1992-93 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  1-20 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Mohawk			L	57	72
12/05/92	@Woodmore		L	33	74
12/11/92*	Tiffin Calvert		L	38	79
12/18/92*	@North Baltimore	L	58	85
12/19/92	@Put-in-Bay		W	70	53
12/22/92*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	70
01/08/93*	Old Fort		L	55	57
01/09/93	@Danbury		L	52	59
01/12/93	@Maumee Valley		L	53	60
01/15/93*	@Seneca East		L	61	84
01/19/93	@Northwood		W	67	60
01/22/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	61
01/23/93	Lima Temple Christian	L	48	88
01/29/93*	Carey			L	52	95
01/30/93	North Baltimore		L	68	92
02/02/93	Maumee Valley		L	50	54
02/05/93*	@Mohawk			L	48	76
02/12/93*	New Riegel		L	45	78
02/20/93	Arlington		L	35	62
02/26/93*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	35	96
03/02/93	Norwalk St. Paul	L	64	95	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  11-11 (5-7 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/92	?Clyde			W	79	57
	*	?Sylvania Northview	W	67	55
	*	?Fremont Ross		W	54	47
	*	?Clay			L	53	56
	*	?Whitmer		L	54	75
		Van Buren		W	84	52	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
		New Riegel		W	58	52	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	45	57
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	62	41
	*	?Napoleon		L	49	55
		?St. Marys Memorial	L	50	63
	*	?Sylvania Northview	W	60	53
		?Port Clinton		L	62	81
	*	?Fremont Ross		W	62	49
	*	?Clay			L	58	64
	*	?Whitmer		L	64	67
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	64	49
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	60	61
		?Elmwood		W	66	47
	*	?Napoleon		L	64	69
		Perkins			W	69	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/93	Port Clinton		L	59	70	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  15-7 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Elmwood			W	59	32
12/05/92	@Lakota			W	59	58
12/11/92*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	62
12/12/92	Bluffton		W	76	62
12/18/92*	@Carey			L	76	77	OT
12/22/92*	New Riegel		L	52	62
12/29/92	Hopewell-Loudon		W	61	48
01/05/93	Arcadia			W	73	47
01/08/93*	Mohawk			W	52	44
01/16/93	@Liberty-Benton		L	47	49
01/22/93*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	77	73
01/23/93	Cardinal Stritch	W	72	47
01/29/93*	Old Fort		W	64	55
01/30/93	@New Riegel		L	49	52
02/05/93*	@North Baltimore	W	71	61
02/12/93*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	69	71
02/13/93	Delta			W	73	71
02/19/93*	@Seneca East		W	58	41
02/23/93	Danbury			W	66	46
02/26/93*	Bettsville		W	96	35
03/02/93	Seneca East		W	69	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/93	New Riegel		L	50	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  E.J. Frost
Record:  11-11 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/92	Vanlue			W	54	46
12/11/92*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	55
12/12/92	Arlington		W	45	41
12/18/92*	@New Riegel		L	58	69
12/22/92*	Mohawk			W	66	58
12/29/92	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	61
01/05/93	Seneca East		W	67	51
01/09/93	Old Fort		W	67	59
01/15/93*	@Carey			L	94     113
01/22/93*	@Bettsville		W	61	51
01/23/93	New Riegel		L	53	62
01/26/93	@Arcadia		W	47	44
01/29/93*	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	74
02/05/93*	@Old Fort		L	60	78
02/06/93	@Mohawk			L	67	72
02/12/93*	North Baltimore		L	70	71
02/13/93	Fostoria		L	49	64
02/19/93*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	87
		@Lakota			W	72	54	02/16
02/26/93*	@Seneca East		W	62	57
03/02/93	Monroeville		W	75	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/93	Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  13-11 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Old Fort		L	61	62
12/05/92	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	59
12/11/92*	@Woodmore		L	49	60
12/15/92*	NOrthwood		W	87	50
12/18/92*	Gibsonburg		W	78	67
12/19/92*	@Elmwood		W	60	52
12/29/92	New Riegel		L	60	88	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/92	Van Buren		W	82	68	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/08/93*	Otsego			W	70	46
01/15/93*	@Eastwood		L	58	70
01/16/93	@Oak Harbor		L	62	71
01/22/93*	Genoa			W	67	40
01/26/93*	Woodmore		W	67	57
01/29/93*	@Northwood		W	65	59	OT
01/30/93*	@Gibsonburg		W	74	67
02/05/93*	Elmwood			L	59	63
02/16/93	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	72
02/19/93*	Eastwood		W	75	63
02/23/93*	@Otsego			L	65	71	02/12
02/26/93*	@Genoa			L	57	69
