1997-98 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record: 21-4 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  David Falknor (558 pts/22.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Lexington		W	63	59
12/06/97	@Huron			W	65	58
12/12/97*	@Nowalk			W	84	55
12/13/97	@Perkins		W	66	47
12/19/97*	Galion			W	60	55
12/20/97*	@Willard		W	70	55
12/27/97*	Upper Sandusky		W	62	39
01/03/98*	@Bucyrus		L	56	59
01/09/98*	@Shelby			L	45	53
01/16/98*	Tiffin Columbian	W	94	72
01/17/98	@Rossford		W	65	59
01/23/98*	Norwalk			W	84	69
01/24/98	Port Clinton		W	92	44
01/30/98*	@Galion			W	49	47
01/31/98	@Clyde			L	62	71
02/06/98*	Willard			W	75	57
02/13/98*	@Upper Sandusky		W	74	32
02/14/98*	Bucyrus			W	86	62
02/20/98*	Shelby			W	49	46
02/27/98*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	78	65
03/03/98	Norwalk			W	84	69	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/98	Port Clinton		W	84	30	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/11/98	Galion			W	37	36	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/14/98	Shelby			W	46	45	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/18/98	Columbus Mifflin	L	60	63	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Bettsville
Coach:  Dave Rombach
Record:  3-18 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Maumee Valley		W	64	57
12/06/97	Vanlue			L	56	71
12/09/97	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	56	83
12/12/97*	@New Riegel		L	50	84
12/20/97	@Monroeville		L	69	79
12/23/97*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	58
12/30/97	@North Baltimore	L	43	74
01/06/98	Cory-Rawson		L	51	64
01/09/98*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	46	82
01/10/98	@Maumee Valley		L	59	74
01/16/98*	North Baltimore		L	44     102
01/23/98*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	65
01/24/98	@Arcadia		W	43	39
01/30/98*	@Old Fort		L	30	48
02/06/98*	Seneca East		L	45	56
02/10/98	@Arlington		L	42	60
02/13/98*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	45
02/17/98	Toledo Christian	L	55	73
02/20/98*	@Carey			L	44	69
02/27/98*	Mohawk			L	79	87
03/03/98	Old Fort		L	31	59	Divisoin IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  14-7 (10-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Messer (402 pts/20.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	58
12/12/97*	@Huron			L	55	78
12/13/97	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	47	NEED BOX
12/19/97*	Margaretta		W	48	28
12/20/97	Fostoria		W	52	38
12/27/97*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	63	57
01/02/98*	Perkins			W	61	56
01/03/98*	Oak Harbor		W	52	49
01/09/98*	@Edison			L	44	58
01/16/98*	Port Clinton		W	60	43
01/23/98*	Huron			L	54	61
01/24/98	Ashland			L	37	48
01/30/98*	@Margaretta		W	50	41
01/31/98	Bellevue		W	71	62
02/06/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	65	54
02/07/98*	@Perkins		L	65	74
02/13/98*	@Oak Harbor		W	51	43
02/20/98*	Edison			W	45	36
02/21/98	@Willard		W	60	58
02/27/98*	@Port Clinton		W	68	50
03/06/98	Vermilion		L	51	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  3-18 (1-11 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Sylvania Northview	L	50	65
12/09/97*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	59	56
12/12/97*	Sandusky		L	51	84
12/20/97	@Clyde			L	38	52
12/23/97*	Fremont Ross		L	53	65
12/26/97	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	48	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/27/97	Lakota			W	64	57	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/06/98*	@Clay			L	57	65
01/09/98*	@Whitmer		L	50	78
01/16/98*	Findlay			L	38	59
01/17/98	Port Clinton		W	61	52
01/23/98*	Bedford, Michigan	L	64	69
01/24/98	Anthony Wayne		L	44	69
01/30/98*	@Sandusky		L	58	91
01/31/98	@Old Fort		L	48	52
02/06/98*	@Fremont Ross		L	52	76
02/13/98*	Clay			L	52	57
