2002-03 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  4-17 (2-12 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Dower (245 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	@Lexington		W	46	45
11/30/02	Huron			L	48	58
12/06/02*	@Norwalk		L	56	59
12/07/02	Perkins			W	73	29
12/14/02*	@Galion			L	61	74
12/20/02*	@Willard		L	57	77
12/21/02	@Perrysburg		L	50	81
12/27/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	40	48
01/04/03	Clyde			L	59	83
01/07/03*	Fostoria		L	55	83
01/10/03*	Shelby			L	50	75
01/14/03*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	42	43
01/17/03*	Norwalk			W	59	56
01/18/03	@Port Clinton		L	43	69
01/24/03*	Galion			L	51	53	OT
01/31/03*	Willard			L	55	75
02/04/03*	Upper Sandusky		L	47	59
02/08/03*	@Fostoria		L	51	82
02/14/03*	@Shelby			W	74	71
02/21/03*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	67
02/26/03	Clyde			L	58	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  3-18 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Sean Harrison (286 pts/14.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	@Monclova Christian	W	73	51
12/06/02*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	39	67
12/12/02*	Carey			L	58	64
12/20/02*	@Mohawk			L	41	75
12/28/02	Delaware Christian	W	56	52
01/03/03*	New Riegel		L	52	85
01/04/03	@Vanlue			L	48	65
01/10/03	Emmanuel Baptist	L	68	88
01/11/03	@Northwood		L	27	74
01/16/03*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56     108
01/18/03	Arcadia			L	67	71
01/24/03*	Tiffin Calvert		L	70     111
01/25/03	@Maumee Valley		L	68	94
01/31/03*	@North Baltimore	L	54	95
02/01/03	Toledo Christian	L	50	70
02/07/03*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	82
02/08/03	Monroeville		W	67	64	OT
02/14/03*	Old Fort		L	51	90
02/15/03	@Cory-Rawson		L	51	92	NEED BOX
02/21/03*	@Seneca East		L	61	68
02/25/03	New Riegel		L	47	74	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Clyde
Coach:  Steve Keller
Record:  17-6 (11-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Muratori (374 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	@Tiffin Columbian	W	71	60
11/30/02	@Fostoria		L	59	67
12/06/02*	Perkins			W	58	54
12/07/02	Frmeont St. Joseph	W	79	61
12/13/02*	@Oak Harbor		W	68	66	OT
12/14/02*	@Edison			W	87	33
12/20/02*	Port Clinton		L	55	60
12/21/02	@Norwalk		W	83	77	OT
12/27/02*	@Huron			L	42	63
01/03/03*	Margaretta		W	68	57
01/04/03	@Bellevue		W	83	59
01/10/03*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	66
01/17/03*	@Perkins		W	65	61
01/24/03*	Oak Harbor		W	60	43
01/25/03*	Edison			W	54	34
01/31/03*	@Port Clinton		W	63	55
02/07/03*	Huron			W	52	47
02/08/03	Tiffin Calvert		L	70	72
02/14/03*	@Margaretta		W	63	62
02/21/03*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	65	63
02/26/03	Bellevue		W	65	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/28/03	Oak Harbor		W	59	44	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/03	Willard			L	48	70	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Fostoria
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  17-5 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jake Diebler (504 pts/22.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/02	Clyde			W	67	54
12/06/02*	@Upper Sandusky		L	63	65
12/07/02	@Toledo Waite		W	88	71
12/14/02*	Tiffin Columbian	W	80	52
12/20/02*	@Galion			W	77	62
12/21/02*	Shelby			W	82	70
12/27/02	Erie Mason, Michigan	W      101	48	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/28/02	Wauseon			W	71	56	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/07/03*	@Bellevue		W	83	55
01/10/03*	Norwalk			W	75	70
01/14/03*	Willard			L	86	94
01/17/03*	Upper Sandusky		L	62	63
01/24/03*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	78	67
01/25/03	Old Fort		W	90	70
