1989-90 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  21-4 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brent Swartzmiller (369 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/89	@Clyde			W	82	56
11/25/89	Sandusky		L	78	80
12/01/89*	Norwalk			W	69	45
12/02/89	@Huron			W	81	75
12/08/89*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	55	53
12/09/89*	Shelby			W	74	55
12/15/89*	@Upper Sandusky		W      102	62
12/22/89*	Willard			W	92	57
12/30/89	@Perkins		W	74	61
01/05/90*	Galion			W	74	70
01/12/90*	@Bucyrus		W	79	34
01/19/90*	@Norwalk		W	94	56
01/26/90*	Tiffin Columbian	W	66	38
02/02/90*	@Shelby			L	62	71
02/03/90	Port Clinton		W	49	46
02/09/90*	Upper Sandusky		W	94	65	OT
02/10/90*	@Willard		L	86	87	OT
02/16/90*	@Galion			W	66	59
02/17/90	Margaretta		W	88	48
02/23/90*	Bucyrus			W	83	50
02/28/90	Clyde			W	67	45	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - 02/26
03/02/90	Willard			W	92	81	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/90	Lexington		W	62	52	Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/09/90	Fostoria		W	52	51	Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/13/90	West Geauga		L	53	57	Division II Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Bettsville
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  3-18 (2-14 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/89*	@Old Fort		L	53	73
12/08/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	73
12/12/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	52	86
12/16/89	Danbury			W	61	48
12/19/89*	Tiffin Calvert		W	65	60
12/22/89	@Mohawk			L	51	69
12/29/89*	@Seneca East		L	64	71
01/05/90*	New Riegel		L	76	78
01/12/90*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	62
01/16/90*	Old Fort		L	64	65
01/19/90*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	58
	*	@North Baltimore	L	81	95	12/15/89
01/23/90*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	63	71
01/26/90*	North Baltimore		L	73	81
01/27/90	Arcadia			L	61	64
01/30/90*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	48	73
02/06/90*	Seneca East		L	65	66
02/09/90*	@New Riegel		L	54	65
02/16/90*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	72
02/23/90	@Arlington		L	75	82
02/27/90	Seneca East		L	59	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Clyde
Coach:  Bob Meyer
Record:  8-13 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Jenne (228 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/89	Bellevue		L	56	82
11/25/89	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	55	56
12/01/89	Fostoria		L	47	64
12/02/89	@Old Fort		L	53	62
12/08/89*	Port Clinton		W	55	46
12/19/89*	Huron			L	48	67
12/22/89*	@Perkins		L	37	38
12/23/89*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	59	12/15
12/27/89	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	55	51
12/29/89*	Edison			W	75	64
01/05/90*	@Oak Harbor		L	49	73
01/12/90*	Margaretta		W	58	57
01/16/90*	@Port Clinton		L	58	69
01/19/90*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	45
01/26/90*	@Huron			L	33	64
02/02/90*	Perkins			W	62	55
02/03/90	Mohawk			W	65	54
02/09/90*	@Edison			L	61	69
02/16/90*	Oak Harbor		L	61	70
02/23/90*	@Margaretta		L	72	75
02/28/90	Bellevue		L	45	67	Divison II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  20-3 (9-1 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/89	@Clyde			W	64	47
12/08/89*	Clay			W	69	51
12/09/89	@St. Marys Memorial	W	67	45
12/15/89*	@Whitmer		W	71	49
12/28/89	Van Buren		L	47	50	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/89	Rossford		W	62	61	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/05/90*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	80	57
01/12/90*	Sylvania Northview	W	68	53
01/13/90	Port Clinton		W	72	66
01/16/90*	Napoleon		W	64	54	12/22
01/19/90*	@Clay			L	70	73	OT
01/26/90*	Whitmer			W	74	54
01/27/90	Eastwood		W	70	54
02/02/90*	@Napoleon		W	64	52
02/03/90	@Elmwood		W	67	56
02/09/90*	Bedford, Michigan	W	53	46
02/10/90	@Ottawa-Glandorf	W	74	59	11/25
02/13/90	@Fremont Ross		W	58	51
02/20/90*	@Sylvania Northview	W	65	55	02/16
02/23/90	Hopewell-Loudon		W      102	57
03/02/90	Norwalk			W	68	51	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/06/90	Port Clinton		W	72	63	Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/09/90	Bellevue		L	51	52	Division II District Tournament at Ashland College


