2014-15 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Brad Scheiber
Record:  6-17 (2-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Thomas Pressler (219 pts/9.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/14	@Port Clinton		W	63	54
12/06/14	Perkins			W	70	53
12/11/14	Upper Sandusky		L	71	79	OT
12/15/14	Plymouth		L	64	85
12/20/14*	@Willard		L	39	59
12/27/14*	Ontario			L	42	55
12/30/14	@Oak Harbor		W	62	50
01/02/15*	@Norwalk		L	31	49
01/03/15	@Galion			L	44	50
01/09/15*	@Sandusky		L	47	60
01/10/15	@Huron			L	47	59
01/16/15*	Tiffin Columbian	W	58	50
01/23/15*	@Shelby			L	64	74
01/27/15	@Edison			L	79	81	OT
01/31/15*	Willard			L	64	65
02/06/15*	@Ontario		L	50	76
02/07/15	Clyde			W	55	48
02/13/15*	Norwalk			W	68	62
02/17/15*	Sandusky		L	50	64
02/20/15*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	47	56
02/24/15	@Margaretta		L	52	60	02/14
02/27/15*	Shelby			L	75	82
03/03/15	Lexington		L	35	71	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  17-9 (12-6 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Wurm (480 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	@Plymouth		L	44	47
12/09/14	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	53	27
12/13/14*	@Seneca East		W	85	64
12/15/14	@New Riegel		W	61	32
12/19/14*	@Crestline		W	72	21
12/20/14*	Upper Sandusky		L	42	43	OT
12/23/14*	@Ridgedale		W	61	52
12/27/14*	Carey			W	56	53
12/30/14*	@Bucyrus		L	46	48	OT
01/03/15*	Colonel Crawford	L	38	48
01/10/15*	@Mohawk			W	63	27
01/16/15	Ontario			L	65	79
01/17/15*	Seneca East		W	71	41
01/23/15*	Crestline		W	42	27
01/24/15*	@Upper Sandusky		W	45	42
01/31/15*	Ridgedale		W	51	37
02/06/15*	@Carey			L	40	56
02/07/15*	Bucyrus			W	45	31
02/12/15*	@Wynford		L	66	73	01/09; 02/12
02/16/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	44	02/14
02/27/15*	Mohawk			W	52	39
03/04/15	Danbury			W	61	29	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/06/15	South Central		W	53	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/10/15	Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	54	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/13/15	Plymouth		L	37	62	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School


