2011-12 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Mike Raifsnyer
Record:  7-14 (2-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Jalen Santoro (342 pts/17.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/02/11	Port Clinton		W	54	45	OT - NEED BOX
12/03/11	@Perkins		L	47	58
12/09/11*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	57	61
12/10/11	@Upper Sandusky		L	49	54
12/16/11*	Willard			W	56	49
12/23/11	@Eastwood		L	49	60
12/27/11	Edison			W	59	26
12/30/11*	@Norwalk		L	44	58
01/06/12*	@Shelby			L	48	73
01/07/12	Genoa			W	72	38
01/12/12	Galion			W	50	46
01/14/12	Margaretta		W	52	43
01/20/12*	Sandusky		L	57	64	OT
01/23/12	@Huron			L	29	47	NEED BOX
01/27/12*	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	58
02/04/12*	@Willard		L	71	75	OT
02/10/12*	Norwalk			L	51	53
02/17/12*	Shelby			W	58	53
02/18/12	@Clyde			L	51	53
02/24/12*	@Sandusky		L	50	86
02/29/12	Clyde			L	52	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Clay High School


Bettsville
Coach:  Mike Haynes
Record:  4-17 (1-10 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dominic Miccichi (300 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/03/11	Lake			L	30	91
12/06/11	Lakota			L	40	63
12/09/11*	North Baltimore		W	65	46
12/15/11*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	62
12/17/11	Danbury			W	52	51
12/23/11*	@Old Fort		L	54     102
12/27/11	Lake Ridge Academy	W	59	57
01/06/12*	Seneca East		L	36	76
01/14/12	@Arcadia		L	34	58
01/16/12	Northwood		W	73	58
01/19/12*	@Carey			L	43	86
01/21/12*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	23	78
01/27/12*	Mohawk			L	65	68	OT
01/31/12	@Monclova Christian	L	56	74
02/02/12*	@New Riegel		L	18	98
02/04/12	Marion Catholic		L	51	67
02/10/12*	@Lakota			L	38	50
02/11/12	@Maumee Valley		L	41	82
02/17/12*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	42	62
02/24/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	30	63
02/29/12	Tiffin Calvert		L	26	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  12-10 (7-6 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Erwin (317 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
12/20/11	@Carey			L	54	64
12/23/11*	Crestline		W	68	47
12/29/11	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	57	52
12/30/11*	@Lucas			W	81	39
01/03/12*	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	69
01/06/12*	@Riverdale		W	59	44
01/07/12	@Seneca East		W	58	51
01/10/12	Plymouth		W	61	54
01/14/12*	Galion			L	58	72
01/16/12	New Riegel		L	64	76
01/20/12*	Colonel Crawford	L	46	58
01/21/12*	@Crestline		W	56	53
01/26/12	Wynford			L	49	65
01/28/12*	Ontario			L	54	64
02/03/12*	Riverdale		W	57	40
02/09/12	Mansfield Christian	W	52	30
02/11/12*	@Bucyrus		L	51	58
02/17/12*	@Upper Sandusky		L	40	54
02/18/12*	Lucas			W	58	27
02/24/12*	@Wynford		W	56	43
03/02/12	Crestline		W	56	41	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ontario High School
03/06/12	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	63	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  9-12 (7-7 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Xavier Ragin (251 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
12/02/11	Findlay			L	54	61
12/09/11*	Elmwood			W	66	62
12/10/11	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	39	67
12/15/11*	Rossford		L	59	61	OT
12/20/11	Tiffin Calvert		W	66	59
12/23/11	@Tiffin Columbian	L	41	58
01/03/12*	@Otsego			L	45	56
01/06/12*	Woodmore		L	48	55
01/12/12*	Eastwood		W	65	61
01/17/12*	@Lake			L	53	66
01/20/12*	@Genoa			W	63	49
01/21/12	@Sandusky		L	54	65
01/26/12*	@Elmwood		W	50	39
01/31/12*	@Rossford		W	65	62
02/03/12*	Otsego			L	55	62
02/09/12*	@Woodmore		W	72	69	2OT
02/14/12*	@Eastwood		L	48	54
02/17/12*	Lake			L	50	56
02/18/12	Port Clinton		W	58	47
02/24/12*	Genoa			W	68	61
03/02/12	Elmwood			L	62	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  4-17 (2-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Shontz (211 pts/11.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
12/03/11	Upper Scioto Valley	L	40	58
12/09/11*	Carey			L	29	71
12/10/11	Hardin Northern		W	51	29
12/15/11*	@New Riegel		L	35	78
12/17/11	Vanlue			L	31	74
12/23/11*	@Mohawk			L	43	54
01/03/12	@Miller City		L	43	81
01/06/12*	Lakota			L	45	46
01/10/12	@Arcadia		L	30	47
01/13/12*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	76
01/14/12	Marion Catholic		W	64	63
01/19/12*	@Old Fort		L	38	79
01/27/12*	North Baltimore		W	64	56
01/28/12	@Cory-Rawson		L	35	54
