2000-01 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  16-7 (9-5 FC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Hill (375 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/00	Huron			W	78	65
12/09/00	Perkins			W	98	67
12/12/00*	@Upper Sandusky		L	57	67	12/08 - OT
12/16/00*	@Galion			L	46	60
12/22/00*	@Shelby			W	69	63
12/23/00	@Perrysburg		L	60	69
12/29/00*	Tiffin Columbian	W	49	45
01/05/01*	Willard			L	89	92
01/12/01*	Norwalk			W	76	57
01/13/01	@Lexington		W	65	61	OT
01/16/01*	@Bucyrus		W	55	40
01/19/01*	Upper Sandusky		L	54	65
01/20/01	@Port Clinton		W	69	62
01/26/01*	Galion			W	65	52
02/01/01*	Shelby			W	89	72
02/06/01*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	71	60
02/10/01*	@Willard		L	71	89
02/16/01*	@Norwalk		W	79	51
02/17/01	Clyde			W	83	66
02/23/01*	Bucyrus			W	76	47
02/27/01	Clyde			W	74	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/02/01	Norwalk			W	83	43	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/08/01	Shelby			L	71	74	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  6-15 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Eddie Sisco (315 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Toledo Christian	W	68	53
12/08/00*	Carey			L	77	83
12/09/00	@Cory-Rawson		L	64	81
12/15/00*	@Mohawk			L	52	71
12/19/00	Emmanuel Baptist	L	70	77
12/22/00*	New Riegel		L	72	74	OT
12/27/00	@Buckeye Central	L	52	72
12/29/00	Ottawa Hills		W	70	59
01/06/01	@Vanlue			L	52	59
01/12/01*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	51
01/19/01*	Tiffin Calvert		L	66	74
01/20/01	Arcadia			W	76	66
01/26/01*	@North Baltimore	W	65	85	WIN VIA FORFEIT
01/27/01	@Maumee Valley		L	79	87
02/02/01*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	73
02/03/01	Arlington		L	51	83
02/09/01*	Old Fort		L	61	65
02/10/01	Monroeville		L	56	77
02/16/01*	@Seneca East		W	76	64
02/23/01*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	52
02/27/01	Buckeye Central		L	54	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  2-19 (1-13 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Pat Burkin (312 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Tiffin Columbian	W	71	70
12/08/00*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	74
12/09/00	Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	52
12/15/00*	Perkins			L	47	63
12/16/00*	@Oak Harbor		L	62	73
12/22/00*	Edison			L	59	77
12/23/00	@Norwalk		L	51	70
12/27/00	@Fostoria		L	86	88
12/29/00*	Port Clinton		L	52	56
01/05/01*	@Huron			L	44	54
01/12/01*	@Margaretta		L	45	59
01/19/01*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	74
01/20/01	Willard			L	36	70
01/26/01*	@Perkins		L	51	73
01/27/01*	Oak Harbor		L	54	68
02/02/01*	@Edison			L	54	71
02/09/01*	@Port Clinton		L	54	71
02/16/01*	Huron			L	54	55
02/17/01	@Bellevue		L	66	83
02/23/01*	Margaretta		W	60	47
02/27/01	Bellevue		L	61	74	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Fostoria
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  12-9 (7-7 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Swanton		L	71	76
12/02/00	Carey			W	94	76
12/08/00*	@Lorain Admiral King	L	58	89
12/15/00*	@Whitmer		L	61	68
12/16/00*	Clay			W	77	71
12/22/00*	Lorain Southview	W	62	58
12/27/00	Clyde			W	88	86	2OT
01/05/01*	@Sandusky		W	70	61
01/12/01*	Findlay			L	58	70
01/13/01	@Port Clinton		W	62	60	Also listed as 02/03 on original schedule
01/19/01*	@Fremont Ross		W	79	73
01/20/01	Old Fort		W	82	55
01/26/01*	Lorain Admiral King	L	67	75
01/27/01*	@Clay			L	69	75
02/02/01*	Whitmer			W	93	71
02/03/01	@Tiffin Columbian	W	98	64	02/17 on original schedule
02/09/01*	@Lorain Southview	L	57	83
02/16/01*	@Findlay		L	74	77
02/20/01*	Sandusky		W	91	89	02/10 on original schedule
02/23/01*	Fremont Ross		W	87	74
