2008-09 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyder
Record:  15-7 (8-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Ruhlman (344 pts/15.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Port Clinton		W	65	57
12/06/08	Perkins			W	80	52
12/11/08*	@Shelby			L	65	74
12/13/08*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	60	50
12/19/08*	Norwalk			W	58	57
12/27/08*	Galion			L	54	60
01/03/09*	@Willard		W	55	43
01/12/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	72	80
01/17/09	Clyde			W	61	52
01/19/09*	Fostoria		L	54	60
01/23/09*	Shelby			W	65	59
01/31/09	@Margaretta		W	66	57
02/05/09*	@Norwalk		W	42	38
02/07/09*	@Galion			L	47	64
02/13/09*	Willard			W	52	48
02/14/09	@Lexington		W	62	56	OT
02/20/09*	Upper Sandusky		W	81	78	OT
02/21/09	Huron			W	67	50
02/24/09*	Tiffin Columbian	W	53	51
02/26/09*	@Fostoria		L	67	70
03/03/09	Perkins			W	69	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Eastwood		L	37	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Perry Buchanan
Record:  9-13 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Hartsel (421 pts/19.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Monroeville		L	90	98
12/12/08*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	62
12/13/08	Lakota			W	74	70
12/18/08*	Old Fort		L	56	58
12/20/08	@Danbury		L	59	66
01/12/09	@Northwood		W	51	49
01/16/09*	Carey			L	50	62
01/20/09	Emmanuel Baptist	W	78	60
01/22/09*	@Mohawk			L	59	60
01/27/09	@Monclova Christian	W	84	76
01/31/09*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	57	87
02/03/09*	New Riegel		L	74	77
02/07/09	Maumee Valley Cty. Day	W	60	53
02/10/09	@Lake			L	56	68
02/13/09*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	60
02/16/09*	@Seneca East		W	70	69
02/20/09*	Tiffin Calvert		L	56	76
02/24/09	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	74	71
02/27/09*	@North Baltimore	L	62	70
02/28/09	Arcadia			W	68	58
03/04/09	Fremont St. Joseph	W	70	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/07/09	Norwalk St. Paul	L	68	76	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  13-8 (9-5 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Blaine Erwin (309 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/05/08	@Plymouth		L	46	62
12/09/08	Carey			W	49	48
12/12/08*	Lucas			W	52	34
12/16/08	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	59	36
12/20/08*	Crestline		W	84	20
12/27/08*	@Wynford		L	48	52
01/02/09	@New Riegel		L	56	61
01/03/09*	@Riverdale		W	60	57
01/09/09*	Colonel Crawford	L	41	42	OC
01/17/09*	@Bucyrus		W	52	33
01/23/09*	@Lucas			W	46	31
01/24/09	Seneca East		W	64	38
01/29/09*	Ontario			W	56	46
01/31/09*	@Crestline		W	62	37
02/06/09*	Wynford			W	52	38
02/12/09	@Mansfield Christian	W	69	50
02/14/09*	Riverdale		L	48	55
02/20/09*	@Colonel Crawford	L	32	47
02/21/09*	@Ontario		L	41	48
02/27/09*	Bucyrus			W	63	53
03/06/09	Lucas			L	41	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  10-12 (7-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Micah Hyde (451 pts/22.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/05/08	@Findlay		L	46	54
12/11/08*	@Norwalk		L	37	40
12/13/08*	Willard			W	53	51
12/27/08*	Tiffin Columbian	W	63	61
01/03/09*	@Galion			L	52	61
01/05/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	90	81
01/12/09*	Shelby			L	47	69
01/17/09	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	55	65
01/19/09*	@Bellevue		W	60	54
01/23/09*	Norwalk			L	43	52
01/24/09	Sandusky		W	72	66
01/30/09*	@Willard		W	66	65
02/03/09	Rossford		L	63	65
02/05/09*	Upper Sandusky		L	64	65
02/07/09*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	59	66
02/13/09*	Galion			L	61	71
02/14/09	@Clyde			W	53	51
02/19/09*	@Shelby			W	62	46
02/21/09	@Port Clinton		L	66	70
02/26/09*	Bellevue		W	70	67
03/04/09	Clyde			W	58	55	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Shawn Ginnan