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  10-11 (7-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	Liberty-Benton		W	68	63
12/01/89	@Mohawk			W	68	49
12/05/89*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	91	68
12/12/89*	North Baltimore		L	74	77
12/15/89*	@Old Fort		L	62	66
12/19/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	67	78
12/22/89*	@New Riegel		L	59	60
12/29/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	58
01/05/90*	@Seneca East		W	75	60
01/09/90	@Arcadia		L	64	69
01/12/90*	@Bettsville		L	62	63
01/16/90*	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	84
01/23/90*	@North Baltimore	L	70	77
01/26/90*	Old Fort		W	84	67
01/30/90*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	75	86
02/02/90*	New Riegel		W	60	55
02/06/90*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	62
02/09/90*	Seneca East		W	92	66
02/16/90*	Bettsville		W	72	69
02/20/90	Lakota			W	62	60
02/27/90	Old Fort		L	40	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Ron Jump
Record:  13-10 (8-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/89	Lakota			W	73	55
12/05/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	38	54
12/08/89*	@Old Fort		W	81	63
12/12/89*	@Bettsville		W	86	52
12/15/89*	Seneca East		W	50	44
12/19/89*	New Riegel		L	53	62
12/29/89*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	70
01/05/90*	North Baltimore		L	79	81
	*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	64	62	12/22/89
01/13/90	Mohawk			W	60	30
01/16/90*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	64
01/19/90*	Old Fort		W	64	61
01/23/90*	Bettsville		W	71	63
01/26/90*	@Seneca East		W	72	68
01/30/90*	@New Riegel		L	51	59
02/02/90*	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	58
02/06/90*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
02/09/90*	@North Baltimore	L	63	76
02/16/90	@Arcadia		W	50	49
02/23/90	@Fostoria		L	57     102
02/28/90	Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/90	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT
03/06/90	South Central		L	68	89	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  12-9 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	Old Fort		L	67	68
11/28/89	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	73
12/01/89*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	52
12/08/89*	Elmwood			W	55	53
12/09/89*	@Otsego			L	54	64
12/15/89*	Eastwood		W	69	62
12/22/89*	@Genoa			L	58	86
12/28/89	Rossford		W	54	53	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/89	Van Buren		L	52	90	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/05/90*	Woodmore		W	64	62
01/09/90*	@Northwood		W	62	56
01/12/90*	Gibsonburg		W	57	55
01/19/90*	@Elmwood		W	59	44
01/26/90*	Otsego			L	68	76
01/27/90	New Riegel		W	63	62
02/02/90*	@Eastwood		W	58	52
02/09/90*	Genoa			L	51	71
02/17/90*	@Woodmore		W	62	61	02/16
02/20/90	@Fostoria St. Wendlein	L	60	62
02/23/90*	Northwood		W	79	61
02/27/90	Elmwood			L	58	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Andy Froelich
Record:  2-19 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Garth Gucker (220 pts/10.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	@Wynford		L	46	65
12/01/89	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	68
12/02/89	@Carey			L	66	76
12/08/89*	Colonel Crawford	L	47	65
12/09/89	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	69
12/16/89	@New Riegel		L	55	78
12/22/89	Bettsville		W	69	51
12/23/89	Seneca East		L	52	62
01/05/90*	Ridgedale		L	46	80
01/12/90*	@Riverdale		L	54	73
01/13/90	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	30	60
01/19/90*	Carey			L	49	57
01/20/90*	@River Valley		L	46	83
01/26/90*	@Pleasant		L	57	60
02/02/90*	Wynford			L	51	75
02/03/90	@Clyde			L	54	65
02/09/90*	@Elgin			L	44	69
02/16/90*	Buckeye Central		L	49	70
02/17/90	@Colonel Crawford	L	58	76
02/23/90	Old Fort		W	75	67
02/27/90	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	51	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  9-12 (7-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/89	@Arcadia		W	62	56
12/05/89*	@Seneca East		W	57	50
12/08/89*	North Baltimore		L	62	63
