1994-95 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  16-5 (11-3 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Falknor (302 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Margaretta		W	75	62
12/03/94	Huron			W	77	54
12/09/94*	Norwalk			W	75	68
12/10/94*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	76	82	OT
12/16/94*	Bucyrus			W	82	70
12/23/94*	@Shelby			W	72	60
12/30/94*	Upper Sandusky		W      105	80
01/07/95	@Lexington		L	69	89
01/13/95*	@Galion			W	75	73	2OT
01/20/95*	@Norwalk		W	75	72
01/21/95	Clyde			W	78	59
01/27/95*	Tiffin Columbian	W	85	75
01/28/95	@Port Clinton		W	69	55
02/03/95*	@Upper Sandusky		L	86	88
02/04/95*	Willard			W	78	51	01/06
02/10/95*	@Bucyrus		W	83	66
02/11/95*	Shelby			W	77	58
02/17/95*	@Willard		W	83	51
02/18/95	Perkins			W	80	52
02/24/95*	Galion			L	55	59
03/03/95	Norwalk			L	80	82	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT


Bettsville
Coach:  Marty Cingle
Record:  10-11 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/94	Mohawk			W	62	56
12/13/94	Emmanuel Baptist	W	43	36
12/16/94*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	55
12/17/94	@Cory-Rawson		W	70	61
12/23/94*	Tiffin Calvert		W	66	65
01/06/95*	@North Baltimore	L	58	82
01/07/95	@Danbury		L	53	66
01/10/95	Maumee Valley		W	69	40
01/13/95*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	71
01/14/95	@Vanlue			L	63	72
01/17/95	@Northwood		W	70	54
01/20/95*	Old Fort		L	75	79
01/27/95*	@Seneca East		L	51	53
02/03/95*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	55	60
02/04/95	Lakota			W	40	38
02/10/95*	Carey			W	60	55
		@Maumee Valley		W	65	52
02/17/95*	@Mohawk			L	51	57
	*	?New Riegel		L	50	67
02/25/95	Arlington		L	55	73
02/28/95	Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  21-6 (12-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Carter (620 pts/22.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/22/94*	@Port Clinton		W	72	68	12/16
12/23/94*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	56
12/28/94	Fremont St. Joseph	L	80	84
12/30/94*	@Huron			W	68	47
01/03/95	@Fostoria		W	62	50	12/03
01/06/95*	@Edison			W	58	55
01/07/95*	Oak Harbor		W	84	77
01/13/95*	@Margaretta		W	71	59
01/20/95*	Port Clinton		W	59	53
01/21/95	@Bellevue		L	59	75
01/27/95*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	87	73
01/28/95	@Ashland		L	42	66
02/03/95*	Huron			L	35	36
02/04/95*	@Perkins		W	75	73
02/10/95*	Edison			W	78	61
02/11/95*	Perkins			W	83	73	12/17
02/17/95*	@Oak Harbor		L	73	80
02/18/95	Old Fort		W	81	70	12/10
02/24/95*	Margaretta		W	75	71
02/25/95	@Tiffin Columbian	W	64	57	12/02
02/28/95	Oak Harbor		W	66	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/03/95	Perkins			W	77	69	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/09/95	Shelby			W	63	56	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/11/95	Norwalk			W	63	61	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/14/95	Olmsted Fall		W	56	48	Division II Regional Tournament at Unviersity of Toledo
03/17/95	Ottawa-Glandorf		W	58	54	Division II Regional Tournament at Unviersity of Toledo
03/24/95	Cambridge		L	46	66	Division II State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  4-17 (1-11 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Clay			L	58	72
	*	?Whitmer		L	54	60
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	50	57
		Lakota			W	63	54	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
		New Riegel		L	53	58	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
		?Clyde			L	50	62
	*	?Napoleon		L	45	75
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	43	49
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	41	48
	*	?Clay			L	64	85
	*	?Whitmer		L	44	60
		?Port Clinton		L	39	44
		?Elmwood		W	50	49
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	37	63
	*	?Napoleon		W	75	53
		?Oak Harbor		L	43	65
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	49	75
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	46	70