Fostoria
Coach:  J.T. Bates
Record:  1-22 (0-14 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jayden Stanton (169 pts/7.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/14	Tiffin Columbian	L	30	66
12/09/14	@Toledo Bowsher		L	38	67
12/12/14*	Lake			L	51	83
12/18/14*	Genoa			L	49	51
12/27/14	Hopewell-Loudon		W	57	41
01/02/15*	@Elmwood		L	40	65
01/06/15	Sandusky		L	32	69	01/17
01/13/15*	Otsego			L	35	37
01/16/15*	@Woodmore		L	43	63
01/20/15*	@Rossford		L	32	58	01/08
01/23/15*	@Eastwood		L	38	60
01/24/15	Fremont Ross		L	33	49
01/29/15*	@Lake			L	48	70
02/03/15*	@Genoa			L	47	56
02/06/15*	Elmwood			L	41	45
02/10/15*	Rossford		L	38	72
02/13/15*	@Otsego			L	41	54
02/17/15	Toledo Start		L	58	69
02/20/15*	Woodmore		L	39	41
02/21/15	@Port Clinton		L	48	51
02/24/15	@Van Buren		L	26	64	02/14
02/27/15*	Eastwood		L	42	47
03/03/15	Otsego			L	39	66	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Aaron Sheets
Record:  8-16 (2-8 SRL)
Leading Scorer:  Clye Smith (275 pts/11.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	@North Baltimore	L	41	78
12/06/14	@Hardin Northern	W	60	57
12/12/14*	@Old Fort		L	53	65
12/13/14	@Upper Scioto Valley	L	27	62
12/19/14*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	40	60
12/27/14	@Ridgemont		L	52	58
12/29/14	Toledo Waite		L	36	95	Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic
12/30/14	Toledo Horizon Science	W	68	29	Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic
01/02/15*	New Riegel		L	32	54
01/09/15*	Lakota			W	85	65
01/10/15	Monclova Christian	W	67	41
01/15/15	Mohawk			W	57	37
01/17/15*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	58
01/23/15*	Old Fort		L	62	76
01/24/15	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	27	54
01/30/15*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	49	78
02/03/15	Arcadia			L	51	79	01/31
02/13/15*	@New Riegel		L	33	57
02/20/15*	@Lakota			L	55	64
02/23/15	Cory-Rawson		W	51	46	02/21
02/27/15*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	41
02/28/15	@Vanlue			L	36	78	02/14
03/03/15	Vanlue			W	54	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/15	Gibsonburg		L	42	85	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Adam Smith
Record:  8-15 (4-8 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Ryan Lommerse (260 pts/11.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	@Seneca East		W	72	67
12/12/14*	McComb			L	45	72
12/19/14*	@Hardin Northern	W	87	42
12/20/14	Woodmore		L	57	62
12/27/14	@Fostoria		L	41	57
01/02/15*	Arcadia			L	47	58
01/03/15	@Elmwood		L	45	51
01/09/15*	Pandora-Gilboa		W	37	32
01/10/15*	@Riverdale		L	47	54
01/16/15*	@Vanlue			W	67	40
01/23/15*	North Baltimore		L	44	46
01/24/15	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	27
01/30/15*	@Cory-Rawson		W	72	60
01/31/15	Tiffin Calvert		L	50	57
02/06/15*	@Van Buren		L	56	68
02/07/15	New Riegel		L	53	61
02/13/15*	Arlington		L	36	57
02/20/15*	Liberty-Benton		L	39	41
02/23/15	@Old Fort		W	60	50	02/14
02/26/15*	Leipsic			L	55	61
02/27/15	@Gibsonburg		L	46	70	12/13
02/28/15	Lakota			W	76	49	02/21
03/03/15	Coldwater		L	48	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at St. Marys Memorial High School


