2013-14 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Brad Scheiber
Record:  4-19 (2-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Dylan DeWitt (219 pts/10.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
11/29/13	Port Clinton		L	48	55
12/06/13	@Upper Sandusky		L	45	59
12/07/13	@Perkins		L	52	65
12/20/13*	@Ontario		L	44	77
12/21/13	Edison			L	47	54
12/27/13*	Norwalk			L	32	66
01/03/14*	Sandusky		W	75	70
01/04/14	Genoa			W	70	68
01/10/14*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	33	55
01/11/14*	@Willard		L	37	47	12/14
01/18/14	Seneca East		W	83	58
01/23/14	Galion			L	49	60
01/29/14*	Shelby			L	62	67	01/17
01/31/14*	Ontario			L	56	71
02/03/14	@Plymouth		L	48	68	01/27
02/07/14*	@Norwalk		L	39	76
02/08/14	Margaretta		L	55	57	OT
02/11/14*	@Sandusky		W	56	55	NEED BOX
02/14/14*	Tiffin Columbian	L	53	56
02/15/14	@Clyde			L	44	50
02/19/14*	Willard			L	60	70
02/21/14*	@Shelby			L	44	58
02/25/14	Sandusky		L	46	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School - NEED BOX


Bettsville
Coach:  Jason Halka
Record:  0-7
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     BHS     Opp
12/03/13	Fremont St. Joseph	L	23     120	NEED BOX
12/09/13	@Monclova Christian	L	30	72
12/10/13	@Lakota			L	24     105
12/12/13	@North Baltimore	L	12	96
12/16/13	Tiffin Calvert					CANCELLED
12/17/13	Danbury			L	11	73	NEED BOX
01/04/14	@Put-In-Bay
02/08/14	@Gilead Christian	L	30	58	NEED BOX
02/21/14	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	35	87


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  23-3 (13-1 NCC)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Wurm (486 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     BCHS    Opp
11/29/13	Plymouth		W	63	49
11/30/13	New Riegel		W	57	25
12/07/13	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	67	47
12/13/13*	@Wynford		W	65	49
12/17/13	@Old Fort		W	68	51	12/14
12/20/13*	@Colonel Crawford	L	48	60
12/21/13	@Seneca East		W	75	39
12/27/13*	Galion			W	65	56
01/03/14*	Crestline		W	81	42
01/04/14*	@Upper Sandusky		W	68	59
01/11/14*	@Riverdale		W	71	56
01/18/14*	Wynford			W	74	49
01/20/14*	Bucyrus			W	55	40	01/17
01/27/14	Mohawk			W	84	42	01/07
01/31/14*	@Galion			W	63	51
02/01/14	@Carey			L	66	79
02/06/14	Mansfield Christian	W	63	40
02/08/14*	@Crestline		W	69	35
02/14/14*	Upper Sandusky		W	56	27
02/15/14*	Riverdale		W	79	57
02/18/14*	Colonel Crawford	W	52	47	01/25
02/21/14*	@Bucyrus		W	49	39
02/28/14	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	70	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ontario High School
03/04/14	Norwalk St. Paul	W	46	21	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/07/14	Sandusky St. Mary	W	67	60	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/11/14	Wayne Trace		L	51	80	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University Stroh Center