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	46	55
		?Hopewell-Loudon	W	76	60


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Roger Holman
Record:  11-12 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	Elmwood			L	58	63
12/03/94	@Lakota			W	51	39
12/09/94*	@Seneca East		W	57	34
12/10/94	Bluffton		W	49	44
12/16/94*	Bettsville		L	55	56
12/23/94*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	49	52
01/03/95	Arcadia			W	54	44
01/06/95*	@Carey			L	52	63
01/13/95*	New Riegel		W	51	43
01/14/95	@Danbury		L	35	62
01/20/95*	Mohawk			W	70	49
01/21/95	@Cardinal Stritch	L	40	55
01/28/95	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	58
01/31/95	McComb			L	34	49
02/03/95*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	48	44
02/10/95*	Old Fort		L	38	57
02/11/95	@New Riegel		L	53	55
02/17/95*	@North Baltimore	L	70	76
02/21/95	Cardinal Stritch	L	55	80
02/24/95*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	59
02/28/95	Tiffin Calvert		W	62	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/95	New Riegel		W	60	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/08/95	Liberty-Benton		L	30	56	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  E.J. Frost
Record:  9-13 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Mohawk			W	79	62
12/03/94	Vanlue			L	45	57
12/09/94*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	79
12/10/94	Arlington		L	51	65
12/23/94*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	49
12/27/94*	Seneca East		W	55	47
12/30/94	@Elmwood		W	72	70
01/06/95*	@New Riegel		L	78	79
01/07/95	Old Fort		L	65	88
01/13/95*	Mohawk			L	52	61
01/27/95*	@Carey			L	61	88
01/28/95	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	68
		New Riegel		W	79	73
02/03/95*	@Bettsville		W	60	55
02/10/95*	Tiffin Calvert		W	71	67
02/11/95	@Arcadia		L	72	85
02/14/95	@Lakota			L	68	70
02/17/95*	@Old Fort		L	50	82
02/24/95*	North Baltimore		W	80	69
02/25/95	Fostoria		L	60	76
02/28/95	Northwood		W	75	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School
03/03/95	Cardinal Stritch	L	67	75	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  4-17 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Old Fort		L	49	71
12/03/94	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	51
12/09/94*	Genoa			L	57	63
12/13/94*	@Woodmore		L	39	64
12/16/94*	Northwood		W	74	73
12/20/94*	Gibsonburg		L	61	72
12/29/94	@Fostoria		L	54	63	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/94	Van Buren		L	57	67	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/06/95*	@Elmwood		L	57	69
01/13/95*	Otsego			W	61	55
01/20/95*	@Eastwood		L	54	76
01/24/95*	@Genoa			L	45	58
01/27/95*	Woodmore		L	27	54
01/28/95*	@Northwood		W	63	49
02/03/95*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	89
02/04/95	@Bettsville		L	38	40
02/10/95*	Elmwood			L	45	70
02/14/95	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	68
02/17/95*	@Otsego			L	51	75
02/24/95*	Eastwood		L	29	42
03/03/95	Carey			L	43	60	Division III Sectional Tournaemnt at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Weaver
Record:  4-17 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Hacker (274 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	Hopewell-Loudon		L	63	79
12/03/94	@Wynford		L	48	89
12/09/94*	Old Fort		L	64	81
12/10/94	@Bettsville		L	56	62
12/16/94*	North Baltimore		L	65	70
12/20/94*	Carey			L	58	88
12/30/94	@Crestline		L	56	63
01/07/95	@Colonel Crawford	L	57	74
01/13/95*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	61	52
01/14/95	Arcadia			L	62	64
01/20/95*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	70
01/27/95*	New Riegel		L	74	80
02/03/95*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	91
02/04/95	Plymouth		L	49	56
02/07/95	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	64	88
02/10/95*	@Seneca East		L	59	71
02/11/95	Monroeville		W	78	63
02/17/95*	Bettsville		W	57	51
02/18/95	@Upper Sandusky		L	51	99
02/24/95*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	81	76