01/31/03*	Galion			W	66	59
02/04/03*	@Shelby			W	73	59	NEED BOX
02/08/03*	Bellevue		W	82	51
02/14/03*	@Norwalk		W	81	74
02/15/03	@Port Clinton		W	78	73	OT
02/21/03*	@Willard		L	79     105
02/25/03	Bryan			W	74	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
03/01/03	Rossford		L	69	72	Division II Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  16-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	@Elmwood		L	63	65
11/30/02	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	66
12/06/02*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	75
12/07/02	Ottawa Hills		W	58	45
12/12/02*	Old Fort		W	91	85
12/17/02	Cory-Rawson		L	48	60
12/20/02*	@North Baltimore	L	55	61
12/30/02	Cardinal Stritch	W	70	60
01/03/03*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	82	56
01/10/03*	@Seneca East		W	82	62
01/11/03	@Lakota			W	68	57
01/16/03*	Bettsville		W      108	56
01/18/03	McComb			W	83	56
01/24/03*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	79	85
01/31/03*	@Carey			W	74	65
02/07/03*	New Riegel		W	77	55
02/08/03	@Van Buren		L	69	73
02/14/03*	Mohawk			W	77	75
02/15/03	@Danbury		L	55	73
02/21/03	Arcadia			W	74	30
02/25/03	Arcadia			W	59	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/03	Hopewell-Loudon		W	58	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/03	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	56	Division IV District Tournament at Findlay
03/07/03	Fremont St. Joseph	W	55	51	Division IV District Tournament at Findlay
		Van Buren		L	60	73	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  9-12 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Clouse (241 pts/12.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	Vanlue			W	59	35	NEED BOX
11/30/02	@Cory-Rawson		L	49	50
12/06/02*	@Bettsville		W	67	39
12/07/02	@Lakota			W	59	40
12/12/02*	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	64
12/14/02	@Van Buren		L	57	64
12/20/02*	Old Fort		L	57	70
12/27/02	@McComb			W	63	61	OT
01/03/03*	North Baltimore		W	51	47	NEED BOX
01/04/03	Colonel Crawford	W	56	54
01/10/03*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	65
01/16/03*	Seneca East		W	57	40
01/24/03*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	85	79
01/25/03	Elmwood			L	65	77	OT
01/31/03*	@New Riegel		W	68	48
02/01/03	@Margaretta		L	43	74
02/07/03*	Mohawk			L	55	60
02/08/03	@Arcadia		L	47	52
02/15/03	Monroeville		L	48	56
02/21/03*	@Carey			L	54	56
02/28/03	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dan Fidago
Record:  3-18 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	@Old Fort		L	53	67
12/06/02*	Elmwood			L	44	71
12/07/02	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	59
12/13/02*	@Otsego			L	42	69
12/14/02*	Lake			L	55	57
12/20/02*	@Genoa			L	32	61
12/28/02	@Arcadia		W
01/07/03*	@Woodmore		L	57	59
01/10/03*	Gibsonburg		W	64	57
01/11/03	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	68
01/17/03*	Eastwood		L	37	77
01/18/03*	@Elmwood		L	45	65
01/24/03*	Otsego			L	37	60
01/25/03	@Seneca East		W	58	44
01/28/03*	@Lake			L	36	49
01/31/03*	Genoa			L	54	58
02/07/03*	Woodmore		L	34	70
02/08/03	New Riegel		L	62	74
02/14/03*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	67
02/21/03*	@Eastwood		L	52	64
02/28/03	Patrick Henry		L	42	81	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  11-10 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Ekleberry (275 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/02*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	65
12/07/02	@Wynford		L	49	66
12/12/02*	@Seneca East		W	63	41
12/14/02	@New Riegel		L	50	53
12/20/02*	Bettsville		W	75	41
12/21/02	Plymouth		W	48	41
01/04/03	@Kalida			L	40	76
01/10/03*	Old Fort		L	58	64
01/11/03	Arcadia			W	82	52
01/16/03*	North Baltimore		W	90	69
