1998-99 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bettsville
Coach:  Aaron Cookson
Record:  3-18 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/98	Emmanuel Baptist	L	51	65
12/11/98	@Toledo Christian	L	69	85
12/12/98	Monroeville		L	68	79
12/18/98*	New Riegel		L	55	66
12/19/98	@Maumee Valley		L	50	78
12/22/98*	@Mohawk			L	52	95
01/09/99	@Vanlue			L	51	78
01/12/99*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	68	01/08
01/15/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	89
01/22/99*	@North Baltimore	L	48	64
01/23/99	Arcadia			W	48	45
01/29/99*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	75
01/30/99	Maumee Valley		L	56	65
02/05/99*	Old Fort		L	55	72
02/06/99	Arlington		W	52	51
02/12/99*	@Seneca East		L	54	82
		North Baltimore		W	74	67	01/02
02/19/99*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	34	67
02/20/99	@Cory-Rawson		L	86     110
02/26/99*	Carey			L	55	77
03/02/99	New Riegel		L	37	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  5-16 (0-12 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Sylvania Northview	L	30	81
12/05/98	Carey			W	48	37
12/11/98*	@Sandusky		L	44	77
12/12/98*	Bedford, Michigan	L
12/19/98	Clyde			L	45	51
12/22/98*	@Fremont Ross		L	38	77
12/29/98	Otsego			W	57	48
01/12/99*	Clay			L	59	69	01/05; 01/09
01/15/99*	@Findlay		L	53	75
01/16/99	@Port Clinton		W	53	49
01/22/99*	Sandusky		L	54	85
01/29/99*	@Bedford, Michigan	L	59	60
01/30/99	Old Fort		W	66	50
02/02/99*	Whitmer			L	57	72	01/08
02/05/99*	Fremont Ross		L	59	72
02/12/99*	@Clay			L	47	63
02/19/99*	@Whitmer		L	55	76
02/20/99	?Tiffin Columbian	W	58	57
02/23/99	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	45	53
02/25/99*	Findlay			L	47	51	02/26
03/03/99	Rossford		L	54	57	Division II Secitonal Tournament at Rossford High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Chris LeForge
Record:  9-12 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@New Riegel		L	52	62
12/05/98	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	77	50
12/11/98*	@North Baltimore	L	62	69
12/12/98	Ottawa Hills		W	68	60
12/18/98*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	59
12/22/98*	@Seneca East		W	76	74
12/30/98	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	65	62
01/12/99*	Bettsville		W	68	51	01/08
01/15/99*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	51	62
01/16/99	@Cardinal Stritch	L	53	64
01/22/99*	@Carey			L	57	83
01/26/99	Hopewell-Loudon		W	57	55
01/29/99*	New Riegel		L	54	58
02/05/99*	Mohawk			L	51	57
		Arcadia			W	96	77	01/09
02/12/99	@Elmwood		L	64	85
02/13/99	McComb			L	48	49
02/19/99*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	95
02/20/99	@Danbury		L	47	62
02/26/99*	Old Fort		W	64	51
03/02/99	Van Buren		L	54	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  11-10 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Vanlue			L	48	51
12/05/98	@Cory-Rawson		L	59	62
12/11/98*	@Old Fort		L	49	54
12/19/98	@Woodmore		L	68	77
12/22/98*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	76
12/29/98*	North Baltimore		W	61	42
01/15/99*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	51
01/16/99	@Van Buren		W	51	43
01/22/99*	@New Riegel		W	64	61
01/26/99	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	57
01/29/99*	Mohawk			L	35	43
02/01/99*	Seneca East		W	50	40
02/06/99	@Lakota			W	77	66
		Old Fort		W	57	50
02/12/99*	@Carey			W	55	48
02/13/99	@Arcadia		W	77	44
02/18/99	New Riegel		L	40	41
02/19/99*	@Bettsville		W	67	34
02/23/99	Fostoria		W	53	45
02/26/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	64
03/02/99	Sandusky St. Mary	L	68	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  5-17 (2-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Old FOrt		W	55	50
12/05/98	@Liberty-Benton		L	51	70
12/08/98*	Otsego			L	51	74
12/11/98*	Eastwood		L	64	70
12/15/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	82
12/18/98*	Elmwood			L	58	62
01/12/99*	@Northwood		W	69	50
01/15/99*	Woodmore		L	75	77
01/22/99*	Otsego			L	58	66
01/23/99*	Lake			L	49	55	01/08
01/26/99*	@Eastwood		L	47	63
01/29/99*	Gibsonburg		L	69	70