02/02/12*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	29	53
02/10/12*	Seneca East		L	40	74
02/11/12	@McComb			L	43	65
02/17/12*	@Bettsville		W	62	42
02/18/12	Sandusky St. Mary	L	30	78
02/24/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	36	48
02/29/12	Old Fort		L	40	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Adam Smith
Record:  13-9 (8-3 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Alec Gregg (281 pts/12.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
12/03/11	@Gibsonburg		L	47	64
12/06/11*	New Riegel		L	32	45
12/15/11*	@Mohawk			W	49	23
12/17/11	@Hardin Northern	W	41	31
12/20/11	Van Buren		W	51	44
12/23/11*	Lakota			W	49	32
12/27/11	McComb			L	49	53	OT
01/06/12*	Carey			W	57	46
01/14/12	@Vanlue			L	41	58
01/19/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	51	67
01/21/12*	Bettsville		W	78	23
01/27/12*	Old Fort		L	56	66
02/02/12*	@North Baltimore	W	57	53	OT
02/04/12	Arcadia			W	57	39
02/10/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	36
02/11/12	Cory-Rawson		W	49	45
02/17/12*	@Seneca East		W	58	40
02/18/12	@Woodmore		L	35	40
02/21/12	@Elmwood		L	42	45
02/24/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	48	36
02/28/12	Mohawk			W	55	37	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/12	New Riegel		L	54	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  5-16 (3-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick McDole (212 pts/10.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/11	Arcadia			W	54	48
12/06/11	@Bettsville		W	63	40
12/09/11*	Mohawk			L	28	42
12/12/11	@Holgate		L	22	48
12/15/11*	Carey			L	34	72
12/19/11	Mansfield Temple Chr.	L	35	44
12/23/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	32	49
12/27/11	Cardinal Stritch	L	33	46
12/29/11	Columbus Hartley	L	19	81	Holiday Tournament at Grandview High School
12/30/11	Wellington School	L	51	69	Holiday Tournament at Grandview High School
01/06/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	46	45
01/09/12	Woodmore		L	27	45
01/13/12*	@Old Fort		L	34	72
01/19/12*	North Baltimore		W	55	50
01/27/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	34	60
02/02/12*	@Seneca East		L	38	72
02/07/12	Cory-Rawson		L	30	57
02/10/12*	Bettsville		W	50	38
02/17/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	88
02/24/12*	@New Riegel		L	34	65
02/28/12	Van Buren		L	34	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  J.T. Bates
Record:  5-16 (4-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Loose (259 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
12/09/11*	@Lakota			W	42	28
12/15/11*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	23	49
12/17/11	Wynford			L	36	65
12/20/11	Northmor		L	44	65
12/23/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	43
12/30/11	@Hardin Northern	W	55	21
01/03/12	@Vanlue			L	34	60
01/06/12*	@New Riegel		L	22	89
01/13/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	39	48
01/19/12*	Seneca East		L	43	52	NEED BOX
01/21/12	Mansfield Christian	L	28	51
01/27/12*	@Bettsville		W	68	65	OT
01/28/12	@Cardington-Lincoln	L	49	58
02/02/12*	Tiffin Calvert		L	31	47
02/04/12	@Bucyrus		L	43	62
02/07/12	Upper Sandusky		L	19	42
02/10/12*	@Old Fort		L	45	70
02/17/12*	@North Baltimore	W	64	37
02/21/12	@Arcadia		L	47	50
02/24/12*	@Carey			L	55	68
02/28/12	Hopewell-Loudon		L	37	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  18-4 (10-1 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Cody Kinn (330 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
12/06/11*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	45	32
12/10/11	Vanlue			W	68	64
12/15/11*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	78	35
12/17/11	@Van BUren		W	72	45
12/23/11*	@Carey			L	56	58
12/28/11	@Arcadia		W	61	39
01/06/12*	Mohawk			W	89	22
01/07/12	Bucyrus			W	71	37
01/13/12*	@North Baltimore	W	81	26
01/16/12	@Buckeye Central	W	76	64
01/19/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	31
01/21/12	@Anthony Wayne		L	49	58	At Bowling Green State University
01/27/12*	@Seneca East		W	70	63
01/28/12	Tiffin Columbian	W	62	57
02/02/12*	Bettsville		W	98	18
02/04/12	@Colonel Crawford	L	56	62
02/10/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	60	50
02/17/12*	Old Fort		W	84	74
02/18/12	Seneca East		W	79	27
02/24/12*	Lakota			W	65	34
03/02/12	Hopewell-Loudon		W	58	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/12	Toledo Christian	L	52	57	Division IV District Tournament at Lakota High School - OT