03/03/93	Genoa			W	63	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/93	Woodmore		W	55	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/09/93	Otsego			W	59	53	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/12/93	Patrick Henry		L	41	61	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Weaver
Record:  8-15 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Young (339 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Bettsville		W	72	57
12/05/92	@Wynford		L	58	76
12/11/92*	Carey			L	62	93
12/12/92	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	69
12/18/92	Marion Catholic		L	52	67
12/19/92	@Margaretta		L	71	76
12/22/92*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	58	66
01/08/93*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	52
01/15/93*	New Riegel		L	35	85
01/16/93	Arcadia			L	61	63
01/22/93*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	75	82
01/23/93	Upper Sandusky		L	47	66
01/29/93*	@Seneca East		W	61	55
01/30/93	@Old Fort		L	62	76
02/05/93*	Bettsville		W	76	48
02/06/93	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	67
02/12/93*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	87	89
02/19/93*	Old Fort		W	56	48
02/20/93	@Northmor		L	70	80
02/26/93*	North Baltimore		W	91	63
03/02/93	Old Fort		W	69	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/93	Tiffin Calvert		W	78	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/10/93	Liberty-Benton		L	40	70	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  23-4 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Liberty-Benton		W	68	67
12/12/92	Cardinal Stritch	W	94	77
12/18/92*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	69	58
12/22/92*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
12/29/92	Lakota			W	88	60	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/92	@Fostoria		L	52	58	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/08/93*	Carey			L	58	61
01/09/93	Arcadia			W	69	55
01/15/93*	@Mohawk			W	85	35
01/16/93	Northwood		W	62	51
01/22/93*	North Baltimore		W	81	77
01/23/93	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	53
01/29/93*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	78	66
01/30/93	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	49
02/05/93*	Seneca East		W	92	56
02/12/93*	@Bettsville		W	78	45
02/13/93	@Vanlue			W	99	79
02/19/93*	Tiffin Calvert		W	73	67
02/20/93	@Woodmore		L	55	58
02/26/93*	@Old Fort		W	62	58
03/06/93	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/10/93	Arcadia			W	70	57	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/12/93	Liberty-Benton		W	50	44	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/18/93	Windham			W	82	60	Division IV Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse
03/20/93	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	68	49	Division IV Regional Tournament at Canton Fieldhouse
03/26/93	Lynchburg Clay		W	71	67	Division IV State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena
03/27/93	Fort Loramie		L	54	70	Division IV State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena


Old Fort
Coach:  Jerry Bauer
Record:  11-10 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Lakota			W	62	61
12/05/92	South Central		L	70	83
12/11/92*	North Baltimore		L	70	90
12/12/92	@Clyde			W	60	54
12/18/92*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	82	88
12/22/92*	@Seneca East		W	70	62
12/30/92	@Woodmore		L	55	72
01/08/93*	@Bettsville		W	57	55
01/09/93	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	67
01/15/93*	Tiffin Calvert		L	64	77
01/16/93	Genoa			W	67	51
01/23/93	Gibsonburg		W	85	62
01/29/93*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	64
01/30/93	Mohawk			W	76	62
02/05/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	78	60
02/06/93	@Arcadia		W	59	51
02/13/93*	@Carey			W	82	81
02/19/93	Eastwood		W	67	52
02/19/93*	@Mohawk			L	48	56
02/26/93*	New Riegel		L	58	62
03/02/93	Mohawk			L	61	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Mohawk High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Ron Brown
Record:  2-19 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Monroeville		L	61	64
12/05/92	Edison			L	51	52
12/11/92*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	69	76
12/12/92	Margaretta		L	48	56
12/18/92*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	74
12/19/92	Sandusky St. Mary	L	39	62
12/22/92*	Old Fort		L	62	70
12/29/92	@South Central		L	70	84
01/05/93	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	67
01/08/93*	@North Baltimore	L	60	75
01/15/93*	Bettsville		W	84	61
01/22/93*	@Carey			L	57	93
