2001-02 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  20-5 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/01	@Huron			W	63	49
12/07/01*	Norwalk			W	81	47
12/08/01	@Perkins		W	74	44
12/15/01*	@Galion			L	55	57
12/21/01*	Willard			W	77	72	OT
12/22/01	Perrysburg		W	63	58
12/28/01*	Upper Sandusky		W	64	36
01/04/02*	@Bucyrus		W	65	55
01/05/02	Lexington		W	41	38
01/11/02*	@Shelby			L	49	61
01/15/02*	Tiffin Columbian	W	72	45
01/18/02*	@Norwalk		W	70	46
01/19/02	@Port Clinton		W	65	51
01/25/02*	Galion			W	67	58
02/01/02*	@Willard		L	61	71
02/05/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	61	62
02/09/02*	Bucyrus			W	63	47
02/15/02*	Shelby			W	83	58
02/16/02	@Clyde			W	67	50
02/22/02*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	65	48
02/26/02	Vermilion		W	78	45	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/02	Perkins			W	84	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/02	Upper Sandusky		W	47	41	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/09/02	Willard			W	63	61	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/02	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	57	63	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  6-16 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/01	Northwood		W	56	47
12/07/01*	@Carey			L	50	73
12/08/01	Cory-Rawson		L	25	58
12/14/01*	Mohawk			L	55	92
12/18/01	@Emmanuel Baptist	W	74	66
12/21/01*	@New Riegel		L	47	79
12/22/01	Buckeye Central		L	49	87
12/28/01	@Ottawa Hills		L	46	65
01/05/02	Vanlue			W	65	55
01/11/02*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	83
01/18/02*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	40	86
01/19/02	@Arcadia		L	35	65
01/25/02*	North Baltimore		L	58	72
01/26/02	Maumee Valley		W	94	79
02/01/02*	Fremont St. Joeseph	L	61	67
02/02/02	@Toledo Christian	L	78	99
02/08/02*	@Old Fort		L	53	77
02/09/02	@Monroeville		L	42	60
02/15/02*	Seneca East		W	73	72
02/22/02*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	55
02/26/02	Seneca East		W	84	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/02	Old Fort		L	41	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  15-7 (5-5 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Swanton			W	67	48
12/01/01	@Carey			W	98	37
12/08/01	Toledo Waite		W	88	73
12/14/01*	Whitmer			W	69	45
12/15/01*	@Clay			W	67	65
12/28/01	Wauseon			W	84	41	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/29/01	Northwood		W	87	45	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/04/02*	Sandusky		L	64	76
01/05/02	@Clyde			W	68	63
01/11/02*	@Findlay		W	70	66
01/12/02	Port Clinton		W	72	60
01/18/02*	Fremont Ross		L	75	87
01/19/02	@Old Fort		L	66	68
01/26/02*	Clay			L	81	84
02/02/02	Tiffin Columbian	W	67	48
02/08/02	@Napoleon		W	76	70
02/09/02*	@Sandusky		W	79	71
02/15/02*	Findlay			L	61	88
02/18/02*	@Whitmer		W	62	61	OT; 02/01
02/22/02*	@Fremont Ross		L	65     107
02/27/02	Defiance		W	81	74	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/01/02	Napoleon		L	52	69	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  8-13 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Elmwood			L	59	74
12/01/01	Sandusky St. Mary	L	41	71
12/07/01*	@Old Fort		L	38	67
12/08/01	@Ottawa Hills		L	50	61
12/14/01*	North Baltimore		W	63	47
12/18/01	@Cory-Rawson		W	60	58
12/21/01*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	53
12/28/01	@Arcadia		W	65	51
01/04/02*	Seneca East		W	64	33
01/05/02	@Cardinal Stritch	L	57	62
01/11/02*	@Bettsville		W	83	58
01/12/02	Lakota			W	50	44
01/18/02*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	49	48
01/19/02	@McComb			L	46	74
01/25/02*	Carey			L	53	66
02/01/02*	@New Riegel		L	47	77
02/02/02	Van Buren		L	57	82
02/08/02*	@Mohawk			L	46	56
02/16/02	Danbury			W	63	62
02/22/02*	Tiffin Calvert		L	54	70
02/26/02	Hopewell-Loudon		L	42	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  8-14 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Vanlue			W	42	39
12/01/01	Cory-Rawson		W	71	53
12/07/01*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	57	76
12/08/01	Lakota			W	64	52
12/18/01	Van Buren		L	47	63
12/21/01*	@North Baltimore	W	56	52
12/22/01	@Elmwood		L	50	71
12/28/01	McComb			L	46	61
01/04/02*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	64
01/05/02	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	75
01/11/02*	@Seneca East		L	57	68
01/18/02*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	49
01/25/02	New Riegel		L	36	49
01/29/02*	Old Fort		L	36	56
02/01/02*	@Mohawk			L	44	70
02/02/02	@Margaretta		L	39	72
02/09/02	Arcadia			L	43	51
02/15/02*	Carey			W	56	48
02/16/02*	@New Riegel		W	59	55
02/22/02*	Bettsville		W	55	43
02/26/02	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	51	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/01/02	Mohawk			L	48	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  3-18 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Old Fort		L	45	81
12/07/01*	Gibsonburg		W	54	53
12/08/01	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	64
12/14/01*	Lake			L	47	48
12/15/01*	Genoa			W	60	56
12/21/01*	@Elmwood		L	50	70
12/29/01	Arcadia			L	46	56
01/04/02*	Eastwood		L	44	90
01/11/02*	Otsego			L	50	60
01/12/02	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	50
01/18/02*	@Woodmore		L	38	76
01/19/02*	@Gibsonburg		L	50	66
01/25/02*	@Lake			L	45	63
01/26/02	Liberty-Benton		L	33	59
02/01/02*	Genoa			L	61	84
02/05/02*	Elmwood			W	87	71
02/08/02*	@Eastwood		L	39	71
02/09/02	@New Riegel		L	66	75
02/15/02*	@Otsego			L	71	86
02/22/02*	Woodmore		L	31	64
02/26/02	Lake			L	43	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  13-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Thomas (269 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
12/01/01	Wynford			L	58	70
12/07/01*	Seneca East		W	70	58
12/14/01*	@Bettsville		W	92	55
12/15/01	Crestline		W	60	36
12/21/01*	Tiffin Calvert		W	78	46
12/22/01	@Plymouth		W	61	60
12/26/01	@Black River		W	61	58	Holiday Tournament at Black River High School
12/27/01	Mapleton		W	58	52	Holiday Tournament at Black River High School
01/04/02*	@Old Fort		L	49	53
01/05/02	Kalida			L	62	72
01/11/02*	@North Baltimore	W	64	46
01/12/02	@Arcadia		L	56	67
01/18/02*	@Carey			W	82	58
01/19/02	@Bucyrus		W	73	66	OT
02/01/02*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	44
02/02/02	Upper Sandusky		L	46	82
02/08/02*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	46
02/15/02*	@New Riegel		L	79	83	OT
02/16/02	Ridgedale		L	71	76
02/22/02*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	78
03/01/02	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/05/02	Old Fort		L	54	75	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  10-11 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Colonel Crawford	L	60	77
12/01/01	Vanlue			W	53	48
12/07/01*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	61
12/08/01	@Arcadia		L	63	68
12/14/01*	@Seneca East		W	64	50
12/21/01*	Bettsville		W	79	47
12/28/01	@Liberty-Benton		L	39	78	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/29/01	Tiffin Calvert		L	64	80	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/04/02*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	68	77
01/05/02	@Buckeye Central	L	71	84
01/11/02*	Old Fort		L	63	79
01/12/02	@Cardinal Stritch	W	51	45
01/20/02	Miller City		L	45	80
01/25/02	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	49	36
02/01/02*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	77	47
02/08/02*	@Carey			L	61	64
02/09/02	Lakota			W	75	66
02/15/02*	Mohawk			W	83	79
02/16/02*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	55	59
02/22/02*	@North Baltimore	W	65	51
02/26/02	Carey			W	87	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay
03/01/02	Arcadia			L	50	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  20-4 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Lakota			W	81	45
12/01/01	@Woodmore		L	53	70
12/07/01*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	67	38
12/08/01	@Genoa			W	51	35
12/15/01	McComb			L	48	52
12/21/01*	Carey			W	86	49
12/28/01	Elmwood			W	80	46
01/04/02*	Mohawk			W	53	49
01/05/02	@Liberty-Benton		L	49	58
01/11/02*	@New Riegel		W	79	63
01/18/02*	@North Baltimore	W	84	47
01/19/02	Fostoria		W	68	66
01/25/02*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	43
01/29/02*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	56	36
02/01/02*	Seneca East		W	66	39
02/08/02*	Bettsville		W	77	53
02/09/02	Colonel Crawford	W	77	50
02/15/02*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	81	66
02/16/02	Van Buren		W	73	65
02/21/02	@Eastwood		W	74	67
03/01/02	Bettsville		W	63	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/02	Mohawk			W	75	54	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/02	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	43	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
		Delphos St. John's	L	61	65	Division IV Regional Tournament