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  14-8 (8-3 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Dalton Perry (379 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/03/11	Danbury			W	63	30
12/06/11	@Woodmore		W	56	50
12/09/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	69
12/15/11*	Seneca East		W	83	60
12/17/11	Lake			L	73	89
12/23/11*	Bettsville		W      102	54
12/27/11	@Elmwood		L	51	64
01/03/12	@Northwood		W	86	67
01/06/12*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	62	69
01/10/12	@Gibsonburg		L	59	70
01/13/12*	Lakota			W	72	34
01/19/12*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	79	38
01/27/12*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	66	56
02/02/12*	Carey			W	74	60
02/04/12	@Vanlue			L	53	70
02/10/12*	Mohawk			W	70	45
02/13/12	Monclova Christian	W	74	55
02/17/12*	@New Riegel		L	74	84
02/18/12	Arcadia			W	57	53
02/24/12*	@North Baltimore	W	72	39
02/29/12	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	40	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/02/12	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  11-11 (6-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Billy Diehm (346 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Colonel Crawford	L	48	72
12/03/11	Monroeville		W	62	47
12/09/11*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	56	70
12/15/11*	@Old Fort		L	60	83
12/20/11	Bucyrus			W	62	60	OT
12/23/11*	North Baltimore		W	74	30
12/27/11	South Central		W	68	62
01/06/12*	@Bettsville		W	76	36
01/07/12	Buckeye Central		L	51	58
01/19/12*	@Mohawk			W	52	43
01/27/12*	New Riegel		L	63	70
02/02/12*	Lakota			W	72	38
02/04/12	@New London		L	49	56
02/07/12	@Plymouth		L	45	53
02/10/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	40
02/11/12	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	71	50
02/17/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	58
02/18/12	@New Riegel		L	27	79
02/20/12*	Carey			L	52	57
02/24/12*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	41
02/28/12	Bucyrus			W	51	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School
03/02/12	Ontario			L	39	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Lexington High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  18-5 (9-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Warnement (369 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/02/11	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	57
12/03/11	Mansfield St. Petrer's	W	85	70
12/06/11	@Cardinal Stritch	W	70	63
12/09/11*	Seneca East		W	70	56
12/15/11*	@North Baltimore	W	84	30
12/20/11	@Fostoria		L	59	66
12/23/11*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	57
12/27/11	Mansfield Christian	W	65	37
01/06/12*	Old Fort		W	69	62
01/13/12*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	40
01/14/12	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	46
01/19/12*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	51
01/27/12*	@Carey			L	61	68
01/28/12	@McComb			W	59	58
02/02/12*	@Mohawk			W	47	31
02/04/12	Van Buren		W	72	60
02/10/12*	New Riegel		L	50	60
02/17/12*	Lakota			W	88	39
02/22/12	Liberty-Benton		L	50	53
02/24/12*	Bettsville		W	63	30
02/29/12	Bettsville		W	69	26	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/02/12	Old Fort		W	71	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/12	Maumee Valley		L	51	58	Division IV District Tournament at Lakota High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  9-12 (4-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Loura (314 ptsa/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/09/11*	Bellevue		W	61	57
12/13/11	@Port Clinton		W	63	46
12/16/11*	Shelby			L	64	80
12/17/11	@Kenton			W	64	51
12/23/11	Fostoria		W	58	41
12/30/11*	@Willard		W	57	47
01/06/12*	@Sandusky		L	73	83	OT
01/07/12	Marion Harding		W	49	41
01/10/12	@Oak Harbor		W	68	55
01/12/12	Upper Sandusky		L	49	55
01/20/12*	Norwalk			L	50	63
01/21/12	@Clyde			L	66	72	OT
01/27/12*	@Bellevue		W	58	52
01/28/12	@New Riegel		L	57	62
02/04/12*	@Shelby			L	48	70
02/10/12*	Willard			L	70	74
02/11/12	Lexington		L	44	56
02/17/12*	Sandusky		W	67	62
02/18/12	Fremont Ross		L	51	57
02/24/12*	@Norwalk		L	47	58
02/29/12	Willard			L	50	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall New Riegel 10 - 1 17 - 3 18 - 4 Calvert 9 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5 Carey 8 - 3 13 - 7 13 - 8 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 3 12 - 8 13 - 9 Old Fort 8 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8 St. Joseph 7 - 4 11 - 9 11 - 10 Seneca East 6 - 5 10 - 10 11 - 11 Mohawk 4 - 7 5 - 15 5 - 16 Lakota 3 - 8 5 - 15 5 - 16 St. Wendelin 2 - 9 4 - 16 4 - 17 Bettsville 1 - 10 4 - 16 4 - 17 North Baltimore 0 - 11 1 - 19 1 - 20

