1995-96 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  10-12 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Maumee Valley		W	62	34
12/05/95	@Mohawk			L	52	59
12/08/95	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	51	59
12/15/95*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	44
12/16/95	Cory-Rawson		W	69	63
12/22/95*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	62	50
12/29/95	Northwood		L	51	55
01/05/96*	North Baltimore		L	70	71
01/12/96*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	57
01/13/96	Vanlue			W	44	43
01/19/96*	@Old Fort		L	64	73
01/20/96	@Arcadia		L	63	64
01/26/96*	Seneca East		W	59	47
02/02/96*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	54	49
02/03/96	@Lakota			L	62	67
02/09/96*	@Carey			L	58	74
02/16/96*	Mohawk			L	58	68
		Danbury			W	66	58	12/19
02/23/96*	@New Riegel		L	52	69
02/24/96	@Arlington		L	61	69
02/27/96	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	62	Divisoin IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/96	Old Fort		L	45	80	Divisoin IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  5-16 (3-11 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Whitmer		L	50	65
	*	?Findlay		L	46	61
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	55	71
	*	?Napoleon		W	52	49
		?Clyde			W	57	44
		Van Buren		L	51	54	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
		Lakota			W	82	52	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
	*	?Sylvania Northview	L	46	54
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	65	66
	*	?Clay			L	50	90
	*	?Whitmer		L	52	75
		?Port Clinton		L	35	43
	*	?Findlay		L	37	62
	*	?Bedford, Michigan	L	56	60
		?Elmwood		L	64	77
	*	?Napoleon		L	38	59
	*	?Sylvania Northview	W	51	49
	*	?Fremont Ross		L	56	70
		?Tiffin Columbian	L	48	70
	*	?Clay			W	79	71
		Vermilion		L	60	74	Division II Sectional Tournament


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Chris LeForge
Record:  12-9 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Elmwood		L	55	57
12/02/95	Lakota			W	58	44
12/08/95*	Seneca East		W	95	62
12/09/95	@Bluffton		W	51	50
12/15/95*	@Bettsville		L	44	54
12/22/95*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	53	56
12/23/95	Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	48
01/05/96*	Carey			L	51	55
01/06/96	@Arcadia		L	60	68
01/12/96*	@New Riegel		L	51	58
01/19/96*	@Mohawk			W	69	66
01/20/96	Danbury			W	62	51
01/27/96	Cardinal Stritch	W	73	65
01/30/96	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	47
02/02/96*	Tiffin Calvert		W	60	58
02/09/96*	@Old Fort		L	49	64
02/10/96	New Riegel		L	44	52
02/16/96*	North Baltimore		W	72	58
02/17/96	@McComb			W	51	45
02/23/96*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	58
02/27/96	Bettsville		L	62	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  E.J. Frost
Record:  7-14 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/95	@Vanlue			L	51	54
12/08/95*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	67
12/09/95	@Arlington		L	29	60
12/15/95*	@Seneca East		W	66	63
12/16/95	@New Riegel		L	70	75
12/22/95*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	53
12/29/95	Elmwood			W	66	61
01/05/96*	New Riegel		L	40	63
01/06/96	@Old Fort		L	69	84
01/12/96*	@Mohawk			W	68	59
01/20/96	@Buckeye Central	L	55	85
01/26/96*	Carey			L	79	80
01/30/96	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	62
02/02/96*	Bettsville		L	49	54
02/09/96*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	75	86
02/10/96	Arcadia			L	59	76
02/13/96	Lakota			W	78	59
02/16/96*	Old Fort		L	69	74
02/20/96	Cory-Rawson		W	73	70
02/23/96*	@North Baltimore	W	61	58
02/27/96	Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	84	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  3-18 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Old Fort		L	63	87
12/02/95	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	58
12/08/95*	@Genoa			L	55	92
12/12/95*	Woodmore		L	54	57
12/15/95*	@Northwood		W	74	66
12/22/95*	Elmwood			W	61	57
12/28/95	New Riegel		L	60	64	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/29/95	@Fostoria		L	52	82
01/05/96*	@Otsego			L	40	61
01/12/96*	Eastwood		L	53	94
