2003-04 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  2-19 (1-13 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jameson Yingling (258 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/03	@Huron			L	74	77
12/12/03*	@UpperSandusky		L	51	61
12/13/03	@Sandusky Perkins	L	65	80
12/18/03*	@Galion			L	57	63
12/20/03*	Shelby			L	43	44
12/27/03*	Tiffin Columbian	L	62	70
12/29/03	@Clyde			W	68	56
01/02/04*	@Willard		L	63	76
01/09/04*	Norwalk			L	46	54
01/10/04	Perrysburg		L	47	84
01/16/04*	Fostoria		L	58	80
01/17/04	Port Clinton		L	63	75
01/23/04*	Upper Sandusky		L	39	59
01/24/04	Margaretta		L	64	69
01/30/04*	Galion			L	42	50
02/06/04*	@Shelby			L	47	70
02/10/04*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	51	49
02/14/04*	Willard			L	50	79
02/20/04*	@Norwalk		L	55	57
02/27/04*	@Fostoria		L	57	84
03/02/04	Vermilion		L	44	51	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - NEED BOX


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  0-21 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Lawrence (344 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Monclova Christian	L	24	65
12/09/03	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	43	63
12/12/03	Northwood		L	48	64
12/18/03*	@Carey			L	50	86
12/20/03*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	26	86
12/27/03	Cardinal Stritch	L	61	88
01/02/04*	Mohawk			L	37     101
01/03/04	Vanlue			L	50	73
01/09/04*	@New Riegel		L	51	67
01/10/04	Crestline		L	48	77
01/16/04	@Toledo Christian	L	47	90
01/22/04*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	72
01/24/04	@Arcadia		L	66	80
01/30/04*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	42     123
01/31/04	Maumee Valley		L	69	95
02/06/04*	North Baltimore		L	53     100
02/13/04*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	85
02/20/04*	@Old Fort		L	45	79
02/21/04	Cory-Rawson		L	44     111
02/27/04*	Seneca East		L	66	87
03/02/04	Old Fort		L	33	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Jan Bates
Record:  20-3 (12-2 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Corey Guttenberg (373 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/13/03	@Carey			W	45	31
12/16/03*	Lucas			W	43	42
12/20/03*	Crestline		W	58	43
12/23/03	Mansfield Christian	W	61	51
12/27/03*	@Wynford		W	57	50
01/03/04*	@Riverdale		W	67	37
01/06/04*	Colonel Crawford	W	56	54
01/10/04	Plymouth		W	48	40
01/16/04*	Ontario			L	57	59
01/17/04	@Seneca East		W	60	40
01/23/04*	Bucyrus			W	55	41
01/30/04*	@Lucas			W	67	58
01/31/04	@Monroeville		W	73	43
02/06/04*	@Crestline		W	66	52
02/07/04*	Wynford			L	51	67
02/13/04*	Riverdale		W	67	44
02/14/04	New Riegel		W	63	57
02/20/04*	@Colonel Crawford	W	64	62
02/21/04*	@Bucyrus		W	49	36
02/27/04*	@Ontario		W	64	43
03/05/04	Plymouth		W	57	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/09/04	Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	53	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/12/04	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	49	58	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Clyde
Coach:  Steve Keller
Record:  8-14 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Muratori (438 pts/19.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Tiffin Columbian	L	50	57
12/11/03*	@Perkins		L	60	64
12/16/03	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	52
12/19/03*	Oak Harbor		L	49	73
12/23/03*	@Edison			W	56	45
12/27/03*	@Port Clinton		L	61	82
12/29/03	Bellevue		L	56	68
01/03/04*	Huron			W	66	45
01/09/04*	@Margaretta		L	54	63
01/16/04*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	67	62
01/17/04	Norwalk			L	82	92
01/22/04*	Perkins			L	46	52
01/30/04*	@Oak Harbor		L	53	55
01/31/04*	Edison			W	77	48
02/06/04*	Port Clinton		L	40	43
02/07/04	Fostoria		L	70	78
02/13/04*	@Huron			W	60	44
02/14/04	@Tiffin Calvert		L	53	63
02/20/04*	Margaretta		L	46	61
02/27/04*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	54
03/03/04	Oak Harbor		W	63	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT
03/05/04	Norwalk			L	53	64	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  19-4 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jon Diebler (560 pts/24.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Findlay			W	66	49
