2005-06 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  9-13 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  DJ Whinnery (248 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/09/05*	@Norwalk		W	68	67	OT
12/10/05	@Perkins		W	79	77
12/17/05*	@Galion			L	55	58
12/23/05*	Willard			L	70     109
12/30/05*	Upper Sandusky		W	89	86
01/06/06*	@Fostoria		L	62	67	OT
01/07/06	Margaretta		W	81	59
01/13/06*	@Shelby			L	49	53
01/14/06	Port Clinton		L	53	80
01/17/06*	Tiffin Columbian	W	72	65
01/20/06*	Norwalk			W	67	58
01/21/06	@Clyde			L	55	62
01/27/06*	Galion			W	73	38
01/28/06	Perrysburg		L	60	84
02/03/06*	@Willard		L	55	84
02/07/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	75	93
02/11/06*	Fostoria		W	85	68
02/17/06*	Shelby			L	44	60
02/18/06	@Huron			L	40	50
02/24/06*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	51	58
02/28/06	Perkins			W	55	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/03/06	Norwalk			L	49	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  0-21 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Steele (205 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/02/05	Northwood		L	53	72
12/03/05	Vanlue			L	39	71
12/09/05*	Seneca East		L	50     112
12/10/05	Cory-Rawson		L	44	98
12/23/05*	@Carey			L	43	77
01/03/06	@Gibsonburg		L	25	80
01/06/06*	Mohawk			L	45	65
01/10/06*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	37	59
01/13/06*	@New Riegel		L	35	68
01/17/06	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	50	55
01/21/06	@Arcadia		L	43	84
01/27/06*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	49	85
01/28/06	Monclova Christian	L	47	56
02/03/06*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	43	77
02/10/06*	North Baltimore		L	45	79
02/11/06	@Maumee Valley		L	48	61
02/17/06*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	37	74
02/04/06	Monroeville		L	49	71
02/24/06*	@Old Fort		L	30	80
02/25/06	@Lakota			L	59	76
02/28/06	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	76	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  12-9 (8-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Kreim (280 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/02/05	Plymouth		L	42	51
12/10/05*	Colonel Crawford	W	71	46
12/16/05*	Ontario			L	71	80	3OT
12/20/05*	@Bucyrus		L	55	62
12/23/05	Mansfield Christian	W	73	30
12/27/05	@Carey			L	62	65
12/29/05*	Lucas			W	75	59
01/06/06*	Crestline		W	61	50
01/07/06	@Monroeville		W	67	46
01/13/06*	@Wynford		L	68	72	OT
01/14/06*	@Riverdale		W	57	35
01/20/06*	@Colonel Crawford	W	65	58
01/21/06	@Seneca East		W	62	55
01/27/06*	@Ontario		L	36	58
01/28/06	New Riegel		W	59	51
02/03/06*	Bucyrus			W	57	52
02/07/06*	@Lucas			L	47	51
02/11/06*	@Crestline		W	53	49
02/17/06*	Wynford			L	52	57
02/24/06*	Riverdale		W	63	60
02/28/06	Lucas			L	27	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  10-12 (5-9 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Chase Munoz (264 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/02/05	Findlay			L	34	48
12/09/05*	Upper Sandusky		L	87	93
12/10/05	Port Clinton		W	73	59
12/17/05*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	48	50
12/23/05*	Galion			W	75	49
12/27/05	@Otsego			W	65	62
12/30/05*	@Shelby			L	68	74	2OT
01/06/06*	Bellevue		W	67	62	OT
01/13/06*	Norwalk			W	62	47
01/14/06	Clyde			L	52	58
01/17/06*	@Willard		L	70	87
01/20/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	70	98
01/27/06*	Tiffin Columbian	L	61	70
02/03/06*	@Galion			L	53	54
02/07/06*	Shelby			W	57	55
02/11/06*	@Bellevue		L	68	85
02/14/06	@Whitmer		W	74	65
02/17/06*	@Norwalk		W	57	38
02/24/06*	Willard			L	59	60
02/25/06	@Marion Harding		W	59	52
03/01/06	Tiffin Columbian	W	49	40	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/03/06	Port Clinton		L	71	75	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  4-17 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Ward (259 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/03/05	Sandusky St. Mary	L	48	71
