2016-17 Seneca County Basketball Scores

2016-17 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  10-14 (5-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Owen Hartley (339 pts/14.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	Perkins			L	40	63
12/09/16*	Willard			W	78	52
12/12/16	Plymouth		W	48	45
12/15/16*	Ontario			W	50	45
12/17/16	Madison			L	46	62	NOL/OCC Challenge at Ontario High School
12/23/16*	@Norwalk		W	49	43
12/27/16	Upper Sandusky		L	30	73
12/30/16*	@Sandusky		L	42	69
01/06/17*	Tiffin Columbian	W	72	64
01/13/17*	@Shelby			L	44	62
01/14/17	Clyde			W	71	55
01/21/17	@Port Clinton		L	59	66
01/26/17*	@Willard		L	74	78
01/28/17*	@Ontario		L	40	58
02/03/17*	Norwalk			W	54	50
02/04/17	@Margaretta		W	51	48
02/10/17*	Sandusky		L	47	74
02/14/17*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	35	59
02/17/17*	Shelby			L	54	55
02/18/17	@Oak Harbor		W	51	38
02/21/17	@Huron			L	48	64
02/25/17	@Edison			L	53	58	12/10
02/28/17	Clyde			W	50	46	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/17	Sandusky		L	53	65	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Phil Loy
Record:  10-14 (7-9 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Shade (408 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Plymouth		L	48	59
12/03/16	South Central		L	51	52
12/10/16*	Mohawk			L	44	46
12/16/16*	Seneca East		W	60	49
12/17/16	@New Riegel		W	47	42	OT
12/20/16*	Upper Sandusky		L	37	71
12/23/16*	@Ridgedale		W	67	44
12/30/16*	Carey			L	46	54
01/06/17*	@Bucyrus		W	64	55
01/07/17*	Colonel Crawford	L	44	54
01/12/17	Willard			W	48	44
01/14/17*	@Wynford		L	50	51	OT
01/20/17*	@Mohawk			W	51	44
01/21/17*	@Seneca East		W	53	40
01/28/17	Galion			L	59	69
02/03/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	54	61
02/04/17*	Ridgedale		W	55	44
02/07/17*	@Carey			L	59	64
02/11/17*	Bucyrus			W	50	42
02/17/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	51	58
02/21/17	@Crestview		L	56	58
02/24/17*	Wynford			L	34	37
02/28/17	Plymouth		W	56	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/03/17	Norwalk St. Paul	L	45	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Clyde
Coach:  Ryan Fretz
Record:  6-17 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Seth Hohman (239 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	Fremont Ross		L	44	65
12/07/16	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	68
12/09/16*	Perkins			L	44	66
12/16/16*	@Oak Harbor		L	40	59
12/22/16*	@Edison			L	37	57
12/27/16	Monroeville		W	56	53
12/30/16*	Port Clinton		W	66	51
01/05/17*	@Huron			L	53	68
01/07/17*	@Margaretta		W	67	53
01/13/17*	@Vermilion		L	59	71
01/14/17	@Bellevue		L	55	71
01/17/17*	@Perkins		L	43	70
01/20/17*	Oak Harbor		W	54	52
01/27/17*	Edison			L	58	68
01/28/17	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	37
02/02/17*	@Port Clinton		L	51	52
02/04/17	Shelby			L	67	87
02/10/17*	Huron			L	43	63
02/11/17	Genoa			L	56	77
02/17/17*	Margaretta		W	80	77	2OT
02/18/17	@Sandusky		L	50	63
02/24/17*	Vermilion		L	42	73
02/28/17	Bellevue		L	46	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Fostoria
Coach:  J.T. Bates
Record:  5-18 (2-12 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Aneas Cousin (240 pts/10.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/16	Toledo Waite		L	62	82
12/09/16*	@Rossford		L	59	68
12/15/16*	Eastwood		L	38	61
12/20/16*	@Genoa			L	39	68
12/23/16*	Lake			W	69	59
12/29/16	@Northwood		W	69	63	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
12/30/16	Montpelier		L	63	80	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