12/16/03*	Willard			L	68	69
12/20/03*	@Upper Sandusky		W	60	59
12/27/03*	@Shelby			L	73	75
12/30/03	@Toledo Waite		W	54	48
01/02/04*	Norwalk			W	74	69
01/03/04	Hilliard Davidson	W	76	60
01/09/04*	Tiffin Columbian	W	81	66
01/10/04	Port Clinton		L	71	95
01/16/04*	@Bellevue		W	80	58
01/23/04*	Galion			W	77	47
01/30/04*	@Willard		W      103	89
01/31/04	@Old Fort		W	74	52
02/06/04*	Upper Sandusky		W	78	69
02/07/04	@Clyde			W	78	70
02/10/04*	Shelby			W	76	65
02/14/04*	@Norwalk		W	70	64
02/20/04*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	81	73
02/24/04*	@Galion			W	63	61
02/27/04*	Bellevue		W	84	57
03/03/04	Napoleon		W	70	69	Division II Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
03/05/04	Bryan			W	63	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School
03/10/04	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	72	84	Division II District Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  7-15 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Elmwood			L	39	55
12/06/03	Sandusky St. Mary	L	57	68
12/12/03*	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	65
12/13/03	@Ottawa Hills		L	33	49
12/18/03*	@Old Fort		L	30	52
12/30/03	@Cardinal Stritch	L	41	53
01/02/04*	North Baltimore		L	50	59
01/09/04*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	68
01/10/04	Lakota			W	56	44
01/16/04*	Seneca East		W	68	57
01/22/04*	@Bettsville		W	72	62
01/24/04	@McComb			L	44	54
01/30/04*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	33	30
01/31/04	@Cory-Rawson		L	49	56
02/06/04*	Carey			L	52	53
02/07/04	Van Buren		L	56	60
02/13/04*	@New Riegel		W	62	44
02/20/04*	@Mohawk			L	64	67
02/21/04	Danbury			L	41	58
02/27/04	@Arcadia		W	69	56
03/02/04	Arcadia			W	68	35	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/05/04	Colonel Crawford	L	64	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Brad Britton
Record:  14-8 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Clouse (284 pts/12.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Vanlue			W	52	38
12/06/03	Cory-Rawson		L	45	53
12/13/03	@Elmwood		L	52	59
12/18/03*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	37	52
12/20/03*	Bettsville		W	86	26
12/27/03	McComb			W	45	40
01/02/04*	Old Fort		W	59	47
01/09/04*	@North Baltimore	L	37	42
01/10/04	@Colonel Crawford	L	46	53
01/16/04*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	42	41	OT
01/22/04*	@Seneca East		W	65	35
01/24/04	Lakota			W	58	38
01/30/04*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	30	33
01/31/04	Van Buren		L	55	57
02/06/04*	New Riegel		W	45	40
02/07/04	@Old Fort		W	50	30
02/13/04*	@Mohawk			W	60	35
02/14/04	Arcadia			W	76	41
02/21/04	@Monroeville		W	62	41
02/27/04*	Carey			W	50	34
03/05/04	Carey			W	43	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/09/04	Tiffin Calvert		L	50	54	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dan Fidago
Record:  2-19 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Old Fort		W	60	46
12/09/03*	@Elmwood		L	67	71
12/12/03*	Otsego			L	49	65
12/19/03*	@Lake			L	58	61
12/23/03	Liberty-Benton		L	42	56
12/27/03	Arcadia			W	56	51
01/06/04*	Genoa			L	36	54
01/09/04*	@Woodmore		L	35	66
01/10/04	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	56
01/16/04*	Gibsonburg		L	41	60
01/17/04*	@Eastwood		L	43	68
01/23/04*	Elmwood			L	54	74
01/24/04	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	58
01/30/04*	Lake			L	74	76
02/07/04	@New Riegel		L	37	70
02/10/04*	@Otsego			L	52	60	01/27
02/13/04*	Woodmore		L	30	62
02/14/04*	@Genoa			L	37	55	02/06
02/20/04*	@Gibsonburg		L	39	63
02/27/04*	Eastwood		L	42	77
03/02/04	Elmwood			L	43	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  12-11 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan McClain (367 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/03	Wynford			L	44	61
12/12/03*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	68
12/13/03	@Hardin Northern	L	53	64
12/18/03*	Seneca East		W	89	59
12/27/03	@Monroeville		W	57	51
01/02/04*	@Bettsville		W      101	37
01/03/04	New Riegel		L	65	71
01/09/04*	Tiffin Calvert		L	39	45
01/16/04*	@Old Fort		L	52	68
