1986-87 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mark Shine
Record:  12-12 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Schubert (382 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/86	Clyde			W	64	57
11/29/86	@Sandusky		L	70	71	OT
12/05/86*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	61	82
12/06/86	Huron			L	67	71
12/12/86*	@Shelby			L	42	71
12/13/86*	Willard			W	62	60
12/19/86*	@Norwalk		L	69	71
12/27/86	@Margaretta		W	73	66
12/30/86	Perkins			W	76	71	OT
01/02/87*	Galion			W	76	70
01/09/87*	Bucyrus			W	81	73
01/16/87*	@Upper Sandusky		W	72	68	OT
01/23/87*	Tiffin Columbian	L	47	64
01/24/87	@Port Clinton		W	71	59
01/30/87*	Shelby			L	54	60
02/06/87*	@Willard		L	66	89
02/13/87*	Norwalk			L	79	84
02/14/87*	@Galion			L	54	73
02/20/87*	@Bucyrus		L	57	58
02/27/87*	Upper Sandusky		W	82	77
03/03/87	Edison			W	78	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/07/87	Norwalk			W	73	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/11/87	Upper Sandusky		W	50	44	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College - OT
03/13/87	Willard			L	52	80	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Steve Poe
Record:  4-17 (3-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/86	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	92	Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
11/29/86	Danbury			L	61	64	Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
12/05/86	@Danbury		L	67	69
12/12/86*	Old Fort		L	51	62
12/19/86*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	56
12/20/86	@Arcadia		L	45	68
01/02/87	@Clyde			L	51	93
01/03/87	Danbury			L	67	77
01/09/87*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	61	93
01/10/87	Arcadia			L	71	83
01/16/87*	North Baltimore		W	75	72
01/23/87*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	59	78
01/24/87	New Riegel		L	44	55
01/31/87	Vanlue			W	74	51
02/06/87	Seneca East		W	71	61
02/07/87	@Old Fort		L	52	74
02/13/87*	@New Riegel		L	51	54
02/14/87	Mohawk			L	58	68
02/17/87	Arlington		L	60	71
02/20/87*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	38	70
03/02/87	Danbury			L	49	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  6-15 (0-10 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/86	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	48	69
12/12/86*	@Clay			L	66	74
12/16/86	Clyde			W	86	59	11/29
12/19/86*	Whitmer			L	47	82
12/23/86	Hopewell-Loudon		W	63	61
12/27/86	@Tiffin Columbian	L	63	64	OT
01/06/87	Elmwood			W	79	62
01/09/87*	@Napoleon		L	48	67
01/16/87*	Bedford, Michigan	L	41	49
01/17/87	@Port Clinton		W	69	60
01/23/87*	@Sylvania Northview	L	60	66
01/30/87*	Clay			L	65	66
01/31/87	@Eastwood		L	59	65
02/06/87*	@Whitmer		L	50	75
02/07/87	@Van Buren		W	60	57
02/13/87*	Napoleon		L	48	55
02/17/87	Fremont Ross		L	50	56
02/20/87*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	67	78
02/27/87*	Sylvania Northview	L	44	48
03/03/87	Elmwood			W	81	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/87	Eastwood		L	61	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  14-7 (6-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/86	North Baltimore		L	75	80
11/29/86	New Riegel		W	85	73
12/02/86	@Lakota			L	44	61
12/06/86	Liberty-Benton		W	64	62
12/12/86*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	72
12/19/86*	Old Fort		W	82	50
12/20/86	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	71
12/23/86	@Fostoria		L	61	63
12/27/86	@Mohawk			W	54	40
01/06/87	Arcadia			W	63	56
01/09/87*	Bettsville		W	93	61
01/16/87*	@Seneca East		W	58	56
01/23/87*	@New Riegel		L	62	68
01/24/87	Cory-Rawson		W	86	71
01/30/87*	Tiffin Calvert		W	69	66
02/06/87*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	66
02/13/87*	@North Baltimore	W	69	61
02/14/87	@Old Fort		W	64	36
02/21/87	@Tiffin Calvert		W	67	66
02/27/87	Seneca East		W	71	54
03/02/87	Tiffin Calvert		L	45	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  15-7 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/86	@Old Fort		W	72	52
12/02/86	Hopewell-Loudon		W	61	44
12/05/86*	@Elmwood		W	58	57
12/06/86	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	51
12/12/86*	Otsego			W	68	63
12/16/86*	@Eastwood		L	54	59
12/19/86*	Genoa			W	59	53
12/23/86	Rossford		W	59	53	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/27/86	Eastwood		L	53	66	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/09/87*	@Woodmore		W	67	56
