1988-89 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  3-18 (2-14 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/88*	Old Fort		L	55	87
12/02/88*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	79
12/06/88*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	37	75
12/13/88*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	56	84
12/17/88	@Danbury		W	76	57
12/20/88*	Seneca East		L	73	83
	*	North Baltimore		L	57	66	12/09
12/30/88*	@New Riegel		L	56	61
01/06/89*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	63
01/10/89*	@Old Fort		L	58	63
01/13/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	84
01/17/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	64
01/20/89*	@North Baltimore	L	65	68
01/24/89*	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	72
01/28/89	@Arcadia		L	44	87
01/31/89*	@Seneca East		L	62	78
02/03/89*	New Riegel		W	59	55
02/07/89	Mohawk			L	60	64	02/11
02/10/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	67
02/17/89	Arlington		L	49	69
02/21/89	Norwalk St. Paul	L	67	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  10-12 (1-9 GLL) (yearbook says 9-13)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/88	Ottawa-Glandorf		L
12/09/88*	@Clay			W	63	60
12/10/88	@New Riegel		W	63	50
12/16/88*	Whitmer			L	45	67
12/23/88*	@Napoleon		L	69	73
12/28/88	Lakota			W	67	44	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/88	Rossford		L	57	82	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/06/89*	Bedford, Michigan	L	68	87
01/10/89	Elmwood			W	78	54
01/13/89*	@Sylvania Northview	L	44	63
01/14/89	@Port Clinton		W	71	67
01/20/89*	Clay			L	49	50
01/21/89	@Eastwood		W	59	56
01/27/89*	@Whitmer		L	54	83
01/28/89	Clyde			W	56	55
02/03/89*	Napoleon		L	46	53
02/07/89	Fremont Ross		W	64	61
02/10/89*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	55	67
02/11/89	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	55
02/17/89*	Sylvania Northview	L	50	59
02/21/89	Bucyrus			W	68	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/89	Lexington		L	54	71	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  6-16 (5-11 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/88	@Liberty-Benton		L	51	72
11/29/88*	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	64
12/03/88	Margaretta		L	47	48
12/06/88*	@North Baltimore	W	80	68
12/09/88*	Old Fort		W	83	56
12/13/88*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	70
12/16/88*	New Riegel		W	56	50
12/20/88*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	62
12/30/88*	Seneca East		L	66	70
01/06/89*	Bettsville		L	63	64
01/10/89*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	82
01/14/89	Arcadia			L	58	67
01/17/89*	North Baltimore		W	85	69
01/20/89*	@Old Fort		L	64	71
01/24/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	71
01/27/89*	@New Riegel		L	53	57
01/31/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	58
02/03/89*	@Seneca East		L	53	61
02/10/89*	@Bettsville		W	67	64
02/14/89	@Lakota			L	59	76
02/21/89	Carey			W	60	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/24/89	Vanlue			L	52	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hoppewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  13-9 (11-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/88	@Lakota			L	44	52
12/02/88*	Old Fort		W	68	55
12/06/88*	Bettsville		W	75	37
12/09/88*	@Seneca East		W	70	65
12/13/88*	@New Riegel		W	63	46
12/16/88*	Tiffin Calvert		L	68	69
12/20/88*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
12/23/88	@Mohawk			W	65	60
12/30/88*	@North Baltimore	W	69	61
01/03/89	Arcadia			L	51	55
01/10/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	55
01/13/89*	@Old Fort		L	67	77
01/17/89*	@Bettsville		W	64	41
01/20/89*	Seneca East		W	65	63
01/24/89*	New Riegel		W	59	43
01/27/89*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	70	77
01/31/89*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	51
02/03/89*	North Baltimore		W	76	58
02/11/89	Fostoria		L	55	58
02/14/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	75
02/21/89	Monroeville		W	64	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/24/89	Tiffin Calvert		L	56	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  11-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/88	@Old Fort		L	62	80
11/25/88	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	44
12/02/88*	Gibsonburg		L	52	67
12/09/88*	@Elmwood		W	57	46
12/13/88*	Otsego			W	54	43
12/16/88*	@Eastwood		L	60	71
12/28/88	@Fostoria		L	44	67	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/88	Van Buren		L	50	67	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/03/89*	@Woodmore		W	63	51
01/06/89*	Northwood		W	82	60