01/05/17*	@Otsego			L	56	65
01/10/17*	Woodmore		L	68	72
01/13/17*	Elmwood			L	47	73
01/14/17	@Mohawk			W	55	43
01/20/17*	Rossford		L	49	61
01/26/17*	@Eastwood		L	34	60
01/28/17	Hopewell-Loudon		L	62	68
01/31/17	Cardinal Stritch	L	59	64
02/03/17*	@Lake			W	64	50
02/07/17*	Genoa			L	32	67
02/10/17*	Otsego			L	35	50
02/17/17*	@Woodmore		L	42	49
02/18/17	Seneca East		W	55	53
02/21/17	@Carey			L	55	70
02/24/17*	@Elmwood		L	49	69
02/28/17	Toledo Woodward		L	59	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Lake High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Tim Ritzler
Record:  6-17 (2-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Cyle Smith (280 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@North Baltimore	L	34	59
12/09/16*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	40	73
12/10/16	Cory-Rawson		L	45	54
12/13/16	@Ridgemont		L	58	71
12/17/16	@Vanlue			W	56	40
12/22/16*	Lakota			L	40	52
12/28/16	@Hardin Northern	W	51	47
12/30/16*	@Old Fort		L	43	61
01/05/17*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	37	46	NEED BOX
01/07/17*	@New Riegel		L	42	56
01/13/17*	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	68
01/17/17*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	76	63
01/21/17	Hopewell-Loudon		L	47	53
01/27/17*	@Lakota			W	48	47
01/28/17	Arcadia			W	57	39
02/02/17*	Old Fort		L	43	74
02/08/17	Margaretta		L	37	74
02/10/17*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	29	53
02/14/17	@Seneca East		L	27	59
02/17/17*	New Riegel		L	43	53
02/21/17	@Waynesfield-Goshen	W	57	54	NEED BOX
02/24/17*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	50	60
02/28/17	Mohawk			L	52	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  14-9 (5-6 BVC)
Leading Scorer:  Gauge Sadler (335 pts/14.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Toledo Horizon Science	W	81	23	Hopewell-Loudon Tip Off Classic
12/03/16	Hardin Northern		W	57	40	Hopewell-Loudon Tip Off Classic
12/09/16*	@Riverdale		W	60	51
12/10/16	@Old Fort		W	47	41
12/13/16	@Lakota			W	69	52
12/16/16*	Arcadia			W	60	25
12/20/16	Willard			L	49	62
12/27/16	@Mohawk			W	55	40
01/06/17*	@Vanlue			W	90	51
01/07/17	Woodmore		W	46	43
01/13/17*	North Baltimore		W	51	50	OT
01/20/17*	@Cory-Rawson		L	49	57
01/21/17	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	47
01/27/17*	@Van Buren		L	34	57
01/28/17	@Fostoria		W	68	62
01/31/17*	Pandora-Gilboa		L	46	57	12/23
02/03/17*	Arlington		L	47	48
02/04/17	Tiffin Calvert		W	54	39
02/10/17*	Liberty-Benton		L	51	68
02/17/17*	@Leipsic		L	37	59
02/18/17	New Riegel		L	46	47
02/24/17*	McComb			W	67	58
03/03/17	Mohawk			L	45	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Lakota
Coach:  Ty Ray
Record:  4-19 (3-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Kagy (248 pts/10.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Danbury		L	37	57
12/06/16	Elmwood			L	41	81
12/09/16*	@New Riegel		L	37	60
12/13/16	Hopewell-Loudon		L	52	69
12/16/16*	Tiffin Calvert		W	52	38
12/19/16	Northwood		W	59	41
12/22/16*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	40
12/27/16	@Woodmore		L	25	60
12/30/16*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	49
01/05/17*	Old Fort		L	48	66
01/07/17*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	87
01/10/17*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	45	52
01/13/17	Crestline		L	58	59
01/21/17	@Arcadia		L	40	54
01/27/17*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	48
02/02/17*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	50
02/04/17	Gibsonburg		L	50	67
02/06/17*	New Riegel		L	44	68	01/17