12/10/05	@Ottawa Hills		L	44	56
12/20/05*	Tiffin Calvert		L	50	58
12/23/05*	@Old Fort		L	48	72
12/27/05	@Arcadia		L	52	62
12/30/05	Lakota			W	63	61
01/06/06*	North Baltimore		L	52	68
01/13/06*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	69
01/14/06	@Monclova Christian	W	60	31
01/19/06*	Seneca East		L	55	79
01/21/06	@McComb			L	54	62
01/27/06*	@Bettsville		W	85	49
01/28/06	@Cory-Rawson		L	67	69	OT
02/03/06*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	55	OT
02/10/06*	Carey			L	55	81
02/13/06	Cardinal Stritch	L	57	67
02/17/06*	@New Riegel		L	43	80
02/20/06	@Elmwood		L	24	44
02/22/06	Van Buren		L	47	65
02/24/06*	@Mohawk			L	54	72
02/28/06	Old Fort		L	32	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Brad Britton
Record:  7-14 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Risner (259 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/20/05	@Gibsonburg		L	28	60
12/23/05*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	51	47
12/27/05	Van Buren		L	52	54
12/30/05	McComb			L	37	56
01/06/06*	Old Fort		L	35	36
01/07/06	@Cardinal Stritch	L	35	54
01/10/06*	Bettsville		W	59	37
01/13/06*	@North Baltimore	L	38	68
01/14/06	Lakota			W	55	41
01/19/06*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	60
01/24/06	@Vanlue			L	32	53
01/27/06*	@Seneca East		L	56	69
01/28/06	@Colonel Crawford	W	54	35
02/03/06*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	60	OT
02/06/06	Cory-Rawson		W	50	49
02/10/06*	New Riegel		L	28	41
02/11/06	@Monroeville		W	71	39
02/17/06*	@Mohawk			L	28	47
02/18/06*	Carey			L	38	53
02/24/06	Arcadia			L	50	53
03/03/06	Wynford			L	51	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Lakota
Coach:  Joe Pennington
Record:  1-20 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Trevor Hohman (264 pts/14.6 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/05	Old Fort		L	48	53
12/08/05*	Lake			L	44	67
12/10/05*	@Genoa			L	50	78
12/16/05*	@Elmwood		L	42	76
12/22/05*	Eastwood		L	30	62
12/30/05	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	63
01/06/06*	Otsego			L	29	52
01/12/06*	Gibsonburg		L	35	66	NEED BOX
01/14/06	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	55
01/20/06*	@Woodmore		L	33	53	NEED BOX
01/24/06*	@Lake			L	73	80
01/28/06*	Genoa			L	46	66
02/03/06*	Elmwood			L	42	56
02/04/06	@New Riegel		L	33	68
02/09/06*	@Eastwood		L	48	69
02/14/06*	@Otsego			L	43	75
02/17/06*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	69
02/18/06	Liberty-Benton		L	44	88
02/24/06*	Woodmore		L	44	47	NEED BOX
02/25/06	Bettsville		W	76	59
02/28/06	Elmwood			L	26	76	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  15-7 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Kaleb Faber (321 pts/15.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/09/05*	@New Riegel		L	45	48
12/17/05	@Bucyrus		L	47	59
12/23/05*	Seneca East		L	46	71
12/27/05	@Monroeville		W	65	51	NEED BOX
12/29/05	Elgin			L	66	76
01/06/06*	@Bettsville		W	65	45
01/10/06	Bluffton		W	67	36
01/13/06*	Tiffin Calvert		W	47	39
01/14/06	@Arcadia		W	52	23
01/19/06*	@Old Fort		W	56	54	OT
01/23/06	Wynford			W	49	45
01/27/06*	@North Baltimore	L	52	57
01/28/06	@Vanlue			W	69	46
02/03/06*	@Carey			W	49	44
02/10/06	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	78	64
02/14/06*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	48	35
02/17/06*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	47	28
02/18/06	Upper Sandusky		L	69	80
02/24/06*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	54
02/25/06	@Plymouth		W	53	51	OT
03/03/06	Old Fort		W	80	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/07/06	Wynford			L	36	39	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
			

New Riegel
Coach:  Aaron Gilbert
Record:  19-3 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Travis Kinn (340 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/03/05	@Margaretta		L	56	63