Record:  12-10 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Quinn Noel (294 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	66	71
12/09/08	Elmwood			W	64	55
12/12/08*	New Riegel		L	61	83
12/13/08	@Hardin Northern	W	85	55
12/18/08*	Mohawk			L	53	64
12/20/08	@Vanlue			L	48	55
12/27/08	@Lakota			W	75	46
12/29/08	@Van Buren		L	52	54
01/17/09	McComb			L	49	61
01/20/09	Arcadia			W	76	57
01/22/09*	@North Baltimore	W	58	50
01/31/09	Cory-Rawson		W	60	57
02/03/09*	Old Fort		W	63	45
02/05/09*	@Seneca East		L	54	61
02/13/09*	Bettsville		W	60	44
02/14/09*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	38
02/17/09*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	50	70
02/20/09*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	67	59
02/23/09	Cardinal Stritch	W	64	46
02/27/09*	@Carey			L	45	50
03/04/09	Vanlue			W	68	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/09	Carey			L	28	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  12-10 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Brickner (248 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/13/08	@Cory-Rawson		W	62	56
12/20/08*	Mohawk			L	43	58
12/23/08	@Van Buren		L	49	66
12/27/08	@McComb			L	35	68
01/02/09	Gibsonburg		W	85	85
01/16/09*	Tiffin Calvert		L	67	68
01/19/09	Vanlue			W	90	79
01/22/09*	@Old Fort		W	55	38
01/24/09	@Lakota			W	79	75
01/27/09*	@Carey			L	47	72
01/31/09*	@Bettsville		W	87	57
02/02/09	Colonel Crawford	L	54	58
02/05/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	70	67
02/07/09	@Arcadia		W	73	51
02/13/09*	Seneca East		W	53	36
02/14/09	Monroeville		W	78	66
02/17/09*	North Baltimore		L	54	69
02/20/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	67
02/24/09	Bettsville		L	71	74
02/27/09*	@New Riegel		W	61	58
03/03/09	Seneca East		W	46	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/09	New Riegel		L	52	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Marc Deils
Record:  4-17 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Smith (286 pts/14.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Arcadia		W	64	42
12/12/08*	@Lake			W	72	61	NEED BOX
12/13/08	@Bettsville		L	70	74
12/27/08	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	75
12/30/08*	@Eastwood		L	48	80
01/02/09*	Otsego			L	60	67	OT
01/13/09*	@Elmwood		L	52	61
01/17/09*	@Woodmore		L	41	55
01/19/09*	Gibsonburg		W	72	71	OT
01/23/09*	Lake			L	50	68	NEED BOX
01/24/09	Hopewell-Loudon		L	75	79
01/30/09*	@Otsego			L	50	64
02/03/09*	@Gibsonburg		L	60	73
02/06/09*	Eastwood		L	52	70
02/09/09	@Old Fort		W	67	55
02/13/09*	@Genoa			L	45	72
02/14/09	New Riegel		L	49	77
02/18/09*	Genoa			L	68	71	OT
02/20/09*	Elmwood			L	57	62
02/27/09*	Woodmore		L	50	65
03/04/09	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	47     102	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  12-10 (7-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Ziegler (457 pts/21.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Wynford		L	51	57
12/16/08	Cardington-Lincoln	W	58	55
12/18/08*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	53
12/20/08*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	58	43
01/06/09*	New Riegel		L	44	67
01/20/09*	@Seneca East		L	54	60
01/22/09*	Bettsville		W	60	59
01/30/09*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	57	56
01/31/09	@New Riegel		L	51	60
02/03/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	79	47
02/05/09*	Old Fort		W	71	40
02/07/09	Bucyrus			W	63	48
02/09/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	72	66	NEED BOX
02/13/09*	North Baltimore		W	54	46
02/14/09	Margaretta		L	53	56
02/17/09	@Pleasant		L	58	59
02/20/09*	Carey			L	45	46
02/21/09	@Upper Sandusky		L	74	95
02/24/09	Vanlue			L	55	57	OT
02/27/09	Arcadia			W	83	55