03/03/95	Woodmore		L	48	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  12-9 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Liberty-Benton		L	37	94
12/03/94	Northwood		W	81	77
12/09/94*	Tiffin Calvert		W	76	59
12/10/94	Arcadia			W	76	57
12/16/94*	@Old Fort		L	68	89
12/20/94	@Vanlue			W	61	59
12/28/94	Van Buren		W	62	43	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/94	@Fostoria		W	58	53	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/06/95*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	79	78
01/13/95*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	51
01/14/95	Cardinal Stritch	L	56	70
01/20/95*	Carey			L	59	70
01/27/95*	@Mohawk			W	80	74
		@Hopewell-Loudon	L	73	79
02/03/95*	North Baltimore		L	64	67
02/10/95*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	64
02/11/95	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	55	53
02/17/95*	Seneca East		W	69	37
02/18/95	@Woodmore		L	51	52
	*	?Bettsville		W	67	50
03/03/95	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Jerry Bauer
Record:  19-4 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	Lakota			W	71	49
12/03/94	South Central		W	95	68
12/09/94*	@Mohawk			W	81	64
12/16/94*	New Riegel		W	89	68
12/20/94*	North Baltimore		W	86	68
12/30/94	@Woodmore		W	60	59
01/06/95*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	97	59
01/07/95	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	88	65
01/13/95*	@Seneca East		W	74	49
01/14/95	Genoa			W      100	63
01/20/95*	@Bettsville		W	79	75
01/27/95*	Tiffin Calvert		W	94	43
01/28/95	Liberty-Benton		L	57	67
02/04/95	@Arcadia		W	95	60
		Gibsonburg		W      105	69
02/10/95*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	57	38
02/11/95	Eastwood		W	76	58
02/17/95*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	82	50
02/18/95	@Clyde			L	70	81	12/10
02/24/95*	@Carey			L	70	74
03/03/95	Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/08/95	McComb			W	66	57	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/11/95	Liberty-Benton		L	62	86	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Greg Noftz
Record:  3-18 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Monroeville		W	63	53
12/03/94	Edison			L	47	48
12/09/94*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	34	57
12/10/94	Margaretta		L	64	92
12/17/94	Sandusky St. Mary	L	50	55
12/20/94*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	40	82
12/27/94*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	55
01/13/95*	Old Fort		L	49	74
	*	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	70
01/20/95*	@North Baltimore	L	64	79
01/27/95*	Bettsville		W	53	51
01/28/95	@Buckeye Centarl	L	69	73
02/03/95*	@Carey			L	60	79
02/04/95	Danbury			L	49	75
02/10/95*	Mohawk			W	71	59
02/11/95	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	51	71
02/17/95*	@New Riegel		L	37	69
02/18/95	@South Central		L	41	74
02/23/95	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	55	60	01/20
02/24/95	@Arcadia		L	50	65
02/28/95	Edison			L	52	74	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  7-14 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	79
12/09/94*	@New Riegel		L	59	76
12/13/94	Marion Catholic		W	73	60
12/17/94	Cardinal Stritch	L	61	74
12/23/94*	@Bettsville		L	65	66
12/27/94	Ottawa Hills		W	83	58	Holiday Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
12/28/94	@Gibsonburg		L	87	77	Holiday Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
01/07/95	@Buckeye Central	L	62	79
01/13/95*	North Baltimore		W	74	69
01/14/95	Liberty-Benton		L	31	72
	*	@Seneca East		W	70	59
01/20/95*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	67
01/27/95*	@Old Fort		L	43	94
01/28/95	@Vanlue			L	65	78
02/03/95*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	48
02/10/95*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	71
02/17/95*	Carey			L	59	81
02/18/95	Toledo Christian	W	73	48
02/24/95*	Mohawk			L	76	81
02/25/95	Erie Mason, MI		W	71	40
