	57	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  14-9 (5-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	@Old Fort		L	36	41
11/29/85	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	63
11/30/85	@Carey			L	52	69
12/06/85	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	47
12/20/85*	North Baltimore		W	68	50
12/21/85	@Liberty-Benton		W	61	52
12/13/85*	@Seneca East		W	65	45	12/13
12/28/85	@Arcadia		W	64	51
01/03/86*	Old Fort		L	46	55
01/04/86	@Vanlue			W	65	43
01/10/86	Bettsville		W	52	38
01/11/86	@Lakota			L	47	64
01/17/86*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	52	48
01/18/86	Mohawk			L	42	52
01/24/86*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	39
02/01/86	Seneca East		W	61	43
02/07/86	Carey			W	52	48
02/11/86*	@Bettsville		W	87	59	02/07
02/15/86	Van Buren		L	60	74
02/22/86	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	52
02/26/86	Bettsville		W	74	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/86	Danbury			W	56	36	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/86	Van Buren		L	60	92	Class A District Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  Jim Walther
Record:  25-1 (6-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Hiestand (691 pts/26.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	New Riegel		W	41	36
11/26/85	@Lakota			W	69	36
11/30/85*	@Seneca East		W	75	65
12/06/85	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	28
12/07/85	Clyde			W	73	54
12/13/85	@Bettsville		W	65	21
12/20/85*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	56
12/21/85	@Monroeville		W	61	52
12/27/85	Tiffin Calvert		W	45	37
01/03/86*	@New Riegel		W	55	46
01/10/86*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	37
01/17/86*	@North Baltimore	W	82	53
01/24/86*	Seneca East		W	64	34
01/28/86	Arcadia			W	58	36
01/31/86	@Danbury		W	72	55
02/01/86	Carey			W	93	38
02/08/86	Liberty-Benton		W	56	42
02/15/86	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	80	64
02/21/86	@Mohawk			W	53	50
02/22/86*	Bettsville		W	76	52
02/25/86	Buckeye Central		W	51	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/28/86	Monroeville		W	70	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/86	Mansfield Christian	W	59	46	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/07/86	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	58	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/13/86	Wayne Trace		W	61	58	Class A Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/15/86	Van Buren		L	58	61	Class A Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  7-13 (2-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	South Central		L	66	67
11/30/85	Old Fort		L	65	75
12/06/85	@Margaretta		L	48	63
12/07/85	Monroeville		W	74	69
12/17/85	Fostoria		W	67	59
12/20/85	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	58
	*	New Riegel		L	45	63	12/13
12/28/85	Norwalk St. Paul	L	61	90
01/04/86	@Bettsville		W	71	38
01/10/86*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	68
01/11/86	@Mohawk			L	39	44
01/17/86	@Danbury		W	71	60
01/24/86*	@Old Fort		L	34	64
01/25/86	Buckeye Central		L	53	55
01/31/86*	Bettsville		W	60	53
02/01/86	@New Riegel		L	43	61
02/14/86*	@North Baltimore	L	64	85
02/18/86*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	52	02/07
02/21/86	Hopewell-Loudon		W	63	49	SCL
02/24/86	Mohawk			L	46	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Kuhn (205 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 3 games)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/85	@New Riegel		W	63	60	NEED BOX
12/07/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	63
12/13/85*	Perkins			L	63	77
12/14/85*	@Margaretta		L	52	63
12/20/85*	Huron			L	65	67
12/27/85	@Old Fort		L	37	45	NEED BOX
01/03/86*	Clyde			W	68	60
01/04/86*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	47
01/10/86*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	68
01/11/86*	@Port Clinton		L	61	66
01/17/86*	@Perkins		L	53	54
01/24/86*	Margaretta		L	55	77
01/25/86*	@Huron			L	56	69
01/31/86*	Port Clinton		L	54	71
02/01/86	@Wynford		L	59	60
02/08/86	Mohawk			L	59	65	NEED BOX
02/14/86*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	49
02/15/86	Buckeye Central		L	49	50
02/21/86*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	70
02/22/86*	@Clyde			W	69	60	02/07
02/24/86	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Alan Darner
Record:  15-7 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/85	Toledo St. John's	W	51	49	OT
12/06/85*	@Bellevue		L	31	57
12/13/85*	Galion			W	51	44
12/14/85*	@Shelby			W	57	55
12/20/85*	Upper Sandusky		W	79	56
12/21/85	Cleveland East Tech	W	58	57
12/27/85	@Fostoria		W	58	42
01/03/86*	@Norwalk		W	57	53
01/10/86*	@Willard		L	42	53
01/11/86*	Bucyrus			W	76	59
01/17/86*	Bellevue		L	62	64	OT
01/18/86	Toledo Macomber		L	51	69
01/24/86*	@Galion			W	56	55
01/25/86	@Sandusky		W	57	55	OT
01/31/86*	Shelby			L	47	59
02/01/86	Fremont Ross		W	65	54
02/07/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	70	57
02/08/86*	Norwalk			W	83	48
02/14/86*	Willard			L	54	71
02/21/86*	@Bucyrus		W	64	58
02/24/86	Sandusky		W	69	50	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/26/86	Madison			L	39	45	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 9 - 1 Bedford, MI 7 - 3 Clay 7 - 3 Whitmer 4 - 6 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 Fostoria 0 - 10

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 6 - 0 20 - 0 25 - 1 New Riegel 5 - 1 12 - 8 14 - 9 North Baltimore 3 - 3 10 - 10 10 - 11 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 3 8 - 12 10 - 13 Seneca East 2 - 4 7 - 12 7 - 13 Bettsville 2 - 4 7 - 13 7 - 14 St. Wendelin 0 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 8 - 1 19 - 1 20 - 2 Wynford 7 - 2 12 - 8 13 - 9 Buckeye Central 6 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 Pleasant 6 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Ridgdale 5 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Riverdale 4 - 5 11 - 9 14 - 10 Carey 4 - 5 9 - 11 10 - 12 Mohawk 3 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 River Valley 2 - 7 7 - 13 9 - 14 Elgin 0 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 23 - 2 Bellevue 11 - 3 17 - 3 20 - 4 Shelby 9 - 5 14 - 6 16 - 7 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bucyrus 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Port Clinton 12 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 Margaretta 11 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Perkins 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Sandusky St. Mary 9 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Huron 8 - 6 10 - 10 10 - 11 Tiffin Calvert 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Clyde 3 - 11 6 - 14 7 - 15 Fremont St. Joseph 0 - 14 3 - 17 3 - 18

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 13 - 1 18 - 2 19 - 3 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 26.57 Matt Hiestand Old Fort 691 26 22.12 Brian Schubert Bellevue 531 24 17.40 Bruce Hannam Mohawk 383 22 16.86 Todd Michaels Clyde 371 22 16.04 Frank Franco Bettsville 337 21 13.95 Chris Miano Bellevue 335 24 13.54 Matt French Clyde 298 22 12.47 Andy Swerline Mohawk 237 19 12.08 Jeff Vogel Bellevue 290 24 10 12.00 Gary Holland Clyde 264 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 41 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Seneca East 11/30/1985 37 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Monroeville 02/28/1986 35 Matt Hiestand Old Fort North Baltimore 01/17/1985 34 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Danbury 01/31/1985 33 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Clyde 12/07/1985 33 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Carey 02/01/1986 33 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Hopewell-Loudon 02/15/1986 33 Matt Hiestand Old Fort Mansfield St. Peter's 03/07/1986 32 Brian Schubert Bellevue Margaretta 12/28/1985 10 32 Brian Schubert Bellevue Galion 01/03/1986 Return to Seneca County index Email Me