03/04/09	Bluffton		W	62	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/06/09	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	30	73	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  16-6 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Kinn (347 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Vanlue			L	45	46
12/12/08*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	83	61
12/18/08*	Carey			L	53	54
12/20/08	Van Buren		W	50	48
12/27/08	Arcadia			W	84	44
01/02/09	Buckeye Central		W	61	56
01/06/09*	@Mohawk			W	67	44
01/16/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	46
01/22/09*	Seneca East		W	79	66
01/24/09	@Bucyrus		W	58	52
01/27/09*	North Baltimore		W	58	45
01/31/09	Mohawk			W	60	51
02/03/09*	@Bettsville		W	77	74
02/05/09*	Tiffin Calvert		W	76	47
02/07/09	Colonel Crawford	L	43	44
02/10/09	@Ottawa Hills		L	46	67
02/13/09*	@Old Fort		W	75	40
02/14/09	@Lakota			W	77	49
02/23/09	@Gibsonburg		W	75	69
02/27/09*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	58	61
03/06/09	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/10/09	Van Buren		L	48	67	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Sweet
Record:  1-20 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Roman Ream (186 pts/8.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Van Buren		L	18	47
12/09/08	@Genoa			L	39	64
12/12/08*	@Seneca East		L	32	62
12/13/08	@Tiffin Calvert		L	53	62
12/18/08*	@Bettsville		W	58	56
12/20/08	@Arcadia		L	48	69
12/23/08	@Danbury		L	38	57
12/30/08	Northwood		L	37	47
01/03/09	Woodmore		L	41	57
01/06/09*	Tiffin Calvert		L	37	56
01/22/09*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	38	55
01/24/09	Gibsonburg		L	47	70
01/31/09	Vanlue			L	42	63
02/03/09*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	45	63
02/05/09*	@Mohawk			L	40	71
02/09/09	Lakota			L	55	67
02/11/09*	@Carey			L	31	81
02/13/09*	New Riegel		L	40	75
02/20/09*	North Baltimore		L	34	61
02/27/09*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	56
03/04/09	Norwalk St. Paul	L	37	70	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  5-16 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Ruffing (253 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/12/08*	Old Fort		W	62	32
12/13/08	@Monroeville		L	76	84
12/16/08	@Bucyrus		L	66	71
12/18/08*	@North Baltimore	W	55	44
12/27/08	@South Central		L	45	53
01/17/09*	@Carey			L	41	67
01/20/09*	Mohawk			W	60	54
01/22/09*	@New Riegel		L	66	79
01/24/09	@Buckeye Central	L	38	64
01/31/09	Danbury			L	55	61
02/05/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	54
02/07/09	@Crestline		L	60	63	2OT
02/10/09	New London		L	52	72
02/13/09*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	36	53
02/14/09	@Arcadia		L	39	43
02/16/09*	Bettsville		L	69	70
02/20/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	43
02/21/09	@Edison			L	48	65
02/24/09	Plymouth		L	55	81
02/27/09*	Tiffin Calvert		L	49	61
03/03/09	Hopewell-Loudon		L	45	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  11-10 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Landon Warnement (335 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/05/08	Sandusky St. Mary	L	71	75	OT
12/09/08	Cardinal Stritch	W	61	49
12/12/08*	North Baltimore		L	55	57
12/13/08	Old Fort		W	62	53
12/18/08*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	49
12/20/08	McComb			L	47	94
12/23/08	@Northwood		W	67	65
12/30/08	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	50	44
01/06/09*	@Old Fort		W	56	37
01/16/09*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	68	67
01/17/09	Norwalk St. Paul	W	65	59	OT
01/22/09*	Carey			L	56	59
01/30/09*	Mohawk			L	56	57
01/31/09	@Van Buren		L	59	61
02/05/09*	@New Riegel		L	47	76
02/14/09	Woodmore		L	46	69
02/17/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	70	50
02/20/09*	@Bettsville		W	76	56
02/25/09	@Liberty-Benton		L	27	64
02/27/09*	@Seneca East		W	61	49