01/17/04	@Arcadia		W	75	53
01/22/04*	@North Baltimore	L	50	67
01/24/04	Crestline		W	62	47
01/30/04*	@Carey			W	54	51
01/31/04	Upper Sandusky		L	50	56
02/07/04	@Plymouth		L	43	52
02/13/04*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	35	60
02/14/04	@Bucyrus		W	62	48
02/20/04*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	67	64
02/21/04	Ridgedale		L	56	58
02/27/04*	@New Riegel		W	61	46
03/02/04	Seneca East		W	63	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/04	New Riegel		W	41	38	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/09/04	Colonel Crawford	L	54	58	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Aaron Gilbert
Record:  9-12 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyson Depinet (300 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Colonel Crawford	L	52	58
12/06/03	Vanlue			L	51	58
12/12/03*	@North Baltimore	W	59	57	OT
12/13/03	Liberty-Benton		L	44	73
12/18/03*	Fremont Ross		W	39	33
12/20/03	@Arcadia		W	63	51
12/27/03	@Van Buren		L	38	74
01/02/04*	@Seneca East		W	76	68
01/03/04	@Mohawk			W	71	65
01/09/04*	Bettsville		W	67	51
01/10/04	Elyria Open Door Chr.	W	46	45
01/16/04*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	70	73
01/22/04*	Old Fort		W	58	50
01/31/04	Bucyrus			L	45	53
02/06/04*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	40	45
02/07/04	Lakota			W	70	37
02/13/04*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	62
02/14/04	@Buckeye Central	L	57	63
02/20/04*	@Carey			L	40	46
02/27/04*	Mohawk			L	46	61
03/05/04	Mohawk			L	38	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  6-16 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Roberts (294 pts/14.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Lakota			L	46	60
12/12/03	Mansfield Christian	L	78	88
12/13/03	@Genoa			L	52	65
12/18/03*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	30
12/20/03	McComb			W	55	39
12/27/03	@Eastwood		L	47	73
01/02/04*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	59
01/09/04*	Carey			L	48	52
01/10/04	@Liberty-Benton		L	36	49
01/16/04*	Mohawk			W	68	52
01/22/04*	@New Riegel		L	50	58
01/30/04*	@North Baltimore	L	58	59
01/31/04	Fostoria		L	52	74
02/06/04*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	81
02/07/04	Hopewell-Loudon		L	30	50	NEED BOX
02/13/04*	Seneca East		W	63	42
02/14/04	@Woodmore		L	38	47
02/20/04*	Bettsville		W	79	45
02/21/04	Van Buren		L	44	62
02/27/04*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	45	65
03/02/04	Bettsville		W	63	33	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/05/04	Tiffin Calvert		L	44	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Doug Mason
Record:  3-18 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Scherly (200 pts/9.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/03	Edison			L	61	64
12/12/03*	Carey			L	43	53
12/13/03	South Central		W	59	45
12/18/03*	@Mohawk			L	59	89
01/02/04*	New Riegel		L	68	76
01/03/04	Danbury			L	50	71
01/09/04	@Monclova Christian	L	44	65
01/10/04	Arcadia			W	80	67
01/16/04*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	68
01/17/04	Buckeye Central		L	40	60
01/22/04*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	35	65
01/24/04	Monroeville		L	45	67
01/30/04*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	41	62
01/31/04	@Vanlue			L	54	78
02/06/04*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	93
02/07/04	@Western Reserve	L	38	83
02/13/04*	@Old Fort		L	42	63
02/20/04*	North Baltimore		L	65	76
02/21/04	@Plymouth		L	30	65
02/27/04*	@Bettsville		W	87	66
03/02/04	Mohawk			L	49	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  15-9 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/12/03*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	50
12/13/03	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	42
12/18/03*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	37
12/20/03	@Cardinal Stritch	L	50	54
12/23/03	@Danbury		L	54	60
12/30/03	Van Buren		L	64	79
01/02/04*	@Carey			L	35	52
01/06/04	@McComb			W	47	42
01/09/04*	@Mohawk			W	45	39
01/16/04*	New Riegel		W	73	70
01/17/04	Sandusky St. Mary	L	71	92
01/30/04*	Bettsville		W      123	42
