1985-86 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Steve Poe
Record:  7-14 (2-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	72	MAL?
11/30/85	@Arlington		L	51	74
12/03/85	@Vanlue			L	31	38
12/06/85	Danbury			W	51	50
12/13/85	Old Fort		L	21	65	MAL?
12/21/85	Arcadia			W	56	47
01/03/86	Hopewell-Loudon		L	62	69	MAL?
01/04/86	Seneca East		L	38	71	MAL?
01/10/86	@New Riegel		L	38	52	MAL?
01/11/86	@Arcadia		W	53	48
01/18/86	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	61
01/21/86	Vanlue			W	48	46
01/24/86*	@North Baltimore	W	62	58
01/25/86	@Mohawk			L	55	74
01/31/86	@Seneca East		L	53	60	MAL?
02/01/86	Clyde			L	59	74
02/08/86	Gibsonburg		W	56	48
		New Riegel		L	59	87	02/07 - MAL?
02/14/86*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	55
02/22/86	@Old Fort		L	52	76	MAL?
02/26/86	New Riegel		L	55	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Clyde
Coach:  Jerry Evans
Record:  7-15 (3-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Michaels (351 pts/16.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/85	Fostoria		L	66	71
11/26/85	Belelvue		L	56	89
12/06/85	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	62
12/07/85	@Old Fort		L	54	73
12/14/85*	@Perkins		L	64	78
12/20/85*	Port Clinton		L	39	41
12/27/85*	@Margaretta		L	42	90
01/03/86*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	60	68
01/04/86*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	53	55
01/07/86*	Huron			L	55	68	12/13
01/10/86*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	66	NEED BOX
01/17/86*	@Huron			L	58	65
01/24/86*	Perkins			W	48	47
01/25/86*	@Port Clinton		L	61	83
01/31/86*	Margaretta		L	69	80
02/01/86	@Bettsville		W	74	59
02/14/86*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	91
02/15/86	Mohawk			W	55	44	NEED BOX
02/21/86*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	51
02/22/86*	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	69	02/07
02/26/86	Genoa			W	65	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/28/86	Eastwood		L	57	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Steve Russell
Record:  5-16 (0-10 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/85	@Clyde			W	71	66
11/30/85	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	44	70
12/06/85*	Clay			L	45	58
12/13/85*	@Whitmer		L	47	72
12/17/85	@Seneca East		L	59	67	OT
12/20/85*	Napoleon		L	49	69
12/27/85	Tiffin Columbian	L	42	58
01/03/86*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	66	69
01/04/86	Lima Central Catholic	W	77	42
01/10/86*	Sylvania Northview	L	49	61
01/14/86	@Elmwood		W	57	53
01/17/86*	@Clay			L	50	54
01/24/86*	Whitmer			L	44	65
01/25/86	Eastwood		L	42	62
01/31/86*	@Napoleon		L	46	64
02/01/86	Van Buren		L	50	80
02/07/86*	Bedford, Michigan	L	67	68
02/14/86*	@Sylvania Northview	L	61	69
02/21/86	Shawnee						CANCELLED
02/22/86	@Fremont Ross		W	59	55
02/25/86	Elmwood			W	76	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/28/86	Lakota			L	40	83	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  7-15 (0-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	Gibsonburg		W	62	34
12/03/85	Lakota			L	55	64
12/07/85	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	75
12/10/85	@Arcadia		L	50	58
12/13/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	78	69
		Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	52	11/30
12/20/85	Seneca East		W	58	56
01/03/86*	North Baltimore		L	47	53
01/04/86	@Ottawa Hills		W	63	45
01/10/86*	Old Fort		L	37	48
01/11/86	@Danbury		L	69	78
01/17/86	Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	60
01/24/86*	@New Riegel		L	39	60
01/25/86	@Erie Mason, Michigan	L	54	68
01/31/86*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	46	66
02/01/86	@Northwood		W	57	53
02/08/86	Danbury			L	63	67
02/14/86*	@Bettsville		L	55	60
	*	@Seneca East		L	52	72	02/07
		Van Wert		L	60	83
02/25/86	Woodmore		W	62	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/86	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  10-13 (3-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	Lakota			L	61	63
11/29/85	Bettsville		W	72	43	MAL?