02/10/17*	@Old Fort		L	35	64
02/11/17	@Vanlue			L	56	62
02/14/17	@Oak Harbor		L	36	61
02/17/17*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	46	60
03/01/17	Fremont St. Joseph	L	24	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Dunn
Record:  10-15 (5-11 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Flood (230 pts/9.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	New Riegel		L	38	51
12/10/16*	@Buckeye Central	W	46	44
12/16/16*	Colonel Crawford	L	43	51
12/17/16*	@Carey			L	44	73
12/20/16*	@Bucyrus		L	46	49
12/23/16*	@Wynford		L	38	47
12/27/16	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	55
12/30/16*	Seneca East		L	51	58
01/06/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	38	61
01/07/17*	@Ridgedale		W	49	46
01/10/17	Vanlue			W	49	25
01/14/17	Fostoria		L	43	55
01/20/17*	Buckeye Central		L	44	51
01/21/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	31	48
01/28/17*	Carey			L	43	55
02/03/17*	Bucyrus			W	69	64
02/04/17*	Wynford			L	50	60
02/07/17*	@Seneca East		W	59	53
02/11/17*	@Upper Sandusky		L	44	80
02/14/17	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	42
02/17/17*	Ridgedale		W	48	40
02/25/17	@Arcadia		W	43	40
02/28/17	Fostoria St. wendelin	W	66	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/03/17	Hopewell-Loudon		W	50	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School
03/08/17	North Baltimore		L	37	57	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  14-9 (9-3 sBC)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Williams (238 pts/11.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Mohawk			W	51	38
12/03/16	Upper Sandusky		L	48	57
12/09/16*	Lakota			W	60	37
12/16/16*	@Old Fort		L	48	49
12/17/16	Buckeye Central		L	42	47	OT
12/22/16*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	60
12/23/16	Carey			W	58	51
01/05/17*	Tiffin Calvert		W	71	48
01/07/17*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	56	42
01/10/17	Arcadia			W	62	36
01/13/17*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	60
01/21/17*	Old Fort		L	42	43
01/27/17*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	64	52
01/31/17	@Lake			W	53	41
02/04/17	@Tiffin Columbian	L	43	55
02/06/17*	@Lakota			W	68	44	01/17
02/10/17*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	62	41
02/11/17	Colonel Crawford	L	39	44
02/17/17*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	43
02/18/17	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	47	46
02/21/17	North Baltimore		L	57	61
02/24/17*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	40
03/03/17	Mohawk			L	62	74	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Riverdale High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  20-4 (11-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Hootie Cleveland (367 pts/15.9 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Northwood		W	84	29
12/03/16	Vanlue			W	70	51	NEED BOX
12/10/16	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	47
12/16/16*	New Riegel		W	49	48
12/17/16	@Oak Harbor		W	65	55
12/22/16*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	49	31
12/30/16*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	43
01/05/17*	@Lakota			W	66	48
01/07/17*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	75	58
01/13/17*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	65	68
01/14/17	@Danbury		W	63	45
01/17/17	@Monroeville		W	67	44
01/21/17*	@New Riegel		W	43	42
01/27/17*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	60	48
01/28/17	Elmwood			W	71	61