12/12/89*	Old Fort		L	55	59
12/16/89	Mohawk			W	78	55
12/29/89*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	53
12/22/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	59
12/29/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	68
01/05/90*	@Bettsville		W	78	76
01/12/90*	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	64
01/16/90*	Seneca East		W	80	70
01/19/90*	@North Baltimore	L	60	92
01/23/90*	@Old Fort		L	64	76
01/27/90	@Lakota			L	62	63
01/30/90*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	51
02/02/90*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	60
02/06/90*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	70	75
02/09/90*	Bettsville		W	65	54
02/16/90*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	60	81
02/23/90	Carey			L	65	84
02/27/90	Carey			L	53	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT


Old Fort
Coach:  Jerry Bauer
Record:  13-9 (9-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	@Lakota			W	68	67
12/02/89	Clyde			W	62	53
12/05/89*	Bettsville		W	73	53
12/08/89*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	63	81
12/12/89*	@New Riegel		W	59	55
12/15/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	62
12/19/89*	@North Baltimore	L	74	77
12/29/89	Woodmore		W	77	51
01/05/90*	Tiffin Calvert		W	84	66
01/09/90*	Seneca East		W	66	62	12/22
01/12/90*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	73
01/16/90*	@Bettsville		W	65	64
01/19/90*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	61	64
01/23/90*	New Riegel		W	76	64
01/26/90*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	67	84
01/30/90*	North Baltimore		W	67	54
02/02/90*	@Seneca East		W	75	65
02/09/90*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	69	84
02/16/90*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	61
02/23/90	@Mohawk			L	67	75
02/27/90	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	42	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/90	Vanlue			L	68	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Brad Powers
Record:  7-16 (2-14 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	Monroeville		W	76	65
12/05/89*	New Riegel		L	50	57
12/09/89*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	77
12/12/89*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	45	60
12/15/89*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	44	50
12/23/89	@Mohawk			W	62	52
12/29/89*	Bettsville		W	71	64
01/05/90*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	75
01/09/90*	@Old Fort		L	62	66	12/22
01/12/90*	@North Baltimore	L	76	85
01/16/90*	@New Riegel		L	70	80
01/19/90*	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	71
01/23/90*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	64
01/26/90*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	68	72
02/02/90*	Old Fort		L	65	75
02/03/90	Buckeye Central		L	77	91
02/06/90*	@Bettsville		W	66	65
02/09/90*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	66	92
02/18/90*	North Baltimore		L      100     106	or 02/16
02/20/90	@Danbury		W	77	50
02/27/90	Bettsville		W	65	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/90	Tiffin Calvert		W	65	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/90	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	54	73	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  13-9 (9-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/89*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	68	91
12/08/89*	Seneca East		W	77	54
12/09/89	Mohawk			W	69	64
12/15/89*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	75
12/16/89	Buckeye Central		W	76	73
12/19/89*	@Bettsville		L	60	65
12/29/89*	North Baltimore		L	74	77
01/05/90*	@Old Fort		L	66	84
	*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	62	64	12/22
01/12/90*	@New Riegel		W	64	47
01/13/90	Liberty-Benton		L	64	67
01/16/90*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	84	60
01/19/90*	@Seneca East		W	71	62
01/26/90*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	65
01/27/90	@Danbury		W	70	46
01/30/90*	Bettsville		W	73	48
02/02/90*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	42
02/06/90*	@North Baltimore	L	77	80
02/09/90*	Old Fort		W	84	69
02/16/90*	New Riegel		W	81	60