Fostoria
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  2-20 (0-14 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Kaleb Beamis (168 pts/8.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     FHS     Opp
11/30/13	Findlay			L	29	72
12/06/13*	@Lake			L	37	51
12/07/13	@Tiffin Columbian	L	40	63
12/10/13	@Mohawk			W	68	45
12/12/13*	@Genoa			L	58	90
12/20/13*	Rossford		L	50	68
12/21/13	Tiffin Calvert		W	56	50
12/28/13	Upper Sandusky		L	31	67
01/10/14*	@Otsego			L	34	49
01/14/14*	Woodmore		L	52	53
01/17/14*	Eastwood		L	36	81
01/18/14	@Sandusky		L	43	76
01/21/14*	Elmwood			L	44	68
01/25/14	@Fremont Ross					CANCELLED
01/30/14*	Genoa			L	78	84
02/04/14*	@Elmwood		L	52	58
02/07/14*	@Rossford		L	18	73
02/08/14*	Lake			L	53	79	01/24
02/11/14*	Otsego			L	42	51
02/14/14*	@Woodmore		L	57	71
02/15/14	Port Clinton		L	52	72
02/21/14*	@Eastwood		L	33	77
02/26/14	Otsego			L	36	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Jim Rutter
Record:  11-13 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Root (286 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SWHS     Opp
11/30/13	Upper Scioto Valley	L	26	74
12/06/13*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	31	51
12/07/13	Hardin Northern		W	63	48
12/12/13*	Carey			L	44	56
12/20/13*	@New Riegel		L	35	59
12/21/13	@Danbury		W	49	37
12/28/13	Ridgemont		W	54	47
01/03/14*	Mohawk			L	48	58
01/10/14*	Lakota			W	46	43
01/11/14	@Monclova Christian	W	53	42
01/16/14*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	30	62
01/18/14	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	30	53
01/30/14*	North Baltimore		L	42	50
02/01/14	Sandusky St. Mary	L	33	68
02/04/14	@Lakota			W	52	37
02/07/14*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	76
02/08/14	@Arcadia		W	43	40
02/10/14	Vanlue			W	54	42	12/14; 01/06
02/12/14*	@Old Fort		L	46	90	01/24
02/14/14*	@Seneca East		W	63	57
02/20/14	@Cory-Rawson		L	35	48	01/25
02/21/14	Bettsville		W	87	35
02/25/14	Mohawk			W	53	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/14	Old Fort		L	55	87	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Adam Smith
Record:  14-10 (8-2 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Lommerse (402 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    HLHS     Opp
11/30/13	Gibsonburg		L	36	61
12/06/13*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	51	31
12/12/13*	@New Riegel		W	45	43	OT
12/17/13	Van Buren		L	24	60
12/20/13*	@Mohawk			W	72	48
12/21/13	@Leipsic		L	51	62
12/23/13	Tiffin Calvert		W	72	43
12/27/13	McComb			L	37	45
12/30/13	@Hardin Northern	W	53	29	12/14
01/03/14*	Lakota			W	47	28
01/04/14	@Elmwood		L	33	43
01/10/14*	Carey			L	43	57
01/11/14	@Vanlue			L	37	39
01/18/14	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	30
01/24/14*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	52	48
01/30/14*	Old Fort		L	31	51
02/01/14	Arcadia			W	48	47
02/07/14*	@North Baltimore	W	48	46
02/08/14	Cory-Rawson		W	48	44
02/14/14*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	54	50	OT
02/15/14	@Woodmore		L	43	50
02/21/14*	Seneca East		W	63	37
02/25/14	Riverdale		W	76	73	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/28/14	Carey			L	54	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  8-15 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Kirkpatrick (257 pts/11.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/13	Genoa			L	55	85
12/06/13*	New Riegel		L	59	65
12/07/13	Toledo Woodward		L	18	67
12/10/13	Bettsville		W      105	24
12/12/13*	Mohawk			W	52	50
12/20/13*	Carey			L	36	73
12/21/13	Vanlue			W	46	27
12/27/13	Toledo Waite		L	66	82	Holiday Tournament at Emmanuel Christian High School
12/28/13	Summerfield, MI		W	61	58	Holiday Tournament at Emmanuel Christian High School
01/03/14*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	28	47
01/10/14*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	43	46
01/14/14	Oak Harbor		L	26	54
01/16/14*	@Old Fort		L	68	86
01/18/14	Danbury			W	57	45
01/30/14*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	88
02/01/14	Hardin Northern		W	68	38
02/04/14	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	37	52
02/07/14*	@Seneca East		L	57     102
02/17/14	Arcadia			W	71	63	01/07
02/20/14*	North Baltimore		L	54	66	01/24
02/21/14*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	43	50
02/25/14	Elmwood			W	63	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
02/28/14	Liberty-Benton		L	27	89	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Mike Mathey
Record:  3-20 (1-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Mitch Parker (275 pts/13.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     MHS     Opp
11/30/13	Wynford			L	57	67
12/06/13*	@Carey			L	40	80
12/07/13	@Monroeville		L	41	60	NEED BOX
12/10/13	Fostoria		L	45	68
12/12/13*	@Lakota			L	50	52
12/20/13*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	72
12/27/13	@Hardin Northern	L	66	68
01/03/14*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	58	48
01/04/14	@Holgate		L	38	75	NEED BOX
01/10/14*	@New Riegel		L	42	61
01/11/14	@Patrick Henry		L	48	67
01/14/14	@Arcadia		W	60	59
01/16/14*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	37	69
01/21/14	Ridgemont		W	60	45
01/27/14	@Buckeye Central	L	42	84	01/07
