1999-00 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  11-10 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Pete Lepley (301 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/99	@Huron			W	89	81	OT
12/10/99*	@Upper Sandusy		W	82	72
12/11/99	@Perkins		W	66	57
12/18/99*	@Galion			W	58	52
12/23/99*	Shelby			W	53	52
12/30/99*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	66
01/04/00	Perrysburg		W	92	87	OT
01/07/00*	@Willard		L	65     106
01/11/00*	@Norwalk		L	57	66
01/14/00*	Bucyrus			W	84	64
01/15/00	Lexington		L	65	68
01/21/00*	Upper Sandusky		W	66	46
01/22/00	@Port Clinton		W	66	41
01/28/00*	Galion			L	56	57
01/29/00	@Clyde			W	65	53
02/04/00*	@Shelby			L	61	77
02/08/00*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	56
02/12/00*	Willard			L	60	75
02/19/00*	Norwalk			W	70	62	02/18
02/25/00*	@Bucyrus		L	54	69
02/29/00	Clyde			L	79	94	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Bettsville
Coach:  Marc Diels
Record:  3-18 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/99*	Mohawk			L	52	63	NEED BOX
12/11/99	Maumee Valley		W	61	53
12/17/99*	@New Riegel		L	46	70
12/21/99	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	44	47
12/27/99	Old Fort		L	61	74	NEED BOX
12/28/99	@North Baltimore	L	53	70	NEED BOX
01/07/00*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	50
01/08/00	Vanlue			L	84	86	NEED BOX
01/14/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	55	86	NEED BOX
01/21/00*	North Baltimore		L	46	55
01/22/00	@Arcadia		L	75	89	NEED BOX
01/28/00*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	69
01/29/00	@Maumee Valley		W	59	58
02/04/00*	@Old Fort		L	42	54
02/05/00	@Arlington		L	37	53	NEED BOX
02/11/00*	Seneca East		L	49	69
02/12/00	@Monroeville		L	47	70	NEED BOX
02/18/00*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	37	44
02/19/00	Cory-Rawson		L	51	67	NEED BOX
02/25/00*	@Carey			L	45	54
02/29/00	Buckeye Central		L	28	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  7-15 (5-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Lowe (440 pts/20.9 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	Tiffin Columbian	L	44	61
12/10/99*	Margaretta		W	70	53
12/11/99	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	65
12/17/99*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	86
12/18/99	Fostoria		L	53	65
12/22/99*	@Edison			L	53	57
12/29/99*	Perkins			W	57	55	OT
12/30/99*	@Oak Harbor		L	53	73
01/04/99*	Port Clinton		L	43	62
01/07/99*	@Huron			L	54	70
01/14/99*	@Margaretta		L	51	54	OT
01/21/99*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	57	60
01/22/99	@Willard		L	51	79
01/28/99*	@Perkins		L	42	70
01/29/99	Bellevue		L	53	65
02/04/99*	Oak Harbor		L	50	67
02/11/99*	Edison			W	67	49
02/15/99	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	47	44
02/19/99*	@Port Clinton		W	68	63
02/25/99*	Huron			W	64	61	OT
02/29/99	Bellevue		W	94	79	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/03/99	Norwalk			L	43	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  5-16 (1-11 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	Sylvania Northview	L	45	76
12/04/99	@Carey			W	67	65
12/10/99*	Sandusky		L	63	82
12/14/99*	@Bedford, Michigan	W	67	65
12/18/99	@Clyde			W	67	57	NEED BOX
12/21/99*	Fremont Ross		L	59	78
12/28/99	@Otsego			W	83	82
01/04/00*	@Clay			L
01/07/00*	@Whitmer		L	55	69
01/14/00*	Findlay			L	45	85
01/15/00	Port Clinton		L	65	79
01/21/00*	@Sandusky		L	39     103
01/28/00*	Bedford, Michigan	L	61	71
01/29/00	@Old Fort		L	39	47
02/04/00*	@Fremont Ross		L	61	72
02/11/00*	Clay			L	57	62
02/19/00	Tiffin Columbian	L	72	85
02/22/00	Hopewell-Loudon		W	41	38
02/24/00*	Whitmer			L	60	62	02/18
02/25/00*	@Findlay		L	60	80