02/27/90	Monroeville		W	69	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/90	Seneca East		L	64	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bob Nocton
Record:  7-14 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Hedden (239 pts/13.2 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/89	Toledo St. John's	L	61	89
12/01/89*	@Shelby			L	47	71
12/02/89	@Ashland		L	34	51
12/08/89*	Bellevue		L	53	55
12/09/89*	Galion			L	51	60	NEED BOX
12/15/89*	@Bucyrus		W	54	51
12/16/89	Findlay			L	70	84	NEED BOX
12/22/89*	Upper Sandusky		W	73	55
01/05/90*	Norwalk			W	55	52
01/06/90	Fremont Ross		L	54	68	NEED BOX
01/12/90*	@Willard		L	47	66
01/13/90	@Madison		L	50	66
01/19/90*	Shelby			W	55	52
01/26/90*	@Bellevue		L	38	66
01/27/90	@Marion harding		W	63	60	4OT
02/02/90*	@Galion			L	62	67
02/09/90*	Bucyrus			W	53	35
02/10/90*	@Upper Sandusky		W	78	75
02/16/90*	@Norwalk		L	59	70
02/23/90*	Willard			L	69     111
02/27/90	Mansfield Senior	L	73	90	Division I Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fostoria 9 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Clay 7 - 3 11 - 9 Bedford, MI 6 - 4 7 - 11 Napoleon 4 - 6 12 - 8 Sylvania Northview 2 - 8 2 - 17 Whitmer 2 - 8 2 - 18

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall North Baltimore 15 - 1 17 - 3 17 - 4 St. Joseph 13 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Calvert 9 - 7 12 - 8 13 - 9 Old Fort 9 - 7 12 - 8 13 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 8 11 - 9 13 - 10 New Riegel 7 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12 St. Wendelin 7 - 9 10 - 10 10 - 11 Bettsville 2 - 14 3 - 17 3 - 18 Seneca East 2 - 14 5 - 15 7 - 16

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 8 - 1 15 - 5 18 - 6 River Valley 8 - 1 18 - 2 18 - 3 Ridgedale 6 - 3 14 - 6 16 - 7 Elgin 5 - 4 10 - 10 10 - 11 Riverdale 5 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Wynford 5 - 4 10 - 10 10 - 11 Carey 4 - 5 9 - 11 11 - 12 Buckeye Central 2 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Pleasant 2 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Mohawk 0 - 9 2 - 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 12 - 2 17 - 3 21 - 4 Shelby 11 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 Willard 10 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 11 10 - 12 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Galion 5 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bucyrus 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Upper Sandusky 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 12 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Port Clinton 12 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7 Oak Harbor 11 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Clyde 6 - 8 8 – 12 8 – 13 Margaretta 5 - 9 9 – 11 9 - 12 Perkins 4 – 10 4 – 16 4 - 17 Sandusky St. Mary 4 – 10 8 – 12 9 - 13 Edison 2 – 12 4 – 16 4 – 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 14.76 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue 369 25 13.27 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian 239 18 missing 3 games 13.24 Kory Santoro Bellevue 331 25 11.55 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian 208 18 missing 3 games 10.85 Matt Jenne Clyde 228 21 10.64 Dusty Erdmann Bellevue 266 25 10.47 Garth Gucker Mohawk 220 21 10.36 Andy Dennis Bellevue 259 25

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 31 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue Willard 02/10/1990 25 Jamie Fatzinger Mohawk Old Fort 02/23/1990 24 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue Galion 01/05/1990 24 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian Shelby 01/19/1990 24 Kory Santoro Bellevue Willard 03/02/1990 23 Kory Santoro Bellevue Upper Sandusky 12/15/1989 23 Andy Dennis Bellevue Willard 02/10/1990 22 Kory Santoro Bellevue Willard 02/10/1990 22 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue Margaretta 02/17/1990 10 21 Dusty Erdmann Bellevue Sandusky 11/25/1989 21 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue Huron 12/02/1989 21 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian Marion Harding 01/27/1990 21 Kuhn Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 02/16/1990 Return to Seneca County index Email Me