12/03/85	@Arcadia		W	72	67
12/06/85	@New Riegel		L	47	53	MAL?
12/07/85	@Liberty-Benton		W	50	47
12/13/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	78
12/14/85	@North Baltimore	L	62	63	MAL?
12/20/85	@Old Fort		L	36	70	MAL?
12/21/85	Northwood		W	50	49
12/28/85	Mohawk			L	44	51
01/03/86	@Bettsville		W	69	62	MAL?
01/04/86	Danbury			L	68	75
01/10/86*	Seneca East		W	68	67	MAL - OT
01/17/86	New Riegel		L	48	52	MAL?
01/25/86	@Cory-Rawson		W	66	57
01/31/86*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	46	MAL
02/07/86	North Baltimore		L	82	89
02/14/86	@Danbury		L	62	64
02/15/86	Old Fort		L	64	80	MAL?
02/21/86	@Seneca East		L	49	63	MAL?
02/25/86	Gibsonburg		W	59	33	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/86	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/86	Riverdale		L	48	66	Class A District Tournament at Findlay College


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  19-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	61
11/26/85	Old Fort		L	56	69
12/03/85	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	55
12/06/85*	@Otsego			L	64	65
12/13/85*	Eastwood		W	58	54
12/17/85*	@Genoa			W	70	61
12/20/85*	Woodmore		W	76	53
12/29/85	Cardinal Stritch	W	61	55	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/31/85	Swanton			W	57	47	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/03/86*	@Oak Harbor		W	88	64
01/10/86*	@Gibsonburg		W	81	52
01/11/86	New Riegel		W	64	47
01/17/86*	Elmwood			W	81	48
01/21/86*	Otsego			W	82	57
01/24/86*	@Eastwood		W	61	59
01/31/86*	Genoa			W	59	48
02/07/86*	@Woodmore		W
02/14/86*	Oak Harbor		W	78	50
02/15/86*	Gibsonburg		W	77	46
02/21/86*	@Elmwood		W	74	48
02/28/86	Fostoria		W	83	40	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/06/86	Rossford		L	64	72	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dennis Shoemaker
Record:  12-10 (3-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bruce Hannam (383 pts/17.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     OPP
11/29/85	@Carey			L	53	69
12/06/85*	Colonel Crawford	L	59	65
12/07/85	Arlington		W	60	53
12/13/85*	@River Valley		L	57	71
12/20/85*	Ridgedale		L	44	59
12/28/85	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	44
01/04/86	Bucyrus			W	66	55
01/10/86*	@Riverdale		W	51	42
01/11/86	Seneca East		W	44	39
01/17/86*	Carey			W	57	48
01/18/86	@New Riegel		W	52	42
01/24/86*	@Pleasant		L	54	63
01/25/86	Bettsville		W	74	55
01/31/86*	Wynford			L	46	64
02/01/86	@Gibsonburg		W	51	50
02/07/86*	@Elgin			W	66	50
02/08/86	@Tiffin Calvert		W	65	59
02/14/86*	Buckeye Central		L	38	40
02/15/86	@Clyde			L	44	55
02/21/86	Old Fort		L	50	53
02/24/86	Seneca East		W	54	46	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/26/86	Plymouth		L	57	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  14-9 (5-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	@Old Fort		L	36	41	MAL?
11/29/85	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	63
11/30/85	@Carey			L	52	69
12/06/85	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	47	MAL
12/20/85*	North Baltimore		W	68	50
12/21/85	@Liberty-Benton		W	61	52
12/13/85	@Seneca East		W	65	45	12/13
12/28/85	@Arcadia		W	64	51
01/03/86	Old Fort		L	46	55	MAL?