Lakota
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  3-19 (1-9 SRL)
Leading Scorer:  Dakota Bowling (280 pts/14.0 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/14	@Carey			L	57     124
12/09/14	Margaretta		L	61     113
12/12/14*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	73
12/19/14*	@New Riegel		L	59     104
12/20/14	@Genoa			L	35     100
12/22/14	@Woodmore		L	45	84
01/02/15*	Old Fort		L	81	84
01/06/15	@Arcadia		L	61	86
01/09/15*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	65	85
01/13/15	@Toledo Woodward	L	40     105
01/17/15*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	65     105	01/16 - NEED BOX
01/23/15*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	82
01/27/15	North Baltimore		L	44	84	NEED BOX
01/30/15*	nEW rIEGEL		L	61	99
01/31/15	Danbury			W	77	60	01/17 - NEED BOX
02/05/15	@Oak Harbor		L	50	73
02/07/15	@Tiffin Calvert		L	38	84
02/13/15*	@Old Fort		L	50	83
02/16/15	Monroeville		W	81	77
02/20/15*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	55
02/27/15*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	50	90	NEED BOX
02/28/15	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	49	76	02/21
03/04/15	Liberty-Benton		L	39     104	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Mike Mathey
Record:  3-20 (3-15 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Juston Morter (238 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14*	@Bucyrus		L	31	50
12/09/14	Otsego			L	39	40
12/13/14*	Colonel Crawford	L	26	66
12/19/14*	Carey			L	48	67
12/23/14*	@Wynford		L	56	74
12/30/14*	Upper Sandusky		L	36	53
01/03/15*	@Ridgedale		L	44	67
01/10/15*	Buckeye Central		L	27	63
01/15/15	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	37	57
01/17/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	34	71
01/23/15*	@Carey			L	23	69
01/24/15*	Bucyrus			L	32	63
01/29/15	New Riegel		L	37	58
01/31/15*	Wynford			L	45	60
02/06/15*	@Seneca East		L	44	63
02/07/15*	@Upper Sandusky		L	48	80
02/12/15*	@Crestline		L	45	47	01/09; 01/26
02/16/15*	Ridgedale		W	73	52	02/16; 02/14
02/20/15*	Crestline		W	68	62
02/21/15	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	45	63
02/24/15*	Seneca East		W	55	42
02/27/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	39	52
03/04/15	Toledo Christian	L	45	78	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  13-10 (7-3 SRL)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Kirian (387 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/14	Eastwood		L	64	73
12/09/14	Carey			L	60	67
12/12/14*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	76
12/15/14	Buckeye Central		L	32	61
12/19/14*	Lakota			W      104	59
12/30/14	@Maumee Valley		W	54	39
01/02/15*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	54	32
01/10/15	@Tiffin Columbian	L	52	57
01/13/15	Arcadia			W	66	49
01/15/15	Colonel Crawford	L	52	68
01/17/15*	@Old Fort		L	52	63
01/23/15*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	69
01/24/15	Willard			L	49	62
01/29/15	@Mohawk			W	58	37
01/30/15*	@Lakota			W	99	61
02/05/15*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	49	01/09
02/07/15	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	61	53
02/13/15*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	46
02/21/15	@McComb						CANCELLED
02/24/15	@Bucyrus		W	60	45
02/27/15*	Old Fort		W	58	52
03/03/15	Old Fort		W	59	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/15	Cardinal Stritch	L	39	46	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  11-12 (6-4 SRL)
Leading Scorer:  Hootie Cleveland (362 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/14	@Oak Harbor		W	53	51
12/09/14	Woodmore		L	64	80
12/12/14*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	65	53
12/13/14	@Arcadia		L	38	65
12/16/14	Elmwood			L	49	60
12/19/14*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	42	56
01/02/15*	@Lakota			W	84	81
01/09/15*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	61
01/10/15	Margaretta		L	38	72
01/13/15	Clyde			L	51	63
01/17/15*	New Riegel		W	63	52
01/20/15	@Monroeville		W	62	60
01/23/15*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	62
01/24/15	@Danbury		W	62	33
