1996-97 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  22-3 (13-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  David Falknor (423 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/96*	Galion			W	67	42
12/07/96*	@Norwalk		W	84	45
12/13/96*	@Shelby			W	45	42
12/14/96	Perkins			W	58	53
12/20/96*	Tiffin Columbian	W	69	57
12/27/96*	@Bucyrus		W	80	61
12/28/96	@Lexington		L	50	66
01/03/97*	@Willard		W	69	38
01/10/97*	Upper Sandusky		W	82	57
01/11/97	@Oak Harbor		W	79	51
01/17/97*	@Galion			W	62	47
01/18/97	Clyde			W	70	61
01/24/97*	Norwalk			W	63	49
01/25/97	@Port Clinton		W	71	40
01/31/97*	Shelby			L	56	59
02/07/97*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	80	67
02/08/97*	Bucyrus			W	65	51
02/11/97	Huron			W	65	58	11/30
02/14/97*	Willard			W	67	30
02/21/97*	@Upper Sandusky		W	73	58
02/25/97	Norwalk			W	54	39	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/97	Vermilion		W	74	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/97	Galion			W	56	49	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/08/97	Lexington		W	42	40	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/97	Olmsted Falls		L	50	51	Division II Regional Tournament at University of Toledo - OT


Bettsville
Coach:  Dave Rombach
Record:  5-16 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/96	@Vanlue			W	71	67
12/03/96	@Maumee Valley		L	60	71
12/06/96*	New Riegel		L	46	59
12/07/96	Emmanuel Baptist	L	54	74
12/20/96*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	74
12/27/96	Monroeville		W	76	61	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School
12/28/96	Northwood		L	52	75	Holiday Tournament at Bettsville High School
01/03/97*	Tiffin Calvert		L	54	68
01/07/97	@Cory-Rawson		L	65	68
01/10/97*	@North Baltimore	L	60	73
01/19/97*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	83	93	01/17
01/24/97*	Old Fort		L	38	52
01/31/97*	@Seneca East		W	66	64
02/01/97	Maumee Valley		L	74	80
		Arcadia			L	50	79	01/18
02/07/97*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	51
02/11/97	Arlington		W	66	51
02/14/97*	Carey			L	54	77
02/15/97	North Baltimore		L	54	56
02/21/97*	@Mohawk			L	66	73
02/25/97	Tiffin Calvert		L	72	74	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  12-10 (8-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Messer (348 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	@Tiffin Columbian	W	57	56
12/06/96*	@Port Clinton		W	64	57
12/07/96	Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	59
12/13/96*	Huron			L	57	62
12/14/96	Willard			W	61	43
12/20/96*	@Margaretta		L	65	73
12/21/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	62
12/28/96*	@Perkins		L	56	64
01/03/97	@Fostoria		L	62	83	11/30
01/04/97*	Oak Harbor		L	56	57
01/10/97*	Edison			W	70	45
01/17/97*	Port Clinton		W	58	56
01/18/97	@Bellevue		L	61	70
01/24/97*	@Huron			L	57	66
01/25/97	@Ashland		L	48	78
01/31/97*	Margaretta		L	54	59
02/01/97*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	76	64
02/07/97*	Perkins			W	58	50
02/14/97*	@Oak Harbor		W	78	63
02/21/97*	@Edison			W	70	69
02/25/97	Port Clinton		W	65	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/97	Perkins			L	63	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  8-13 (3-9 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/96*	Bedford, Michigan	W	50	41
12/13/96*	@Findlay		L	47	49
12/20/96*	@Napoleon		L	48	63
12/27/96	New Riegel		W	74	70	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/28/96	Lakota			W	81	55	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/03/97	Clyde			W	83	62	11/30
01/04/97	?Anthony Wayne		W	50	47
01/10/97*	@Fremont Ross		L	67	74
01/17/97*	Whitmer			L	59	67
01/18/97	@Port Clinton		L	50	65
01/21/97*	Clay			L	69	71
01/24/97*	Findlay			W	69	67
01/31/97*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	65	55
02/01/97	Elmwood			W
02/07/97*	Napoleon		L	42	62
02/08/97	@Sylvania Northview	L			12/14
02/14/97*	Fremont Ross		L	66	67