01/04/86	@Vanlue			W	65	43
01/10/86	Bettsville		W	52	38	MAL?
01/11/86	@Lakota			L	47	64
01/17/86	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	52	48	MAL?
01/18/86	Mohawk			L	42	52
01/24/86*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	39
02/01/86	Seneca East		W	61	43	MAL?
02/07/86	carey			W	52	48
		@Bettsville		W	87	59	02/07 - MAL?
02/15/86	Van Buren		L	60	74
02/22/86	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	52
02/26/86	Bettsville		W	74	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/28/86	Danbury			W	56	36	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/86	Van Buren		L	60	92	Class A District Tournament


Old Fort
Coach:  Jim Walther
Record:  25-1 (6-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/85	New Riegel		W	41	36	MAL?
11/26/85	@Lakota			W	69	36
11/30/85*	@Seneca East		W	75	65	SCL
12/06/85	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	28
12/07/85	Clyde			W	73	54
12/13/85	@Bettsville		W	65	21	MAL?
12/20/85	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	36	MAL?
12/21/85	@Monroeville		W	61	52
12/27/85	?Tiffin Calvert		W	45	37
01/03/86	@New Riegel		W	55	46	MAL?
01/10/86*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	37	MAL
01/17/86*	@North Baltimore	W	82	53	MAL
01/24/86*	Seneca East		W	64	34	MAL
01/28/86	?Arcadia		W	58	36
01/31/86	?Danbury		W	72	55
02/01/86	?Carey			W	93	38
02/08/86	?Liberty-Benton		W	56	42
02/15/86	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	80	64	MAL?
02/21/86	?Mohawk			W	53	50
02/22/86	?Bettsville		W	76	52	MAL?
02/25/86	Buckeye Central		W	51	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/28/86	Monroeville		W	70	52	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School - or 3/1
03/04/86	Mansfield Christian	W	59	46	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/07/86	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	58	Class A District Tournament at Lexington High School
03/13/86	Wayne Trace		W	61	58	Class A Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/15/86	van Buren		L	58	61	Class A Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  7-13 (2-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/85	South Central		L	66	67
11/30/85	Old Fort		L	65	75	MAL?
12/06/85	@Margaretta		L	48	63
12/07/85	Monroeville		W	74	69
12/17/85	Fostoria		W	67	59
12/20/85	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	58
		New Riegel		L	45	63	12/13?; MAL?
12/28/85	Norwalk St. Paul	L	61	90
01/04/86	@Bettsville		W	71	38	MAL?
01/10/86*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	68	MAL
01/11/86	@Mohawk			L	39	44
01/17/86	@Danbury		W	71	60
01/24/86	@Old Fort		L	34	64	MAL?
01/25/86	Buckeye Central		L	53	55
01/31/86	Bettsville		W	60	53	MAL?
02/01/86	@New Riegel		L	43	61	MAL?