01/18/03	Bucyrus			L	44	70
01/21/03*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	53	59
01/24/03*	Carey			W	69	55
01/25/03	@Crestline		W	76	66
02/01/03	@Upper Sandusky		L	47	58
02/04/03	@North Baltimore	W	67	66
02/07/03*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	60	55
02/14/03*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	75	77
02/15/03	@Ridgedale		W	70	65
02/21/03*	New Riegel		W	81	73	OT
02/25/03	Old Fort		L	42	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  11-11 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Reinhart (324 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	Colonel Crawford	W	55	54
11/30/02	Vanlue			W	49	33
12/06/02*	North Baltimore		W	69	40
12/12/02*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	62
12/14/02	Mohawk			W	53	50
12/20/02*	Seneca East		W	66	57
12/21/02	@Elyria Open Door Chr.	W	49	46
12/27/02	Vanlue			L	42	69	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/28/02	@Liberty-Benton		L	41	48	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/03/03*	@Bettsville		W	85	52
01/04/03	Arcadia			W	58	37
01/10/03*	Tiffin Calvert		L	44	68
01/16/03*	@Old Fort		L	45	55
01/25/03	@Bucyrus		L	43	77
01/31/03*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	68
02/07/03*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	77
02/08/03	@Lakota			W	74	62
02/14/03*	Carey			W	73	58
02/15/03	Buckeye Central		L	55	63
02/21/03*	@Mohawk			L	73	81
02/25/03	Bettsville		W	74	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/28/03	Fremont St. Joseph	L	48	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  11-11 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Gaietto (477 pts/21.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	Laktoa			W	67	53
11/30/02	Woodmore		L	46	59
12/07/02	Genoa			W	55	49
12/12/02*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	85	91	2OT
12/14/02	@McComb			W	68	47
12/20/02*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	57
12/21/02	Eastwood		L	44	62
12/27/02	@Elmwood		L	63	74
01/03/03*	@Carey			W	94	82	2OT
01/04/03	Liberty-Benton		L	35	53
01/10/03*	@Mohawk			W	64	58
01/16/03*	New Riegel		W	55	45
01/24/03*	North Baltimore		W	72	45
01/25/03	@Fostoria		L	70	90
01/31/03*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	50
02/07/03*	@Seneca East		W	75	34
02/08/03	@Colonel Crawford	L	57	60
02/14/03*	@Bettsville		W	90	51
02/15/03	@Van Buren		L	60	78
02/21/03*	Tiffin Calvert		L	54	56
02/25/03	Mohawk			W	66	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/28/03	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - 2OT


Seneca East
Coach:  Doug Mason
Record:  2-19 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/02	@Edison			L	45	58
12/06/02*	@Carey			L	35	61
12/07/02	@Monroeville		L	35	69
12/12/02*	Mohawk			L	41	63
12/14/02	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	30	86
12/20/02*	@New Riegel		L	57	66
12/21/02	@Arcadia		W	63	52
01/04/03	@Danbury		L	44	76
01/10/03*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	82
01/11/03	@Buckeye Central	L	45	66
01/16/03*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	40	57
01/24/03*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	36	63
01/25/03	Lakota			L	44	58
01/31/03*	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	88
02/01/03	Western Reserve		L	52	69
02/07/03*	Old Fort		L	34	75
02/08/03	South Central		L	47	62
02/14/03*	@North Baltimore	L	47	76
02/15/03	Plymouth		L	42	50
02/21/03*	Bettsville		W	68	61
02/25/03	South Central		L	37	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  21-1 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY	

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/02*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	63