02/20/98*	Whitmer			L	62	85
02/23/98	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	72	02/21
02/27/98	Rossford		L	52	66	Division II Sectional Tournament


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Chris LeForge
Record:  7-14 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	New Riegel		L	48	84
12/09/97	@Ottawa Hills		L	59	61
12/12/97*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	41	63
12/13/97	Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	71
12/19/97*	Seneca East		L	47	78
12/23/97*	@Bettsville		W	58	46
12/29/97	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	57	62
01/09/98*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	58
01/10/98	@Arcadia		W	54	50
01/16/98*	Carey			W	66	64
01/17/98	Cardinal Stritch	W	50	46
01/23/98*	@New Riegel		L	38	47
01/24/98	@McComb			L	35	49
01/27/98	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	41	39
01/30/98*	@Mohawk			L	60	79
02/07/98	Danbury			L	56	58
02/13/98*	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	74
02/20/98*	@Old Fort		L	49	67
02/21/98	Elmwood			W	64	50
02/27/98*	North Baltimore		W	65	61
03/03/98	Vanlue			L	31	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  12-11 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	@Vanlue			L	42	66
12/06/97	Cory-Rawson		W	53	32
12/12/97*	@North Baltimore	L	63	73
12/13/97	@Arlington		L	43	49
12/23/97*	@Seneca East		W	48	46
12/26/97	Fostoria		W	48	41	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/27/97	Napoleon		L	46	64	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/97	Elmwood			L	42	46
01/02/98*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	41
01/09/98*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	45
01/16/98*	New Riegel		W	61	59
01/23/98*	@Mohawk			L	54	69
01/27/98	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	41
02/06/98*	Carey			W	51	37
02/07/98	Lakota			W	68	46
02/13/98*	Bettsville		L	45	51
02/14/98	Arcadia			W	74	54
02/17/98	@New Riegel		W	70	68
02/20/98*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	67	85
02/27/98*	Old Fort		L	43	52
03/03/98	Danbury			W	67	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/06/98	South Central		W	71	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/11/98	Plymouth		L	69	72	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  10-12 (9-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Old Fort		L	23	48
12/09/97*	Genoa			L	50	67
12/12/97*	Otsego			W	71	56
12/16/97*	@Eastwood		L	44	73
12/19/97*	Gibsonburg		W	77	58
12/26/97	Napoleon		L	57	64	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/27/97	@Fostoria		L	73	74	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School - 2OT
01/09/98*	Northwood		W	65	62
01/13/98*	@Lake			W	55	40
01/16/98*	@Woodmore		L	72	86
01/27/98*	@Genoa			L	47	72
01/30/98*	@Otsego			W	74	65
02/06/98*	Eastwood		W	62	50
02/07/98	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	46	68
02/13/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	53	66
02/14/98*	Elmwood			W	57	34
02/20/98*	@Northwood		W	78	63
02/24/98*	Lake			W	63	58
02/27/98*	Woodmore		L	56	69
03/03/98	Lake			W	59	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/98	Genoa			L	37	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  14-8 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ricky Ferkel (408 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/05/97	@Bucyrus		W	77	67
12/06/97	@Plymouth		L	64	87
12/12/97*	Tiffin Calvert		W	89	74
12/13/97	@Buckeye Central	L	68	69
12/19/97*	@Old Fort		W	51	47
12/23/97*	@North Baltimore	L	71	74
12/29/97	@Marion Catholic	L	88     102
01/02/98	Crestline		W	67	56
01/03/98	Colonel Crawford	W	65	50
01/09/98*	@Carey			L	60	76
01/10/98	Wynford			L	45	54
01/17/98	@Arcadia		W	85	65
01/23/98*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	69	54