02/14/86*	@North Baltimore	L	64	85	MAL
	*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	52	02/07?; MAL
02/21/86	Hopewell-Loudon		W	63	49	SCL
02/24/86	Mohawk			L	46	54	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Kuhn (205 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 3 games)	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/85	@New Riegel		W	63	60	NEED BOX
12/07/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	63
12/13/85*	Perkins			L	63	77
12/14/85*	@Margaretta		L	52	63
12/20/85*	Huron			L	65	67
12/27/85	@Old Fort		L	37	45	NEED BOX
01/03/86*	Clyde			W	68	60
01/04/86*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	47
01/10/86*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	68
01/11/86*	@Port Clinton		L	61	66
01/17/86*	@Perkins		L	53	54
01/24/86*	Margaretta		L	55	77
01/25/86*	@Huron			L	56	69
01/31/86*	Port Clinton		L	54	71
02/01/86	@Wynford		L	59	60
02/08/86	Mohawk			L	59	65	NEED BOX
02/14/86*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	49
02/15/86	Buckeye Central		L	49	50
02/21/86*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	70
02/22/86*	@Clyde			W	69	60	02/07
02/24/86	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Alan Darner
Record:  15-7 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/85	Toledo St. John's	W	51	49	OT
12/06/85*	@Bellevue		L	31	57
12/13/85*	Galion			W	51	44
12/14/85*	@Shelby			W	57	55
12/20/85*	Upper Sandusky		W	79	56
12/21/85	Cleveland East Tech	W	58	57
12/27/85	@Fostoria		W	58	42
01/03/86*	@Norwalk		W	57	53
01/10/86*	@Willard		L	42	53
01/11/86*	Bucyrus			W	76	59
01/17/86*	Bellevue		L	62	64	OT
01/18/86	Toledo Macomber		L	51	69
01/24/86*	@Galion			W	56	55
01/25/86	@Sandusky		W	57	55	OT
01/31/86*	Shelby			L	47	59
02/01/86	Fremont Ross		W	65	54
02/07/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	70	57
02/08/86*	Norwalk			W	83	48
02/14/86*	Willard			L	54	71
02/21/86*	@Bucyrus		W	64	58
02/24/86	Sandusky		W	69	50	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/26/86	Madison			L	39	45	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 9 - 1 Bedford, MI 7 - 3 Clay 7 - 3 Whitmer 4 - 6 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 Fostoria 0 - 10

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 6 - 0 20 - 0 25 - 1 New Riegel 5 - 1 12 - 8 14 - 9 North Baltimore 3 - 3 10 - 10 10 - 11 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 3 8 - 12 10 - 13 Seneca East 2 - 4 7 - 12 7 - 13 Bettsville 2 - 4 7 - 13 7 - 14 St. Wendelin 0 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 8 - 1 19 - 1 20 - 2 Wynford 7 - 2 12 - 8 13 - 9 Buckeye Central 6 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 Pleasant 6 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Ridgdale 5 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Riverdale 4 - 5 11 - 9 14 - 10 Carey 4 - 5 9 - 11 10 - 12 Mohawk 3 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 River Valley 2 - 7 7 - 13 9 - 14 Elgin 0 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 23 - 2 Bellevue 11 - 3 17 - 3 20 - 4 Shelby 9 - 5 14 - 6 16 - 7 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bucyrus 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Clyde 3 - 11 6 - 14 7 - 15 Fremont St. Joseph Huron Margaretta Perkins Port Clinton Sandusky St. Mary

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 13 - 1 18 - 2 19 - 3 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Oak Harbor Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 17.40 Bruce Hannam Mohawk 383 22 16.71 Todd Michaels Clyde 351 21 missing 1 game 13.52 Matt French Clyde 284 21 missing 1 game 12.47 Andy Swerline Mohawk 237 19 12.09 Gary Holland Clyde 254 21 missing 1 game 11.45 Joe Seifert Mohawk 252 22 11.38 Tom Kuhn Tiffin Calvert 205 18 missing 3 games 10.76 Cass Suwinski Tiffin Calvert 183 71 missing 3 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 30 Bruce Hannam Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 02/08/1986 28 Bruce Hannam Mohawk Elgin 02/07/1986 27 Todd Michaels Clyde Bettsville 02/01/1986 27 Tom Kuhn Tiffin Calvert Clyde 02/22/1986 26 Todd Michaels Clyde Fostoria 11/23/1985 26 Andy Swerlein Mohawk Carey 11/29/1985 26 Bruce Hannam Mohawk Seneca East 02/24/1986 25 Bruce Hannam Mohawk Plymouth 02/26/1986 23 Jim Ruehle Tiffin Calvert Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/07/1985 10 24 Matt French Clyde Norwalk St. Paul 12/06/1985 24 Todd Michaels Clyde Margaretta 01/31/1986 Return to Seneca County index Email Me