2007-08 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Lyle Falknor
Record:  5-15 (2-12 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  DJ Whinnery (339 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/24/07	@Perkins		L	52	64
11/30/07*	Shelby			L	45	58
12/01/07	Port Clinton		W	79	69
12/08/07*	Tiffin Columbian	L	64	74
12/14/07*	@Norwalk		L	61	73
12/21/07*	@Galion			W	70	58
12/28/07*	Willard			L	66	87
12/29/07	Margaretta		W	69	51
01/04/08*	Upper Sandusky		W	93	91
01/10/08*	@Fostoria		L	47	81
01/12/08*	@Shelby			L	51	61
01/18/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	50	61
01/19/08	Lexington		L	66	88
01/25/08*	Norwalk			L	50	58
01/26/08	@Clyde			W	68	65
01/31/08*	Galion			L	60	62
02/02/08*	@Willard		L	63	73
02/08/08*	@Upper Sandusky		L	69	91
02/12/08	@Huron						CANCELLED
02/15/08*	Fostoria		L	55	62
02/20/08	Norwalk			L	48	72	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Perry Buchanan
Record:  6-14 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Hartsel (412 pts/20.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/24/07	Monroeville		L	84	99
11/30/07*	@Old Fort		W	64	48
12/01/07	Northwood		W	84	79
12/06/07*	Seneca East		W	83	81
12/08/07	Danbury			L	50	60
12/15/07	Vanlue						CANCELLED
12/21/07*	@Carey			L	53	76
12/22/07*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	53	67
12/28/07	@Arcadia		L	56	62
12/29/07	@Ridgemont		W	59	54
01/04/08*	Mohawk			L	74	80
01/08/08	@Emmanuel Baptist	L	54	62	OT
01/10/08*	@New Riegel		L	46	87
01/19/08	@Maumee Valley Cty. Day	W	78	64
01/24/08*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58     100
01/26/08	Monclova Christian	W	74	57
02/01/08*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	33	73
02/08/08*	North Baltimore		L	74	85
02/09/08	@Lakota			L	75	77
02/15/08*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	68
02/20/08	Norwalk St. Paul	L	48	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  10-12 (6-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Blaine Erwin (368 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
11/23/07	Plymouth		L	59	65	OT
11/27/07	@Carey			L	38	58
11/30/07*	Wynford			L	41	64
12/06/07*	Riverdale		W	68	59
12/08/07*	@Colonel Crawford	L	40	59
12/14/08*	@Ontario		L	41	66
12/18/08	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	47	37
12/22/08*	Bucyrus			W	44	30
12/28/08*	@Lucas			L	45	58
12/29/08	Mansfield Christian	W	66	35
01/05/08*	@Crestline		W	62	35
01/11/08*	@Wynford		L	47	70
01/12/08	@Seneca East		W	48	43
01/19/08*	@Riverdale		L	41	50
01/25/08*	Colonel Crawford	L	41	50
01/26/08	New Riegel		L	53	69
02/02/08*	Ontario			L	57	69
02/08/08*	@Bucyrus		W	57	45
02/09/08*	Lucas			W	61	50
02/15/08*	Crestline		W	34	15
02/19/08	Mansfield Christian	W	47	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
02/22/08	Plymouth		L	44	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  21-2 (13-1 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Chase Brandeberry (332 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
11/24/07	Findlay			W	62	44
11/30/07*	@Norwalk		L	51	57
12/06/07*	Willard			W	87	57
12/07/07	@Rossford		W	70	66
12/14/07*	Upper Sandusky		W      116	91
12/21/07*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	60	51
12/22/07	Clyde			W	77	55
12/28/07*	Galion			W	65	48
12/29/07	Ottawa-Glandorf		W	66	59
01/04/08*	@Shelby			W	58	57
01/10/08*	Bellevue		W	81	47
01/12/08*	Norwalk			W	61	52
01/18/08*	@Willard		W	72	50
01/19/08	@Sandusky		W	69	60
01/25/08*	@Upper Sandusky		W	90	80
01/26/08	Port Clinton		W	67	59
01/31/08*	Tiffin Columbian	W	58	49
02/02/08*	@Galion			W	61	42
02/08/08*	Shelby			W	70	57
02/15/08*	@Bellevue		W	62	55
02/19/08	Oak Harbor		W	65	28	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/22/08	Tiffin Columbian	W	61	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/27/08	Shelby			L	68	81	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Shawn Ginnan
Record:  5-16 (3-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Quinn Noel (251 pts/12.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