01/23/93	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	62	77
01/29/93*	Mohawk			L	55	61
01/30/93	@Buckeye Central	L	49	66
02/05/93*	@New Riegel		L	56	92
02/06/93	Danbury			L	56	62
02/13/93	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	60
02/19/93*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	41	58
02/26/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	57	62
03/02/93	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	38	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  13-8 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Sandusky St. Mary	W	83	68
12/05/92	@Buckeye Central	L	51	70
12/11/92*	@Bettsville		W	79	38
12/18/92*	@Seneca East		W	74	40
12/22/92*	North Baltimore		W	82	79
12/28/92	North Baltimore		W	97	92	Holiday Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
12/29/92	Ottawa Hills		W	89	73	Holiday Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
01/05/93	Woodmore		W	83	64
01/08/93*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	66
01/15/93*	@Old Fort		W	77	64
01/16/93	Cardinal Stritch	L	83	86
01/22/93*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	73	77
01/29/93*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	51
01/30/93	@Vanlue			W	79	71
02/05/93*	Carey			W      101	96
02/12/93*	Mohawk			W	89	87
02/15/93	Toledo Christian	W	83	76
02/19/93*	@New Riegel		L	67	73
02/23/93	Marion Cathlic		L	67	73	02/20
02/26/93	@Liberty-Benton		L	58	93
03/06/93	Mohawk			L	69	78	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bob Nocton
Record:  13-9 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Eisenhard (336 pts/17.6 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Clyde			W	72	57
12/11/92*	Upper Sandusky		L	53	54
12/12/92*	@Willard		L	49	58
12/18/92*	@Norwalk		W	50	23
12/19/92	Marion Harding		W	44	40	OT
12/22/92*	Galion			W	79	62	NEED BOX
12/29/92*	@Bellevue		L	61	65
01/08/93*	@Bucyrus		W	62	53
01/09/93	-Fostoria		W	57	45	NEED BOX
01/15/93*	Shelby			W	73	67
01/22/93*	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	55
01/23/93	@Madison		L	43	60
01/29/93*	Willard			L	52	54
02/04/93*	Norwalk			W	63	44
02/06/93*	@Galion			W	58	31
02/13/93	Ashland			L	58	65
02/15/93*	Bellevue		L	71	73	02/12
02/19/93*	Bucyrus			W	70	55
02/23/93	@Fremont Ross		W	57	53	02/20 - OT - NEED BOX
02/26/93*	@Shelby			W	65	54
03/02/93	Mansfield Senior	W	85	78	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School - 2OT
03/06/93	Sandusky		L	60	64	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 12 - 0 19 - 1 Napoleon 10 - 2 14 - 6 17 - 7 Clay 7 - 5 12 - 8 Fostoria 5 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11 Fremont Ross 4 - 8 6 - 14 7 - 15 Bedford, MI 3 - 9 Sylvania Northview 1 - 11

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 9 - 1 17 - 3 23 - 4 St. Joseph 9 - 1 18 - 2 19 - 3 Calvert 7 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Carey 6 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 St. Wendelin 6 - 4 14 - 6 15 - 7 North Baltimore 5 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Mohawk 4 - 6 6 - 14 8 - 15 Old Fort 4 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Seneca East 1 - 9 2 - 18 2 - 19 Bettsville 0 - 10 2 - 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 8 - 6 12 - 8 13 - 9 Upper Sandusky 8 - 6 12 - 8 13 - 9 Shelby 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Galion 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18 Norwalk 1 - 13 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 9 - 5 10 - 10 13 - 11 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 17.68 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian 336 19 missing 3 games 16.15 Brad Burns Tiffin Columbian 307 19 missing 3 games 15.40 Andy Young Mohawk 339 22 12.54 Tony Ferkel Mohawk 276 22 11.31 Brent Konkle Mohawk 249 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 34 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Mansfield Senior 03/02/1993 31 Andy Young Mohawk North Baltimore 02/26/1993 28 Andy Young Mohawk Bettsville 12/04/1992 28 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Sandusky 03/06/1993 27 Brad Burns Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 02/05/1993 27 Brad Burns Tiffin Columbian Shelby 02/26/1993 26 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Bellevue 02/15/1993 26 Andy Young Mohawk Hopewell-Loudon 02/06/1993 25 Brad Burns Tiffin Columbian Bucyrus 02/19/1993 10 24 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Ashland 02/13/1993 Return to Seneca County index Email Me