02/02/17*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	43
02/04/17	@Arcadia		W	76	45
02/10/17*	Lakota			W	64	35
02/14/17	Woodmore		W	61	60
02/17/17*	Tiffin Calvert		W	55	45
02/18/17	@Genoa			L	42	58
02/24/17*	@Sandusky st. Mary	W	86	70
03/03/17	Tiffin Calvert		W	53	35	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lakota High School
03/08/17	Arlington		L	48	59	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Todd Aichholz
Record:  9-14 (4-12 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Johnny Diehm (425 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	@Tiffin Calvert		W	56	45
12/03/16	Plymouth		W	51	43
12/10/16*	Ridgedale		W	53	34
12/16/16*	@Buckeye Central	L	49	60
12/17/16*	Bucyrus			W	47	44
12/20/16*	Colonel Crawford	L	44	65
12/23/16*	@Upper Sandusky		L	56	84
12/28/16	Tiffin Calvert		W	71	63
12/30/16*	@Mohawk			W	58	51
01/06/17*	Wynford			L	63	66
01/07/17	@Danbury		W	74	59
01/12/17*	@Carey			L	44	63
01/20/17*	@Ridgedale		W	55	49
01/21/17*	Buckeye Central		L	40	53
01/28/17*	@Bucyrus		L	64	72
02/03/17*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	61
02/04/17*	Upper Sandusky		L	51	59
02/07/17*	Mohawk			L	53	59
02/11/17*	@Wynford		L	44	74
02/14/17	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	59	27
02/18/17	@Fostoria		L	53	55
02/24/17*	Carey			L	50	73
03/01/17	Crestview		L	51	52	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Ted Willman
Record:  10-14 (5-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Connor Meyer (264 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Seneca East		L	45	56
12/09/16*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	48	35
12/16/16*	@Lakota			L	38	52
12/17/16	Arcadia			W	56	27
12/20/16	@Gibsonburg		W	46	45
12/28/16	@Seneca East		L	63	71
12/30/16*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	58	76
01/05/17*	@New Riegel		L	48	71
01/07/17*	Old Fort		L	58	75
01/10/17*	Lakota			W	52	45
01/13/17*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	46
01/14/17	Norwalk St. Paul	L	37	56
01/17/17*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	68
01/21/17	Riverdale		W	56	41
01/27/17	Crestline		W	71	40
01/28/17*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	48
02/04/17	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	39	54
02/10/17*	New Riegel		L	41	62
02/17/17*	@Old Fort		L	45	55
02/18/17	Margaretta		L	39	58
02/24/17*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	50
02/28/17	McComb			W	49	43	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lakota High School
03/03/17	Old Fort		L	35	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Lakota High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Travis Kinn
Record:  8-14 (4-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Ro Durham (357 pts/16.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/16	Oregon Clay		W	63	54
12/03/16	@Bowling Green		W	78	62
12/09/16	Kenton			W	51	48
12/10/16	@Fremont Ross		L	56	60
12/15/16*	@Shelby			L	53	75
12/16/16	Clear Fork					NOL/OCC Challenge at Ontario High School - CANCELLED
12/23/16*	Willard			W	53	18
12/30/16*	@Ontario		L	55	62
01/06/17*	@Bellevue		L	64	72
01/13/17*	@Sandusky		L	57	70
01/14/17	Genoa			L	62	64
01/20/17*	Norwalk			W	53	43
01/21/17	@Perkins		L	40	50
01/26/17	@Upper Sandusky		L	65	74
01/28/17*	Shelby			L	52	60
02/03/17*	@Willard		W	62	45
02/04/17	New Riegel		W	55	43
02/10/17*	Ontario			L	60	69
02/14/17*	Bellevue		W	59	35
02/17/17*	Sandusky		L	63	64
02/21/17	Port Clinton		L	56	60
02/24/17*	@Norwalk		L	48	55
03/03/17	Napoleon		L	53	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School