11/24/07	Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	84
11/27/07	@Elmwood		L	50	76
11/30/07*	@Mohawk			L	39	72	NEED BOX
12/08/07	@Monclova Christian	W	81	50
12/14/07*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	61
12/21/07*	@Old Fort		W	51	37
12/22/07	Vanlue			L	46	64
12/28/07	Lakota			L	59	64
12/29/07	Van Buren		L	40	69
01/04/08*	North Baltimore		W	66	42
01/08/08	@Arcadia		L	34	70
01/10/08*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	36	41
01/12/08	@McComb			L	49	60
01/18/08*	Seneca East		L	51	59
01/19/08	@Cory-Rawson		W	60	50
01/24/08*	@Bettsville		W      100	58
02/01/08*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	53
02/08/08*	Carey			L	51	52
02/11/08	Cardinal Stritch	L	53	60
02/15/08*	@New Riegel		L	40	64
02/19/08	New Riegel		L	51	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  10-10 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Brown (284 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/21/07*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	69	80
12/22/07*	Bettsville		W	67	53
12/28/07	McComb			L	42	51
12/29/07	@Vanlue			L	42	70
01/04/08*	Old Fort		W	49	26
01/07/08	@Gibsonburg		W	75	50
01/10/08*	@North Baltimore	W	75	50
01/12/08	Lakota			W	59	54
01/15/08	@Colonel Crawford	L	23	47
01/18/08*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	41
01/19/08	@Cardinal Stritch	L	39	65
01/24/08*	@Seneca East		W	58	47
01/26/08	Arcadia			W	68	60
02/01/08*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	45
02/02/08	@Monroeville		L	72	82
02/08/08*	New Riegel		L	44	76
02/09/08	Cory-Rawson		W	71	69
02/12/08	Van Buren					CANCELLED
02/14/08*	Carey			W	64	58
02/15/08*	@Mohawk			L	69	74
02/20/08	Carey			L	62	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Lakota
Coach:  Marc Deils
Record:  6-15 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brett Filliater (251 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/30/07*	Otsego			L	58	75
12/01/07	Arcadia			L	55	64
12/06/07*	@Lake			W	43	26
12/08/07*	Genoa			L	53	75
12/14/07*	@Woodmore		W	70	69
12/20/07*	Gibsonburg		L	59	71
12/28/07	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	59
01/04/08*	Elmwood			L	63	65	OT
01/10/08*	@Eastwood		L	54	81
01/12/08	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	59
01/15/08	Old Fort		W	77	47
01/18/08*	@Otsego			W	65	62
01/22/08*	Lake			L	42	49
01/26/08*	@Genoa			L	42	67
02/01/08*	Woodmore		W	45	69
02/02/08	@New Riegel		L	78	89
02/07/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	88
02/09/08	Bettsville		W	77	75
02/12/08*	@Elmwood		L	56	71
02/15/08*	Eastwood		L	61	76
02/20/08	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	53	88	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  12-9 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Connor Jump (386 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
11/24/07	Wynford			L	59	69
11/30/07*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	39	NEED BOX
12/01/07	Vanlue			L	66	71
12/06/07*	@New Riegel		W	76	65
12/14/07*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	39
12/18/07	@Bucyrus		W	56	49
12/21/07*	Seneca East		W	64	61
01/04/08*	@Bettsville		W	80	74
01/05/08	@Arcadia		L	41	45
01/10/08*	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	42
01/12/08	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	59	67
01/18/08*	@Old Fort		W	59	39
01/19/08	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	45	51
01/24/08*	@North Baltimore	W	86	48
01/26/08	Elgin			L	52	67
01/29/08	@Northmor		W	76	59
02/01/08*	@Carey			L	50	61
02/05/08	Hardin Northern					CANCELLED
02/09/08	Upper Sandusky		W	84	60
02/15/08*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	74	69
02/19/08	Otsego			W	63	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/22/08	Liberty-Benton		L	39	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  14-9 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Kinn (350 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