02/28/95	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bob Nocton
Record:  14-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Eisenhard (377 pts/20.9 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/09/94*	@Upper Sandusky		W	79	71	NEED BOX
12/10/94*	Bellevue		W	82	76	OT
12/16/94*	Shelby			W	57	55
12/17/94	Marion Harding		W	61	40
12/23/94*	@Norwalk		L	73	78
12/30/94*	@Willard		W	54	33
01/07/95*	Galion			W	68	67	01/06
01/13/95*	@Bucyrus		W	62	34
01/14/95	Ashland			W	81	72
01/20/95*	Upper Sandusky		L	60	62
01/24/95	@Madison		L	62	74
01/27/95*	@Bellevue		L	75	85
01/28/95	@Fremont Ross		L	65	78
02/03/95*	Willard			W	61	45
02/10/95*	@Shelby			W	51	50
02/11/95*	Norwalk			L	76	81
02/17/95*	@Galion			W	50	49
02/18/95	Fostoria		W	70	46	NEED BOX
02/24/95*	Bucyrus			W	71	57
02/25/95	Clyde			L	57	64
02/28/95	Madison			W	83	73	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/95	Mansfield Senior	L	86	96	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Clay 9 - 3 14 - 6 Sylvania Northview 9 - 3 13 - 7 Whitmer 8 - 4 10 - 10 Napoleon 7 - 5 10 - 10 Bedford, MI 5 - 7 6 - 13* Fremont Ross 3 - 9 4 - 16 Fostoria 1 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 9 - 1 17 - 3 19 - 4 Carey 8 - 2 18 - 2 19 - 3 North Baltimore 7 - 3 10 - 10 11 - 11 New Riegel 6 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 5 8 - 12 9 - 13 St. Joseph 5 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 St. Wendelin 5 - 5 9 - 11 11 - 12 Bettsville 3 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Mohawk 3 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17 Calvert 2 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Seneca East 2 - 8 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 11 - 3 16 - 4 16 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Norwalk 8 - 6 13 - 7 16 - 8 Galion 7 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11 Shelby 6 - 8 7 - 13 9 - 14 Willard 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Bucyrus 1 - 13 1 - 19 1 - 20

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Clyde 12 - 2 15 - 5 21 - 6 Perkins 12 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Oak Harbor 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Edison 8 - 6 10 – 10 11 – 11 Margaretta 6 - 8 10 – 10 11 - 11 Huron 4 – 10 5 – 15 6 – 16 Port Clinton 3 – 11 5 – 15 5 – 16 Sandusky St. Mary 2 – 12 4 – 16 4 – 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Woodmore 12 - 2 16 - 4 Genoa 11 - 3 14 - 6 Gibsonburg 10 - 4 14 - 6 Eastwood 8 - 6 12 - 8 Otsego 6 - 8 6 - 14 Elmwood 5 - 9 6 - 14 Lakota 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Northwood 1 - 13 2 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 22.96 Ryan Carter Clyde 620 27 20.94 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian 377 18 missing 3 games 14.38 Ryan Falknor Bellevue 302 21 14.26 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian 271 19 missing 3 games 13.71 Randy Bollinger Bellevue 288 21 13.04 Jason Hacker Mohawk 274 21 12.55 Jeremy Nichols Bellevue 251 20 12.25 Jeff Paul Clyde 294 24 10.43 David Falknor Bellevue 167 16 10 10.25 Ken Kalvig Bellevue 205 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 37 Ryan Carter Clyde Oak Harbor 01/07/1995 35 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Ashland 01/14/1995 35 Ryan Carter Clyde Perkins 03/03/1995 34 Ryan Carter Clyde Margaretta 02/24/1995 33 Ryan Carter Clyde Oak Harbor 02/17/1995 32 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Galion 01/07/1995 30 Ryan Carter Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 01/27/1995 29 Ryan Carter Clyde Margaretta 01/13/1995 29 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 02/11/1995 10 28 Ryan Falknor Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/27/1995 10 28 Ryan Falknor Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/03/1995 10 28 Ryan Carter Clyde Old Fort 02/18/1995 10 28 Tony Eisenhard Tiffin Columbian Mansfield Senior 03/03/1995 Return to Seneca County index Email Me