12/09/05*	Mohawk			W	48	45
12/10/05	@Arcadia		W	69	41
12/17/05	Vanlue			W	53	47
12/23/05*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	50
12/27/05	@Colonel Crawford	W	57	45
12/29/05	@Van Buren		W	46	41
01/06/06*	@Seneca East		W	69	61
01/13/06*	Bettsville		W	68	35
01/14/06	Otsego			W	73	55
01/19/06*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	82	87
01/21/06	Bucyrus			W	57	46
01/27/06*	Old Fort		W	64	53
01/28/06	@Buckeye Central	L	51	59
01/31/06*	@North Baltimore	W	60	49
02/04/06	Lakota			W	68	33
02/10/06*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	41	28
02/14/06	Ottawa Hills		W	68	52
02/17/06*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	80	43
02/24/06*	@Carey			W	70	55
03/03/06	Tiffin Calvert		W	65	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/07/06	Carey			L	50	55	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  8-14 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Perry (339 pts/16.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/03/05	@Lakota			W	53	48
12/09/05*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	69	NEED BOX
12/10/05	McComb			L	42	54
12/17/05	Arcadia			L	53	54
12/20/05	@Northwood		L	57	63
12/23/05*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	48
12/27/05	@Woodmore		W	56	49
12/30/05	Gibsonburg		L	55	58
01/06/06*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	36	35
01/07/06	@Hardin Northern	W	74	67
01/13/06*	Carey			W	53	52
01/19/06*	Mohawk			L	54	56	OT
01/21/06	@Genoa			L	47	82
01/27/06*	@New Riegel		L	53	64
02/03/06*	@North Baltimore	L	51	61
02/10/06*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	72
02/14/06	Danbury			L	48	62
02/17/06*	Seneca East		L	43	46
02/18/06	Van Buren		L	43	58
02/24/06*	Bettsville		W	80	30
02/28/06	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	32	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/06	Mohawk			L	34	80	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  15-7 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Phillips (360 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/02/05	Monroeville		W	88	38
12/03/05	Edison			W	75	64
12/09/05*	@Bettsville		W      112	50
12/23/05*	@Mohawk			W	71	46
12/27/05	South Central		W	76	69
12/30/05	Crestline		W	66	56
01/06/06*	New Riegel		L	61	69
01/07/06	Danbury			W	72	38
01/13/06	@Monclova Christian	W	75	34
01/14/06	@Vanlue			L	65	72
01/19/06*	@Fostoria St. Wendlein	W	79	55
01/21/06	Buckeye Central		L	55	62
01/27/06*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	38
01/28/06*	Carey			W	65	38
02/03/06*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	52	50
02/10/06*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	60
02/11/06	Arcadia			W	65	45
02/14/06	@Plymouth		L	54	57
02/17/06*	@Old Fort		W	46	43
02/24/06*	North Baltimore		L	58	64	OT
02/28/06	Bucyrus			W	63	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/03/06	Gibsonburg		L	56	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  10-12 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Zack Hawkins (233 pts/10.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/02/05	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	55
12/06/05	@Cardinal Stritch	L	63	69
12/09/05*	Old Fort		W	69	39
12/10/05	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	46
12/17/05	@McComb			L	46	62
12/20/05*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	50
12/23/05*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	47	51
12/30/05	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	60	56
01/06/06*	@Carey			L	54	63
01/07/06	Colonel Crawford	W	65	56
01/13/06*	@Mohawk			L	39	47
01/14/06	Upper Scioto Valley	W	59	56
01/19/06*	New Riegel		L	78	82
01/28/06	Van Buren		W	69	65
02/03/06*	Bettsville		W	77	43
02/10/06*	Seneca East		W	60	54
02/11/06	@Woodmore		L	44	47
02/17/06*	@North Baltimore	L	59	76