01/30/98*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	79	60
02/06/98*	@New Riegel		L	70	76
02/07/98	Upper Sandusky		W	65	58
02/13/98*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	74	61
02/20/98*	Seneca East		W	80	60
02/21/98	Upper Scioto Valley	W	83	64
02/27/98*	@Bettsville		W	87	79
03/03/98	Clear Fork		W	77	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/06/98	Ontario			L	56	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  15-6 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	84	48
12/12/97*	Bettsville		W	84	50
12/13/97	@Arcadia		W	85	60
12/19/97*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	77	70
12/20/97	Vanlue			W	72	62
12/26/97	Van Buren		W	63	51	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/27/97	@Liberty-Benton		W	66	61	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/03/98*	Old Fort		W	59	53
01/10/98	@Buckeye Central	L	73	78	OT
01/16/98*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	61
01/18/98	Miller City		L	46	65
01/23/98*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	47	38
01/24/98	Crestline		W	59	49
01/30/98*	@Carey			W	69	65
02/06/98*	Mohawk			W	76	70
02/07/98	@Cardinal Stritch	W	63	49
02/13/98*	@North Baltimore	W	77	67
02/17/98	Hopewell-Loudon		L	68	70
02/20/98*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	75
02/27/98*	@Seneca East		W	81	68
03/06/98	Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  14-8 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	@Lakota			W	48	23
12/06/97	@South Central		L	55	66
12/12/97*	Carey			W	48	43
12/19/97*	Mohawk			L	47	51
12/27/97	Cardinal Stritch	W	59	32
12/30/97	@Northwood		L	56	58
01/03/98*	@New Riegel		L	53	59
01/09/98*	@North Baltimore	W	63	62
01/10/98	@Liberty-Benton		L	54	58
01/16/98*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	61
01/23/98*	Seneca East		W	69	59
01/24/98	Gibsonburg		W	70	62
01/30/98*	Bettsville		W	48	30
01/31/98	Fostoria		W	52	48
02/06/98*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	84
02/07/98	@Eastwood		W	64	58
02/13/98	Otsego			W	59	51
02/20/98*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	67	49
02/21/98	Van Buren		W	55	50
02/27/98*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	52	43
03/03/98	Bettsville		W	59	31	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/98	Tiffin Calvert		L	57	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Tom Eibel
Record:  3-18 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/97	Monroeville		L	58	68
12/06/97	@Edison			L	52	67
12/19/97*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	47
12/20/97	@Margaretta		L	49	53
12/23/97*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	46	48
12/27/97	Danbury			L	49	61
01/02/98	@Plymouth		L	56	58
01/09/98*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	67
01/10/98	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	67	66
01/16/98*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	58	74
01/23/98*	@Old Fort		L	59	69
01/24/98	Buckeye Central		L	51	74
01/30/98*	North Baltimore		L	75	77
01/31/98	@Marion Catholic	L	60	74
02/06/98*	@Bettsville		W	56	45
02/07/98	Norwalk St. Paul	L	58	72	12/13
02/13/98*	Carey			L	60	70
02/14/98	South Central		L	50	51
02/20/98*	@Mohawk			L	60	80
02/27/98*	New Riegel		L	68	81
03/03/98	Carey			L	56	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  14-8 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	82	90
12/09/97	Danbury			W	85	44
12/12/97*	@Mohawk			L	74	89
12/19/97*	New Riegel		L	70	77
12/27/97	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	59	77
01/03/98	@Liberty-Benton		L	46	53
01/09/98*	Bettsville		W	82	46
01/10/98	@Erie Mason, MI		L	48	58
01/16/98*	Seneca East		W	74	58
01/17/98	Van Buren		W	59	52
01/23/98*	@North Baltimore	L	63	76
01/24/98	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	64	46