02/27/01	Napoleon		L	77	83	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  13-8 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/00	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	74
12/08/00*	Old Fort		L	46	48
12/09/00	Ottawa Hills		L	60	74
12/15/00*	@North Baltimore	W	79	67
12/19/00	Cory-Rawson		L	51	62
12/22/00*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	45
12/29/00	Arcadia			W	53	45
01/05/01*	@Seneca East		W	75	51
01/12/01*	Bettsville		W	51	47
01/13/01	@Lakota			W	70	47
01/19/01*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	55	47
01/20/01	McComb			W	50	47
01/26/01*	@Carey			W	65	58
01/27/01	Toledo Waite		W	62	58
02/02/01*	New Riegel		W	59	55
02/03/01	@Van Buren		W	71	61
02/09/01*	Mohawk			L	42	52
02/16/01	@Elmwood		W	68	67
02/19/01	@Danbury		L	44	64
02/23/01*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	73
03/02/01	Vanlue			L	45	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  7-14 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Vanlue			W	46	44
12/02/00	@Cory-Rawson		W	70	65
12/08/00*	Tiffin Calvert		L	65	82
12/15/00*	@Old Fort		W	68	67
12/19/00	@Van Buren		L	45	64
12/22/00*	North Baltimore		L	62	75
12/29/00	@McComb			L	46	69
12/30/00	Elmwood			L	64	89
01/05/01*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	71
01/12/01*	Seneca East		W	71	49
01/13/01	Old Fort		W	58	57
01/16/01	@Lakota			L	58	59
01/19/01*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	55
01/26/01*	@New Riegel		L	49	66
01/27/01	Liberty-Benton		L	33	63
02/02/01*	Mohawk			W	61	59
02/10/01	@Arcadia		W	59	54
02/16/01*	@Carey			L	59	63
02/17/01	New Riegel		L	43	63
02/23/01*	@Bettsville		L	52	70
02/27/01	Norwalk St. Paul	L	44	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  3-19 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Old Fort		L	39	64
12/02/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	30	56
12/08/00*	@Lake			L	55	58
12/15/00*	Genoa			L	53	75
12/16/00*	Otsego			L	56	83
12/22/00*	@Elmwood		L	60	75
01/05/01*	Woodmore		L	37	39
01/06/01	@Arcadia		W	77	73
01/12/01*	Gibsonburg		L	56	67
01/13/01	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	70
01/16/01	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	58
01/19/01*	@Eastwood		L	51	69
01/20/01*	Lake			L	47	60
01/26/01*	@Genoa			L	70	77
02/02/01*	@Otsego			L	44	83
02/06/02*	Elmwood			L	68	91
02/09/02*	@Woodmore		L	46	75
02/10/02	New Riegel		L	67	78
02/16/02*	@Gibsonburg		L	45	54
02/23/02*	Eastwood		L	32	59
02/27/02	Elmwood			W	69	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/02	Eastwood		L	37	93	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  13-10 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Grant Good (268 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/08/00*	@Seneca East		W	67	58
12/09/00	@Wynford		L	51	89
12/15/00*	Bettsville		W	71	52
12/16/00	@Crestline		W	64	59	OT
12/22/00*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	67	65	OT
12/23/00	Bucyrus			L	49	60
12/26/00	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	30	54	Holiday Tournament at Black River High School
12/28/00	Mapleton		W	63	44	Holiday Tournament at Black River High School
12/29/00	Plymouth		L	45	51
01/05/01*	Old Fort		W	61	52
01/06/01	@Kalida			L	25	66
01/12/01*	North Baltimore		W	68	66
01/13/01	Arcadia			W	45	35
01/19/01*	Carey			W	67	57
02/02/01*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	61
02/03/01	@Upper Sandusky		L	59	69
02/09/01*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	42
02/16/01*	New Riegel		W	69	64
02/17/01	@Ridgedale		L	52	77
02/23/01*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	62
02/27/01	Van Buren		W	69	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/02/01	Arcadia			W	68	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School - OT