03/01/00	Napoleon		L	47	70	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Brian Rosendale
Record:  5-16 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	New Riegel		L	50	70
12/04/99	Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	60
12/10/99*	North Baltimore		W	58	57
12/11/99	@Ottawa Hills		W	46	44
12/17/99*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	68
12/21/99*	Seneca East		L	49	52
12/30/99	@Cory-Rawson		L	53	69
01/07/00*	@Bettsville		L	50	58
01/08/00	@Arcadia		W	86	83
01/14/00*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	54
01/15/00	Cardinal Stritch	W	56	54
01/21/00*	Carey			L	42	59
01/22/00	@McComb			L	52	74
01/28/00*	@New Riegel		L	50	64
01/29/00	@Toledo Waite		L	55	78
02/04/00*	@Mohawk			W	64	50
02/12/00	Elmwood			L	38	53
02/18/00*	Tiffin Calvert		L	31	66
02/19/00	Danbury			L	51	60
02/25/00*	@Old Fort		L	47	60
02/29/00	Carey			L	47	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  12-10 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	@Vanlue			W	84	62
12/04/99	Cory-Rawson		W	63	59
12/10/99*	Old Fort		W	61	56
12/14/99	Van Buren		L	47	49
12/17/99*	@North Baltimore	L	57	63
12/21/99*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	63
01/04/00	Woodmore		W	56	51
01/07/00*	@Seneca East		L	44	48
01/14/00*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	41
01/15/00	@Old Fort		L	41	54
01/21/00*	New Riegel		L	55	83
01/28/00*	@Mohawk			W	62	59
01/29/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	38	54
02/05/00	Lakota			W	62	57
02/11/00*	Carey			W	36	33
02/12/00	Arcadia			W	56	55
02/15/00	@New Riegel		L	43	55
02/18/00*	Bettsville		W	44	37
02/22/00	@Fostoria		L	38	41
02/25/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	53	63
02/29/00	Norwalk St. Paul	W	63	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/03/00	South Central		L	45	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  2-19 (1-15 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	Old Fort		W	59	57
12/04/99	Liberty-Benton		L	28	64
12/07/99*	Otsego			L	46	87
12/10/99*	@Eastwood		L	42	67
12/17/99*	Gibsonburg		L	48	66
12/18/99*	@Elmwood		L	51	68
12/23/99*	Genoa			L	24	64
01/07/00*	@Lake			L	48	55
01/08/00*	Northwood		L	62	67	OT
01/14/00*	Woodmore		L	56	58
01/21/00*	@Otsego			L	29	97
01/22/00	@New Riegel		L	40	69
01/28/00*	Eastwood		L	34	54
01/29/00*	@Gibsonburg		L	67	90
02/04/00*	Elmwood			L	42	67
02/05/00	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	62
02/08/00*	@Genoa			L	40	58
02/11/00*	Lake			L	58	71
02/19/00*	@Woodmore		L	47	63
02/22/00*	@Northwood		W	65	36	02/18
03/03/00	Liberty-Benton		L	39	79	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Martin Coffman (until 02/10/2000); Brent Konkle (from 02/11/2000)
Record:  3-17 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Karcher (206 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/10/99*	@Bettsville		W	63	52
12/17/99*	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	68
12/18/99	Crestline		W	74	57
12/21/99*	@Old Fort		L	36	49
12/30/99	@Plymouth		L	45	58
01/03/00	Wynford			L	49	77
01/07/00*	@North Baltimore	L	50	67
01/08/00	Kalida			L	21	61
01/14/00*	@Carey			L	38	46
01/15/00	@Arcadia		W	59	45
01/21/00	Colonel Crawford	L	45	57
01/22/00	Upper Sandusky		L	50	65
01/28/00*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	59	62
01/29/00	@Buckeye Central	L	53	61
02/04/00*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	64
02/05/00	@Bucyrus		L	54	64
02/11/00*	@New Riegel		L	48	64
02/19/00*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	36	53	02/18
02/19/00	Upper Scioto Valley				Cancelled
02/25/00*	Seneca East		L	53	54
03/03/00	Wynford			L	55	73	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  18-5 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	50