01/16/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	96	12/19
01/19/96*	Genoa			L	53	74
01/23/96*	@Woodmore		L	48	75
01/26/96*	Northwood		L	70	80
02/02/96*	Gibsonburg		L	82	96
02/03/96	Bettsville		W	67	62
02/09/96*	@Elmwood		L	60	66
02/13/96	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	78
02/16/96*	Otsego			L	60	80
02/23/96*	@Eastwood		L	61	80
03/01/96	Woodmore		L	40	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Tim Holcombe
Record:  8-13 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Wilt (276 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Bucyrus		W	71	65
12/02/95	Wynford			L	79	81
12/05/95	Bettsville		W	59	52
12/08/95*	@Old Fort		L	66	83
12/15/95*	@North Baltimore	L	67	76
12/16/95	@Crestview		L	52	71
12/22/95*	@Carey			W	94	87	OT
12/30/95	Crestline		W	79	74
01/06/96	Colonel Crawford	W	72	64
01/12/96*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	68
01/13/96	@Arcadia		L	62	88
01/19/96*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	66	69
01/20/96	Upper Scioto Valley	L	92     106
01/26/96*	@New Riegel		L	67	87
01/27/96	@Plymouth		L	69	72
02/02/96*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	72	75	OT
02/03/96	Upper Sandusky		W	71	55
02/09/96*	Seneca East		W	68	61
02/16/96*	@Bettsville		W	68	58
02/23/96*	Tiffin Calvert		L	80	82
02/27/96	Carey			L	59	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  15-6 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	?Liberty-Benton		L	46	63
12/02/95	?Northwood		L	61	64
12/08/95*	?Tiffin Calvert		W	77	74
12/09/95	?Arcadia		L	75	78
12/15/95*	?Old Fort		L	73	88
12/16/95	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	70
		?Vanlue			W	53	49
12/28/95	?Lakota			W	64	60
12/29/95	?Van Buren		L	56	59
01/05/96*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	40
01/12/96*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	51
		?Cardinal Stritch	W	62	39
01/19/96*	?Carey			W	63	41
01/26/96*	?Mohawk			W	87	67
02/02/96*	?North Baltimore	W	73	53
02/09/96*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	61
02/10/96	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	44
02/16/96*	?Seneca East		W	64	51
		?Woodmore		W	63	54
02/23/96*	?Bettsville		W	69	52
03/01/96	Arcadia			L	53	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  20-5 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Lakota			W	87	63
12/02/95	@South Central		L	74	88
12/08/95*	Mohawk			W	83	66
12/09/95	Cardinal Stritch	W	86	53
12/15/95*	@New Riegel		W	88	73
12/22/95*	@North Baltimore	W	75	71
01/05/96*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	66
01/06/96	Hopewell-Loudon		W	84	69
01/12/96*	Seneca East		W	70	43
01/13/96	@Genoa			W	72	67
01/19/96*	Bettsville		W	73	64
01/26/96*	@Tiffin Calvert		W      100	76
01/27/96	@Liberty-Benton		L	44	56
02/03/96	Woodmore		W	68	64
02/06/96	@Gibsonburg		W	94	93
02/09/96*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	49
02/10/96	@Eastwood		L	76	87
02/16/96*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	69
02/27/96	Van Buren		W	79	71
02/23/96*	Carey			L	67	70
03/01/96	Bettsville		W	80	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/96	Arlington		W	66	49	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/96	Liberty-Benton		W	67	57	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
		Kalida			W	78	75	Division IV Regional Tournament
		Lincolnview		L	69	80	Division IV Regional Tournament


Seneca East
Coach:  Greg Noftz
Record:  2-19 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Monroeville		W	72	67
12/02/95	@Edison			L	44	60
12/08/95*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	95
12/15/95*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	63	66
12/16/95	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	69	80
12/22/95*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	66
12/27/95	Western Reserve		W	72	49
01/05/96*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	57	60
01/12/96*	@Old Fort		L	43	70
01/13/96	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	48	67
01/19/96*	North Baltimore		L	75	88
01/20/96	@Margaretta		L	52	72
01/26/96*	@Bettsville		L	47	59
01/27/96	Buckeye Central		L	51	78
02/02/96*	Carey			L	55	73
