1993-94 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Mitch Korhumel
Record:  5-16 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Mohawk			L	40	62
12/10/93*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	55	67
12/17/93*	North Baltimore		W	62	61
12/18/93	Cory-Rawson		L	44	53
12/21/93*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	84
01/07/94*	@Old Fort		L	40	79
01/08/94	Danbury			L	44	72
01/11/94	Maumee Valley		W	66	57
01/14/94*	Seneca East		W	69	60
01/21/94*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	63
		?Lima Temple Christian	L	51	96
01/28/94*	@Carey			L	42	82
02/01/94	@Maumee Valley		L	54	59
02/04/94*	Mohawk			W	64	58
02/05/94	@Lakota			L	54	68
02/11/94*	?New Riegel		L	53	68
		Northwood		L	58	60
		?Put-in-Bay		W	89	68
02/19/94	@Arlington		L	35	69
02/25/94*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	73
03/01/94	New Riegel		L	32	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  19-7 (8-4 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Clyde			L	73	75
	*	?Clay			L	36	55
	*	?Whitmer		W	64	56
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	68	62
		New Riegel		W	64	61	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
		Van BUren		W	65	62	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
	*	?Napoleon		W	57	54
	*	?Sylvania Northview	W	62	58
	*	?Fremont Ross		W	69	53
	*	?Clay			L	49	62
		?Port Clinton		W	68	54
	*	?Whitmer		L	62	68
		?Elmwood		W	63	34
	*	?Napoleon		L	67	76
		?Oak Harbor		W	72	49
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	W	79	53
	*	?Sylvania Northview	W	55	49
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	44	47
	*	?Fremont Ross		W	54	39
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	60
03/02/94	Clyde			W	57	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/04/94	Perkins			W	61	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/94	Shelby			W	69	49	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/12/94	Bellevue		W	70	66	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/15/94	Rocky River		W	51	42	Division II Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/18/94	Wauseon			L	57	67	Division II Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  14-7 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Elmwood		W	76	52
12/04/93	Lakota			W	68	57
12/10/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	78	60
12/11/93	@Bluffton		W	71	57
12/17/93*	Carey			W	66	56
12/21/93*	@New Riegel		W	72	69
12/28/93	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	55
12/30/93	Alumni						CANCELLED?
01/04/94	@Arcadia		L	49	51
01/07/94*	@Mohawk			L	59	71
01/15/94	Liberty-Benton		L	52	55
01/21/94*	Tiffin Calvert		W	85	63
01/22/94	Cardinal Stritch	W	65	54
01/28/94*	@Old Fort		L	62	65
01/29/94	New Riegel		W	65	58
02/04/94*	North Baltimore		W	82	53
02/11/94*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	71
02/18/94*	Seneca East		W	81	61
02/22/94	Danbury			L	60	64
02/25/94*	Bettsville		W	73	52
03/01/94	Tiffin Calvert		W	66	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/04/94	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  E.J. Frost
Record:  10-13 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/93	@Vanlue			W	77	76
12/10/93*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	78
12/11/93	@Arlington		L	39	59
12/17/93*	New Riegel		L	56	86
12/21/93*	@Mohawk			L	44	67
12/28/93	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	58
01/08/94	@Old Fort		L	66	68
		Seneca East		W	75	59	01/04
01/14/94*	Carey			L	45	78
01/21/94*	Bettsville		W	63	55
01/22/94	@New Riegel		L	70	76
01/28/94*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	82	83
02/04/94*	Old Fort		L	53	66
02/05/94	Mohawk			L	74	81
02/12/94*	@North Baltimore	W	71	58
02/15/94	Lakota			W	59	52
02/18/94*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	63
02/19/94	Arcadia			W	71	59	01/25
02/25/94*	@Seneca East		W	67	61
02/26/94	@Fostoria		L	60	63
03/01/94	Northwood		W	72	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School
03/04/94	Emmanuel Baptist	W	76	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School
03/09/94	Continental		L	39	66	Division IV District Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  12-10 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Old Fort		L	48	66
12/04/93	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	68
12/10/93*	Woodmore		W	65	42
12/14/93*	@Northwood		W	72	51
12/17/93*	@Gibsonburg		L	72	76
12/18/93*	Elmwood			W	81	75
12/28/93	Van Buren		W	61	47
01/07/94*	@Otsego			W	59	53
01/14/94*	Eastwood		L	67	71
01/21/94*	@Genoa			W	73	70
01/28/94*	Northwood		W	67	51