11/24/07	Vanlue			L	47	64
11/30/07*	@Carey			L	43	54
12/06/07*	Mohawk			L	65	76
12/08/07	@Arcadia		W	62	46
12/14/07*	@North Baltimore	W	78	48
12/21/07*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	61
12/27/07	@Van Buren		L	53	83
12/29/07	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	47
01/04/08*	@Seneca East		W	57	55
01/05/08	Ottawa Hills		L	54	60
01/10/08*	Bettsville		W	87	46
01/12/08	Bucyrus			W	78	40
01/18/08*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	60	66
01/24/08*	Old Fort		W	65	32
01/26/08	@Buckeye Central	W	69	53
01/29/08	Gibsonburg		W	79	57
02/02/08	Lakota			W	89	78
02/08/08*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	76	44
02/09/08	@Margaretta		L	73	78
02/15/08*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	40
02/19/08	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/22/08	Vanlue			W	58	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/26/08	Van Buren		L	63	65	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Sweet
Record:  0-21 (0-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Roman Ream (186 pts/8.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
11/23/07	Van Buren		L	23	79
11/30/07*	Bettsville		L	48	64
12/01/07	McComb			L	42	70
12/06/07*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	69
12/18/07	@Northwood		L	39	61
12/21/07*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	37	51
12/22/07	@Gibsonburg		L	44	82
12/27/07	@Woodmore		L	50	58
12/28/07	Genoa			L	40	78
01/04/08*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	26	49
01/10/08*	Carey			L	27	52
01/15/08	@Lakota			L	47	77
01/18/08*	Mohawk			L	39	59
01/24/08*	@New Riegel		L	32	65
02/01/08*	@North Baltimore	L	38	52
02/02/08	@Vanlue			L	37	61
02/05/08	Danbury			L	45	55
02/08/08*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	37	80
02/09/08	Arcadia			L	34	60
02/15/08*	Seneca East		L	40	64
02/19/08	Fremont St. Joseph	L	48	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman (Craig Turek interim coach from 01/26-02/12)
Record:  8-13 (4-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeremy Everhart (230 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
11/24/07	Edison			W	54	43
11/30/07*	North Baltimore		W	75	60
12/01/07	Monroeville		W	95	83
12/06/07*	@Bettsville		L	81	83	NEED BOX
12/08/07	@New London		L	45	70	NEED BOX
12/14/07*	Carey			L	44	61
12/21/07*	@Mohawk			L	61	64
12/27/07	Crestline		L	54	61
12/29/07	South Central		L	44	45	FIRST GAME IN NEW GYM
01/04/08*	New Riegel		L	55	57
01/12/08	Buckeye Central		L	43	48
01/18/08*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	51
01/24/08*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	47	58
01/26/08	@Vanlue			L	39	60
02/01/08*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	42	40
02/02/08	Arcadia			W	61	49	NEED BOX
02/08/08*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	43	48
02/12/08	@Plymouth		L	35	59
02/15/08*	@Old Fort		W	64	40
02/16/08	Danbury			W	62	58
02/20/08	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	49	Divsion IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  17-5 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Mass (385 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
11/23/07	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	70	73
11/27/07	@Cardinal Stritch	L	44	54
11/30/07*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	35
12/06/07*	Old Fort		W	69	39
12/11/07	Northwood		W	67	39
12/14/07*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	40
12/15/07	@McComb			W	50	36
12/21/07*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	80	69
12/27/07	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	62	47
12/28/07	Mansfiels St. Peter's	W	61	55
01/04/08*	@Carey			W	57	40
01/10/08*	@Mohawk			W	42	30
01/18/08*	New Riegel		W	66	60
01/19/08	Van Buren		L	39	66
02/01/08*	Bettsville		W	73	33
02/02/08	@Woodmore		W	64	47
02/08/08*	Seneca East		W	48	43
02/09/08	Ottawa Hills		W	58	55
02/13/08	Liberty-Benton		L	44	62
