2020-21 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  5-14 (2-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Deegan Horn (170 pts/9.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/20	@Margaretta		L	55	60	OT
12/11/20	Ontario						PPD to 02/16; CANCELLED
12/17/20*	@Vermilion		L	46	47
12/19/20	@Huron			L	43	58
12/23/20*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	61	73
01/02/21*	@Norwalk		L	36	51
01/07/21	Upper Sandusky		L	55	69
01/09/21*	Sandusky		L	53	56
01/12/21*	Perkins			W	53	36	12/04; 12/30
01/16/21	@Shelby						CANCELLED
01/25/21	Edison			W	62	40	12/08; 01/19
01/28/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	65
01/30/21	Willard						CANCELLED
01/30/21*	Clyde			L	45	57	01/23
02/02/21	@Port Clinton		W	38	34	12/12
02/05/21*	@Clyde			L	58	87
02/06/21	@Oak Harbor		L	38	53
02/09/21*	@Perkins		L	40	55	01/12
02/10/21*	Vermilion		W	65	39	01/22; 02/01
02/12/21*	Norwalk			L	48	67
02/13/21	South Central		W	52	51
02/19/21*	@Sandusky					CANCELLED
02/23/21	@Ontario		L	36	49	Division II Sectional Tournament at Ontario High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  10-14 (6-10 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Kanney (246 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/20	Damian Dean		W	50	46
11/28/20	Crestline		L	39	49
12/05/20*	@Colonel Crawford	L	44	61
12/12/20*	Mohawk			L	42	43
12/15/20	New Riegel		W	53	28
12/18/20*	@Seneca East		W	54	50
12/21/20	@Crestview		L	45	53
12/30/20*	Upper Sandusky		L	57	73
01/02/21*	@Ridgedale		W	53	41
01/07/21*	Wynford			W	60	45	12/10
01/09/21*	Carey			L	50	55
01/15/21*	@Bucyrus		W	47	43
01/16/21*	Colonel Crawford	L	31	91
01/21/21*	@Wynford		L	42	55
01/23/21*	@Mohawk			L	41	59
01/30/21*	Seneca East		L	40	48
02/02/21	@Monroeville		L	53	75
02/06/21*	@Upper Sandusky		L	43	80
02/12/21*	Ridgedale		W	55	29
02/13/21*	@Carey			L	38	55
02/17/21	Galion			W	41	26	02/16
02/19/21*	Bucyrus			W	43	39
02/23/21	@Mansfield Christian	W	60	58	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Christian High School - 3OT
02/26/21	@South Central		L	36	63	Division IV Sectional Tournament at South Central High School


Clyde
Coach:  Ryan Fretz
Record:  10-10 (6-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jaden Cook (295 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/20	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	63
12/11/20*	Vermilion		W	66	46
12/17/20*	@Sandusky		W	56	50
12/23/20	@Shelby						CANCELLED
12/23/20	@Colonel Crawford	L	51	60	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
12/29/20	Cardinal Stritch	W	52	51	Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
12/30/20	@Rossford		L	38	58	Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
01/02/21*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	44	63
01/09/21	Lexington					CANCELLED
01/15/21*	@Vermilion					PPD to 02/15; CANCELLED
01/22/21*	Sandusky		L	61	64	OT
01/23/21*	@Norwalk		L	46	58	02/10
01/26/21	Margaretta		L	43	59
01/28/21	Edison			W	57	30
01/30/21	@Ashland					CANCELLED
01/30/21*	@Bellevue		W	57	45	01/23
02/02/21*	Norwalk			L	55	58	01/12
02/05/21*	Bellevue		W	87	58
02/06/21	@Huron						CANCELLED
02/06/21*	@Perkins		W	57	56	02/19
02/12/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	75	81
02/13/21	@Port Clinton		W	61	53
02/18/21*	Perkins			W	60	59	01/07
02/23/21	Toledo Woodward		W	85	63	Division II Sectional Tournament at Clyde High School
02/26/21	@Tiffin Columbian	L	52	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  11-11 (5-9 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dion Springer (279 pts/13.9 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/20	@Port Clinton		W	51	46
12/01/20*	Eastwood		L	55	59
12/04/20*	@Genoa			L	34	49
12/17/20	@Liberty Center		W	56	54
12/18/20*	Lake			W	52	44
12/22/20	@Van BUren		W	55	49
12/23/20*	Rossford		L	53	73	12/11
12/28/20	Evergreen		L	33	36	NW Ohio Holiday Classic at Northwood High School - NEED BOX
12/29/20	@Northwood		W	85	53	NW Ohio Holiday Classic at Northwood High School
01/05/21*	@Otsego			W	52	50
01/19/21	@Tiffin Columbian				CANCELLED
01/22/21*	@Eastwood		L	45	63	NEED BOX
01/23/21	Hopewell-Loudon		W	57	55
01/26/21*	Genoa			L	47	51
01/29/21*	@Lake			W	63	43
02/02/21*	@Rossford		L	48	70
02/05/21*	Otsego			L	57	61
02/12/21*	@Woodmore		W	73	61
02/13/21*	Elmwood			W	66	59	01/15
02/17/21	@New Riegel		W	75	63	02/16
02/19/21*	@Elmwood		L	47	65	NEED BOX
02/20/21*	Woodmore		L	62	64	01/09
02/23/21	Port Clinton		L	47	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  13-11 (9-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Lommerse (261 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/20	Mohawk			W	66	52
12/04/20*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	36	59
12/11/20*	Danbury			W	78	50
12/15/20	@Port Clinton		L	41	65
12/17/20*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	59	01/12
12/19/20*	@Lakota			W	62	58	02/05
12/22/20*	Lakota			W	54	49
12/28/20	Liberty-Benton		W	58	51
12/30/20*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	52	12/19
01/07/21*	@New Riegel		W	50	24
01/09/21*	Old Fort		W	56	54
01/15/21*	@Sandsuky St. Mary	W	61	42
01/19/21	Arcadia			W	64	23	11/27
01/23/21	@Fostoria		L	55	57
01/28/21*	Gibsonburg		W	36	31
01/30/21*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	26	52
02/04/21*	@Danbury		W	58	52	01/22
02/09/21*	New Riegel		L	40	44
02/12/21*	@Old Fort		L	18	56
02/13/21	Riverdale		L	38	59
02/17/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	31	42	12/17; 02/16; NEED BOX
02/19/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	41	39	NEED BOX
02/23/21	Vanlue			W	61	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon School
02/26/21	@Carey			L	28	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Carey High School