01/29/94*	Gibsonburg		W	78	49
02/04/94*	@Elmwood		W	72	55
02/05/94	Bettsville		W	68	54
02/09/94*	@Woodmore		W	60	52	01/25; 02/08
02/11/94*	Otsego			L	53	65
02/15/94	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	59
02/18/94*	@Eastwood		L	59	69
02/26/94*	Genoa			L	53	55	02/25
03/04/94	Mohawk			W	58	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/08/94	Patrick Henry		L	57	59	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Weaver
Record:  15-7 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Young (415 pts/18.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Bettsville		W	62	40
12/04/93	Wynford			L	52	89
12/10/93*	@Carey			L	55	62
12/11/93	@Plymouth		L	53	72
12/17/93	@Marion Catholic	W	72	50
12/18/93	Margaretta		W	87	66
12/21/93*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	44
12/28/93	Colonel Crawford	W	71	61
01/07/94*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	59
01/14/94*	@New Riegel		W	74	72
01/15/94	@Arcadia		L	79	82
01/21/94*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	75	62
01/28/94*	Seneca East		W	68	56
02/04/94*	@Bettsville		L	58	64
02/05/94	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	81	74
02/11/94*	Tiffin Calvert		W	65	56
02/12/94	@Monroeville		W	95	61
02/18/94*	@Old Fort		L	65	79	NEED BOX
02/19/94	Northmor		W	84	70
02/25/94*	@North Baltimore	W	68	54
03/01/94	Woodmore		W	49	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/04/94	Lakota			L	57	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  13-9 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Liberty-Benton		L	53	72
12/04/93	@Northwood		W	68	65
12/11/93	@Arcadia		W	75	69
12/17/93*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	86	56
12/21/93*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	72
12/28/93	@Fostoria		L	61	64	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/29/93	Lakota			L	47	61	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/07/94*	@Carey			L	65	77
01/14/94*	Mohawk			L	72	74
01/21/94*	@North Baltimore	W	76	61
01/22/94	Hopewell-Loudon		W	76	70
01/28/94*	Fremont St. JOseph	W	71	54
01/29/94	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	65
		@Cardinal Stritch	W	64	62
02/04/94*	@Seneca East		W	72	42
02/11/94*	?Bettsville		W	68	53
02/12/94	Vanlue			W	70	65
02/18/94*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	49	75
02/19/94	Woodmore		W	59	42
02/25/94*	Old Fort		W	65	59
03/01/94	Bettsville		W	63	32	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/04/94	Old Fort		L	57	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT


Old Fort
Coach:  Jerry Bauer
Record:  16-7 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Lakota			W	66	48
12/04/93	@South Central		L	78	83
12/10/93*	@North Baltimore	W	88	74
12/11/93	Clyde			L	75	79
12/17/93*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	65
12/18/93	Liberty-Benton		L	57	67	At University of Findlay
12/21/93*	Seneca East		W	90	66
12/30/93	Woodmore		W	81	36
01/07/94*	Bettsville		W	79	40
01/08/94	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	66
01/14/94*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	90	61
01/15/94	@Genoa			W	69	55
01/22/94	@Gibsonburg		W	78	54
01/28/94*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	62
02/04/94*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	66	53
02/05/94	Arcadia			W	69	48
02/11/94*	Carey			L	49	51
02/12/94	@Eastwood		L	66	85
02/18/94*	Mohawk			W	79	65
02/25/94*	@New Riegel		L	59	65
03/04/94	New Riegel		W	58	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/09/94	McComb			W	59	56	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/11/94	Liberty-Benton		L	52	82	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Ron Brown
Record:  3-19 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Monroeville		W	62	51
12/04/93	@Edison			L	62	85
12/10/93*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	73
12/11/93	@Margaretta		L	70	89
12/17/93*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	66	80
12/18/93	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	66	69
12/21/93*	@Old Fort		L	66	90
01/06/94	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	75
01/14/94*	@Bettsville		L	60	69
01/21/94*	Carey			L	55	70
01/22/94	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	60	58
01/28/94*	Mohawk			L	56	68
01/29/94	Buckeye Central		L	51	61
02/04/94*	New Riegel		L	42	72
02/05/94	@Danbury		L	63	80
02/11/94*	North Baltimore		W	60	58	01/07
02/12/94	Norwalk St. Paul	L	49	54
02/18/94*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	81
02/19/94	South Central		L	66	70
02/25/94	Hopewell-Loudon		L	61	67	MAL?