02/15/08*	@North Baltimore	W	58	44
02/20/08	Seneca East		W	49	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/22/08	Carey			L	45	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  11-11 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Kneeskern (267 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
11/30/07*	@Upper Sandusky		L	70	71
12/01/07	Marion Harding		W	62	45
12/08/07*	@Bellevue		W	74	64
12/14/07*	@Galion			W	75	58
12/15/07	Madison			W	62	53
12/21/07*	Fostoria		L	51	60
12/22/07	@Port Clinton		W	56	48
12/28/07*	@Norwalk		L	38	54
01/04/08*	@Willard		L	49	61
01/05/08	@Clyde			L	57	61
01/10/08*	Shelby			L	50	82
01/12/08*	Upper Sandusky		W	86	72
01/18/08*	Bellevue		W	61	50
01/22/08	Fremont Ross		W	64	59
01/25/08*	Galion			W	60	53
01/31/08*	@Fostoria		L	49	58
02/02/08*	Norwalk			L	39	54
02/08/08*	Willard			W	70	61
02/09/08	@Perrysburg		L	48	77
02/14/08*	@Shelby			L	50	62
02/19/08	Perkins			W	57	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/22/08	Fostoria		L	48	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 10 - 0 16 - 4 17 - 5 Carey 8 - 2 11 - 8 13 - 9 Mohawk 8 - 2 11 - 8 12 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 7 - 3 10 - 9 10 - 10 New Riegel 7 - 3 12 - 8 14 - 9 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 6 6 - 14 7 - 15 Seneca East 4 - 6 8 - 12 8 - 13 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 Bettsville 2 - 8 6 - 13 6 - 14 North Baltimore 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Old Fort 0 - 10 0 - 20 0 - 21

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 13 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3 Wynford 12 - 2 17 - 3 21 - 4 Colonel Crawford 9 - 5 13 - 7 14 - 8 Riverdale 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Buckeye Central 6 - 8 9 - 11 10 - 12 Lucas 5 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Bucyrus 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Crestline 1 - 13 5 - 15 5 - 16

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Fostoria 13 - 1 19 - 1 21 - 2 Shelby 12 - 3 16 - 4 19 - 5 Norwalk 11 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 6 Willard 7 - 7 10 - 10 10 - 11 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 10 - 10 11 - 11 Upper Sandusky 5 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bellevue 2 - 12 5 - 14 5 - 15 Galion 1 - 13 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Genoa 12 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Eastwood 11 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6 Elmwood 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9 Gibsonburg 9 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Otsego 4 - 10 5 - 15 5 - 16 Woodmore 4 - 10 6 - 14 7 - 15 Lake 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17 Lakota 3 - 11 6 - 14 6 - 15

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.60 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville 412 20 2 18.38 Connor Jump Mohawk 386 21 3 17.50 Austin Mass Tiffin Calvert 385 22 4 17.00 DJ Whinnery Bellevue 272 16 missing 4 games 5 16.72 Blaine Erwin Buckeye Central 368 22 6 15.21 Dustin Kinn New Riegel 350 23 7 14.85 Troy Blausey Bettsville 297 20 8 14.43 Chase Brandeberry Fostoria 332 23 9 14.20 Tyler Brown Hopewell-Loudon 284 20 10 13.35 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian 267 20

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville Monroeville 11/24/2007 2 37 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville Mohawk 01/04/2008 3 35 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville Seneca East 12/06/2007 4 32 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville Northwood 12/01/2007 32 Connor Jump Mohawk Upper Sandusky 02/09/2008 6 31 DJ Whinnery Bellevue Willard 12/28/2007 31 Connor Jump Mohawk North Baltimore 01/24/2008 31 Austin Mass Tiffin Calvert Ottawa Hills 02/09/2008 9 30 Connor Jump Mohawk Vanlue 12/01/2007 10 29 Connor Jump Mohawk New Riegel 12/06/2007 Return to Seneca County index Email Me