12/04/99	Vanlue			W	84	57
12/10/99*	@Seneca East		W	61	47
12/11/99	@Arcadia		W	54	44
12/17/99*	Bettsville		W	70	46
12/20/99*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	68	77
12/28/99	@Liberty-Benton		L	40	49
12/29/99	Woodmore		W	64	62
01/07/00*	Old Fort		W	48	45
01/08/00	@Buckeye Central	W	52	51
01/16/00	Miller City		L	58	60
01/21/00*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	83	55
01/22/00	Lakota			W	69	40
01/28/00*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	50
02/04/00*	@Carey			W	85	74
02/05/00	@Cardinal Stritch	W	65	59
02/11/00*	Mohawk			W	64	48
02/15/00	Hopewell-Loudon		W	55	43
02/21/00*	@North Baltimore	W	68	67	02/18
02/25/00*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	65	72
03/03/00	Fremont St. Joseph	W	70	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/07/00	Van Buren		W	47	44	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/00	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	74	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  11-10 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jared Stearns (255 pts/15.0 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/99	@Lakota			L	57	59
12/04/99	Cardinal Stritch	W	50	37
12/10/99*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	56	61
12/17/99*	Carey			W	59	58
12/18/99	@Genoa			W	52	50
12/21/99*	Mohawk			W	49	36
12/27/99	@Bettsville		W	74	61	NEED BOX
01/07/00*	@New Riegel		L	45	48
01/08/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	31	66
01/14/00*	@North Baltimore	L	52	54	NEED BOX
01/15/00	Hopewell-Loudon		W	54	41	NEED BOX
01/21/00*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	55
01/28/00*	Seneca East		L	66	71
01/29/00	Fostoria		W	47	39
02/04/00*	Bettsville		W	54	42
02/05/00	@Eastwood		W	64	60	NEED BOX
02/11/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	69	86
02/12/00	Colonel Crawford	L	46	62
02/19/00	Van Buren		W	65	51
02/25/00*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	47
02/29/00	Fremont St. Joseph	L	46	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Doug Mason
Record:  14-8 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/99*	New Riegel		L	47	61
12/11/99	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	42	43
12/17/99	Danbury			L	50	56
12/18/99	@Margaretta		W	71	54
12/21/99*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	49
12/28/99	Grandview		L	51	72
01/07/00*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	48	44
01/14/00*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	62
01/21/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	66	86
01/22/00	Buckeye Central		W	48	45
01/28/00*	@Old Fort		W	71	66
01/29/00	@Plymouth		L	49	68
02/04/00*	North Baltimore		W	79	76
02/05/00	@Western Reserve	L	62	68
02/11/00*	@Bettsville		W	69	49
02/12/00	South Central		W	61	51
02/18/00*	Carey			W	79	67
02/19/00	Arcadia			W	67	51
02/25/00*	@Mohawk			W	54	53
		Monroeville		W	79	68	12/03
02/29/00	Clear Fork		W	66	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School - OT
03/03/00	Ontario			L	62	83	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  22-3 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/99*	@Carey			W	93	63
12/11/99	@Sandusky St. Mary	W      102	96	12/03
12/14/99	@Toledo Christian	W	83	69
12/17/99*	@Mohawk			W	68	47
12/20/99*	New Riegel		W	77	68
		Lake			W	66	53	12/04
01/07/00	Maumee Valley		W	66	48
01/08/00	@Cardinal Stritch	W	77	61
01/14/00*	Bettsville		W	86	55
01/15/00	Van buren		W	76	65
01/21/00*	Seneca East		W	86	66
01/25/00	Danbury			W	73	59
01/28/00*	@North Baltimore	W	66	46
01/29/00	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	74	50