03/04/94	Huron			L	46	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  9-12 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	66
12/07/93	@Woodmore		L	59	62
12/10/93*	Bettsville		W	67	55
12/14/93	@Cardinal Stritch	L	64	77
12/17/93*	Seneca East		W	80	66
12/21/93*	@North Baltimore	W	71	63
12/28/93	Ottawa Hills		L	75	82	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
12/29/93	Gibsonburg		W	86	80	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
01/07/94*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	78	89	01/07
01/14/94*	Old Fort		L	61	90
01/15/94	Buckeye Central		L	74	90
01/21/94*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	85
01/28/94*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	83	82
01/29/94	Vanlue			W	75	53
02/04/94*	@Carey			L	49	72
02/11/94*	@Mohawk			L	56	65
02/12/94	@Toledo Christian	W	87	78
02/15/94	Marion Catholic		W	69	56
02/18/94*	New Riegel		W	75	49
02/25/94	Liberty-Benton		L	59	76
03/01/94	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bob Nocton
Record:  14-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Eisenhard (442 pts/22.1 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Clyde			L	72	73
12/10/93*	Upper Sandusky		W	60	54
12/11/93*	@Bellevue		L	60	68
12/17/93*	@Shelby			L	82	86
12/18/93	@Marion Harding		L	62	71
12/23/93*	Norwalk			W	70	52
12/30/93*	Willard			W	61	59	OT
01/07/94*	@Galion			W	68	54
01/08/94	@Ashland		L	54	55
01/14/94*	Bucyrus			W	67	55
01/21/94*	@Upper Sandusky		L	62	72
01/22/94	Madison			W	60	56
01/28/94*	Bellevue		L	80	82	OT
01/29/94	Fremont Ross		W	70	65	NEED BOX
02/04/94*	@Willard		W	50	48
02/11/94*	Shelby			W	62	59
02/12/94*	@Norwalk		W	79	62
02/18/94*	Galion			W	62	52
02/19/94	@Fostoria		W	47	44	NEED BOX
02/25/94*	@Bucyrus		W	52	39
03/01/94	Madison			W	46	44	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/94	Mansfield Senior	L	46	55	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Napoleon 9 - 3 11 - 8* Whitmer 9 - 3 11 - 9 11 - 10 Clay 8 - 4 10 - 10 Fostoria 8 - 4 14 - 6 16 - 7 Sylvania Northview 4 - 8 10 - 10 Fremont Ross 3 - 9 5 - 15 Bedford, MI 1 - 11 2 - 18

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Carey 8 - 2 15 - 4 17 - 5 Old Fort 8 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7 Mohawk 7 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 St. Wendelin 7 - 3 13 - 6 14 - 7 New Riegel 6 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 St. Joseph 6 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Calvert 5 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 8 - 12 10 - 13 Bettsville 3 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 Seneca East 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 North Baltimore 0 - 10 2 - 17 4 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 19 - 1 22 - 2 Shelby 11 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Upper Sandusky 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Willard 7 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18 Norwalk 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Galion 2 - 12 2 - 18 3 - 19

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 9 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 22.10 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian 442 20 missing 2 games 18.86 Andy Young Mohawk 415 22 16.40 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian 328 20 missing 2 games 14.04 Justin Litton Mohawk 309 22 13.45 Glenn Stuckey Mohawk 296 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 35 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Galion 01/07/1994 32 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Shelby 02/11/1994 31 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Shelby 12/17/1993 31 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian Shelby 12/17/1993 30 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Clyde 12/03/1993 30 Andy Young Mohawk Marion Catholic 12/17/1993 29 Andy Young Mohawk Plymouth 12/11/1993 29 Andy Young Mohawk Arcadia 01/15/1994 28 Andy Young Mohawk Monroeville 02/12/1994 10 28 Andy Young Mohawk North Baltimore 02/25/1994 Return to Seneca County index Email Me