01/30/99	New Riegel		W	81	63
02/05/99*	@Elmwood		L	48	77
02/06/99	Hopewell-Loudon		L	66	77
02/12/99*	Genoa			L	57	62
02/13/99*	@Lake			L	36	53
02/19/99*	Northwood		W	76	61
02/20/99*	@Genoa			L	73	80	01/05
02/23/99*	@Woodmore		L	56	68
03/02/99	Genoa			W	53	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/05/99	Elmwood			L	55	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  14-7 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Haynes (386 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Bucyrus			W	58	52
12/05/98	@Wynford		L	46	60
12/15/98*	Old Fort		W	61	35	NEED BOX
12/18/98*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	67	75
12/19/98	@Crestline		W	69	52	NEED BOX
12/22/98*	Bettsville		W	95	52
01/15/99*	Carey			W	64	54
01/16/99	Arcadia			W	87	41
01/23/99	@Upper Sandusky		L	43	61
01/29/99*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	43	35
01/30/99	Buckeye Central		W	51	40
02/05/99*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	57	51
02/06/99	Plymouth		W	66	58
02/09/99*	North Baltimore		W	58	52
02/12/99*	New Riegel		W	58	39
02/13/99	Marion Catholic		W	73	48
02/19/99*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	42
02/20/99	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	58	66	NEED BOX
02/23/99	@Colonel Crawford	L	54	56
02/26/99*	@Seneca East		L	61	64
03/05/99	Ontario			L	44	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  8-14 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
12/05/98	@Vanlue			L	48	66
12/11/98*	Seneca East		L	70	91
12/12/98	Arcadia			W	69	51
12/18/98*	@Bettsville		W	66	55
12/21/98*	Tiffin Calvert		L	55	74
12/28/98	@Liberty-Benton		L	31	72	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/29/98	Van Buren		L	52	65	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/16/99	@Miller City		L	41	55
		@Old Fort		L	47	50	01/08; 01/12
01/22/99*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	61	64
01/29/99*	@Fostoria St. wendelin	W	58	54
01/30/99	@Lakota			L	63	81
02/05/99*	Carey			L	48	62
02/06/99	Cardinal Stritch	L	65	72
02/12/99*	@Mohawk			L	39	58
02/13/99	Buckeye Central	L	81	83	OT
02/16/99	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	41	40
02/19/99*	North Baltimore	W	72	69
02/26/99*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	46
03/02/99	Bettsville		W	47	38	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/99	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  6-16 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Lakota			L	50	55
12/05/98	South Central		L	37	72
12/11/98*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	54	49
12/15/98*	@Mohawk			L	35	61
12/18/98*	@Carey			L	68	75
12/29/98	Northwood		W	72	42
01/09/99	Liberty-Benton		L	45	60
01/16/99*	North Baltimore		W	80	49
	*	New Riegel		W	50	47
01/22/99*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	62
01/23/99	@Cardinal Stritch	L	50	64
01/29/99*	@Seneca East		L	59	61
01/30/99	@Fostoria		L	50	66
02/05/99*	@Bettsville		W	72	55
02/06/99	Eastwood		L	38	55
		@Hopewell-Loudon	L	50	57
02/12/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	61	75
02/18/99	@Otsego			L	50	69
02/20/99	@Van Buren		L	37	59
02/26/99*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	64
03/02/99	Buckeye Central		W	64	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/99	Fremont St. Joseph	L	46	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Doug Mason
Record:  12-9 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Monroeville		W	76	60
12/11/98*	@New Riegel		W	91	70
12/18/98	@Danbury		W	63	60
12/19/98	Margaretta		W	60	59
12/22/98*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	74	76
12/29/98	@Grandview		L	52	66
01/12/99	Plymouth		W	71	62	01/02
01/15/99*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	69
01/22/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	90
01/23/99	@Buckeye central	W	81	71
01/29/99*	Old Fort		W	61	59
	*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	40	50	01/08
02/03/99	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	59	62	01/09
02/05/99*	@North Baltimore	W	82	71
02/06/99	Western Reserve		W	90	72