01/10/87	@New Riegel		W	65	59
01/23/87*	Gibsonburg		W	72	45
01/27/87*	Elmwood			L	54	57
01/30/87*	@Otsego			L	64	74
02/06/87*	Eastwood		L	56	61
02/07/87*	@Genoa			W	48	47
02/13/87*	Woodmore		W	53	50
02/20/87*	@Northwood		W	94	66
02/27/87*	@Gibsonburg		W	67	61
03/05/87	Genoa			W	65	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/87	Oak Harbor		L	43	45	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dennis Shoemaker
Record:  11-11 (4-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Cayce Smith (299 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/25/86	@Bucyrus		W	64	43
12/05/86	Carey			L	44	54
12/06/86	Wynford			L	47	76
12/12/86*	@Colonel Crawford	L	54	71
12/13/86	@Seneca East		L	56	61
12/19/86*	River Valley		L	51	89
12/23/86	Clyde			W	50	46
12/27/86	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	54
01/09/87*	@Ridgedale		W	39	38
01/10/87	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	51
01/16/87*	Riverdale		L	45	58
01/17/87	New Riegel		L	48	51
01/23/87*	@Carey			W	41	38
01/30/87*	Pleasant		W	63	57
02/06/87*	@Wynford		L	56	80
02/07/87	Tiffin Calvert		W	58	46
02/13/87*	Elgin			W	46	40
02/14/87	@Bettsville		W	68	58
02/20/87*	@Buckeye Central	L	46	60
02/27/87	@Old Fort		W	60	52
03/02/87	Monroeville		W	43	31	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/87	Crestline		L	53	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  16-6 (8-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/86	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	73	85
12/05/86	Old Fort		W	69	46
12/06/86	@Carey			W	64	59
12/12/86*	Seneca East		W	68	41
12/19/86*	@North Baltimore	W	65	46
12/20/86	Liberty-Benton		W	55	40
12/30/86	Arcadia			L	71	80
01/03/87	Vanlue			W	80	49
01/09/87*	@Old Fort		W	56	43
01/10/87	Lakota			L	60	64
01/17/87	@Mohawk			W	51	48
01/23/87*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	62
01/24/87	@Bettsville		W	55	44
01/30/87*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	60
02/06/87*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	56
02/07/87	@Seneca East		W	51	43
02/13/87*	Bettsville		W	54	51
02/14/87	@Van Buren		L	57	63
02/20/87*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	62	49
02/27/87	Carey			L	64	65
03/05/87	Danbury			W	55	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/87	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Ron Rau
Record:  8-14 (5-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/86	Lakota			L	52	72
11/29/86	Seneca East		L	48	50
12/05/86	@New Riegel		L	46	69
12/06/86	@Clyde			L	56	61
12/12/86*	@Bettsville		W	62	51
12/19/86*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	82
12/27/86	@Oak Harbor		L	51	69
01/03/87	Woodmore		L	41	45
01/09/87*	New Riegel		L	43	56
01/10/87	@Gibsonburg		L	45	55
01/16/87*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	58
01/23/87*	North Baltimore		W	66	48
01/30/87*	@Seneca East		W	42	34
01/31/87	@Carey			L	62	69
02/03/87	@Arcadia		W	72	70
02/07/87	Bettsville		W	74	52
02/13/87*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	72	59
02/14/87	Hopewell-Loudon		L	36	64
02/20/87*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	53
02/27/87	Mohawk			L	52	60
03/02/87	Seneca East		W	49	44	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/87	Buckeye Central		L	61	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  4-17 (0-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/86	@South Central		L	51	64
11/29/86	@Old Fort		W	50	48
12/12/86*	@New Riegel		L	41	68
12/13/86	Mohawk			W	61	56
12/19/86*	Tiffin Calvert		L	35	50
12/20/86	@Monroeville		W	68	56	12/06
12/29/86	@Colonel Crawford	L	45	72	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
12/30/86	Plymouth		L	47	67	Holiday Tournament at Colonel Crawford High School
01/03/87	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	68
01/09/87*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	61
01/16/87*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	56	58
01/23/87	Danbury			W	64	58
01/24/87	@Buckeye Central	L	35	75
01/30/87*	Old Fort		L	34	42
02/06/87*	@Bettsville		L	61	71
02/07/87	New Riegel		L	43	51
02/13/87*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	56
02/20/87*	North Baltimore		L	65	73
02/21/87	Margaretta		L	43	71	12/05
02/27/87	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	71
