2004-05 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  7-14 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/03/04*	Upper Sandusky		L	72	94
12/04/04	Perkins			W	68	53	NEED BOX
12/11/04*	@Galion			L	52	64
12/17/04*	@Shelby			L	57	66
12/18/04	@Perrysburg		L	40	62	NEED BOX
12/30/04*	Willard			L	60	73
01/07/05*	Norwalk			L	44	90	NEED BOX
01/11/05*	@Fostoria		W	77	61
01/14/05*	@Upper Sandusky		L	46	99
01/15/05	@Port Clinton		W	67	65	OT - NEED BOX
01/21/05*	Galion			L	40	62
01/25/05*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	65	NEED BOX
01/28/05*	Shelby			L	47	48	NEED BOX
01/29/05	@Margaretta		L	75	77	OT - NEED BOX
02/01/05*	Tiffin Columbian	L	65	67	NEED BOX
02/05/05*	@Willard		L	55	83
02/11/05*	@Norwalk		W	64	61	NEED BOX
02/12/05	Clyde			W	50	46	NEED BOX
02/18/05*	Fostoria		W	69	40
02/19/05	Huron			W	68	66	NEED BOX
02/25/05	Norwalk			L	47	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  2-19 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Weller (323 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/27/04	@Vanlue			L	48	76
12/03/04*	@Seneca East		L	44	72
12/04/04	Emmanuel Baptist	L	52	75
12/09/04*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	52	82
12/11/04	@Northwood		L	49	72
12/17/04*	Carey			L	43	90
12/21/04*	@Mohawk			L	53	83
12/26/04*	New Riegel		L	46	80	At Cleveland Gund Arena
12/28/04	@Monclova Christian	L	53	62
01/04/05	Gibsonburg		L	62	92
01/15/05	Lakota			L	56	60
01/21/05*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	96
01/25/05	Arcadia			W	68	62
01/28/05*	Tiffin Calvert		L	56	96
01/29/05	Medina Christian	L	64	67
02/04/05*	@North Baltimore	L	48	84
02/08/05	Toledo Christian	L	45	88
02/11/05*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	27	89
02/12/05	@Cory-Rawson		W	50	74	Win via forfeit
02/18/05*	Old Fort		L	51	73
02/22/05	Mohawk			L	24	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  5-16 (2-12 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Roberts (188 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
11/27/04	@Plymouth		L	57	66
12/04/04*	@Colonel Crawford	L	67	68	OT
12/10/04*	@Ontario		L	39	58
12/11/04	Carey			L	51	57
12/17/04*	Bucyrus			W	40	37
12/18/04	Monroeville		W	57	55
12/21/04*	@Lucas			L	54	57
12/30/04*	@Crestline		L	46	51
01/03/05	@Mansfield Christian	W	69	60
01/14/05*	Colonel Crawford	L	58	59
01/15/05	Seneca East		W	52	43
01/21/05*	Ontario			L	58	76
01/28/05*	@Bucyrus		L	44	50
01/29/05*	Wynford			L	37	41
02/01/05*	Lucas			L	61	70
02/05/05*	Crestline		W	59	48
02/07/05*	Riverdale		L	53	69
02/11/05*	@Wynford		L	48	58
02/12/05	@New Riegel		L	47	63
02/18/05*	@Riverdale		L	63	73
02/22/05	Plymouth		L	51	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  2-19 (1-13 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Marcus Hyde (302 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
11/26/04	@Findlay		L	52	70
11/27/04	Marion Harding		W	53	48
12/03/04*	Galion			W	58	52
12/04/04	@Port Clinton		L	35	70
12/11/04*	@Willard		L	49	80
12/17/04*	Upper Sandusky		L	62     111
12/28/04	Whitmer			L	47	75
12/30/04*	@Norwalk		L	57	68
01/03/05*	Shelby			L	54	69
01/07/05*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	55	77
01/08/05	@Hilliard Davidson	L	52	66
01/11/05*	Bellevue		L	61	77
01/14/05*	@Galion			L	63	85
01/21/05*	Willard			L	54	71
01/28/05*	@Upper Sandusky		L	38	82
01/29/05	Clyde			L	64	71
02/01/05*	@Shelby			L	40	51
02/05/05*	Norwalk			L	46	77
02/10/05*	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	67
02/18/05*	@Bellevue		L	40	69
02/22/05	Norwalk			L	54	75	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  17-5 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Sam Bohenlein (361 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
11/26/04	@Elmwood		L	55	69
11/27/04	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	66
12/04/04	Ottawa Hills		W	59	44
12/09/04*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	49	68
12/11/04	Monclova Christian	W	70	55