02/15/97	@Tiffin Columbian	L	49	66
02/18/97*	@Whitmer		L	40	89	12/06
02/21/97*	@Clay			L	58	74
02/25/97	Shelby			L	37	43	Division II Sectional Tournament at Madison High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Chris LeForge
Record:  13-8 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/96	@New Riegel		L	50	65
12/03/96	Ottawa Hills		L	52	55
12/06/96*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	58
12/13/96*	@Seneca East		W	68	47
		Cardinal Stritch	W	65	48	12/10
12/20/96*	Bettsville		W	74	50
12/28/96	Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	61	At Heidelberg University
12/29/96	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	49	46	At Heidelberg University
01/03/97*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	49
01/04/97	Arcadia			L	48	63
01/10/97*	@Carey			W	68	66
01/11/97	McComb			W	56	54
01/21/97	@Cardinal Stritch	W	61	35
01/24/97*	Mohawk			L	53	60
01/28/97	Hopewell-Loudon		L	56	60
02/01/97	@Danbury		L	72	85
	*	New Riegel		W	64	56	01/17
02/07/97*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	76	70
02/14/97*	Old Fort		L	62	68
02/21/97*	@North Baltimore	W	69	65
02/25/97	New Riegel		L	56	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  E.J. Frost
Record:  9-13 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	Vanlue			W	48	35
11/30/96	@Cory-Rawson		L	58	88
12/03/96	@Elmwood		L	55	68
12/06/96*	North Baltimore	W	59	45
12/10/96	Arlington		L	43	52
12/13/96*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	65
12/20/96*	Seneca East		W	39	38
01/03/97*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	51
01/04/97	Old Fort		L	46	61
01/10/97*	@New Riegel		L	56	68
01/18/97	Buckeye Central		L	41	42
01/25/97*	@Mohawk			W	61	51	01/17
01/28/97	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	56
01/31/97*	@Carey			L	54	65
02/07/97*	@Bettsville		L	51	60
02/08/97	@Arcadia		L	55	77
02/11/97	@Lakota			W	73	70
02/14/97*	Tiffin Calvert		W	50	49
02/18/97	New Riegel		W	59	54
02/21/97*	@Old Fort		L	46	55
02/25/97	Monroeville		W	79	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/28/97	South Central		L	69	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tony Hoops
Record:  2-19 (1-15 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	@Old Fort		L	47	76
12/10/96*	@Genoa			L	46	64
12/13/96*	@Otsego			L	50	70
12/17/96*	Eastwood		L	56	81
12/20/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	54	72
12/27/96	Van Buren		W	82	74	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/28/96	@Fostoria		L	55	81	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/03/97*	@Northwood		L	51	80
01/07/97*	Lake			L	63	92
01/14/97*	Elmwood			L	44	66
01/21/97*	Genoa			L	60	79
01/24/97*	Otsego			L	45	77
	*	Woodmore		L			01/10
01/31/97*	@Eastwood		L	53	68
02/07/97*	Gibsonburg		L	62	82
02/08/97*	@Elmwood		W
02/11/97	Hopewell-Loudon		L	70	73
02/14/97*	Northwood		L	65	70
02/18/97*	@Lake			L	43	63
02/21/97*	@Woodmore		L	51	76
02/25/97	Carey			L	52	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Tim Holcombe
Record:  13-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Karcher (303 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/29/96	Bucyrus			L	72	76
11/30/96	@Wynford		L	45	73
12/06/96*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	74	72
12/13/96*	Old Fort		L	56	62
12/14/96	Buckeye Central		W	64	61
12/20/96*	North Baltimore		W	72	64
12/21/96	Crestview		W	58	44
12/27/96	@Crestline		W	66	56
12/28/96	Plymouth		W	87	86	OT
01/03/97*	Carey			L	65	68
01/04/97	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	54
01/11/97	Arcadia			W	73	71
01/18/97	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	70	83
01/24/97*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	53
01/25/97*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	61
01/31/97*	New Riegel		W	68	54
02/01/97	@Upper Sandusky		L	55	58
02/07/97*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	91	80
