1987-88 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  17-6 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Schubert (482 pts/20.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/87*	Tiffin Columbian	L	61	67
12/12/87*	@Shelby			W	63	59
12/18/87*	Upper Sandusky		W	84	67
12/22/87	Margaretta		W	90	44
12/26/87*	Willard			L	69	75
12/29/87*	@Galion			W	71	38
01/02/88	@Perkins		W	66	61
01/08/88*	Bucyrus			W	64	63
01/09/88	Sandusky		L	76	79	11/28
01/15/88*	@Norwalk		W	67	55
01/16/88	@Huron			L	82	92	12/05
01/22/88*	@Willard		L	61	89
01/23/88	Port Clinton		W	70	69
01/29/88*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	67	53
02/05/88*	Shelby			W	74	64
02/06/88	@Clyde			W	86	54	11/24
02/13/88*	Galion			W	82	55
02/19/88*	@Bucyrus		W	80	74
02/20/88*	@Upper Sandusky		W      107	87	02/12
02/26/88*	Norwalk			W	79	66
03/04/88	Port Clinton		W	82	54	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/88	Lexington		W	61	60	Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/12/88	Mansfield Malabar	L	84	86	Division II District Tournament at Ashland College


Bettsville
Coach:  Steve Poe
Record:  9-12 (6-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Hank Heilman (294 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/87	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	79	Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
11/28/87	Danbury			W	64	60	Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
12/04/87	Danbury			W	68	37
12/11/87	Old Fort		L	55	59
12/12/87	@New Riegel		L	59	77
12/18/87*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	63
12/22/87	Holgate			L	46	72	University of Toledo Prep Classic Tournament
12/23/87	Liberty Center		L	58	65	University of Toledo Prep Classic Tournament
01/02/88*	@Old Fort		W	73	70
01/08/88*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	45	44
01/09/88	Arcadia			L	55	69
01/15/88*	@North Baltimore	W	69	66
01/22/88*	Tiffin Calvert		W	61	59
01/23/88	Clyde			W	89	78
01/30/88	@Vanlue			L	78	85
02/05/88*	@Seneca East		W	79	68
02/12/88*	New Riegel		L	57	77
02/13/88	@Mohawk			L	63	77
02/16/88	@Arlington		L	53	79
02/19/88*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	68
03/04/88	Hopewell-Loudon		L	68	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  11-11 (4-6 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/87	@Clyde			W	66	63
12/01/87	New Riegel		L	46	67
12/05/87	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	39	71
12/11/87*	Clay			W	65	56
12/18/87*	@Whitmer		L	35	56
12/22/87	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	50
12/30/87	Tiffin Columbian	W	59	49
01/05/88	@Elmwood		L	55	67
01/08/88*	Napoleon		W	49	43
01/15/88*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	61	93
01/16/88	Port Clinton		W	60	54
01/22/88*	Sylvania Northview	L	55	66
01/29/88*	@Clay			W	66	65
01/30/88	Eastwood		W	79	71
02/05/88*	Whitmer			L	57	83
02/06/88	Van Buren		W	69	60
02/12/88*	@Napoleon		W	66	59
02/16/88	@Fremont Ross		L	57	62
02/19/88*	Bedford, Michigan	L	55	70
02/26/88*	@Sylvania Northview	L	49	60
		Kenton			W	71	63	Division II Sectional Tournament
		Rossford		L	62	67	Division II Sectional Tournament