01/10/89*	Genoa			L	62	63	OR 42-43
01/13/89*	@Gibsonburg		L	63	77
01/20/89*	Elmwood			W	56	49
01/21/89	@New Riegel		W	62	54
01/27/89*	@Otsego			W	74	62
01/31/89*	Eastwood		L	37	54
02/03/89*	@Genoa			L	46	69
02/10/89*	Woodmore		L	58	66
02/14/89	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	59
02/17/89*	@Northwood		W	71	64
02/21/89	Woodmore		W	60	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/89	Oak Harbor		L	57	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Andy Froelich
Record:  4-17 (1-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Cayce Smith (400 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/88	@Bucyrus		L	60	69
11/26/88	Wynford			L	66	77
12/02/88*	@Colonel Crawford	L	50	58
12/03/88	Carey			W	69	55
12/09/88*	River Valley		L	45	75
12/10/88	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	62
12/13/88	@Seneca East		L	54	62
12/16/88*	@Ridgedale		L	55	58
12/20/88	Clyde			L	66	85
12/23/88	Hopewell-Loudon		L	60	65
01/06/89*	Riverdale		L	64	71
01/13/89*	@Carey			L	39	42
01/20/89*	Pleasant		L	45	47
01/27/89*	@Wynford		L	59	90
02/04/89	New Riegel		W	85	58
02/07/89	@Bettsville		W	64	60
02/10/89*	@Buckeye Central	L	67	77
02/14/89*	Elgin			W	49	47
02/17/89	@Old Fort		L	53	54
02/18/89	Colonel Crawford	L	46	62
02/21/89	Wynford			L	69	83	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  7-16 (4-12 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/88*	Seneca East		L	70	76
12/02/88*	@North Baltimore	W	67	62
12/06/88*	@Old Fort		L	45	80
12/10/88	Fostoria		L	50	63
12/13/88*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	46	63
12/16/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	56
12/20/88*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	77
12/30/88*	Bettsville		W	61	56
01/06/89*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	81
01/10/89*	@Seneca East		L	62	79
01/13/89*	North Baltimore		W	65	61
01/17/89*	Old Fort		L	74	78
01/21/89	Lakota			L	54	62
01/24/89*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	59
01/27/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	57	53
01/31/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	90
02/03/89*	@Bettsville		L	55	59
02/04/89	@Mohawk			L	58	85
02/10/89*	Tiffin Calvert		L	53	82
02/17/89	@Carey			W	53	50
02/21/89	North Baltimore		W	73	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/24/89	Old Fort		W	64	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/89	Van Buren		L	49	88	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Jerry Bauer
Record:  12-9 (10-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/88	Lakota			W	80	62
11/29/88*	@Bettsville		W	87	55
12/02/88*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	68
12/03/88	@Clyde			L	65	78
12/06/88*	New Riegel		W	80	45
12/09/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	83
12/13/88*	North Baltimore		W	84	76
12/16/88*	@Seneca East		L	57	67
12/30/88*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	79
01/06/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	67
01/10/89*	Bettsville		W	63	58
01/13/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	67
01/17/89*	@New Riegel		W	78	74
01/20/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	64
01/24/89*	@North Baltimore	W	67	57
01/27/89*	Seneca East		W	78	58
01/28/89	@Carey			L	64	79
02/03/89*	Tiffin Calvert		L	78	82
02/10/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	70	68
02/17/89	Mohawk			W	54	53
02/24/89	New Riegel		L	61	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Brad Powers
Record:  14-8 (10-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/88	@Monroeville		W	80	72
11/29/88*	@New Riegel		W	76	70
12/02/88*	Tiffin Calvert		W	65	64
12/06/88*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	97
12/09/88*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	65	70
12/13/88	Mohawk			W	62	54
12/16/88*	Old Fort		W	67	57
12/20/88*	Bettsville		W	83	73
12/30/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	66
01/06/89*	North Baltimore		W	89	82
01/10/89*	New Riegel		W	79	62
01/13/89*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	67	77
01/17/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	65	70
01/20/89*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	63	65
01/27/89*	@Old Fort		L	58	78
01/31/89*	Bettsville		W	78	62
02/03/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	53
02/04/89	@Buckeye Central	L	85	92
02/10/89*	@North Baltimore	W	88	80
02/14/89	Danbury			W	86	51
02/21/89	Buckeye Central		W	75	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/24/89	South Central		L	49	78	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  22-2 (15-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/88*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	62