02/14/97*	@Seneca East		W	55	43
02/21/97*	Bettsville		W	73	66
02/28/97	Carey			W	94	80	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/97	Evergreen		L	48	60	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  13-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Liberty-Benton		L	41	59
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	50
	*	?Bettsville		W	59	46
		?Arcadia		L	58	71
	*	?Tiffin Calvert		W	64	58
12/14/96	?Vanlue			W	76	52
	*	?Old Fort		L	56	66
12/27/96	?Fostoria		L	70	74
		?Van Buren		W	73	70
01/04/97	?Buckeye Central	W	63	57
01/10/97*	?Hopewell-Loudon	W	68	56
		?Cardinal Stritch	W	75	48
01/24/97*	?Carey			W	66	53
01/25/97	?Crestline		L	42	59
01/31/97*	?Mohawk			L	54	68
	*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	64
	*	?North Baltimore	W	71	53
02/14/97*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	93	87
		?Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	59
	*	?Seneca East		W	68	49
02/25/97	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	57	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/28/97	Arcadia			L	56	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  15-7 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	Lakota			W	76	47
11/30/96	South Central		W	56	55
12/06/96*	@Carey			W	75	69
12/07/96	@Cardinal Stritch	W	71	61
12/13/96*	@Mohawk			W	62	56
12/20/96*	New Riegel		W	66	56
12/27/96	@Woodmore		L	48	54
01/03/97*	North Baltimore		W	59	48
01/04/97	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	61	46
01/10/97*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	48	50
01/17/97*	@Seneca East		W	45	37
01/18/97	@Gibsonburg		L	66	83
01/24/97*	@Bettsville		W	52	38
01/25/97	Liberty-Benton		L	49	56
01/31/97*	Tiffin Calvert		L	49	56
02/01/97	@Fostoria		L	41	46
02/08/97	Eastwood		L	54	72
02/11/97	@Van Buren		W	69	54
02/14/97*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	62
02/21/97*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	55	46
02/28/97	Tiffin Calvert		W	52	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/04/97	Liberty-Benton		L	34	55	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Tom Eibel
Record:  2-19 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/96	Edison			L	45	52
12/13/96*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	68
12/20/96*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	39
12/21/96	@Danbury		L	54	62
12/27/96	@Western Reserve	L	50	59
01/03/97*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	70
01/04/97	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	44	53
01/10/97*	Tiffin Calvert		L	31	64
01/17/97*	Old Fort		L	37	45
01/18/97	Margaretta		L	50	79
01/24/97*	@North Baltimore	L	43	62
01/25/97	@Buckeye Central	L	35	61
01/31/97*	Bettsville		L	64	66
02/01/97	Marion Catholic		W	73	67
02/07/97*	@Carey			L	36	62
02/14/97*	Mohawk			L	43	55
02/15/97	@South Central		L	58	88
02/18/97	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	50	75	12/07
02/21/97*	@New Riegel		L	49	68
02/22/97	@Monroeville		W	74	62	11/29
02/25/97	Colonel Crawford	L	43	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  12-10 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	Sandusky St. Mary	L	75	76
11/30/96	Genoa			W	69	64
12/06/96*	Mohawk			L	72	74
12/13/96*	@New Riegel		L	58	64
12/17/96	@Danbury		L	66	75
12/20/96	@Van Buren		W	70	60
12/27/96	Marion Catholic		W	74	64	At Heidelberg University
12/29/96	Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	86	At Heidelberg University
01/03/97*	@Bettsville		W	68	54
01/10/97*	@Seneca East		W	64	31
01/14/97	@Cardinal Stritch	W	64	46
01/17/97*	North Baltimore		W	69	63
01/21/97	Toledo Christian	W      100	70
01/24/97*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	76	79
01/28/97	Erie Mason, MI		W      106	54
01/31/97*	@Old Fort		L	52	55
02/04/97	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	59	57
02/07/97*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	76