01/30/15*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	52
02/03/15	Vanlue			W	74	58
02/05/15	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	29	68
02/13/15*	Lakota			W	83	50
02/17/15	@Tiffin Calvert		W	60	49
02/23/15	Hopewell-Loudon		L	50	60	02/14
02/25/15*	@Sandsuky St. Mary	L	62	76	02/20
02/27/15*	@New Riegel		L	52	58
03/05/15	New Riegel		L	45	59	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Joe Nowak
Record:  4-19 (2-16 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Hunter Saylors (284 pts/14.2 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/14	Hopewell-Loudon		L	67	72
12/13/14*	Buckeye Central		L	64	85
12/19/14*	Bucyrus			L	52	53	OT
12/20/14*	Colonel Crawford	L	49	74
12/23/14*	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	88
12/26/14	South Central		L	62	83	Holiday Tournament at Seneca East High School
12/27/14	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	50	Holiday Tournament at Seneca East High School
12/30/14*	Wynford			L	53	72
01/03/15*	Crestline		L	62	71
01/10/15*	@Ridgedale		W	77	62
01/13/15	Riverdale		W	77	58
01/17/15*	@Buckeye Central	L	41	71
01/23/15*	@Bucyrus		L	43	62
01/24/15*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	88
01/28/15*	@Carey			L	54	69	01/09
01/31/15*	Upper Sandusky		L	45	86
02/06/15*	Mohawk			W	63	44
02/07/15*	@Wynford		L	46	81
02/20/15*	Carey			L	38	81
02/23/15*	Ridgedale		L	53	57	02/21
02/24/15*	@Mohawk			L	42	55
02/26/15*	@Crestline		L	46	49	02/14
03/06/15	Plymouth		L	41	86	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Ashland High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  11-13 (7-9 TAAC)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Ritzler (393 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/15/14*	@Northwood		W	45	40
12/18/14*	@Emmanuel Christian	L	41	45
12/20/14	Lake Ridge Academy	L	44	45	Hoops With A Heart at Walsh University
12/22/14*	Gibsonburg		L	55	75	12/09
12/27/14*	@Ottawa Hills		L	42	44	12/11
01/06/15*	Toledo Christian	L	53	91
01/13/15*	Cardinal Stritch	L	48	68
01/16/15*	@Danbury		W	70	41
01/17/15	Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	49
01/20/15*	Emmanuel Christian	W	56	43
01/23/15*	@Gibsonburg		L	36	79
01/30/15*	Northwood		W	69	54
01/31/15	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	57	50
02/03/15*	Ottawa Hills		L	40	57
02/06/15*	@Toledo Christian	L	45	70
02/07/15	Lakota			W	84	38
02/13/15*	@Cardinal Stitch	L	41	61
02/17/15	Old Fort		L	49	60
02/20/15*	Danbury			W	80	32
02/23/15*	Maumee Valley		W	54	52	12/12; 02/14
02/24/15	@Liberty-Benton		L	45	66
02/28/15*	@Maumee Valley		W	39	36	01/27
03/03/15	Maumee Valley		W	34	31	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School
03/06/15	Ottawa Hills		L	37	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Bill Beaston
Record:  8-15 (2-10 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Derek Dryfuse (382 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/14	@Fostoria		W	66	30
12/12/14*	Norwalk			L	38	43
12/13/14	Kenton			W	59	45
12/20/14	@Fremont Ross		L	45	61
12/23/14	@Bowling Green		W	52	50
12/27/14*	@Shelby			L	48	65
01/02/15*	Willard			L	47	60
01/06/15	Oak Harbor		W	52	49
01/09/15*	@Ontario		L	50	70
01/10/15	New Riegel		W	57	52
01/16/15*	@Bellevue		L	50	58
01/17/15	Clyde			L	43	44	12/05
01/23/15*	Sandusky		L	51	73
01/29/15*	@Norwalk		L	45	47
01/31/15	@Perkins		W	51	43
02/03/15	@Upper Sandusky		L	39	65	02/02
02/06/15*	Shelby			L	44	55
02/13/15*	@Willard		W	65	57
02/17/15*	Ontario			L	58	63
02/20/15*	Bellevue		W	56	47
02/23/15	Port Clinton		L	41	52	02/14
02/27/15*	@Sandusky		L	54	59
03/03/15	Bath			L	46	64	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lima Senior High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BVC Reg Overall Liberty-Benton 12 - 0 16 - 5 18 - 6 McComb 11 - 1 17 - 4 18 - 5 Arcadia 7 - 5 13 - 9 14 - 10 Arlington 8 - 4 13 - 8 13 - 9 Leipsic 8 - 4 11 - 11 13 - 12 North Baltimore 8 - 4 14 - 8 14 - 9 Van Buren 8 - 4 15 - 7 15 - 8 Riverdale 5 - 7 5 - 17 6 - 18 Hopewell-Loudon 4 - 8 8 - 14 8 - 15 Cory-Rawson 3 - 9 5 - 17 5 - 18 Pandora-Gilboa 3 - 9 3 - 19 3 - 20 Vanlue 1 - 11 2 - 19 2 - 20 Hardin Northern 0 - 12 1 - 21 1 - 22