03/07/01	Old Fort		L	53	61	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  10-11 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Colonel Crawford	L	52	58	OT
12/02/00	@Vanlue			W	53	48
12/08/00*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	74	77
12/09/00	Arcadia			W	55	39
12/15/00*	Seneca East		W	82	58
12/22/00*	@Bettsville		W	74	72
12/29/00	Van Buren		W	57	53	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/30/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	41	77	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/05/01*	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	63
01/06/01	Buckeye Central		L	69	79
01/12/01*	@Old Fort		L	52	64
01/21/01	@Miller City		L	41	55
01/26/01*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	66	49
02/02/01*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	59
02/03/01	Cardinal Stritch	L	46	60
02/09/01*	Carey			W	66	61
02/10/01	@Lakota			W	78	67
02/16/01*	@Mohawk			L	64	69
02/17/01	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	63	43
02/23/01*	North Baltimore		W	83	71
02/27/01	Old Fort		L	50	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  14-11 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Stearns (263 pts/11.9 avg) (missing 3 games) or Randy Schlosser (258 pts/11.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Lakota			W	64	39	NEED BOX
12/02/00	@Cardinal Stritch	W	55	42	NEED BOX
12/08/00*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	46
12/09/00	Genoa			W	73	67
12/15/00*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	67	68
12/16/00	@McComb			L	53	66
12/22/00*	@Carey			L	76	79	OT
01/05/01*	Mohawk			L	52	61
01/06/01	Liberty-Benton		L	49	75
01/12/01*	New Riegel		W	64	52
01/13/01	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	57	58	NEED BOX
01/19/01*	North Baltimore		W	62	57
01/20/01	@Fostoria		L	55	82	NEED BOX
01/26/01*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	57
02/02/01*	@Seneca East		W	74	63
02/09/01*	@Bettsville		W	65	61
02/10/01	@Colonel Crawford	L	73	77
02/16/01*	Tiffin Calvert		L	65	69
02/17/01	@Van Buren		W	74	72
02/22/01	Eastwood		L	45	60
02/27/01	New Riegel		W	59	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/01	Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/07/01	Mohawk			W	61	53	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/09/01	Buckeye Central		W	39	37	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/13/01	McComb			L	51	61	Division IV Regional Tournament at University of Toledo Savage Hall


Seneca East
Coach:  Doug Mason
Record:  1-20 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Monroeville		L	91	92	OT
12/02/00	@Edison			L	46	88
12/08/00*	Mohawk			L	58	67
12/09/00	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	74
12/15/00*	@New Riegel		L	58	82
12/22/00	@Danbury		L	56	89
12/27/00	Margaretta		L	49	76
01/05/01*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	75
01/12/01*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	49	71
01/19/01*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	75	80
01/20/01	@Buckeye Central	L	57	65
01/26/01*	Tiffin Calvert		L	43	79
02/02/01*	Old Fort		L	63	74
02/03/01	Western Reserve		L	60	72
02/09/01*	@North Baltimore	W	73	77	win via forfeit
02/10/01	@South Central		L	60     100
02/16/01*	Bettsville		L	64	76
02/17/01	Plymouth		L	58	82
02/23/01*	@Carey			L	87	94
02/24/01	@Arcadia		L	60	72
02/27/01	Clear Fork		L	33	81	Division III Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  12-9 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	70
12/02/00	@Lake			L	59	62
12/08/00*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	82	65
12/15/00*	Carey			W	78	51
12/22/00*	Mohawk			L	65	67
12/29/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	52	77	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/30/00	Van Buren		W	57	47	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/05/01*	@New Riegel		W	63	58