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  7-14 (1-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/87	Lakota			W	72	61
12/05/87	@Margaretta		L	56	58
12/08/87	@Arcadia		L	52	62
12/11/87*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	62	74
12/15/87	Ottawa Hills		L	68	84
12/19/87	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	44
12/22/87	@Danbury		W	61	59
01/02/88	Seneca East		W	76	64
01/08/88*	North Baltimore		W	78	60
01/09/88	Norwalk St. Paul	W	79	71
01/15/88*	Old Fort		L	52	62
01/22/88*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	67
01/23/88	Liberty-Benton		L	76	87
01/29/88*	@New Riegel		L	61	70
		Gibsonburg		W	73	70	11/24
02/05/88*	Hopewell-loudon		L	47	49
02/15/88*	@Seneca East		L	47	54	02/12
02/19/88*	@Bettsville		L	68	70
02/20/88	Danbury			W	77	37
02/26/88	@Ottawa Hills		L	60     100
03/01/88	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Hoppewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  8-15 (4-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	@North Baltimore	L	43	52
12/01/87	Lakota			W	68	66
12/04/87	@New Riegel		L	41	73
12/11/87*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	61
12/18/87*	@Old Fort		L	43	46
12/19/87	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	44	43
12/22/87	@Fostoria		L	50	52
12/29/87	Mohawk			L	44	58
01/05/88	@Arcadia		L	45	53
01/08/88*	@Bettsville		L	44	45
01/15/88*	Seneca East		W	76	68
01/22/88*	New Riegel		L	49	55
01/23/88	@Cory-Rawson		L	58	60
01/29/88*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	80	71
02/05/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	49	47
		@Elmwood		L	60	81	02/02
02/13/88	Old Fort		L	74	81
02/19/88	Tiffin Calvert		L	69	71
02/20/88*	North Baltimore		W	82	50
02/26/88	@Seneca East		L	75	77
03/01/88	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/88	Bettsville		W	68	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/10/88	Lucas			L	36	38	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  8-14 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	Old Fort		W	61	56
11/28/87	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	72
12/01/87	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	66	68
12/04/87*	Elmwood			L	62	63
12/11/87*	@Otsego			W	79	78
12/18/87*	@Genoa			L	47	50
12/22/87*	WOodmore		W	73	49
12/23/87	Fairview		L	34	72	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/26/87	Norwalk			L	44	58	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/08/88*	@Northwood		L	89	90
01/09/88	New Riegel		W	53	50
01/15/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	61	72
01/22/88*	@Elmwood		L	43	55
01/29/88*	@Eastwood		L	43	65
02/05/88*	Genoa			L	56	62
02/12/88*	@Woodmore		W	59	58
02/13/88*	Otsego			W	61	59	01/26
02/19/88*	Northwood		W	74	51
02/23/88*	Eastwood		L	44	79	12/15
02/26/88*	Gibsonburg		L	55	68
03/01/88	Woodmore		W	53	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/88	Gibsonburg		L	35	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Dennis Shoemaker
Record:  9-12 (2-7 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Bret Hannam (381 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/24/87	Bucyrus			W	69	65
11/28/87	@Wynford		L	70	80
12/04/87	@Carey			L	54	64
12/11/87*	Colonel Crawford	W	46	45
12/12/87	Seneca East		W	56	48	NEED BOX
12/18/87*	@River Valley		L	49	70
12/29/87	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	44
01/08/88*	Ridgedale		W	47	34
01/09/88	Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	49
01/15/88*	@Riverdale		L	63	65	OT
01/16/88	@New Riegel		L	46	54
01/22/88*	Carey			L	47	53
01/29/88*	@Pleasant		L	66	70	OT
02/05/88*	Wynford			L	66	80
02/06/88	@Tiffin Calvert		W	76	60
02/12/88*	@Elgin			L	44	46	OT
02/13/88	Bettsville		W	77	63	NEED BOX
02/19/88*	Buckeye Central		L	65	71
02/20/88	@Clyde			L	59	66	NEED BOX
02/26/88	Old Fort		W	70	66
03/01/88	Clear Fork		L	48	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School - 2OT


