2009-10 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyder
Record:  16-7 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Ruhlman (295 pts/16.3 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Huron			W	46	43
12/05/09	@Perkins		W	59	45	NEED BOX
12/12/09*	@Norwalk		L	38	41	NEED BOX
12/18/09*	@Fostoria		W	75	61
12/22/09*	Upper Sandusky		W      108	82
12/30/09*	Galion			W	65	41	NEED BOX
01/02/10	Lexington		L	52	76
01/08/10*	@Shelby			L	57	65
01/15/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	56	52
01/22/10*	Willard			W	54	53
01/23/10	Port Clinton		L	58	60
01/29/10*	Norwalk			W	56	37
01/30/10	Margaretta		W	83	43
02/04/10*	Fostoria		W	55	48
02/08/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	68	51
02/11/10*	@Galion			W	64	51
02/13/10*	Shelby			L	59	62	OT
02/19/10*	Tiffin Columbian	L	60	61	OT
02/20/10	@Clyde			W	52	49	NEED BOX
03/01/10*	@Willard		W	64	56	NEED BOX
03/05/10	Norwalk			W	65	34	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/10	Willard			W	58	34	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/10	Port Clinton		L	41	48	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Bettsville
Coach:  Mike Haynes
Record:  11-10 (5-6 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Hartsel (345 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/04/09	Lake			W	62	52
12/08/09	Lakota			L	41	55
12/11/09	Fremont St. Joseph	L	47	49
12/17/09*	@Old Fort		L	42	44
12/19/09	Danbury			W	66	55
12/29/09	@Maumee Valley Cty. Day	L	43	63
01/05/10*	Seneca East		W	77	59
01/08/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	45	42
01/09/10	Northwood		W	61	49
01/15/10*	@Carey			L	48	65
01/16/10	@Arcadia		L	55	68
01/21/10*	Mohawk			W	65	53
01/29/10*	@New Riegel		L	54	76
02/02/10	Monclova Christian	W	72	58
02/04/10*	@Lakota			L	42	56
02/12/10*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	88	37
02/16/10	@Emmanuel Christian				CANCELLED
02/19/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	64
02/23/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	45
02/27/10*	North Baltimore		W	68	65
03/03/10	Maumee Valley Cty. Day	W	47	34	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lake High School
03/05/10	Toledo Christian	L	44	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lake High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  10-12 (6-8 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Elliott Kreim (362 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/04/09	Plymouth		L	32	56
12/05/09	New Riegel		L	48	56
12/11/09*	@Lucas			W	48	43
12/15/09	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	55	42
12/19/09*	@Crestline		W	68	32
12/22/09	@Carey			L	60	63	OT
12/30/09*	Wynford			L	36	40
01/02/10*	Riverdale		W	54	48
01/08/10*	@Colonel Crawford	L	37	41
01/09/10*	@Ontario		L	49	63
01/16/10*	Bucyrus			L	43	45
01/22/10*	Lucas			L	52	57
01/23/10	@Seneca East		W	58	50
01/30/10*	Crestline		W	50	39
02/05/10*	@Wynford		L	39	56
02/11/10	Mansfield Christian	W	43	26
02/13/10*	@Riverdale		L	54	59
02/19/10*	Colonel Crawford	W	29	23
02/20/10*	Ontario			L	46	51
02/27/10*	@Bucyrus		W	58	50
03/03/10	Tiffin Calvert		W	50	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/10	Carey			L	48	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  8-13 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Colin Echleberry (356 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/04/09	Findlay			L	44	47
12/12/09*	Tiffin Columbian	L	59	70
12/14/09	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	60	88
12/18/09*	Bellevue		L	61	75
12/22/09*	Galion			L	60	66
12/30/09*	@Willard		W	55	36
01/08/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	84	69
01/09/10	@Rossford		L	50	59
01/15/10*	Shelby			W	72	57
01/22/10*	@Norwalk		L	35	38
01/23/10	@Sandusky		W	70	60	OT
01/29/10*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	51	69
01/30/10	Clyde			W	57	49