Blanchard Valley Conference Standings

Team BVC Reg Overall Liberty-Benton 11 - 0 19 - 3 20 - 4 Van Buren 10 - 1 19 - 3 21 - 4 Leipsic 8 - 3 14 - 8 14 - 9 Pandora-Gilboa 8 - 3 16 - 6 16 - 7 Arlington 7 - 4 11 - 11 14 - 12 Cory-Rawson 6 - 5 12 - 10 13 - 11 Hopewell-Loudon 5 - 6 14 - 8 14 - 9 North Baltmore 5 - 6 12 - 10 16 - 11 Riverdale 3 - 8 5 - 17 5 - 18 McComb 2 - 9 3 - 18 3 - 19 Arcadia 1 - 10 4 - 18 4 - 19 Vanlue 0 - 11 3 - 18 3 - 19

Northern Buckeye Conference Standings

Team NBC Reg Overall Eastwood 12 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Genoa 12 - 2 19 - 3 20 - 4 Elmwood 8 - 6 14 - 8 15 - 9 Rossford 7 - 7 12 - 10 12 - 11 Otsego 6 - 8 11 - 11 12 - 12 Woodmore 6 - 8 8 - 14 9 - 15 Lake 3 - 11 6 - 16 6 - 17 Fostoria 2 - 12 5 - 17 5 - 18

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Sandusky 11 - 1 18 - 4 21 - 5 Ontario 9 - 3 17 - 5 19 - 6 Shelby 9 - 3 14 - 8 14 - 9 Bellevue 5 - 7 9 - 13 10 - 14 Tiffin Columbian 4 - 8 8 - 13 8 - 14 Norwalk 3 - 9 7 - 15 8 - 16 Willard 1 - 11 3 - 19 3 - 20

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Upper Sandusky 16 - 0 22 - 0 24 - 1 Carey 13 - 3 15 - 7 15 - 8 Colonel Crawford 13 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Wynford 10 - 6 12 - 10 13 - 11 Buckeye Central 7 - 9 9 - 13 10 - 14 Mohawk 5 - 11 8 - 14 10 - 15 Seneca East 4 - 12 9 - 13 9 - 14 Bucyrus 3 - 13 3 - 19 3 - 20 Ridgedale 1 - 15 3 - 19 4 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Bay Division Team SBC Reg Overall Huron 11 - 3 16 - 4 16 - 5 Perkins 11 - 3 16 - 6 18 - 7 Vermilion 11 - 3 17 - 5 17 - 6 Margaretta 7 - 7 12 - 10 13 - 11 Oak Harbor 6 - 8 8 - 14 8 - 15 Edison 5 - 9 13 - 9 16 - 10 Clyde 4 - 10 6 - 16 6 - 17 Port Clinton 1 - 13 4 - 18 4 - 19 River Division Team SBC Reg Overall Old Fort 11 - 1 19 - 3 20 - 4 New Riegel 9 - 3 14 - 8 14 - 9 Sandusky St. Mary 7 - 5 12 - 10 12 - 11 Fremont St. Joseph 5 - 7 6 - 16 7 - 17 Tiffin Calvert 5 - 7 9 - 13 10 - 14 Lakota 3 - 9 4 - 18 4 - 19 Fostoria St. Wendelin 2 - 10 6 - 16 6 - 17

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.47 Johnny Diehm Seneca East 425 23 2 17.00 Jacob Shade Buckeye Central 408 24 3 16.22 Ro Durham Tiffin Columbian 357 22 4 15.95 Hootie Cleveland Old Fort 367 23 missing 1 game 5 14.73 Cyle Smith Fostoria St. Wendelin 280 19 missing 2 games 6 14.56 Gauge Sadler Hoepwell-Loudon 335 23 7 14.27 Trey Ruhlman Bellevue 257 18 8 14.12 Owen Hartley Bellevue 339 24 9 13.91 Jacob Webb Old Fort 320 23 10 12.09 Todd Simonds Tiffin Columbian 266 22

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Gauge Sadler Hopewell-Loudon Vanlue 01/06/2017 2 31 Ro Durham Tiffin Columbian Napoleon 03/03/2017 3 30 Johnny Diehm Seneca East Danbury 01/07/2017 4 29 Hootie Cleveland Old Fort Tiffin Calvert 01/07/2017 5 28 Owen Hartley Bellevue Willard 12/09/2016 28 Owen Hartley Bellevue Ontario 12/15/2016 28 Connor Meyer Tiffin Calvert Fostoria St. Wendelin 01/13/2017 28 Dae'Mier Johnson Fostoria Lake 02/03/2017 28 Hootie Cleveland Old Fort Arcadia 02/04/2017 10 27 Ro Durham Tiffin Columbian Fremont Ross 12/10/2016 27 Ro Durham Tiffin Columbian Bellevue 02/14/2017 27 Johnny Diehm Seneca East Wynford 01/06/2017 27 Trey Ruhlman Bellevue Tiffin Columbian 01/06/2017 27 Johnny Diehm Seneca East Fostoria 02/18/2017 Return to Seneca County index Email Me