North Central Conference Standings

Black Division Team NCC Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 12 - 1 17 - 3 18 - 4 Ontario 9 - 4 13 - 7 14 - 8 Galion 8 - 5 9 - 11 9 - 12 Wynford 8 - 5 12 - 8 13 - 9 Bucyrus 3 - 10 6 - 14 6 - 15 Silver Division Team NCC Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 10 - 3 16 - 4 19 - 5 Buckeye Central 7 - 6 11 - 9 12 - 10 Crestline 4 - 9 5 - 15 5 - 16 Riverdale 4 - 9 6 - 14 6 - 15 Lucas 0 - 13 0 - 20 0 - 21

Northern Buckeye Conference Standings

Team NBC Reg Overall Eastwood 11 - 3 14 - 6 14 - 7 Lake 11 - 3 15 - 5 17 - 6 Otsego 8 - 6 12 - 8 12 - 9 Fostoria 7 - 7 9 - 11 9 - 12 Rossford 7 - 7 7 - 13 7 - 14 Elmwood 6 - 8 10 - 10 12 - 11 Genoa 3 - 11 6 - 14 6 - 15 Woodmore 3 - 11 7 - 13 7 - 14

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 10 - 0 20 - 0 23 - 1 Shelby 7 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 6 9 - 11 9 - 12 Willard 4 - 6 10 - 10 12 - 11 Sandusky 3 - 7 9 - 11 10 - 12 Bellevue 2 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 17.22 Dalton Perry Old Fort 379 22 2 17.10 Jalen Santoro Bellevue 342 20 missing 1 game 3 16.04 Nick Warnement Tiffin Calvert 369 23 4 15.72 Billy Diehm Seneca East 346 22 5 15.00 Cody Kinn New Riegel 330 22 15.00 Dominic Miccichi Bettsville 300 20 7 14.95 Nick Loura Tiffin Columbian 314 21 8 14.40 Tyler Erwin Buckeye Central 317 22 9 13.13 Hunter Perry Old Fort 289 22 10 12.95 Cole Davidson Old Fort 289 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Dominic Miccichi Bettsville Northwood 01/16/2012 2 32 Billy Diehm Seneca East North Baltimore 12/23/2011 3 31 Dalton Perry Old Fort Lakota 01/13/2012 4 30 Dominic Miccichi Bettsville Marion Catholic 02/04/2012 5 29 Matt Frank Tiffin Calvert North Baltimore 12/15/2011 29 Cody Kinn New Riegel Tiffin Calvert 02/10/2012 7 28 Jalen Santoro Bellevue Perkins 12/03/2011 8 27 Cole Davidson Old Fort Seneca East 12/15/2011 27 Dalton Perry Old Fort Monclova Christian 02/13/2012 10 26 Jalen Santoro Bellevue Willard 12/16/2011 26 Alec Gregg Hopewell-Loudon Carey 01/06/2012 26 Billy Diehm Seneca East Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/10/2012 26 Jalen Santoro Bellevue Norwalk 02/10/2012 Return to Seneca County index Email Me