02/09/96*	@Mohawk			L	61	68
02/10/96	Norwalk St. Paul	L	61	89
02/16/96*	New Riegel		L	51	64
02/17/96	South Central		L	63     102
02/23/96	Arcadia			L	46	88
02/27/96	Colonel Crawford	L	38	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  14-7 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	71	59
12/08/95	New Riegel		L	74	77
12/12/95	Marion Catholic		W	98	31
	*	Bettsville		L	50	62
12/27/95	Cardinal Stritch	W	78	52	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
12/30/95	Gibsonburg		W	95	81	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
01/05/96*	Seneca East		W	60	57
01/06/96	Buckeye Central		W	69	67
		@Toledo Christian	W	96	42	12/19
01/12/96*	@North Baltimore	W	80	67
01/13/96	Liberty-Benton		L	38	72
01/19/96*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	75
01/20/96	Van Buren		L	76	81
01/26/96*	Old Fort		L	76     100
01/27/96	Vanlue			W	72	59
02/02/96*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	60
02/09/96*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	86	75
02/16/96*	@Carey			W	71	65
02/23/96*	@Mohawk			W	82	80
02/24/96	@Erie Mason, MI		W	80	52
02/27/96	Arcadia			L	55	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bob Nocton
Record:  Kory Winkler (335 pts/17.6 avg) (missing 2 games)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/95*	Willard			W	79	65
12/09/95*	@Shelby			W	67	61
12/15/95*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	47
12/16/95	@Marion Harding		W	81	65	NEED BOX
12/22/95*	Bellevue		L	72	76
12/29/95*	@Galion			W	71	66
01/05/96*	Bucyrus			W	71	69
01/12/96*	@Norwalk		W	91	82
01/19/96*	@Willard		W	76	50
01/20/96	Madison			W	86	66
01/26/96*	Shelby			W	76	64
01/27/96	Fremont Ross		W	89	73
02/02/96*	@Upper Sandusky		W	83	54
02/03/96	@Ashland		L	72	74
02/09/96*	@Bellevue		W	63	60
02/10/96*	Galion			W	63	45
02/16/96*	@Bucyrus		W	67	59
02/17/96	@Fostoria		W	70	48
02/23/96*	Norwalk			W	64	55
02/24/96	@Clyde			W	67	47
03/01/96	Madison			L	73	77	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 12 - 2 16 - 4 Clay 9 - 5 13 - 7 Bedford, MI 8 - 6 9 - 9* Findlay 7 - 7 11 - 9 Napoleon 7 - 7 10 - 10 Fremont Ross 6 - 8 9 - 11 Sylvania Northview 4 - 10 6 - 14 Fostoria 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 9 - 1 15 - 5 15 - 6 Old Fort 9 - 1 16 - 4 20 - 5 Carey 7 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Calvert 6 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 Bettsville 5 - 5 9 - 11 10 - 12 St. Wendelin 5 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 7 - 13 7 - 14 St. Joseph 4 - 6 9 - 11 11 - 12 Mohawk 3 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 North Baltimore 3 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Seneca East 0 - 10 2 - 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Tiffin Columbian 13 - 1 18 - 2 18 - 3 Norwalk 8 - 6 13 - 7 13 - 8 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 14 7 - 15 Willard 5 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Upper Sandusky 4 - 10 5 - 15 7 - 16 Galion 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Northwood Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 17.63 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian 335 19 missing 2 games 13.14 Chris Wilt Mohawk 276 21 12.65 Matt Renfro Mohawk 253 20 11.88 Chris Hill Tiffin Columbian 214 18 missing 2 games (may have 218/19) 10.36 Tim Hoffman Tiffin Columbian 197 19 missing 2 games 10.11 Dave Porter Tiffin Columbian 182 18 missing 2 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 33 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian Fremont Ross 01/27/1996 32 Tim Hoffman Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 01/12/1996 25 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian Shelby 12/09/1995 25 Chris Wilt Mohawk Upper Scioto Valley 01/20/1996 24 Tim Hoffman Tiffin Columbian Bucyrus 01/05/1996 24 Tim Hoffman Tiffin Columbian Madison 01/20/1996 24 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian Bucyrus 02/16/1996 23 Chris Wilt Mohawk Bucyrus 12/01/1995 23 Kory Winkler Tiffin Columbian Galion 12/29/1995 10 23 Matt Williams Mohawk Arcadia 01/13/1996 Return to Seneca County index Email Me