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  17-5 (8-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/87	@Fostoria		W	67	46
12/04/87	Hopewell-Loudon		W	73	41
12/11/87*	@Seneca East		W	55	53
12/12/87	Bettsville		W	77	59
12/18/87*	North Baltimore		W	71	56
12/29/87	@Arcadia		L	54	62
11/02/88	@Vanlue			W	70	63
01/08/88*	Old Fort		W	63	44
01/09/88	Lakota			L	50	53
01/16/88	Mohawk			W	54	46
01/22/88*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	55	49
01/23/88	@Old Fort		W	73	62
01/29/88*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	61
01/30/88	@Upper Scioto Valley	W	60	52
02/05/88*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	81	54
02/06/88	Seneca East		W	68	47
02/13/88	Van Buren		L	64	66
02/20/88*	Tiffin Calvert		W	70	65
	*	@Bettsville		W	77	57	02/12
02/26/88	Carey			L	77	90
03/04/88	Norwalk St. Paul	W	78	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/10/88	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	57	61	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Ron Rau
Record:  9-12 (3-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	@Lakota			L	56	61
11/28/87	@Seneca East		L	57	61
12/04/87	Oak Harbor		L	68	90
12/05/87	Clyde			W	60	51
12/11/87	@Bettsville		W	59	55
12/18/87*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	46	43
01/02/88*	Bettsville		L	70	73
01/08/88*	@New Riegel		L	44	63
01/09/88	Gibsonburg		L	59	64
01/15/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
01/22/88*	@North Baltimore	L	50	54
01/23/88	New Riegel		L	62	73
01/29/88*	Seneca East		W	63	56
01/30/88	Carey			W	68	67
02/06/88	Arcadia			W	71	67
02/12/88*	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	86
02/13/88	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	81	74
02/20/88	@Woodmore		W	59	52
	*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	66	77	02/19
02/26/88	@Mohawk			L	66	70
03/01/88	Vanlue			L	51	74	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Seneca East
Coach:  John Bowen
Record:  6-15 (2-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	South Central		L	57	61
11/28/87	Old Fort		W	61	57
12/04/87	@Margaretta		W	77	50
12/11/87*	New Riegel		L	53	55
12/12/87	@Mohawk			L	48	56
12/18/87*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	55	66
12/19/87	Monroeville		L	60	65
12/28/87	Colonel Crawford	L	55	64	Holiday Tournament at Buckeye Central High School
12/29/87	Plymouth		L	37	61	Holiday Tournament at Buckeye Central High School
01/02/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	76
01/08/88*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	80
01/15/88	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	68	76
01/22/88	@Danbury		W	77	43
01/23/88	Buckeye Central		L	56	89
01/29/88*	@Old Fort		L	56	63
02/05/88*	Bettsville		L	68	79
02/06/88	New Riegel		L	47	68
02/15/88	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	47	02/12
02/19/88*	@North Baltimore	W	60	58
02/26/88*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	75
03/01/88	Lucas			L	48	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  10-12 (4-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/87	Danbury			W	46	33	Holiday Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
11/28/87	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	75	73	Holiday Tournament at Fremont St. Joseph High School
12/04/87	Perkins			L	66	86
12/05/87	@Bath			L	56	71
12/11/87*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	62
12/18/87*	Seneca East		W	66	55
12/19/87	@Vanlue			W	66	65
01/08/88	@Danbury		W	90	65
01/15/88*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	66	71
01/16/88	Liberty-Benton		L	70	74
01/22/88*	@Bettsville		L	59	61
01/23/88	Wynford			L	63     102
01/29/88*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	71	80
01/30/88	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	76	96
02/05/88*	North Baltimore		W	99	39
02/06/88	Mohawk			L	60	76
02/12/88*	@Old Fort		W	86	47
02/13/88	Buckeye Central		L	81	83
02/19/88	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	71	69
02/20/87*	@New Riegel		L	65	70
03/04/88	Arcadia			W	52	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College High School
03/10/87	Pandora-Gilboa		L	53	56	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Larry Kisabeth
Record:  12-9 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/87*	Bucyrus			W	64	62
12/11/87*	@Bellevue		W	67	61
12/12/87*	Galion			W	67	55
12/18/87*	@Norwalk		L	59	81
12/22/87	Findlay			W	66	49
12/30/87	@Fostoria		L	49	59
01/02/88*	Willard			L	56	66
01/08/88*	@Upper Sandusky		W	69	67
01/15/88*	@Shelby			L	50	52
01/16/88	@Madison		W	75	63
01/22/88*	@Bucyrus		W	74	71
01/23/88	Toledo St. John's	L	63	76
01/29/88*	Bellevue		L	53	67
01/30/88	Fremont Ross		L	59	62
02/05/88*	@Galion			L	57	61
02/13/88*	@Willard		L	65	82
02/16/88*	Norwalk			W	54	51	02/12
02/19/88*	Upper Sandusky		W	89	88
02/20/88	@Findlay		L	55	58
02/26/88*	Shelby			L	51	53
03/01/88	Vermilion		L	81	85	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School - OT

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 10 - 0 18 - 2 Bedford, MI 7 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Fostoria 4 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Clay 3 - 7 6 - 14 Napoleon 3 - 7 10 - 10 Sylvania Northview 3 - 7 8 - 12

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 8 - 0 16 - 4 17 - 5 St. Joseph 7 - 1 15 - 5 15 - 6 Bettsville 6 - 2 9 - 11 9 - 12 Calvert 4 - 4 9 - 11 10 - 12 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 4 6 - 14 8 - 15 Old Fort 3 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Seneca East 2 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 North Baltimore 1 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 St. Wendelin 1 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Wynford 8 - 1 17 - 3 22 - 4 Riverdale 7 - 2 16 - 4 16 - 5 Buckeye Central 6 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Colonel Crawford 6 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 6 Pleasant 5 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 River Valley 5 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Carey 3 - 6 8 - 12 8 - 13 Mohawk 2 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Ridgedale 2 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 Elgin 1 - 8 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 18 - 2 19 - 3 Bellevue 11 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 6 Shelby 10 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 Tiffin Columbian 7 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Norwalk 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Galion 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Upper Sandusky 3 - 11 5 - 15 6 - 16 Bucyrus 1 - 13 3 - 17 3 - 18

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 20.95 Brad Schubert Bellevue 482 23 18.14 Bret Hannam Mohawk 381 21 14.72 John Oddo Bellevue 324 22 13.90 Cayce Smith Mohawk 292 21 10.28 Brian Hicks Bellevue 216 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 43 Brad Schubert Bellevue Bucyrus 01/08/1988 30 Brad Schubert Bellevue Norwalk 01/15/1988 29 Brad Schubert Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/29/1988 28 John Oddo Bellevue Shelby 02/05/1988 27 Bret Hannam Mohawk Old Fort 02/26/1988 26 Bret Hannam Mohawk Bucyrus 11/24/1987 26 Brad Schubert Bellevue Sandsuky 01/09/1988 25 Cayce Smith MOhawk Tiffin Calvert 02/06/1988 24 Bret Hannam Mohawk River Valley 12/18/1987 10 24 Brian Hicks Bellevue Willard 12/26/1987 24 Bret Hannam Mohawk Pleasant 01/29/1988 24 Brad Schubert Bellevue Clyde 02/06/1988 24 Bret Hannam Mohawk Clyde 02/20/1988 Return to Seneca County index Email Me