12/17/04*	Old Fort		W	57	55
12/21/04*	@North Baltimore	W	62	55
12/30/04	@Lakota			W	72	59
01/04/05	Arcadia			W	66	64
01/07/05*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	61	55
01/13/05*	@Seneca East		W	68	54
01/15/05	McComb			W	66	47
01/21/05*	Bettsville		W	96	39
01/28/05*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	47	43
02/04/05*	@Carey			W	70	63
02/05/05	@Van Buren		L	61	62
02/11/05*	New Riegel		W	47	46
02/12/05	@Danbury		W	69	66	2OT
02/14/05	Cory-Rawson		W	77	66
02/18/05*	Mohawk			L	56	59
02/25/05	Carey			W	50	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School - OT
03/01/05	Tiffin Calvert		L	66	69	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Brad Britton
Record:  12-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Duane Posey (278 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
11/26/04	Vanlue			W	55	44
11/27/04	@Cory-Rawson		W	50	40
12/03/04*	@Carey			W	55	47
12/09/04*	@Bettsville		W	82	52
12/11/04	@Van Buren		L	31	71
12/17/04*	Tiffin Calvert		L	38	70
12/21/04*	@Old Fort		W	43	31
12/28/04	@McComb			W	53	49
01/04/05	@Lakota			L	38	48
01/07/05*	North Baltimore		W	50	39
01/13/05*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	71
01/15/05	Cardinal Stritch	L	44	58
01/21/05*	Seneca East		W	58	52
01/28/05*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	47
02/01/05	Gibsonburg		L	43	53
02/04/05*	@New Riegel		W	50	49
02/05/05	Monroeville		W	37	27
02/11/05*	Mohawk			W	45	44
02/12/05	Colonel Crawford	L	43	47
02/18/05	@Arcadia		W	62	39
02/22/05	Vanlue			L	51	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dan Fidago
Record:  4-17 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/27/04	@Old Fort		W	40	39
12/03/04*	Gibsonburg		L	46	71
12/10/04*	@Lake			L	55	67
12/14/04*	Genoa			L	54	55
12/17/04*	Elmwood			L	50	78
12/21/04*	@Eastwood		L	41	61
12/30/04	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	72
01/04/05	Hopewell-Loudon		W	48	38
01/07/05*	@Otsego			L	41	68
01/14/05*	Woodmore		L	38	62
01/15/05	@Bettsville		W	60	56
01/18/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	37	61
01/21/05*	Lake			L	56	58
01/25/05*	@Genoa			L	66	75
01/28/05*	@Elmwood		L	46	61
02/04/05*	Eastwood		W	44	40
02/05/05	New Riegel		L	61	71
02/11/05*	Otsego			L	58	66
02/12/05	@Liberty-Benton		L	36	66
02/18/05*	@Woodmore		L	41	62
02/22/05	Liberty-Benton		L	41	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  12-11 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Kaleb Faber (409 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/03/04*	New Riegel		L	51	55
12/04/04	Plymouth		L	51	56
12/09/04*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	33	38
12/11/04	@Wynford		L	41	49	OT
12/17/04*	@Seneca East		W	54	24
12/18/04	Bucyrus			L	49	77
12/21/04*	Bettsville		W	83	53
01/04/05	@Bluffton		L	61	70
01/07/05*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	71
01/08/05	@New Riegel		L	40	49
01/11/05	@Elgin			W	62	56
01/13/05*	Old Fort		W	58	53
01/15/05	Arcadia			W	64	45
01/21/05*	North Baltimore		W	60	49
01/28/05*	Carey			W	56	22
01/29/05	@Upper Sandusky		L	53	81
02/04/05	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	61	51
02/11/05*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	44	45
02/12/05	Monroeville		W	62	52
02/18/05*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	56
02/22/05	Bettsville		W	70	24	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/25/05	New Riegel		W	47	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/05	Colonel Crawford	L	43	60	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Aaron Gilbert
Record:  13-8 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Travis Kinn (361 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
11/27/04	Margaretta		L	58	64
12/03/04*	@Mohawk			W	55	51
12/04/04	@Vanlue			W	64	48
12/09/04*	North Baltimore		W	57	42
12/11/04	@Otsego			L	66	73
12/17/04*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	47
12/18/04	Arcadia			W	76	55