02/04/00*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	68
02/08/00	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	71	57
02/11/00*	Old Fort		W	86	69
02/18/00*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	31
02/19/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	55	63
02/25/00*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	63	53
03/03/00	Buckeye Central		W	81	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/07/00	Vanlue			W	65	48	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/00	New Riegel		W	74	60	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/14/00	Kalida			W	58	42	Division IV Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/17/00	Fort Jennings		L	61	67	Division IV Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Matt Hutchinson
Record:  11-10 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Clyde			W	61	44
12/10/99*	Willard			L	37	71
		?Toledo Woodward	L	47	59
12/18/99*	@Shelby			W	53	49
12/23/99*	Norwalk			L	48	49
12/30/99*	@Bellevue		W	66	57
01/07/00*	Galion			W	65	39
		?Toledo Start		L	52	57
01/11/00*	@Bucyrus		W	59	56
01/14/00*	@Upper Sandusky		W	47	39
		?Fremont Ross		L	45	72
01/21/00*	@Willard		L	49	73
01/22/00	Madison			L	50	76
01/28/00*	Shelby			W	80	66
02/04/00*	@Norwalk		L	51	60
02/08/00*	Bellevue		W	56	54
02/12/00*	@Galion			W	52	48
02/18/00*	Bucyrus			W	55	42
		?Fostoria		W	85	72
02/25/00*	Upper Sandusky		L	51	58
02/29/00	Sandusky		L	49	84	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Sandusky 10 - 2 16 - 4 Findlay 9 - 3 15 - 4* Fremont Ross 9 - 3 16 - 4 Whitmer 7 - 5 10 - 10 Clay 4 - 8 7 - 13 Bedford, MI 2 - 10 3 - 15 Fostoria 1 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 9 - 1 18 - 2 22 - 3 New Riegel 8 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Seneca East 8 - 2 13 - 7 14 - 8 St. Joseph 8 - 2 14 - 6 15 - 7 Hopewell-Loudon 6 - 4 11 - 9 12 - 10 Carey 4 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 North Baltimore 4 - 6 8 - 12 9 - 13 Old Fort 4 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 St. Wendelin 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Bettsville 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 Mohawk 1 - 9 3 - 16 3 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 18 - 2 22 - 3 Norwalk 9 - 5 12 - 9 13 - 10 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 5 11 - 9 11 - 10 Shelby 8 - 6 10 - 10 12 - 11 Bellevue 6 - 8 11 - 9 11 - 10 Bucyrus 6 - 8 9 - 11 9 - 12 Galion 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17 Upper Sandusky 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Otsego 16 - 0 19 - 1 Woodmore 11 - 5 11 - 9 Elmwood 10 - 6 14 - 6 Eastwood 10 - 6 11 - 9 Gibsonburg 8 - 8 9 – 11 Lake 7 - 9 8 – 12 Genoa 6 – 10 8 – 12 Northwood 3 – 13 4 – 16 Lakota 1 – 15 2 - 18 2 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 20.95 Matt Lowe Clyde 440 21 missing 1 game 15.00 Jared Stearns Old Fort 255 17 missing 4 games 14.33 Pete Lepley Bellevue 301 21 13.94 Aaron Burks Old Fort 237 17 missing 4 games 13.38 Shawn Hill Bellevue 281 21 10.90 Ben Falknor Bellevue 218 20 10.30 Aaron Karcher Mohawk 206 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 32 Matt Lowe Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 12/17/1999 31 Matt Lowe Clyde Perkins 12/29/1999 30 Matt Lowe Clyde Huron 02/25/2000 27 Matt Lowe Clyde Bellevue 02/29/2000 27 Mike Stull Clyde Bellevue 02/29/2000 26 Matt Lowe Clyde Port Clinton 02/19/2000 25 Pete Lepley Bellevue Huron 12/04/1999 25 Shawn Hill Bellevue Perrysburg 01/04/2000 25 Randy Schlosser Old Fort Seneca East 01/28/2000 10 25 Matt Lowe Clyde Mansfield Temple Chr. 02/15/2000 Return to Seneca County index Email Me