02/04/10*	@Bellevue		L	48	55
02/11/10*	Willard			L	61	67
02/13/10*	@Upper Sandusky		W	77	56
02/18/10*	@Shelby			L	41	70
02/20/10	Port Clinton		L	40	42
02/22/10*	@Galion			W	55	28
02/27/10*	Norwalk			W	63	46
03/02/10	Upper Sandusky		L	61	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Shawn Ginnan
Record:  4-18 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Holman (272 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/05/09	Sandusky St. Mary	L	44	60
12/11/09*	@New Riegel		L	39	82
12/12/09	Hardin Northern		L	52	62
12/17/09*	@Mohawk			W	52	50
12/19/09	Vanlue			L	36	65
12/29/09	Van Buren		L	55	58
01/04/10*	Lakota			L	49	64
01/08/10*	Tiffin Calvert		L	38	69
01/15/10*	@Old Fort		L	51	62
01/16/10	@McComb			L	34	61
01/19/10	@Arcadia		L	43	72
01/21/10*	North Baltimore		L	55	64
01/29/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	48
01/30/10	@Cory-Rawson		L	47	65
02/04/10*	Seneca East		L	54	64
02/12/10*	@Bettsville		L	37	88
02/19/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	62	57
02/20/10	@Cardinal Stritch	L	67	78
02/23/10	@Lake			W	60	52
03/01/10*	Carey			L	46	67
03/03/10	Arcadia			W	59	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/10	Vanlue			L	39	80	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Rick DeMoss
Record:  1-20 (1-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Schaade (216 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/05/09	@Vanlue			L	44	70
12/11/09*	@Mohawk			L	37	41
12/12/09	@Colonel Crawford 	L	38	43
12/17/09*	Lakota			L	44	62
12/22/09	Van Buren		L	42	61
01/02/10	McComb			L	31	78
01/05/10*	Carey			L	42	60
01/08/10*	Bettsville		L	42	45
01/09/10	Cory-Rawson		L	34	35
01/15/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	41	76
01/16/10	@Gibsonburg		L	41	59
01/21/10*	Old Fort		W	59	45
01/23/10	@Lakota			L	57	70
01/29/10*	@North Baltimore	L	43	66
02/04/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	35	55
02/12/10*	@Seneca East		L	58	68
02/19/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	62
02/20/10	Arcadia			L	44	53
02/23/10	@Bettsville		L	45	65
03/01/10*	New Riegel		L	54	69
03/03/10	Van Buren		L	39	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  14-7 (8-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Kelley (267 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/05/09	Arcadia			W	58	55
12/08/09	@Bettsville		W	55	41
12/11/09*	Carey			L	41	55
12/17/09*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	62	44
12/19/09	Lake			W	59	52
12/29/09	Genoa			L	54	58
01/04/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	49
01/08/10*	@Old Fort		W	55	38
01/15/10*	North Baltimore		L	57	66
01/16/10	@Woodmore		L	60	62
01/21/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	43
01/23/10	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	57
01/29/10*	@Seneca East		W	63	55
02/02/10	Old Fort		W	67	47
02/04/10*	Bettsville		W	56	42
02/12/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	61	60
02/13/10	@Elmwood		L	43	53
02/19/10*	@New Riegel		L	49	68
02/24/10	Cory-Rawson		W	54	50
03/01/10*	Mohawk			W	58	50
03/05/10	Huron			L	47	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Brent Konkle
Record:  8-14 (3-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Zach Keller (243 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/05/09	Wynford			L	39	60
12/11/09*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	41	37
12/17/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	52
12/22/09	Northmor		W	48	31
12/29/09	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	53	64
01/02/10	@Arcadia		W	58	42
01/05/10*	@New Riegel		L	49	57
01/12/10	Pleasant		W	36	27
01/15/10*	Seneca East		L	43	47	2OT
01/21/10*	@Bettsville		L	53	65
01/26/10	@Vanlue			L	52	68
01/29/10*	Tiffin Calvert		L	49	57
02/02/10*	@Carey			L	38	65
02/04/10*	@Old FOrt		W	54	45
02/12/10*	@North Baltimore	L	53	65
02/13/10	@Margaretta		L	41	50