Northern Buckeye Conference Standings

Team NBC Reg Overall Lake 13 - 1 19 - 3 20 - 4 Rossford 13 - 1 18 - 4 18 - 5 Eastwood 8 - 6 14 - 8 17 - 9 Genoa 7 - 7 11 - 11 11 - 12 Elmwood 6 - 8 11 - 10 12 - 11 Woodmore 6 - 8 10 - 12 10 - 13 Otsego 3 - 11 4 - 17 5 - 18 Fostoria 0 - 14 1 - 21 1 - 22

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Ontario 12 - 0 21 - 1 24 - 2 Sandusky 10 - 2 18 - 4 21 - 5 Shelby 7 - 5 14 - 8 15 - 9 Norwalk 5 - 7 11 - 11 12 - 12 Willard 4 - 8 10 - 12 12 - 13 Bellevue 2 - 10 6 - 16 6 - 17 Tiffin Columbian 2 - 10 8 - 14 8 - 15

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 17 - 1 21 - 1 23 - 2 Carey 14 - 4 18 - 4 18 - 5 Upper Sandusky 14 - 4 16 - 6 16 - 7 Buckeye Central 12 - 6 14 - 8 17 - 9 Wynford 11 - 7 12 - 10 12 - 11 Ridgedale 5 - 13 6 - 16 8 - 17 Crestline 3 - 15 4 - 18 4 - 19 Mohawk 3 - 15 3 - 19 3 - 20 Seneca East 2 - 16 4 - 18 4 - 19

Sandusky River League Standings

Team SRL Reg Overall Sandusky St. Mary 10 - 0 19 - 3 21 - 4 New Riegel 7 - 3 12 - 9 13 - 10 Old Fort 6 - 4 11 - 11 11 - 12 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 6 7 - 15 7 - 16 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 - 8 7 - 15 8 - 16 Lakota 1 - 9 3 - 19 3 - 20

Toledo Area Athletic Conference Standings

Team TAAC Reg Overall Gibsonburg 16 - 0 22 - 0 23 - 1 Cardinal Stritch 12 - 4 16 - 6 19 - 7 Ottawa Hills 12 - 4 16 - 6 18 - 7 Toledo Christian 12 - 4 13 - 9 15 - 10 Tiffin Calvert 7 - 9 10 - 12 11 - 13 Emmanuel Christian 6 - 10 9 - 13 10 - 14 Maumee Valley 5 - 11 6 - 15 6 - 16 Danbury 2 - 14 3 - 19 3 - 20 Northwood 0 - 16 1 - 21 1 - 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.46 Austin Wurm Buckeye Central 480 26 2 17.36 Derek Dryfuse Tiffin Columbian 382 22 3 16.82 Michael Kirian New Riegel 387 23 4 16.37 Drew Ritzler Tiffin Calvert 393 24 5 15.73 Hootie Cleveland Old Fort 362 23 6 14.47 Hunter Saylors Seneca East 333 23 7 14.00 Dakota Bowling Lakota 280 20 missing 3 games 14.00 Grant Loy Buckeye Central 322 23 9 13.11 Deandre Cannon Lakota 118 9 missing 4 games 10 12.50 Casey Monroe Lakota 225 18 missing 3 games 12.30 Jack Daniel Seneca East 283 23

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 37 Grant Loy Buckeye Central Seneca East 12/13/2014 2 33 Michael Kirian New Riegel Carey 12/09/2014 33 Michael Kirian New Riegel Lakota 12/19/2014 4 32 Austin Wurm Buckeye Central Mohawk 01/10/2015 32 Jack Daniel Seneca East Riverdale 01/13/2015 6 31 Derek Dryfuse Tiffin Columbian Bellevue 01/16/2015 31 Thomas Pressler Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/16/2015 31 Hootie Cleveland Old Fort Vanlue 02/03/2015 31 Daniel Thatcher Bellevue Norwalk 02/13/2015 10 29 Derek Dryfuse Tiffin Columbian Oak Harbor 01/06/2015 29 Derek Dryfuse Tiffin Columbian Willard 02/13/2015 29 Deandre Cannon Lakota Monroeville 02/16/2015 Return to Seneca County index Email Me