02/14/97*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	49	50
02/21/97*	Carey			W	92	68
02/25/97	Bettsville		W	74	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/28/97	Old Fort		L	49	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Matt Hutchinson
Record:  12-10 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Slosser (227 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 2 games) Dave Losey (226 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/96	Clyde			L	56	57
12/06/96*	@Willard		W	59	49
12/07/96*	Shelby			W	59	51
12/13/96*	@Upper Sandusky		W	69	58
12/14/96	Marion Harding		W	55	53
12/20/96*	@Bellevue		L	57	69
12/27/96*	Galion			L	53	56
01/03/97*	@Bucyrus		W	84	58
01/10/97*	Willard			W	63	51
01/18/97	@Madison		L	43	53
01/24/97*	@Shelby			L	44	50
01/25/97	@Fremont Ross		L	74	84	NEED BOX
01/31/97*	Upper Sandusky		W	71	49
02/01/97	Ashland			L	51	59
02/07/97*	Bellevue		L	67	80
02/08/97*	@Galion			L	62	65
02/14/97*	Bucyrus			W	70	63
02/15/97	Fostoria		W	66	49	NEED BOX
02/21/97*	@Norwalk		W	68	58
02/25/97	Sandusky		W	74	71	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School - OT
02/28/97	Fremont Ross		L	50	62	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 11 - 1 16 - 4 Fremont Ross 9 - 3 15 - 5 Napoleon 9 - 3 13 - 7 Clay 5 - 7 11 - 9 Findlay 4 - 8 9 - 11 Fostoria 3 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Bedford, MI 1 - 11 5 - 15

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 9 - 1 14 - 6 15 - 7 St. Wendelin 8 - 2 13 - 7 13 - 8 New Riegel 7 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 Mohawk 7 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 St. Joseph 7 - 3 11 - 9 13 - 10 Carey 4 - 6 9 - 11 10 - 12 Calvert 4 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 6 8 - 12 9 - 13 North Baltimore 3 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bettsville 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Seneca East 0 - 10 2 - 18 2 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 13 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 Galion 11 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 Shelby 9 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Norwalk 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bucyrus 3 - 11 5 - 15 6 - 16 Willard 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 13 - 1 14 - 6 15 - 7 Margaretta 11 - 3 17 - 3 17 - 4 Clyde 8 - 6 11 - 9 12 – 10 Perkins 8 - 6 10 – 10 11 - 11 Edison 7 - 7 10 – 10 12 – 11 Oak Harbor 6 - 8 7 – 13 7 – 14 Port Clinton 3 – 11 5 – 15 5 – 16 Sandusky St. Mary 0 – 14 4 – 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Eastwood 14 - 2 15 - 5 Woodmore 13 - 3 15 - 5 Otsego 10 - 6 11 - 9 Northwood 9 - 7 13 - 7 Gibsonburg 8 - 8 9 - 11 Lake 7 - 9 9 - 11 Genoa 7 - 9 8 - 12 Elmwood 3 - 13 Lakota 1 - 15 2 - 18 2 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.92 David Falknor Bellevue 423 25 16.57 Lucas Messer Clyde 348 21 15.63 Greg Robinson Clyde 344 22 13.77 Jason Karcher Mohawk 303 22 12.75 Chris Hill Tiffin Columiban 204 16 missing 2 games 12.28 Eric Fritz Bellevue 307 25 11.36 Ricky Ferkel Mohawk 250 22 11.35 Eric Slosser Tiffin Columbian 227 20 missing 2 games 11.30 Dave Losey Tiffin Columbian 226 20 missing 2 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 32 Lucas Messer Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 12/21/1996 32 Greg Robinson Clyde Fostoria 01/03/1997 28 David Falknor Bellevue Oak Harbor 01/11/1997 28 David Falknor Bellevue Bucyrus 02/08/1997 27 David Falknor Bellevue Shelby 01/31/1997 27 Greg Robinson Clyde Edison 02/21/1997 26 David Falknor Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/21/1997 25 Lucas Messer Clyde Fremont St. Joseph 12/07/1996 25 Dave Losey Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 01/10/1997 10 25 Lucas Messer Clyde Port Clinton 02/25/1997 Return to Seneca County index Email Me