01/09/01	McComb			L	55	62
01/13/01	Eastwood		W	69	66
01/16/01	@Elmwood		L	74	80
01/19/01*	@Bettsville		W	74	66
01/20/01	Cardinal Stritch	W	64	57
01/26/01*	@Seneca East		W	79	43
02/02/01*	North Baltimore		W	82	89	Via Forfeit
02/03/01	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	46	71
02/09/01*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	71
02/16/01*	@Old Fort		W	69	65
02/17/01	Norwalk St. Paul	L	73	77
02/23/01*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	73	54
03/02/01	Buckeye Central		L	52	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Tim Murray
Record:  5-16 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Clyde			L	70	71
12/08/00*	@Willard		L	39	78
12/09/00	Toledo Woodward		W	77	70
12/16/00*	Shelby			L	52	73
12/22/00*	@Norwalk		W	54	49
12/29/00*	@Bellevue		L	45	49
01/05/01*	@Galion			L	53	71
01/08/01	Toledo Start		W	54	52
01/12/01*	Bucyrus			L	39	54
01/13/01	@Fremont Ross		L	36	58
01/16/01*	Upper Sandusky		L	47	70
01/19/01*	Willard			L	34	82
01/20/01	@Madison		L	46	63
01/26/01*	@Shelby			L	50	63
02/02/01*	Norwalk			W	67	63
02/03/01	Fostoria		L	64	98
02/06/01*	Bellevue		L	60	71
02/10/01*	Galion			L	50	60
02/16/01*	@Bucyrus		W	68	65
02/23/01*	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	48
02/27/01	Sandusky		L	58	68	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Fremont Ross 11 - 3 14 - 6 Findlay 9 - 5 13 - 7 Lorain Admiral King 9 - 5 12 - 8 Whitmer 8 - 6 11 - 9 Fostoria 7 - 7 12 - 8 Clay 4 - 10 6 - 13* Lorain Southview 4 - 10 6 - 14 Sandusky 4 - 10 6 - 14

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 8 - 2 12 - 8 12 - 9 Mohawk 8 - 2 11 - 9 13 - 10 St. Joseph 8 - 2 14 - 6 14 - 7 St. Wendelin 7 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Old Fort 6 - 4 10 - 10 14 - 11 New Riegel 5 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Carey 4 - 6 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bettsville 3 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 North Baltimore 2 - 8 3 - 17 3 - 18 Seneca East 1 - 9 1 - 19 1 - 20

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 13 - 1 19 - 1 24 - 2 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Shelby 10 - 4 12 - 8 15 - 9 Bellevue 9 - 5 14 - 6 16 - 7 Galion 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Bucyrus 3 - 11 7 - 13 7 - 14 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Norwalk 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Otsego 13 - 1 19 - 1 Eastwood 10 - 4 14 - 6 Elmwood 10 - 4 13 - 7 Woodmore 10 - 4 11 - 9 Lake 6 - 8 8 - 12 Genoa 4 - 10 5 - 15 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 5 - 15 Lakota 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.30 Shawn Hill Bellevue 375 23 15.75 Eddie Sisco Bettsville 315 20 15.10 Nick Baker Bettsville 302 20 14.85 Pat Burkin Clyde 312 21 11.95 Lucas Stearns Old Fort 263 22 missing 3 games 11.87 Ben Falknor Bellevue 273 23 11.72 Randy Schlosser Old Fort 258 22 missing 2 games 11.65 Grant Good Mohawk 268 23 11.40 Drew Gaietto Old Fort 228 20 missing 4 games 11.04 T.J. Marcotte Mohawk 254 23 10.87 Pete Lepley Bellevue 250 23 10.00 Jon Rollins Bettsville 210 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 33 Ben Falknor Bellevue Willard 01/05/2001 30 Jon Rollins Bettsville Toledo Christian 12/01/2000 30 Shawn Hill Bellevue Huron 12/02/2000 29 Eddie Sisco Bettsville Carey 12/08/2000 29 Pete Lepley Bellevue Perkins 12/09/2000 28 Nick Baker Bettsville Emmanuel Baptist 12/19/2000 28 Pat Burkin Clyde Norwalk 12/23/2000 28 Nick Baker Bettsville Tiffin Calvert 01/19/2001 27 Randy Schlosser Old Fort Carey 12/22/2000 10 27 Lucas Stearns Old Fort Van Buren 02/17/2001 Return to Seneca County index Email Me