2006-07 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  13-8 (9-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  DJ Whinnery (287 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/02/06	Perkins			L	70	74
12/08/06*	Norwalk			W	62	46
12/16/06*	@Galion			W	85	71
12/22/06*	@Willard		W	73	55
12/23/06	Huron			W	90	54
12/29/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	83     104
12/30/06	@Perrysburg		L	49	66
01/05/07*	Fostoria		W	89	63
01/06/07	@Margaretta		W	72	66
01/12/07*	Shelby			L	62	71
01/13/07	@Port Clinton		W	68	47
01/16/07*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	54	60
01/19/07*	@Norwalk		W	61	46
01/20/07	Clyde			W	75	55
01/26/07*	Galion			W	84	58
02/02/07*	Willard			W	67	51
02/07/07*	Upper Sandusky		W	93	90
02/10/07*	@Fostoria		L	57	65
02/15/07*	@Shelby			L	56	71
02/23/07*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	54
02/28/07	Tiffin Columbian	L	59	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT


Bettsville
Coach:  Rod Daniel
Record:  3-19 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Abernathy (278 pts/13.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/02/06	Maumee Valley Cty. Day	L	69	73
12/08/06*	Old Fort		W	72	64
12/09/06	@Cory-Rawson		L	58	74
12/14/06*	@Senca East		L	51     101
12/16/06	@Vanlue			L	65	84
12/22/06*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	67
12/29/06	Arcadia			L	56	58	OT
01/05/07*	Carey			L	43	72
01/06/07	@Northwood		L	73	75
01/12/07*	@Mohawk			L	41	79
01/13/07	Emmanuel Baptist	L	49	61
01/18/07*	New Riegel		L	54	78
01/27/07	@Monclova Christian	W	63	40
02/01/07*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	65	73
02/03/07	@Monroeville		L	84     123
02/09/07*	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	91
02/10/07	Lakota			L	58	66
02/16/07*	@North Baltimore	L	57	76
02/17/07	Ridgemont		L	64	68
02/23/07*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	65	77	NEED BOX
02/27/07	Old Fort		W	63	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/07	Mohawk			L	35	77	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  18-6 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Kreim (370 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/05/06	Carey			W	68	58
12/08/06*	@Wynford		L	63	65
12/09/06	@Plymouth		W	55	48
12/14/06*	@Riverdale		W	64	55
12/16/06*	Colonel Crawford	W	51	46
12/22/06*	Ontario			L	61	65
12/23/06	@Mansfield Christian	W	65	50
12/30/06*	@Bucyrus		W	55	38
01/05/07*	Lucas			W	47	33
01/06/07	Monroeville		W	82	67
01/11/07*	Crestline		W	60	45
01/19/07*	Wynford			L	65	69
01/20/07	Seneca East		W	51	34
01/27/07*	Riverdale		W	52	48
02/02/07*	@Colonel Crawford	W	59	41
02/08/07*	@Ontario		L	46	56
02/09/07	@New Riegel		W	65	45
02/16/07*	Bucyrus			W	55	42
02/17/07*	@Lucas			W	69	65
02/23/07*	@Crestline		L	61	65	2OT
03/02/07	Crestline		W	52	36	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/06/07	Norwalk St. Paul	W	47	42	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/09/07	Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	47	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/13/07	Western			L	51	53	Division IV Regional Tournament at Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  13-10 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Micah Hyde (349 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/01/06	@Findlay		L	32	64
12/08/06*	@Upper Sandusky		L	76	89
12/09/06	@Port Clinton		W	61	58
12/16/06*	Tiffin Columbian	W	55	51
12/22/06*	@Galion			W	83	55
12/23/06	Otsego			W	70	39
12/29/06*	Shelby			L	71	76
12/30/06	@Clyde			W	61	53
01/05/07*	@Bellevue		L	63	89
01/12/07*	Norwalk			W	62	59
01/16/07*	Willard			W	72	57
01/19/07*	Upper Sandusky		L	73	87
01/26/07*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	50	48
01/27/07	Sandusky		W	79	76	2OT
02/02/07*	Galion			W	78	76
02/10/07*	Bellevue		W	65	57
02/16/07*	@Norwalk		L	67	69
02/20/07*	@Shelby			L	54	76
02/21/07	Whitmer			L	82	85
02/23/07*	@Willard		L	62	64