01/31/04	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	70	75
02/06/04*	Seneeca East		W	93	54
02/10/04	Upper Scioto Valley	W	85	68
02/13/04*	@North Baltimore	W	54	51
02/14/04	Clyde			W	63	53
02/20/04*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	52
02/24/04	Liberty-Benton		L	51	60
02/27/04*	Old Fort		W	65	45
03/05/04	Old Fort		W	65	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/09/04	Hopewell-Loudon		W	54	50	Division IV Fostoria Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/12/04	Colonel Crawford	W	79	65	Division IV Fostoria Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/17/04	Holgate			L	36	51	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Derek Lewis
Record:  9-13 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  NA

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Clyde			W	57	50
12/12/03*	@Willard		L	61	76
12/13/03	Sandusky		L	63	66
12/16/03*	@Shelby			L	57	63
12/20/03*	@Norwalk		L	61	65
12/27/03*	@Bellevue		W	70	62
12/30/03	@Perrysburg		L	57	66
01/02/04*	Galion			W	68	53
01/03/04	@Maumee			L	49	50
01/09/04*	@Fostoria		L	66	81
01/16/04*	Upper Sandusky		L	44	49
01/17/04	Fremont Ross		W	63	53
01/23/04*	Willard			W	64	60
01/24/04	Mansfield Madison	W	73	56
01/30/04*	Shelby			W	68	54
02/06/04*	Norwalk			L	60	72
02/10/04*	Bellevue		L	49	51
02/14/04*	Galion			L	38	39
02/20/04*	Fostoria		L	73	81
02/27/04*	@Upper Sandusky		W	65	56
03/03/04	Marion Harding		W	75	65	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School - OT
03/05/04	Sandusky		L	70	73	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School - OT

Midland Athletic League

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 8 - 2 12 - 8 15 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 North Baltimore 7 - 3 11 - 9 11 - 10 St. Joseph 7 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Carey 6 - 4 10 - 10 11 - 11 Mohawk 6 - 4 10 - 10 12 - 11 New Riegel 5 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Old Fort 4 - 6 5 - 15 6 - 16 St. Wendelin 4 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 Seneca East 1 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 Bettsville 0 - 10 0 - 20 0 - 21

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 12 - 2 18 - 2 20 - 3 Ontario 12 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Wynford 10 - 4 16 - 4 18 - 5 Colonel Crawford 7 - 7 11 - 9 13 - 10 Lucas 6 - 8 7 - 13 8 - 14 Bucyrus 4 - 10 8 - 12 9 - 13 Crestline 3 - 11 6 - 14 6 - 15 Riverdale 2 - 12 4 - 16 5 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Fostoria 12 - 2 17 - 3 19 - 4 Shelby 11 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 6 Willard 11 - 3 16 - 4 20 - 5 Norwalk 7 - 7 12 - 8 14 - 9 Galion 5 - 9 6 - 15 6 - 15 Tiffin Columbian 5 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Upper Sandusky 4 - 10 7 - 13 7 - 14 Bellevue 1 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Lakota 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19 Eastwood Elmwood Genoa Gibsonburg Lake Otsego Woodmore

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 19.90 Matt Muratori Clyde 438 22 17.20 Adam Lawrence Bettsville 344 20 14.28 Tyson Depinet New Riegel 300 21 14.00 Paul Roberts Old Fort 294 21 missing 1 game 12.90 Drew Clouse Hopewell-Loudon 284 22 12.28 Jameson Yingling Bellevue 258 21 11.81 Wes Newsom Clyde 260 22 11.42 Travis Kinn New Riegel 240 21 10.61 Brandon Kistler Old Fort 223 21 missing 1 game 10 10.26 Greg Weller Bettsville 195 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 37 Matt Muratori Clyde Fostoria 02/07/2004 31 Tyson Depinet New Riegel Seneca East 01/02/2004 31 Adam Lawrence Bettsville Arcadia 01/24/2004 31 Adam Lawrence Bettsville Seneca East 02/27/2004 30 Matt Muratori Clyde Fremont St. Joseph 12/16/2003 30 Matt Muratori Clyde Edison 01/31/2004 28 Travis Kinn New Riegel Mohawk 01/03/2004 26 Matt Muratori Clyde Tiffin Columbian 12/05/2003 26 Tyson Depinet New Riegel Tiffin Calvert 01/16/2004 10 25 Matt Muratori Clyde Edison 12/23/2003 25 Justin Perkins Seneca East Arcadia 01/10/2004 25 Adam Lawrence Bettsville Fostoria St. Wendelin 01/22/2004 25 Greg Phillips Seneca East Bettsville 02/27/2004 Return to Seneca County index Email Me