02/20/10	Upper Sandusky		W	54	31
02/22/10	@Bucyrus		L	49	51
02/27/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	36
03/01/10*	@Lakota			L	50	58
03/03/10	Seneca East		W	48	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High SChool
03/05/10	Wynford			L	41	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High SChool


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  18-3 (11-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Kinn (407 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/05/09	@Buckeye Central	W	56	48
12/11/09*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	82	39
12/17/09*	@Carey			W	50	44
12/19/09	@Van Buren		L	56	65
12/22/09	@Elmwood		W	65	62
12/30/09	@Arcadia		W	84	51
01/05/10*	Mohawk			W	57	49
01/08/10*	@North Baltimore	W	69	66
01/15/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	61	37
01/16/10	Ottawa Hills		W	76	67	2OT
01/21/10*	@Seneca East		W	71	56
01/23/10	Bucyrus			W	84	62
01/29/10*	Bettsville		W	76	54
01/30/10	Vanlue			L	51	55
02/04/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	65	64
02/12/10*	Old Fort		W	83	23
02/19/10*	Lakota			W	68	49
02/20/10	Gibsonburg		W	60	48
02/23/10	@Colonel Crawford	W	61	31
03/01/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	69	54
03/05/10	Van Buren		L	39	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Ron Meade
Record:  3-18 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Roman Ream (208 pts/9.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/05/09	Danbury			L	36	44
12/11/09*	Seneca East		L	49	62
12/12/09	Tiffin Calvert		L	49	65
12/17/09*	Bettsville		W	44	42
12/19/09	@Gibsonburg		L	51	72
12/22/09	Arcadia			W	66	63
12/29/09	@Northwood		L	59	66
01/02/10	@Woodmore		L	41	56
01/05/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	71	89
01/08/10*	Lakota			L	38	55
01/15/10*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	51
01/16/10	@Vanlue			L	44	76
01/21/10*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	45	59
01/29/10*	Carey			L	39	68
02/02/10	@Lakota			L	47	67
02/04/10*	Mohawk			L	45	54
02/12/10*	@New Riegel		L	23	83
02/19/10*	@North Baltimore	L	54	64
02/23/10	Monclova Christian	L	46	57
03/01/10*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	57
03/03/10	Norwalk St. Paul	L	53	77	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Martin Coffman
Record:  10-11 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jamie Schafer (283 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/05/09	Edison			L	59	64
12/11/09*	@Old Fort		W	62	49
12/12/09	Monroeville		L	65	70
12/15/09	Bucyrus			W	56	52
12/17/09*	North Baltimore		W	75	65
12/29/09	South Central		W	50	43
01/05/10*	@Bettsville		L	59	77
01/08/10*	Carey			L	53	65
01/15/10*	@Mohawk			W	47	43	2OT
01/21/10*	New Riegel		L	56	71
01/23/10	Buckeye Central		L	50	58
01/29/10*	Lakota			L	55	63
01/30/10	@Danbury		L	53	62
02/04/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	54
02/12/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	58
02/13/10	Arcadia			W	64	56
02/19/10*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	63
02/23/10	@Plymouth		L	43	62
02/24/10	Crestline		W	76	44
02/26/10*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	59	77
03/03/10	Mohawk			L	47	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  12-9 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Landon Warnement (360 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	52
12/08/09	@Cardinal Stritch	W	74	31
12/11/09*	@North Baltimore	L	61	73
12/12/09	@Old Fort		W	65	49
12/17/09*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	55
12/23/09	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	83	44
12/29/09	Mansfield Christian	W	66	64
01/05/10*	Old Fort		W	89	71
01/08/10*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	38
01/15/10*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	76	41
01/16/10	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	57	63