12/21/04*	Seneca East		W	60	48
12/26/04*	Bettsville		W	80	46	At Cleveland Gund Arena
12/28/04	Van Buren		L	62	86
01/08/05	Mohawk			W	49	40
01/13/05*	Tiffin Calvert		W	52	39
01/15/05	Colonel Crawford	W	50	49
01/21/05*	@Old Fort		L	52	57
01/29/05	@Bucyrus		L	37	52
02/04/05*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	49	50
02/05/05	@Lakota			W	71	61
02/11/05*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	47
02/12/05	Buckeye Central		W	63	47
02/18/05*	Carey			W	48	44
02/25/05	Mohawk			L	44	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Ty Ray
Record:  7-12 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Roberts (299 pts/16.6 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
11/27/04	Lakota			L	39	40
12/03/04*	Tiffin Calvert		L	60	65
12/04/04	Northwood		W	58	42
12/10/04	@Mansfield Christian	W	67	47	NEED BOX
12/11/04	@McComb			L	52	61
12/17/04*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	57
12/21/04*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	31	43
12/28/04	@Arcadia		W	72	52
12/30/04	@Gibsonburg		L	34	62
01/11/05	Hardin Northern		L	43	62
01/13/05*	@Mohawk			L	53	58	NEED BOX
01/15/05*	@Carey			L	51	65
01/21/05*	New Riegel		W	57	52
01/28/05*	North Baltimore		L	29	58
02/04/05*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	38	41
02/05/05	Woodmore		L	38	60
02/11/05*	@Seneca East		L	53	65	NEED BOX
02/12/05	@Van Buren		L	48	74
02/14/05	Genoa			W	66	53
02/18/05*	@Bettsville		W	73	51	NEED BOX
02/22/05	Seneca East		W	60	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - NEED BOX
02/25/05	Tiffin Calvert		L	55	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  8-13 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Phillips (224 pts/13.1 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
11/27/04	@Edison			L	40	49
12/03/04*	Bettsville		W	72	44
12/04/04	@South Central		L	53	55	2OT
12/09/04*	@Carey			W	56	48
12/17/04*	Mohawk			L	24	54
12/18/04	@Crestline		L	54	91
12/21/04*	@New Riegel		L	48	60
12/28/04	@Danbury		L	49	78
01/13/05*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	68
01/15/05	@Buckeye Central	L	43	52
01/21/05*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	58
01/28/05*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	84	87
01/29/05	@Monroeville		W	51	48
01/31/05	Monclova Christian	W	80	66
02/04/05*	Tiffin Calvert		L	44	79
02/05/05	@Arcadia		W	70	61
02/11/05*	Old Fort		W	65	53
02/12/05	Plymouth		W	51	48
02/14/05	Vanlue			W	81	68
02/18/05*	@North Baltimore	L	49	60
02/22/05	Old Fort		L	55	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Tony Mass
Record:  20-5 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Kommick (354 pts/15.3 avg) (missing 2 games); Aaron Mass (343 pts/15.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
11/26/04	Sandusky St. Mary	W	86	56
11/30/04	Cardinal Stritch	W	79	74
12/03/04*	@Old Fort		W	65	60
12/09/04*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	49
12/17/04*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	70	38
12/18/04	McComb			W	70	65
12/21/04*	Carey			W	71	48
12/28/04	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	66	70
01/07/05*	Mohawk			W	71	63
01/08/05	@Van Buren		L	40	81
01/13/05*	@New Riegel		L	39	52
01/28/05*	@Bettsville		W	96	56	NEED BOX
01/29/05	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	81	71	2OT
02/04/05*	@Seneca East		W	79	44
02/05/05	@Clyde			W	75	58
02/08/05	Norwalk St. Paul	W	74	44
02/11/05*	North Baltimore		W	85	57
02/16/05	@Liberty-Benton		L	58	64
02/18/05*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	53	NEED BOX
02/19/05	Danbury			W	91	78	NEED BOX
02/25/05	Old Fort		W	70	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/05	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	66	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/05	Colonel Crawford	W	62	60	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/05	Holgate			W	33	26	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/11/05	Continental		L	58	64	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Derek Lewis