12/07/02	Norwlak St. Paul	W	82	79	3OT
12/12/02*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	64	58
12/14/02	Danbury			W	70	65
12/20/02*	Carey			W	86	52
12/27/02	@Liberty-Benton		W	47	42	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/28/02	Van Buren		W	54	53	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/04/03	Triway			W	71	66
01/10/03*	@New Riegel		W	68	44
		McComb			W	84	48	01/07
		Sandusky St. Mary	W	65	63	11/29
01/21/03*	Mohawk			W	59	53
01/24/03*	@Bettsville		W      111	70
01/31/03*	@Seneca East		W	88	52
02/01/03	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	60	47
02/07/03*	North Baltimore		W	85	56
02/08/03	@Clyde			W	72	70
02/14/03*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	73	68
02/21/03*	Old Fort		W	56	54
		Cardinal Stritch	W	66	58	01/17
02/28/03	Old Fort		W	47	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/04/03	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	56	68	Division IV District Tournament at Findlay High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Tim Murray
Record:  3-18 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/02	Clyde			L	60	71
11/30/02	Maumee			L	46	63
12/06/02*	Galion			L	52	54	OT
12/07/02	@Sandusky		L	64	76
12/14/02*	@Fostoria		L	52	80
12/20/02*	Norwalk			W	57	48
12/27/02*	@Willard		L	62	83
01/03/03*	@Shelby			L	52	67
01/10/03*	@Upper Sandusky		L	39	55
01/11/03	@Fremont Ross		L	60	71
01/14/03*	Bellevue		W	43	42
01/17/03*	@Galion			L	56	59
01/18/03	@Madison		L	52	60
01/24/03*	Fostoria		L	67	78
01/31/03*	@Norwalk		L	55	75
02/04/03*	Willard			L	64	90
02/08/03*	Shelby			L	48	75
02/14/03*	Upper Sandusky		L	36	53
02/15/03	Lima Senior		L	49	68
02/21/03*	@Bellevue		W	67	57
02/25/03	Sandusky		L	80	85	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 10 - 0 20 - 0 21 - 1 St. Joseph 8 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7 Old Fort 7 - 3 10 - 10 11 - 11 St. Wendelin 7 - 3 12 - 8 16 - 9 Mohawk 6 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 New Riegel 4 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 North Baltimore 4 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Carey 3 - 7 7 - 13 8 - 14 Seneca East 1 - 9 2 - 18 2 - 19 Bettsville 0 - 10 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 17 - 3 21 - 4 Fostoria 10 - 4 16 - 4 17 - 5 Upper Sandusky 9 - 5 15 - 5 18 - 6 Galion 8 - 6 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 5 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 3 - 17 3 - 18 Bellevue 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 1 - 13 3 - 17 3 - 18 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Lake Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 22.90 Jake Diebler Fostoria 504 22 21.68 Drew Gaietto Old Fort 477 22 16.40 Ryan Pessell Fostoria 361 22 16.26 Matt Muratori Clyde 374 23 15.42 Brandon Reinhart New Riegel 324 21 14.80 Brandt Weininger Mohawk 222 15 14.30 Sean Harrison Bettsville 286 20 missing 1 game 14.28 Drew Russell Fostoria 300 21 missing 1 game 13.95 Mike Stull Clyde 321 23 10 13.09 Rick Eckleberry Mohawk 275 21 12.71 Ryan McClain Mohawk 267 21 12.68 Drew Clouse Hopewell-Loudon 241 19 missing 2 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 40 Jacob Diebler Fostoria Shelby 02/04/2003 35 Drew Gaietto Old Fort Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/12/2002 33 Drew Gaietto Old Fort Carey 01/03/2003 32 Jacob Diebler Fostoria Toledo Waite 12/07/2002 30 Jacob Diebler Fostoria Upper Sandusky 12/06/2002 30 Sean Harrison Bettsville Seneca East 02/21/2003 29 Jacob Diebler Fostoria Willard 02/21/2003 28 Brandon Reinhart New Riegel Arcadia 01/04/2003 28 Jacob Diebler Fostoria Old Fort 01/25/2003 10 28 Matt Muratori Clyde Tiffin Calvert 02/08/2003 Return to Seneca County index Email Me