02/27/07	Port Clinton		W	72	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/02/07	Perkins			W	56	54	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/07/07	Lexington		L	58	66	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Bill Faeth
Record:  6-15 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Ramge (243 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	71
12/08/06*	Mohawk			L	37	68
12/09/06	Ottawa Hills		L	49	58
12/16/06	Monclova Christian	W	63	46
12/22/06*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	52	53
12/29/06	@Lakota			W	52	30
01/05/07*	Old Fort		L	42	44
01/06/07	@Van Buren		L	54	80
01/09/07	Arcadia			W	56	40
01/12/07*	@North Baltimore	L	52	60
01/18/07*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	41	53
01/20/07	McComb			W	55	50
01/23/07*	@Carey			L	30	47
01/26/07*	@Seneca East		L	45	63
02/01/07*	Bettsville		W	73	65
02/09/07*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	42	50
02/12/07	@Cardinal Stritch	L	47	57
02/17/07	Elmwood			L	41	68
02/19/07	Cory-Rawson		W	66	64
02/23/07*	New Riegel		L	55	66
02/27/07	Tiffin Calvert		L	35	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Brad Britton
Record:  7-14 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Brown (288 pts/14.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/09/06	Colonel Crawford	W	33	29
12/14/06*	@Carey			L	51	63
12/16/06	@Van Buren		L	33	74
12/19/06	Gibsonburg		L	62	66
12/22/06*	@Bettsville		W	67	48
12/23/06	Vanlue			L	45	62
12/29/06	@McComb			W	43	41
01/05/07*	Tiffin Calvert		L	34	46
01/12/07*	@Old Fort		L	38	43
01/13/07	@Lakota			W	41	35
01/18/07*	North Baltimore		L	42	43
01/26/07*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	47
01/27/07	Cardinal Stritch	L	38	56
02/01/07*	Seneca East		L	60	72
02/09/07*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	50	42
02/10/07	Monroeville		L	66	69	OT
02/16/07*	@New Riegel		L	44	47
02/17/07	@Cory-Rawson		L	51	53
02/22/07	@Arcadia		W	58	48
02/23/07*	Mohawk			L	39	65	NEED BOX
02/27/07	Colonel Crawford	L	24	39	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Lakota
Coach:  Joe Pennington
Record:  2-19 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Nathan Hoffman (129 pts/6.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/07/06*	@Otsego			L	35	59
12/09/06*	Lake			L	45	58
12/15/06*	@Genoa			L	30	86
12/21/06*	Woodmore		L	39	54
12/29/06	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	30	52
01/05/07*	@Gibsonburg		L	25	71
01/11/07*	@Elmwood		L	33	72
01/13/07	Hopewell-Loudon		L	35	41
01/16/07	@Old Fort		W	45	44
01/19/07*	Eastwood		L	30	54
01/23/07*	Otsego			L	50	73
01/27/07*	@Lake			L	37	55
02/02/07*	Genoa			L	40	63
02/03/07	New Riegel		L	55	73
02/08/07*	@Woodmore		L	35	57
02/10/07	@Bettsville		W	66	58
02/16/07*	Elmwood			L	42	83
02/17/07	@Liberty-Benton		L	16	80
02/19/07*	Gibsonburg		L	33	78
02/23/07*	@Eastwood		L	30	62	NEED BOX
02/27/07	Bucyrus			L	30	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  15-6 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Connor Jump (371 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Wynford		L	45	57
12/08/06*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	37
12/14/06*	New Riegel		W	90	44
12/19/06	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	56	48
12/22/06*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	34
01/05/07*	@Seneca East		W	64	56
01/06/07	Bucyrus			W	50	38	First game in new gym
01/09/07	Monroeville		W	83	52
01/12/07*	Bettsville		W	79	41
01/16/07	Arcadia			W	56	39
01/18/07*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	50	48
01/20/07	@Elgin			L	61	66
01/26/07*	Old Fort		W	54	34
01/27/07	Vanlue			L	57	72
02/01/07*	North Baltimore		W	67	48
02/03/07	Plymouth		W	60	51
02/09/07*	Carey			L	42	44
02/13/07	@Hardin Northern				CANCELLED
02/17/07	@Upper Sandusky		L	74	93
02/23/07*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	65	39
03/02/07	Bettsville		W	77	35	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/07	Vanlue			L	56	67	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School
			