03/04/09	Carey			L	62	76	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  15-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Kneeskern (408 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/05/08	Clyde			L	48	53
12/06/08	Port Clinton		W	73	41
12/11/08*	Upper Sandusky		W	89	70
12/13/08*	Bellevue		L	59	60
12/19/08*	Galion			W	74	69
12/20/08	@Madison		L	50	52
12/27/08*	@Fostoria		L	61	63
01/03/09*	Norwalk			W	57	37
01/13/09*	Willard			W	63	59
01/16/09*	@Shelby			W	55	52
01/17/09	Oak Harbor		W	58	40
01/23/09*	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	65
01/24/09	@Marion Harding		W	52	40
02/05/09*	@Galion			W	66	51
02/07/09*	Fostoria		W	66	59
02/13/09*	@Norwalk		W	43	34
02/20/09*	@Willard		W	76	68
02/21/09	@Fremont Ross		L	63	65	OT
02/24/09*	@Bellevue		L	51	53
02/27/09*	Shelby			W	70	67
03/04/09	Oak Harbor		W	85	41	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Fostoria		W	59	57	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - OT
03/10/09	Galion			L	53	66	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Carey 10 - 0 14 - 6 16 - 7 New Riegel 8 - 2 15 - 5 16 - 6 Mohawk 7 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Calvert 6 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 North Baltimore 5 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Seneca East 5 - 5 6 - 14 6 - 15 St. Wendelin 5 - 5 11 - 9 12 - 10 St. Joseph 2 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 Bettsville 1 - 9 8 - 12 9 - 13 Old Fort 1 - 9 1 - 19 1 - 20

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 13 - 1 18 - 2 21 - 3 Buckeye Central 9 - 5 13 - 7 13 - 8 Riverdale 9 - 5 14 - 6 14 - 7 Wynford 9 - 5 13 - 7 16 - 8 Ontario 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Bucyrus 5 - 9 7 - 13 7 - 14 Lucas 3 - 11 6 - 14 8 - 15 Crestline 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Upper Sandusky 10 - 4 16 - 4 16 - 5 Bellevue 8 - 6 14 - 6 15 - 7 Galion 8 - 6 12 - 8 16 - 9 Fostoria 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Shelby 6 - 8 10 - 10 10 - 11 Norwalk 4 - 10 8 - 12 8 - 13 Willard 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL Reg Overall Eastwood 14 - 0 18 - 2 20 - 3 Elmwood 10 - 4 12 - 8 13 - 9 Genoa 10 - 4 13 - 7 15 - 8 Otsego 7 - 7 11 - 9 11 - 10 Woodmore 7 - 7 10 - 10 11 - 11 Gibsonburg 5 - 9 8 - 12 8 - 13 Lakota 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17 Lake 1 - 13 4 - 16 4 - 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.55 Micah Hyde Fostoria 451 20 2 21.76 Keith Ziegler Mohawk 457 21 3 19.13 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville 421 22 4 17.73 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian 408 23 5 15.95 Landon Warnement Tiffin Calvert 335 21 6 15.81 Troy Blausey Bettsville 348 22 7 15.77 Dustin Kinn New Riegel 347 22 8 15.63 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue 344 22 9 15.47 Quinn Noel Fostoria St. Wendelin 294 19 10 14.71 Blaine Erwin Buckeye Central 309 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 40 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian Upper Sandusky 12/11/2008 2 34 Jake Schuld Hopewell-Loudon Vanlue 01/19/2009 34 Keith Ziegler Mohawk Pleasant 02/17/2009 4 33 Quinn Noel Fostoria St. Wendelin Arcadia 01/20/2009 33 Jacob Smith Lakota Old Fort 02/09/2009 6 32 Keith Ziegler Mohawk Hopewell-Loudon 12/20/2008 32 Keith Ziegler Mohawk Bettsville 01/22/2009 32 Micah Hyde Fostoria Port Clinton 02/21/2009 32 Micah Hyde Fostoria Bellevue 02/26/2009 10 31 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville Monroeville 12/05/2008 31 Micah Hyde Fostoria Rossford 02/03/2009 31 Micah Hyde Fostoria Upper Sandusky 02/05/2009 31 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Upper Sandusky 02/20/2009 31 Micah Hyde Fostoria Clyde 03/04/2009 Return to Seneca County index Email Me