01/30/14	Toledo Woodward		L	25	64
02/01/14	@Bucyrus		L	50	65
02/07/14*	Tiffin Calvert		L	36	60
02/08/14	Port Clinton		L	33	73
02/11/14*	Seneca East		L	59	71	01/24 - OT
02/14/14*	@Old Fort		L	52	78
02/21/14*	North Baltimore		L	52	72
02/25/14	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  8-16 (5-5 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Jake Dryfuse (322 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    NRHS     Opp
11/30/13	@Buckeye Central	L	25	57
12/06/13*	@Lakota			W	65	59
12/07/13	McComb			L	37	51
12/12/13*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	43	45	OT
12/17/13	Maumee Valley		L	32	57
12/20/13*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	35
12/21/13	Bucyrus			W	59	39
12/27/13	@Arcadia		L	34	44
01/03/14*	@Carey			L	70	78
01/04/14	@Eastwood		L	51	80
01/10/14*	Mohawk			W	61	42
01/16/14*	@North Baltimore	W	61	38
01/18/14	@Willard		L	239	65
01/30/14*	@Seneca East		W	61	53
02/01/14	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	71
02/08/14	Vanlue			W	64	50
02/10/14	@Van Buren		L	57	71
02/14/14*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	48	51	OT
02/15/14	Upper Scioto Valley	L	40	64
02/18/14*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	63	01/24
02/19/14	Tiffin Columbian	L	40	46	01/25
02/21/14*	Old Fort		L	53	85
02/26/14	Arcadia			W	61	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/14	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  18-6 (10-0 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Hunter Perry (688 pts/28.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    OFHS     Opp
12/03/13	Danbury			W	85	40
12/06/13*	@North Baltimore	W	89	76
12/07/13	Arcadia			W	72	55
12/12/13*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	61	48
12/17/13	Buckeye Central		L	51	68	12/14
12/20/13*	Seneca East		W	77	45
12/21/13	@Woodmore		W	74	48
12/27/13	@Elmwood		W	80	57
01/04/14	Lake			L	65	68
01/10/14*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	68	63
01/16/14*	Lakota			W	86	68
01/18/14	@Vanlue			W	59	46
01/21/14	@Gibsonburg		L	43	68	01/07
01/28/14	@Clyde			L	67	69
01/30/14*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	31
02/01/14	@Maumee Valley		W	66	55
02/07/14*	Carey			W	75	73	OT
02/08/14	Upper Scioto Valley	L	59	74
02/12/14*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	90	46	01/24
02/14/14*	Mohawk			W	78	52
02/18/14	@Northwood		W	73	43
02/21/14*	@New Riegel		W	85	53
02/28/14	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	87	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/14	Toledo Christian	L	60	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Joe Nowak
Record:  2-21 (2-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Ethan Caudill (409 pts/18.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L    SEHS     Opp
11/29/13	@Colonel Crawford	L	56     105
11/30/13	Monroeville		L	58	67	At Quicken Loans Arena (Cleveland, Ohio)
12/06/13*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	67	86
12/07/13	@Upper Sandusky		L	39	86
12/12/13*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	42	95
12/17/13	Bucyrus			L	42	75
12/20/13*	@Old Fort		L	45	77
12/21/13	Buckeye Central		L	39	75
12/27/13	@Lake			L	42	98	Holiday Tournament at Lake High School
12/28/13	Cardinal Stritch	L	50	81	Holiday Tournament at Lake High School
01/03/14*	North Baltimore		L	75	80
01/11/14	@Ontario		L	37	89
01/16/14*	Carey			L	44	74	NEED BOX
01/18/14	@Bellevue		L	58	83
01/30/14*	New Riegel		L	53	61
02/01/14	@New London		L	51	53	OT
02/04/14	@Plymouth		L	55	74
02/07/14*	Lakota			W      102	57
02/11/14*	@Mohawk			W	71	59	01/24 - OT
02/14/14*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	63
02/17/14	@Wynford		L	56	82	12/14; 01/21
02/21/14*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	37	63
02/25/14	Sandusky St. Mary	L	34	82	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  10-14 (6-4 MAL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Bennett (292 pts/13.9 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/12/13*	Seneca East		W	95	42	NEED BOX
12/16/13	@Bettsville					CANCELLED
12/20/13*	@North Baltimore	W	45	40
12/21/13	@Fostoria		L	50	56
12/23/13	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	43	72
12/27/13	Mansfield Christian	L	42	62
12/28/13	Clyde			L	55	65	NEED BOX
01/03/14*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	64	NEED BOX
01/04/14	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	62	57	NEED BOX
01/10/14*	Old Fort		L	63	68
01/11/14	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	31	56	NEED BOX
01/16/14*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	30
01/18/14	Van Buren		L	55	70
01/24/14*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	48	52
01/30/14*	@Carey			L	51	82
02/04/14	@Vanlue			L	53	67	01/25
02/07/14*	@Mohawk			W	60	36
02/08/14	@McComb			W	61	53
02/14/14*	New Riegel		W	51	48	OT
02/15/14	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	53	73	NEED BOX
02/18/14	Liberty-Benton		L	34	81
02/21/14*	Lakota			W	50	43
02/26/14	Vanlue			W	50	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/28/14	New Riegel		W	64	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/14	Ottawa Hills		L	15	55	Division IV District Tournament at Lakota High School - NEED BOX