New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  11-10 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Kinn (264 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Vanlue			L	49	71
12/08/06*	Carey			L	48	59
12/14/06*	@Mohawk			L	44	90
12/16/06	Arcadia			W	70	55
12/22/06*	North Baltimore		W	55	51
12/23/06	Colonel Crawford	W	50	44
12/28/06	Van Buren		L	58	82
01/05/07*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	51
01/12/07*	Seneca East		L	61	67
01/13/07	@Gibsonburg		W	64	57
01/18/07*	@Bettsville		W	78	54
01/20/07	@Bucyrus		W	46	43	OT
01/26/07*	Tiffin Calvert		W	67	61
02/01/07*	@Old Fort		W	64	42
02/03/07	@Lakota			W	73	55
02/09/07	Buckeye Central		L	45	65
02/10/07	Margaretta		L	42	56
02/16/07*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	47	44
02/20/07	@Ottawa Hills		L	66	68
02/23/07*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	66	55
03/02/07	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	84	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Steve Adelsperger
Record:  4-17 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Perry (348 pts/19.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Arcadia		W	60	56
12/08/06*	@Bettsville		L	64	72	NEED BOX
12/09/06	@McComb			L	50	74
12/14/06*	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	62
12/19/06	Northwood		W	63	48
12/23/06	@Gibsonburg		L	43	63
12/28/06	Woodmore		L	55	71	NEED BOX
01/05/07*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	44	42
01/12/07*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	43	38
01/16/07	Lakota			L	44	45
01/18/07*	@Carey			L	32	68
01/20/07	Genoa			L	44	68
01/26/07*	@Mohawk			L	34	54
02/01/07*	New Riegel		L	42	64
02/07/07	Vanlue			L	38	62
02/09/07*	North Baltimore		L	42	62
02/16/07*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	65
02/17/07	@Van Buren		L	32	73
02/19/07	@Danbury		L	44	60
02/23/07*	@Seneca East		L	52	88
02/27/07	Bettsville		L	60	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  16-6 (9-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Neil Tusing (400 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Edison			W	54	50
12/08/06*	@North Baltimore	W	40	38
12/09/06	@Monroeville		W      108	96
12/14/06*	Bettsville		W      101	51
12/19/06	Monclova Christian	W	73	48
12/22/06*	@Carey			W	61	60
12/23/06	Danbury			W	70	56
12/28/06	@Crestline		L	49	51
01/05/07*	Mohawk			L	56	64
01/06/07	@South Central		W	78	73	OT
01/12/07*	@New Riegel		W	67	61
01/13/07	Vanlue			W	72	65
01/20/07	@Buckeye Central	L	34	51
01/26/07*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	45
02/01/07*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	72	60
02/09/07*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	49
02/10/07	@Arcadia		L	45	57
02/16/07*	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	61
02/20/07	Plymouth		L	67	72	OT
02/23/07*	Old Fort		W	88	52
02/27/07	Gibsonburg		W	68	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/07	Elmwood			L	51	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  11-12 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Mass (333 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/01/06	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	69
12/05/06	Cardinal Stritch	L	51	62
12/08/06*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	43
12/14/06*	@Old Fort		W	62	42
12/16/06	McComb			W	61	55
12/22/06*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	52
12/29/06	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	54
01/05/07*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	46	34
01/06/07	@Colonel Crawford	W	41	39
01/12/07*	Carey			L	37	50
01/18/07*	Mohawk			L	48	50
01/20/07	Norwalk St. Paul	W	84	79	2OT
01/26/07*	@New Riegel		L	61	67
01/27/07	@Van Buren		L	36	70
02/03/07	Woodmore		W	61	59
02/09/07*	@Bettsville		W	91	52
02/16/07*	@Seneca East		L	61	68
02/17/07	@Ottawa Hills		L	45	54
02/21/07	@Liberty-Benton		L	30	90
02/23/07*	North Baltimore		L	43	59