Seneca East
Coach:  Doug Mason
Record:  5-16 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Monroeville		W	59	56
12/01/01	Edison			L	54	85
12/07/01*	@Mohawk			L	58	70
12/14/01*	New Riegel		L	50	64
12/15/01	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	23	55
12/21/01	Arcadia			L	55	66
01/04/02*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	33	64
01/05/02	Danbury			L	65	74
01/11/02*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	57
01/12/02	@North Baltimore	W	53	46
01/18/02*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	65
01/19/02	Buckeye Central		L	72	85
01/25/02*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	41	86
02/01/02*	@Old Fort		L	39	66
02/02/02	@Western Reserve	L	30	74
02/08/02*	North Baltimore		W	62	54
02/09/02	South Central		L	61	98
02/12/02	@Plymouth		L	54	62	02/16
02/15/02*	@Bettsville		L	72	73
02/22/02*	Carey			W	74	63
02/26/02	Bettsville		L	58	84	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  15-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	65	73
12/07/01*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	76	57
12/08/01	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	53	46
12/14/01*	@Carey			W	81	59
12/21/01*	@Mohawk			L	46	78
12/28/01	Van Buren		L	61	65	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/29/01	New Riegel		W	80	64	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/04/02*	New Riegel		W	77	68
01/08/02	@McComb			L	57	67
01/15/02	Elmwood			W	68	45
01/18/02*	Bettsville		W	86	40
01/25/02*	Seneca East		W	86	41
02/01/02*	@North Baltimore	W	81	38
02/02/02	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	49	63
02/08/02*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	67
02/09/02	Clyde			W	65	58
02/15/02*	Old Fort		L	66	81
02/16/02	@Eastwood		L	54	62
02/20/02	@Cardinal Stritch	W	72	67	02/19
02/22/02*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	54
02/26/02	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/02	Buckeye Central		W	73	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT
03/05/02	Arcadia			W	48	43	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/02	Old Fort		L	43	68	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Tim Murray
Record:  6-15 (4-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Scores Only