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  12-11 (6-6 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Dryfuse (378 pts/16.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L    TCHS     Opp
12/07/13	Fostoria		W	63	40
12/20/13*	Shelby			W	55	50
12/21/13	Fremont Ross		L	40	53
12/23/13	@Port Clinton		W	53	36
12/27/13*	@Willard		L	39	45
12/28/13*	@Norwalk		L	43	74
01/03/14*	Ontario			L	55	66
01/04/14	Marion Harding		W	55	44
01/10/14*	Bellevue		W	55	33
01/13/14	@Clyde			L	41	56
01/21/14	@Oak Harbor		L	39	42	01/07
01/23/14*	Norwalk			L	65	87
01/29/14	Upper Sandusky		W	64	50	01/28
01/31/14*	@Shelby			W	54	41
02/04/14	@Kenton			W	60	57
02/07/14*	Willard			W	43	37
02/08/14	Bowling Green		L	64	67
02/11/14*	@Ontario		L	42	65
02/14/14*	@Bellevue		W	56	53
02/18/14*	@Sandusky		W	60	59	01/17 - OT
02/19/14	@New Riegel		W	46	40	01/25
02/21/14*	Sandusky		L	58	61
02/28/14	Kenton			L	45	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School

Midland Athletic League Standings

Team MAL Reg Overall Old Fort 10 - 0 17 - 5 18 - 6 Carey 9 - 1 17 - 4 18 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 2 13 - 9 14 - 10 St. Joseph 7 - 3 10 - 11 11 - 12 Calvert 6 - 4 8 - 13 10 - 14 New Riegel 5 - 5 7 - 15 8 - 16 North Baltimore 4 - 6 10 - 12 10 - 13 Seneca East 2 - 8 2 - 20 2 - 21 St. Wendelin 2 - 8 10 - 12 11 - 13 Lakota 1 - 9 7 - 14 8 - 15 Mohawk 1 - 9 3 - 19 3 - 20 Bettsville 0 - 0 0 - 7 0 - 7

North Central Conference Standings

Team NCC Reg Overall Buckeye Central 13 - 1 20 - 2 23 - 3 Colonel Crawford 11 - 3 17 - 5 19 - 6 Galion 9 - 5 12 - 10 12 - 11 Upper Sandusky 8 - 6 11 - 11 12 - 12 Bucyrus 6 - 8 12 - 10 12 - 11 Riverdale 4 - 10 8 - 14 8 - 15 Wynford 4 - 10 7 - 15 8 - 16 Crestline 1 - 13 3 - 19 3 - 20

Northern Buckeye Conference Standings

Team NBC Reg Overall Lake 13 - 1 21 - 1 21 - 2 Rossford 12 - 2 15 - 6 15 - 7 Eastwood 10 - 4 15 - 7 17 - 8 Genoa 7 - 7 9 - 13 10 - 14 Elmwood 5 - 9 6 - 16 6 - 17 Otsego 5 - 9 9 - 13 10 - 14 Woodmore 4 - 10 5 - 17 6 - 18 Fostoria 0 - 14 2 - 19 2 - 20

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 11 - 1 21 - 1 29 - 1 Ontario 11 - 1 21 - 1 21 - 2 Tiffin Columbian 6 - 6 12 - 10 12 - 11 Willard 5 - 7 14 - 8 15 - 9 Shelby 4 - 8 8 - 13 8 - 14 Sandusky 3 - 9 4 - 18 5 - 19 Bellevue 2 - 10 4 - 18 4 - 19

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 28.66 Hunter Perry Old Fort 688 24 2 18.59 Ethan Caudill Seneca East 409 22 missing 1 game 3 18.69 Austin Wurm Buckeye Central 486 26 4 16.75 Ryan Lommerse Hopewell-Loudon 402 24 5 16.43 Derek Dryfuse Tiffin Columbian 378 23 6 14.11 Cade Kaple Buckeye Central 367 26 7 13.90 Mike Bennett Tiffin Calvert 292 21 missing 3 games 8 13.72 Collin Timmons Lakota 302 22 9 13.41 Jake Dryfuse New Riegel 322 24 10 13.09 Mitch Parker Mohawk 275 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 55 Hunter Perry Old Fort North Baltimore 12/06/2013 2 43 Ethan Caudill Seneca East Mohawk 02/11/2014 3 41 HUnter Perry Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 12/12/2013 41 Hunter Perry Old Fort New Riegel 02/21/2014 5 40 Hunter Salyers Seneca East Lakota 02/07/2014 6 35 Hunter Perry Old Fort Tiffin Calvert 01/10/2014 35 Hunter Perry Old Fort Carey 02/07/2014 8 34 Hunter Perry Old Fort Woodmore 12/21/2013 34 Ethan Caudill Seneca East New London 02/01/2014 10 33 Ethan Caudill Seneca East Fremont St. Joseph 12/06/2013 33 Ryan Lommerse Hopewell-Loudon Riverdale 02/25/2014 Return to Seneca County index Email Me