01/30/98*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	74
02/03/98	Lake			W	64	59
02/06/98*	Old Fort		W	84	61
02/10/98	Marion Catholic		W	89	64
02/13/98*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	46
02/17/98	@Genoa			W	63	59
02/20/98*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	85	67
02/27/98	Old Fort		W	64	57	Division IV Sectional tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/10/98	Liberty-Benton		L	53	65	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Matt Hutchinson
Record:  8-13 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Beau Carmon (242 pts/13.4 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	@Clyde			W	58	52
12/06/97	@Toledo Central Cath.	L	46	59
12/12/97*	@Galion			L	45	61
12/13/97	Madison			L	43	62
12/19/97*	Bucyrus			W	69	55
12/20/97*	@Norwalk		W	60	57
12/27/97*	@Willard		W	59	52
01/03/98*	Shelby			L	49	56
01/09/98*	Upper Sandusky		W	66	39	NEED BOX
01/16/98*	@Bellevue		L	72	94
01/23/98*	Galion			L	60	68
01/24/98	Fremont Ross		L	70	77	NEED BOX
01/30/98*	@Bucyrus		L	58	60
01/31/98	@Ashland		L	46	56
02/06/98*	Norwalk			W	61	45
02/13/98*	Willard			W	75	40
02/14/98*	@Shelby			L	41	65
02/20/98*	@Upper Sandusky		L	69	83	NEED BOX
02/23/98	@Fostoria		W	72	61
02/27/98*	Bellevue		L	65	78
03/03/98	Madison			L	68	82	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Whitmer 11 - 1 18 - 2 Sandusky 8 - 4 14 - 5* Clay 8 - 4 13 - 7 Fremont Ross 7 - 5 11 - 7 Findlay 6 - 6 12 - 7* Bedford, MI 1 - 11 3 - 14* Fostoria 1 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 8 - 2 15 - 5 15 - 6 Calvert 7 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 Mohawk 7 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 St. Joseph 7 - 3 12 - 8 14 - 9 North Baltimore 6 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Old Fort 6 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 5 10 - 10 12 - 11 Carey 3 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 St. Wendelin 3 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 Seneca East 2 - 8 3 - 17 3 - 18 Bettsville 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 12 - 2 17 - 3 21 - 4 Shelby 12 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Galion 10 - 4 15 - 5 16 - 6 Bucyrus 6 - 8 8 - 12 9 - 13 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Norwalk 4 - 10 7 - 13 7 - 14 Upper Sandusky 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Willard 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Gibsonburg 13 - 3 14 - 6 Woodmore 12 - 4 13 - 7 Genoa 10 - 6 11 - 9 Otsego 10 - 6 12 - 8 Lakota 9 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Elmwood 6 - 10 8 - 12 Eastwood 5 - 11 6 - 14 Lake 5 - 11 6 - 14 Northwood 3 - 13

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 22.32 David Falknor Bellevue 558 25 20.10 Lucas Messer Clyde 402 20 missing 1 game 18.54 Ricky Ferkel Mohawk 408 22 16.81 Mike Haynes Mohawk 370 22 14.81 Heath Blair Mohawk 326 22 13.44 Beau Carmon Tiffin Columbian 242 18 missing 3 games 11.40 Rob Price Tiffin Columbian 171 15 missing 3 games 10.60 Josh Zirger Tiffin Columbian 159 15 missing 3 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 42 Lucas Messer Clyde Perkins 02/07/1998 33 David Falknor Bellevue Norwalk 01/23/1998 32 David Falknor Bellevue Rossford 01/17/1998 32 Mike Haynes Mohawk Upper Scioto Valley 02/21/1998 31 David Falknor Bellevue Clyde 01/31/1998 31 David Falknor Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 02/27/1998 30 Heath Blair Mohawk Marion Cahtolic 12/29/1997 30 Lucas Messer Clyde Bellevue 01/31/1998 30 Ricky Ferkel Mohawk Clear Fork 03/03/1998 29 David Falknor Bellevue Huron 12/06/1997 10 29 Ricky Ferkel Mohawk Crestline 01/02/1998 29 David Falknor Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/16/1998 29 David Falknor Bellevue Bucyrus 02/14/1998 Return to Seneca County index Email Me