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Clyde			W	58	41
12/07/01*	@Galion			L	68	75
12/08/01	Sandusky		L	50	62
12/15/01*	Bucyrus			W	60	45
12/21/01*	@Norwalk		W	62	53
12/28/01*	@Willard		L	64	73
12/29/01	@Lima Senior		L	52	75
01/04/02*	Shelby			W	62	60
01/11/02*	Upper Sandusky		W	58	47
01/12/02	Fremont Ross		L	65	73
01/15/02*	@Bellevue		L	45	72
01/18/02*	Galion			L	46	70	01/16
01/19/02	Madison			W	85	81
01/25/02*	@Bucyrus		L	56	62
02/01/02*	Norwalk			L	70	77
02/02/02	@Fostoria		L	48	67
02/05/02*	Willard			L	59	82
02/09/02*	@Shelby			L	58	71
02/15/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	40	63
02/22/02*	Bellevue		L	48	65
02/26/02	Fremont Ross		L	62	70	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Great Lakes League Standings

Team GLL Reg Overall Findlay 7 - 3 13 - 7 Fremont Ross 7 - 3 13 - 7 Fostoria 5 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Sandusky 5 - 5 11 - 9 Clay 3 - 7 9 - 11 Whitmer 3 - 7 7 - 13

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 10 - 0 17 - 3 20 - 4 St. Joseph 9 - 1 12 - 7 12 - 8 Calvert 7 - 3 12 - 8 15 - 9 Mohawk 7 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 New Riegel 6 - 4 9 - 11 10 - 12 Carey 4 - 6 5 - 15 5 - 16 St. Wendelin 4 - 6 8 - 12 8 - 13 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 7 7 - 13 8 - 14 Seneca East 3 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 Bettsville 1 - 9 5 - 15 6 - 16 North Baltimore 1 - 9 1 - 19 1 - 20

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 11 - 3 16 - 4 18 - 5 Bellevue 10 - 4 16 - 4 20 - 5 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 15 - 5 16 - 6 Galion 8 - 6 13 - 7 13 - 8 Shelby 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bucyrus 4 - 10 5 - 15 6 - 16 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Norwalk 2 - 12 7 - 13 9 - 14

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Eastwood 13 - 1 16 - 4 Woodmore 12 - 2 15 - 5 Genoa 8 - 6 9 - 11 Otsego 7 - 7 10 - 10 Lake 5 - 9 8 - 12 Elmwood 5 - 9 7 - 13 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 3 - 17 Lakota 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 12.22 Derek Thomas Mohawk 269 22 11.90 T.J. Marcotte Mohawk 262 22 10.63 Bryon Karcher Mohawk 234 22 10.36 Rick Eckleberry Mohawk 228 22 10.16 Brandt Weininger Mohawk 183 18

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 30 Derek Thomas Mohawk Hopewell-Loudon 02/01/2002 25 Derek Thomas Mohawk Bucyrus 01/19/2002 23 Brandt Weininger Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 12/21/2001 22 Derek Thomas Mohawk Bettsville 12/14/2001 22 T.J. Marcotte Mohawk Fremont St. Joseph 02/22/2002 21 Trandt Weininger Mohawk New Riegel 02/15/2002 21 Andy Hess Mohawk Ridgedale 02/16/2002 20 T.J. Marcotte Mohawk Seneca East 12/07/2001 20 Derek Thomas Mohawk Carey 01/18/2002 10 20 T.J. Marcotte Mohawk Upper Sandusky 02/02/2002 Return to Seneca County index Email Me