Record:  17-6 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Kisabeth (231 pts/13.5 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS      Opp
12/11/04*	Shelby			W	50	32	NEED BOX SCORE
12/17/04*	Norwalk			L	51	63
12/18/04	Maumee			W	59	41	NEED BOX SCORE
12/30/04*	@Galion			W	71	55
01/07/05*	Fostoria		W	77	55	
01/08/05	Clyde			W	65	55	NEED BOX SCORE
01/11/05*	@Upper Sandusky		L	77	88
01/14/05*	@Willard		W	73	70
01/15/05	@Fremont Ross		W	60	56	NEED BOX SCORE
01/21/05*	@Shelby			W	50	40
01/25/05*	Bellevue		W	65	54	NEED BOX SCORE
01/28/05*	@Norwalk		W	53	49
01/29/05*	Willard			L	50	53	OT
02/01/05*	@Bellevue		W	67	65	NEED BOX SCORE
02/03/05	@Sandusky		L	57	59
02/05/05*	Galion			W	73	53
02/10/05*	@Fostoria		W	67	60
02/12/05	Perrysburg		W	42	40	NEED BOX SCORE
02/16/05	@Madison		W	63	61
02/18/05*	Upper Sandusky		L	71	93
02/23/05	Sandusky		W	60	52	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/25/05	Fremont Ross		W	54	37	Division I Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/05	Mansfield Senior	L	53	70	Division I District Tournament at Willard High School

Midland Athletic League

Team MAL Reg Overall Calvert 9 - 1 16 - 4 20 - 5 St. Wendelin 8 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 3 12 - 8 12 - 9 New Riegel 7 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 St. Joseph 6 - 4 12 - 8 15 - 9 Mohawk 6 - 4 10 - 10 12 - 11 North Baltimore 4 - 6 7 - 13 8 - 14 Carey 3 - 7 6 - 14 7 - 15 Seneca East 3 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Old Fort 2 - 8 6 - 14 7 - 15 Bettsville 0 - 10 2 - 18 2 - 19

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Wynford 11 - 3 15 - 5 16 - 6 Colonel Crawford 9 - 5 13 - 7 15 - 8 Riverdale 9 - 5 14 - 6 15 - 7 Bucyrus 8 - 6 11 - 9 11 - 10 Ontario 8 - 6 10 - 10 10 - 11 Lucas 6 - 8 10 - 10 11 - 11 Crestline 3 - 11 7 - 13 7 - 14 Buckeye Central 2 - 12 5 - 15 5 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 14 - 0 20 - 0 27 - 0 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 15 - 5 17 - 6 Willard 10 - 4 14 - 6 16 - 7 Norwalk 9 - 5 14 - 6 17 - 7 Galion 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Shelby 4 - 10 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bellevue 3 - 11 7 - 13 7 - 14 Fostoria 1 - 13 2 - 18 2 - 19

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Elmwood 12 - 2 15 - 5 18 - 6 Woodmore 12 - 2 18 - 2 21 - 3 Gibsonburg 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Otsego 9 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Eastwood 7 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11 Genoa 3 - 11 5 - 15 5 - 16 Lake 3 - 11 6 - 14 6 - 15 Lakota 1 - 13 4 - 16 4 - 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.78 Kaleb Faber Mohawk 409 23 2 17.19 Travis Kinn New Riegel 361 21 3 16.61 Paul Roberts Old Fort 299 18 missing 4 games 4 15.38 Greg Weller Bettsville 323 21 5 13.58 Robert Kisabeth Tiffin Columbian 231 17 missing 6 games 6 13.23 Duane Posey Hopewell-Loudon 278 21 7 13.17 Greg Phillips Seneca East 224 17 missing 4 games 8 12.40 Jesse Mutchler Mohawk 186 15 9 10.90 Jason Painter Hopewell-Loudon 229 21 10 10.23 Kevin Steele Bettsville 215 21 10.21 Brandon Bouillon New Riegel 194 19 10.11 Ben Porter Tiffin Columbian 172 17 missing 6 games

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Greg Weller Bettsville Medina Christian 01/29/2005 2 33 Paul Roberts Old Fort Genoa 02/14/2005 3 28 Travis Kinn New Riegel Otsego 12/11/2004 4 27 Travis Kinn New Riegel Mohawk 12/03/2004 27 Kaleb Faber Mohawk Tiffin Calvert 01/07/2005 27 Travis Kinn New Riegel Mohawk 01/08/2005 7 26 Duane Posey Hopewell-Loudon Old Fort 12/21/2004 26 Paul Roberts Old Fort Carey 01/15/2005 26 Greg Phillips Seneca East Fremont St. Joseph 01/28/2005 26 Paul Roberts Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 02/04/2005 Return to Seneca County index Email Me