02/27/07	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	45	35	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/07	New Riegel		W	48	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/07	Wynford			L	38	51	Division IV District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Derek Lewis
Record:  5-17 (3-11 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Brady Decker (348 pts/16.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/01/06	Clyde			L	40	58
12/08/06*	Galion			W	57	55	NEED BOX
12/09/06	@Sandusky		L	61	68
12/16/06*	@Fostoria		L	51	55
12/19/06	@Madison		L	62	90
12/22/06*	Norwalk			L	47	55
12/27/07	Maumee			W	59	52
12/29/06*	@Willard		L	56	65
01/05/07*	@Shelby			L	40	60
01/12/07*	@Upper Sandusky		L	62	91
01/16/07*	Bellevue		W	60	54
01/19/07*	@Galion			L	61	74
01/23/07	@Fremont Ross		L	55	65
01/26/07*	Fostoria		L	48	50
02/02/07*	@Norwalk		L	58	65
02/07/07*	Willard			W	65	41
02/10/07*	Shelby			L	53	64
02/16/07*	Upper Sandusky		L	73     100
02/17/07	Perrysburg		L	42	46
02/23/07*	@Bellevue		L	54	63
02/28/07	Bellevue		W	67	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT
03/02/07	Clyde			L	41	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Midland Athletic League

Team MAL Reg Overall Carey 9 - 1 12 - 7 12 - 8 Mohawk 9 - 1 14 - 5 15 - 6 Seneca East 9 - 1 15 - 5 16 - 6 New Riegel 6 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 North Baltimore 6 - 4 10 - 10 10 - 11 Tiffin Calvert 5 - 5 9 - 11 11 - 12 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 6 4 - 16 4 - 17 Hopewell-Loudon 3 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 Old Fort 2 - 8 4 - 16 4 - 17 Bettsville 1 - 9 2 - 18 3 - 19 Fostoria St. Wendelin 1 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 14 - 0 17 - 3 17 - 4 Wynford 11 - 3 15 - 5 18 - 6 Buckeye Central 9 - 5 15 - 5 18 - 6 Crestline 6 - 8 10 - 10 11 - 11 Lucas 6 - 8 11 - 9 13 - 10 Colonel Crawford 4 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15 Bucyrus 3 - 11 3 - 17 4 - 18 Riverdale 3 - 11 4 - 15 4 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 13 - 1 17 - 3 23 - 4 Shelby 12 - 2 16 - 4 17 - 5 Bellevue 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Fostoria 7 - 7 11 - 9 13 - 10 Norwalk 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Willard 4 - 10 4 - 16 4 - 17 Tiffin Columbian 3 - 11 4 - 16 5 - 17 Galion 1 - 13 4 - 16 5 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Elmwood 14 - 0 18 - 2 19 - 3 Genoa 11 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Eastwood 8 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Otsego 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Woodmore 7 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Gibsonburg 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Lake 4 - 10 5 - 15 6 - 16 Lakota 0 - 14 2 - 18 2 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.33 Cody Perry Old Fort 348 18 missing 1 game 2 19.04 Neil Tusing Seneca East 400 21 3 17.66 Connor Jump Mohawk 371 21 4 16.57 Brady Decker Tiffin Columbian 348 21 missing 1 game 5 15.41 Tyler Kreim Buckeye Central 370 24 6 15.17 Micah Hyde Fostoria 349 23 7 14.47 Austin Mass Tiffin Calvert 333 23 8 14.40 Tyler Brown Hopewell-Loudon 288 20 missing 1 game 9 14.04 Chase Munoz Fostoria 323 23 10 13.66 DJ Whinnery Bellevue 287 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Mike Abernathy Bettsville Northwood 01/06/2007 2 34 Tyler Brown Hopewell-Loudon Arcadia 02/22/2007 3 33 Brady Decker Tiffin Columbian Bellevue 02/28/2007 4 32 Neil Tusing Seneca East Fremont St. Joseph 02/09/2007 5 31 Brady Decker Tiffin Columbian Madison 12/19/2006 31 Neil Tusing Seneca East Tiffin Calvert 02/16/2007 7 29 Micah Hyde Fostoria Upper Sandusky 12/08/2006 29 Connor Jump Mohawk Fremont St. Joseph 12/22/2006 29 Chase Brandeberry Fostoria Sandusky 01/27/2007 29 Cory Austin Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/07/2007 29 Cody Perry Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 02/16/2007 29 Cody Perry Old Fort Bettsville 02/27/2007 Return to Seneca County index Email Me