01/23/10*	@Carey			L	61	72
01/29/10*	@Mohawk			W	57	49
01/30/10	@McComb			L	49	61
02/04/10*	New Riegel		L	64	65
02/12/10*	Lakota			L	60	61
02/13/10	Van Buren		W	72	70
02/19/10*	Bettsville		W	64	61
02/24/10	Liberty-Benton		L	49	66
02/26/10*	Seneca East		W	77	59
03/03/10	Buckeye Central		L	47	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  13-8 (10-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Kneeskern (339 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/04/09	@Clyde			W	64	60
12/05/09	@Port Clinton		L	60	70
12/12/09*	@Fostoria		W	70	59
12/18/09*	@Upper Sandusky		W	85	67
12/19/09	Madison			L	64	66
12/22/09*	Willard			W	62	51
12/28/09*	Shelby			L	65	67
01/08/10*	@Norwalk		L	49	61
01/15/10*	Bellevue		L	52	56
01/16/10	@Oak Harbor		W	80	64
01/22/10*	@Galion			W	61	49
01/23/10	Marion Harding		L	59	71
01/29/10*	Fostoria		W	69	51
02/04/10*	Upper Sandusky		W	69	40
02/11/10*	@Shelby			L	54	55	OT
02/13/10*	Norwalk			W	59	52
02/19/10*	@Bellevue		W	61	60	OT
02/20/10	Fremont Ross		W	74	68
02/24/10*	@Willard		W	64	44
03/01/10*	Galion			W	72	48
03/05/10	Kenton			L	56	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 11 - 0 18 - 2 18 - 3 Carey 9 - 2 15 - 5 17 - 6 Lakota 8 - 3 14 - 6 14 - 7 North Baltimore 8 - 3 14 - 6 14 - 7 Calvert 6 - 5 12 - 8 12 - 9 Seneca East 6 - 5 10 - 10 10 - 11 Bettsville 5 - 6 10 - 9 11 - 10 St. Wendelin 5 - 6 10 - 9 10 - 10 Mohawk 3 - 8 7 - 13 8 - 14 Old Fort 2 - 9 3 - 17 3 - 18 St. Joseph 2 - 9 3 - 17 4 - 18 Hopewell-Loudon 1 - 10 1 - 19 1 - 20

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Ontario 13 - 1 14 - 6 16 - 7 Riverdale 12 - 2 16 - 3 16 - 4 Wynford 10 - 4 13 - 7 16 - 8 Bucyrus 7 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13 Buckeye Central 6 - 8 9 - 11 10 - 12 Colonel Crawford 5 - 9 8 - 11 8 - 12 Lucas 2 - 12 3 - 16 5 - 17 Crestline 1 - 13 2 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 10 - 4 14 - 6 16 - 7 Shelby 10 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8 Norwalk 8 - 6 10 - 10 11 - 11 Willard 7 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Fostoria 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13 Galion 5 - 9 9 - 11 10 - 12 Upper Sandusky 0 - 14 2 - 18 3 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.38 Dustin Kinn New Riegel 407 21 2 17.57 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian 369 21 3 17.14 Landon Warnement Tiffin Calvert 360 21 4 16.95 Colin Echleberry Fostoria 356 21 5 16.45 Elliott Kreim Buckeye Central 362 22 6 16.42 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville 345 21 7 16.38 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue 295 18 Missing 5 Games 8 16.14 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian 339 21 9 13.47 Jamie Schafer Seneca East 283 21 10 12.82 Curt Watson Bellevue 218 17 Missing 5 Games 12.71 Josh Kelley Lakota 267 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 41 Cody Ruhlman Bellevue Galion 02/11/2010 2 31 Ed Haynes Bellevue Upper Sandusky 12/22/2009 31 Colin Echleberry Fostoria Willard 02/11/2010 4 30 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian Fostoria 01/29/2010 5 29 Dustin Kinn New Riegel Bettsville 01/29/2010 6 28 Dustin Kinn New Riegel Arcadia 12/30/2009 28 Landon Warnement Tiffin Calvert Norwalk St. Paul 01/16/2010 8 27 Dustin Kinn New Riegel Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/11/2009 27 Cole Williams Tiffin Columbian Madison 12/19/2009 27 Dustin Kinn New Riegel Elmwood 12/22/2009 27 Landon Warnement Tiffin Calvert Old Fort 01/05/2010 27 Dustin Kinn New Riegel North Baltimore 01/08/2010 27 Elliott Kreim Buckeye Central Lucas 01/22/2010 27 Andrew Hartsel Bettsville Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/12/2010 27 Derek Kneeskern Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 02/13/2010 Return to Seneca County index Email Me