12/02/88*	@Seneca East		L	64	65
12/09/88*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	83	75
12/10/88	@Mohawk			W	62	59
12/13/88*	Bettsville		W	84	56
12/16/88*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	69	68
12/17/88	@Buckeye Central	W	82	68
12/20/88*	@North Baltimore	W	78	53
12/30/88*	Old Fort		W	79	64
01/06/89*	@New Riegel		W	81	61
01/10/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	82	64
01/13/89*	Seneca East		W	77	67
01/14/89	@Liberty-Benton		W	85	69
01/20/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	63
01/24/89*	@Bettsville		W	72	52
01/27/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	70
01/28/89	Danbury			W	80	33
01/31/89*	North Baltimore		W	96	58
02/03/89*	@Old Fort		W	82	78
02/10/89*	@New Riegel		W	82	53
02/24/89	Hopewell-Loudon		W	58	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/89	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	79	62	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/04/89	South Central		W	70	53	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
03/07/89	Newbury			L	66	73	Division IV Regional Tournament at Canton - OT


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Larry Kisabeth
Record:  5-16 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Heddon (285 pts/16.7 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/19/88	Ashland			L	58	62
11/26/88	@Toledo St. John	L	60	64
12/02/88*	@Bucyrus		W	65	57
12/09/88*	Bellevue		L	51	53
12/10/88*	Galion			W	54	49	NEED BOX
12/16/88*	Norwalk			L	61	63
12/17/88	@Findlay		L	55	84	NEED BOX
12/23/88*	@Willard		L	58	78
12/27/88	@Fremont Ross		L	59	67
12/30/88*	@Upper Sandusky		L	68	93	NEED BOX
01/06/89*	Shelby			L	58	59
01/13/89*	Bucyrus			L	67	71	OT
01/14/89	Madison			L	57	58	NEED BOX
01/20/89*	@Bellevue		L	61	73
01/27/89*	@Galion			W	51	39
01/28/89	Marion Harding		W	67	59
02/03/89*	@Norwalk		W	53	44
02/04/89*	Willard			L	49	63	NEED BOX
02/10/89*	@Upper Sandusky		L	59	63
02/17/89*	Shelby			L	61	66
02/22/89	Ashland			L	70	76	Division I Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 10 - 0 Napoleon 6 - 4 Sylvania Northview 5 - 5 Bedford, MI 4 - 6 Clay 4 - 6 Fostoria 1 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 15 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 St. Joseph 13 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 11 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Old Fort 10 - 6 12 - 8 12 - 9 Seneca East 10 - 6 13 - 7 14 - 8 St. Wendelin 5 - 11 5 - 15 6 - 16 New Riegel 4 - 12 6 - 14 8 - 15 Bettsville 2 - 14 3 - 17 3 - 18 North Baltimore 2 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Wynford 9 - 0 18 - 2 24 - 3 Riverdale 8 - 1 14 - 6 14 - 7 River Valley 7 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5 Colonel Crawford 5 - 4 11 - 9 12 - 10 Pleasant 4 - 5 8 - 12 11 - 13 Buckeye Central 3 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 Elgin 3 - 6 4 - 16 4 - 17 Ridgedale 3 - 6 9 - 11 12 - 12 Carey 2 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17 Mohawk 1 - 8 4 - 16 4 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 12 - 2 18 - 2 19 - 3 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 10 - 4 14 - 6 17 - 7 Bellevue 8 - 6 12 - 8 14 - 9 Shelby 7 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bucyrus 4 - 10 9 - 11 9 - 12 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Galion 0 - 14 0 - 20 0 - 21

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 7 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 19.04 Cayce Smith Mohawk 400 21 16.76 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian 285 17 missing 4 games 15.30 Eric Lund Tiffin Columbian 153 10 missing 4 games 13.69 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian 178 13 missing 4 games 12.90 Todd Dunlap Mohawk 271 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 30 Cayce Smith Mohawk Wynford 11/26/1988 28 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian Marion Harding 01/28/1989 26 Cayce Smith Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 12/10/1988 26 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Bucyrus 01/13/1989 26 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Bellevue 01/20/1989 26 Cayce Smith Mohawk Buckeye Central 02/10/1989 25 Cayce Smith Mohawk River Valley 12/09/1988 25 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Willard 12/23/1988 24 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian Ashland 02/22/1989 10 23 Cayce Smith Mohawk Bucyrus 11/22/1988 23 Cayce Smith Mohawk Seneca East 12/13/1988 23 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 02/03/1989 Return to Seneca County index Email Me