02/12/99*	Bettsville		W	82	54
02/13/99	@South Central		L	90     103
02/19/99*	@Carey			L	60	65
02/23/99	@Arcadia		W	77	64
02/26/99*	Mohawk			W	64	61
03/03/99	Wynford			L	66	89	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  18-4 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/15/98	Toledo Christian	W      104	71
12/18/98*	Mohawk			W	75	67
12/21/98*	@New Riegel		W	74	55
12/29/98	@Lake			L	57	62
01/15/99*	@Bettsville		W	89	48
01/16/99	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	77
		Cardinal Stritch	W	60	48	01/09
01/20/99	@Van Buren		W	61	59
01/22/99*	@Seneca Easte		W	90	60
01/26/99	@Danbury		W	83	67
01/29/99*	North Baltimore		W	96	53
01/30/99	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	83	71
02/02/99*	Carey			W	97	62
02/05/99*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	67
02/09/99	Norwalk St. Paul	W	87	84
02/12/99*	@Old Fort		W	75	61
		@Lima Central Catholic	L	51	62	01/05
02/19/99*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	95	64
02/20/99	Liberty-Benton		L	57	60
02/26/99*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	64	51
03/05/99	New Riegel		W	70	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/10/99	Carey			L	59	60	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Matt Hutchinson
Record:  7-14 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Clyde			W	52	47
12/05/98	Toledo Central Catholic	L	47	68
12/11/98*	Galion			W	57	50
12/19/98*	Norwalk			L	72	76
12/22/98*	@Bucyrus		W	63	56
12/28/98*	Willard			W	53	49
01/16/99	@Fremont Ross		L	54	75
01/18/99*	@Shelby			L	49	65	01/02
01/22/99*	@Galion			L	45	49
01/23/99	@Madison		L	55	62
01/29/99*	Bucyrus			L	61	62
01/30/99	Ashland			L	52	70
02/05/99*	@Norwalk		L	59	68
02/06/99*	@Upper Sandusky		W	71	55	01/08
02/09/99*	@Willard		L	56	59
02/12/99*	Shelby			L	57	68
02/16/99*	Bellevue		L	55	64	01/15
02/19/99*	Upper Sandusky		W	72	50
02/20/99	?Fostoria		L	57	58
02/26/99*	@Bellevue		W	72	66
03/02/99	Fremont Ross		L	43	67	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sandusky 11 - 1 17 - 3 Fremont Ross 10 - 2 16 - 4 Whitmer 8 - 4 13 - 7 Findlay 6 - 6 10 - 10 Clay 4 - 8 10 - 10 Bedford, MI 3 - 9 7 - 13 Fostoria 0 - 12 5 - 15 5 - 16

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 10 - 0 17 - 3 18 - 4 Mohawk 8 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 Carey 7 - 3 13 - 7 15 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Seneca East 5 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 St. Joseph 5 - 5 12 - 8 15 - 9 New Riegel 4 - 6 7 - 13 8 - 14 Old Fort 4 - 6 5 - 15 6 - 16 St. Wendelin 4 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 North Baltimore 2 - 8 3 - 17 4 - 18 Bettsville 0 - 10 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Shelby 13 - 1 16 - 4 19 - 5 Willard 11 - 3 14 - 6 14 - 7 Norwalk 10 - 4 14 - 6 14 - 7 Bucyrus 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Bellevue 5 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Galion 5 - 9 9 - 11 12 - 12 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 3 - 17 3 - 18

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lake 15 - 1 19 - 1 Woodmore 14 - 2 17 - 3 Elmwood 13 - 3 16 - 4 Genoa 10 - 6 12 - 8 Gibsonburg 7 - 9 7 – 13 Eastwood 6 – 10 8 – 12 Otsego 5 – 11 6 – 14 Lakota 2 – 14 4 – 16 5 - 17 Northwood 0 – 16 0 - 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 18.38 Mike Haynes Mohawk 386 21 11.25 Brian Clouse Mohawk 180 16

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 28 Mike Haynes Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 12/18/1998 27 Mike Haynes Mohawk Marion Catholic 02/13/1999 26 Mike Haynes Mohawk Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/05/1999 26 Mike Haynes Mohawk North Baltimore 02/09/1999 25 Mike Haynes Mohawk Upper Sandusky 01/23/1999 23 Mike Chester MOhawk Bucyrus 12/04/1998 23 Aaron Karcher Mohawk Bettsville 12/22/1998 23 Brian Clouse Mohawk Arcadia 01/16/1999 22 Mike Haynes Mohawk Bettsville 12/22/1998 10 22 Mike Haynes Mohawk Plymouth 02/06/1999 22 Tom Siebenaller Mohawk Plymouth 02/06/1999 Return to Seneca County index Email Me