03/02/87	Old Fort		L	44	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  8-14 (3-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/86	Bettsville		W	92	59	Holiday Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
11/29/86	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	73	Holiday Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
12/05/86	@Perkins		L	62	71
12/06/86	Bath			L	73	76
12/12/86*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	42	66
12/19/86*	@Seneca East		W	50	35
12/20/86	Vanlue			W	81	66
01/09/87	Danbury			L	72	80
01/16/87*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	80
01/17/87	@Liberty-Benton		L	49	89
01/23/87*	Bettsville		W	78	59
01/24/87	@Wynford		L	56	80
01/30/87*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	66	69
01/31/87	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	54	85
02/06/87*	@North Baltimore	W	65	57
02/07/87	@Mohawk			L	46	58
02/13/87*	Old Fort		L	59	72
02/14/87	Buckeye Central		L	54	72
02/20/87*	New Riegel		L	49	62
02/21/87	Hopewell-Loudon		L	66	67
03/05/87	Hopewell-Loudon		W	47	45	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/87	Gibsonburg		L	58	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Larry Kisabeth
Record:  12-9 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/86	@Toledo St. John's	L	62	78
12/05/86*	Bellevue		W	82	61
12/12/86*	@Galion			L	55	64
12/13/86*	Shelby			W	73	60
12/19/86*	@Upper Sandusky		W	71	54
12/20/86	Cleveland East Tech	W	62	52
12/27/86	Fostoria		W	64	63
01/02/87*	Norwalk			W	61	57
01/03/87	Toledo Macomber		L	44	74
01/09/87*	Willard			W	61	51
01/10/87	Sandusky		L	60	68
01/16/87*	@Bucyrus		W	45	28
01/23/87*	@Bellevue		W	64	47
01/30/87*	Galion			W	70	57
01/31/87	@Fremont Ross		L	55	70
02/06/87*	@Shelby			L	61	68
02/13/87*	Upper Sandusky		W	52	48
02/14/87*	@Norwalk		L	67	80
02/20/87*	@Willard		L	57	69
02/27/87*	Bucyus			W	56	31
03/05/87	Lima Senior		L	41	45	Class AAA Sectional Tournament at Ohio Northern University

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 10 - 0 Clay 7 - 3 Sylvania Northview 7 - 3 Napoleon 4 - 6 Bedford, MI 2 - 8 Fostoria 0 - 10 5 - 14 6 - 15

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 8 - 0 15 - 5 16 - 6 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 St. Wendelin 6 - 2 13 - 7 15 - 8 Old Fort 5 - 3 7 - 13 8 - 14 St. Joseph 4 - 4 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bettsville 3 - 5 4 - 16 4 - 17 Calvert 3 - 5 7 - 13 8 - 14 North Baltimore 1 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Seneca East 0 - 8 4 - 16 4 - 17

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall River Valley 8 - 1 18 - 2 19 - 3 Wynford 8 - 1 18 - 2 24 - 3 Riverdale 7 - 2 15 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 5 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 Mohawk 4 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 Pleasant 4 - 5 7 - 13 8 - 14 Carey 3 - 6 10 - 10 10 - 11 Colonel Crawford 3 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Elgin 2 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17 Ridgedale 1 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 11 - 3 15 - 5 20 - 6 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Galion 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 8 - 6 13 - 7 13 - 8 Shelby 8 - 6 11 - 9 13 - 10 Bellevue 5 - 9 9 - 11 12 - 12 Upper Sandusky 3 - 11 5 - 15 7 - 16 Bucyrus 2 - 12 2 - 18 2 - 19

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 10 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 4 - 16 5 - 17 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 15.91 Brad Schubert Bellevue 382 24 14.54 Chris Missler Bellevue 349 24 14.23 Cayce Smith Mohawk 299 21 13.87 John Oddo Bellevue 333 24 11.90 Bret Hannam Mohawk 262 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 30 John Oddo Bellevue Galion 01/02/1987 25 Brad Schubert Bellevue Edison 03/03/1987 23 Brad Schubert Bellevue Margaretta 12/27/1986 23 Brad Schubert Bellevue Bucyrus 01/09/1987 23 Chris Missler Bellevue Upper Sandusky 01/16/1987 23 Cayce Smith Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 02/07/1987 22 Chris Missler Bellevue Norwalk 12/19/1986 22 Brad Schubert Bellevue Upper Sandusky 01/16/1987 22 Brad Schubert Bellevue Willard 02/06/1987 10 22 Chris Missler Bellevue Norwalk 02/13/1987 Return to Seneca County index Email Me