02/22/06	Liberty-Benton		L	42	62
02/24/06*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	61
02/28/06	Bettsville		W	76	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/06	New Riegel		L	58	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Derek Lewis
Record:  7-14 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Moore (385 pts/19.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/10/05	Sandusky		W	61	47
12/17/05*	Fostoria		W	50	48
12/20/05	Madison			L	69	74
12/23/05*	@Norwalk		L	52	58
12/27/05	@Maumee			L	60	68
12/30/05*	@Willard		L	51	66
01/03/06	@Clyde			L	56	65
01/06/06*	Shelby			L	60	82
01/13/06*	Upper Sandusky		L      100     105	OT
01/14/06*	@Galion			W	49	44
01/17/06*	@Bellevue		L	65	72
01/20/06*	Galion			W	79	63
01/24/06	Fremont Ross		L	46	66
01/27/06*	@Fostoria		W	70	61
02/03/06*	Norwalk			W	65	59
02/07/06*	Willard			L	58	76
02/11/06*	@Shelby			L	50	56
02/17/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	73	84
02/18/06	@Perrysburg		L	47	73	NEED BOX
02/24/06*	Bellevue		W	58	51
03/01/06	Fostoria		L	40	49	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Midland Athletic League

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 10 - 0 18 - 2 19 - 3 North Baltimore 8 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5 Mohawk 7 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 Seneca East 7 - 3 14 - 6 15 - 7 St. Joseph 6 - 4 11 - 9 13 - 10 Carey 5 - 5 10 - 10 12 - 11 Old Fort 4 - 6 7 - 13 8 - 14 Calvert 4 - 6 9 - 11 10 - 12 St. Wendelin 2 - 8 3 - 17 3 - 18 Hopewell-Loudon 2 - 8 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bettsville 0 - 10 0 - 20 0 - 21

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 13 - 1 15 - 5 16 - 6 Wynford 12 - 2 15 - 5 20 - 6 Buckeye Central 8 - 6 12 - 8 12 - 9 Bucyrus 7 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Lucas 6 - 8 8 - 12 9 - 13 Crestline 5 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12 Riverdale 4 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15 Colonel Crawford 1 - 13 3 - 17 3 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Willard 14 - 0 20 - 0 24 - 1 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 15 - 5 18 - 6 Shelby 7 - 7 13 - 7 14 - 8 Bellevue 6 - 8 8 - 12 9 - 13 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Fostoria 5 - 9 8 - 11 9 - 12 Norwalk 5 - 9 8 - 12 10 - 13 Galion 2 - 12 3 - 17 3 - 18

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Elmwood 12 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Gibsonburg 12 - 2 16 - 4 19 - 5 Genoa 10 - 4 15 - 5 15 - 6 Otsego 7 - 7 9 - 11 11 - 12 Lake 5 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14 Woodmore 5 - 9 7 - 13 8 - 14 Eastwood 4 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Lakota 0 - 14 1 - 19 1 - 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.25 Josh Moore Tiffin Columbian 385 20 missing 1 games 2 16.36 Greg Phillips Seneca East 360 22 3 16.00 Cody Perry Old Fort 352 22 4 15.45 Travis Kinn New Riegel 340 22 5 15.28 Kaleb Faber Mohawk 315 21 missing 1 game 6 14.66 Trevor Hohman Lakota 264 18 missing 3 games 7 13.61 Chase Munoz Fostoria 286 21 8 13.33 Tyler Kreim Buckeye Central 280 21 9 12.72 Brandon Bouillon New Riegel 280 22 10 12.33 Cody Risner Hopewell-Loudon 259 21 12.33 Adam Ward Fostoria St. Wendelin 259 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 52 Josh Moore Tiffin Columbian Upper Sandusky 01/13/2006 2 37 Cody Perry Old Fort Woodmore 12/27/2005 3 35 Josh Moore Tiffin Columbian Upper Sandusky 02/17/2006 4 32 Brandon Bouillon New Riegel Tiffin Calvert 01/19/2006 5 30 Chase Munoz Fostoria Whitmer 02/14/2006 6 29 Kaleb Faber Mohawk Upper Sandusky 02/18/2006 29 Trevor Hohman Lakota Bettsville 02/25/2006 8 28 Josh Moore Tiffin Columbian Madison 12/20/2005 28 Greg Phillips Seneca East South Central 12/27/2005 28 Greg Phillips Seneca East Vanlue 01/14/2006 Return to Seneca County index Email Me