Lakota
Coach:  Ron Meade
Record:  5-19 (2-14 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Camron Burley (226 pts/9.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/20*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	34	48
12/08/20*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	31	53
12/17/20*	@Danbury		W	73	57
12/19/20*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	58	62	02/05
12/22/20*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	49	54
12/28/20	@Arcadia		L	38	41
12/29/20	Van Buren		W	52	41	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
01/02/21	Monroeville					CANCELLED
01/19/21*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	21	39
01/23/21	@Elmwood		L	49	55
01/26/21*	Gibsonburg		L	47	59	12/19; NEED BOX
01/30/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	41	50	NEED BOX
02/04/21*	New Riegel		L	41	49	01/09; NEED BOX
02/06/21	@Woodmore		L	41	69	NEED BOX
02/08/21*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	46	71	01/15; NEED BOX
02/09/21*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	27	57
02/10/21*	Danbury			W	51	47	NEED BOX
02/12/21*	@New Riegel		L	51	56	NEED BOX
02/13/21*	@Old Fort		L	28	85	01/12; 02/02
02/17/21	@Oak Harbor		L	33	63	01/16
02/19/21*	Old Fort		L	34	76
02/20/21*	Tiffin Calvert		L	29	50	NEED BOX
02/24/21	@Bucyrus		W	48	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
02/26/21	@Western Reserve	L	46	86	Division III Sectional Tournament at Western Reserve High School - NEED BOX
02/27/21	Northwood		W	48	44	02/16; NEED BOX


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Dunn
Record:  18-7 (11-5 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Tusing (399 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/20	@Hopewell-Luodon	L	52	66
12/05/20*	Ridgedale		W	69	35
12/12/20*	@Buckeye Central	W	43	42
12/15/20	@Riverdale		W	64	58	12/07
12/18/20*	@Colonel Crawford	L	53	56
12/19/20*	@Carey			W	62	46
12/23/20	@Vanlue			W	70	59
12/29/20	New Riegel		W	72	38	11/25
12/30/20*	@Bucyrus		W	74	32
01/02/21*	@Wynford		W	50	38
01/09/21*	Senecea East		W	69	62
01/15/21*	Upper Sandusky		L	47	63
01/16/21*	@Ridgedale		W	45	35
01/20/21	McComb			W	87	51
01/23/21*	Buckeye Central		W	59	41
01/30/21*	Colonel Crawford	L	38	53
02/05/21*	Carey			L	46	54
02/06/21*	Bucyrus			W	51	49
02/12/21*	Wynford			W	83	44
02/13/21*	@Seneca East		L	60	71
02/18/21	@Arcadia		W	78	43	02/16
02/20/21*	@Upper Sandusky		W	64	51	02/19
02/24/21	New Riegel		W	48	42	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Mohawk High School - 2OT
02/26/21	Fremont St. Joseph	W	64	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Mohawk High School
03/02/21	Tiffin Calvert		L	45	46	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  6-16 (5-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Tiell (226 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/20*	Old Fort		L	37	68
12/05/20	@Riverdale					CANCELLED
12/08/20*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	43	57
12/11/20*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	38	52
12/15/20	@Buckeye Central	L	28	53
12/19/20*	Danbury			L	54	64
12/29/20	@Mohawk			L	38	72	11/25; NEED BOX
01/04/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	52	59	12/22; NEED BOX
01/07/21*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	24	50
01/12/21*	Tiffin Calvert		L	37	60
01/15/21*	@Old Fort		L	37	72
01/19/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	38	43
01/22/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	40	61
01/23/21	Arcadia			W	74	37	NEED BOX
01/28/21	Carey			L	54	68
02/04/21*	@Lakota			W	49	41	01/09; NEED BOX
02/06/21*	Gibsonburg		W	54	36	02/05; NEED BOX
02/09/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	44	40
02/12/21*	Lakota			W	56	51	NEED BOX
02/13/21*	@Danbury		W	75	51	01/30; NEED BOX
02/17/21	Fostoria		L	63	75	02/16
02/19/21*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	38	70
02/24/21	Mohawk			L	42	48	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Mohawk High School - 2OT


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  20-4 (14-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Colin Nutter (461 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/20	Wynford			W	82	39
12/04/20*	@New Riegel		W	68	37
12/08/20*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	65	64
12/11/20*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	47
12/17/20*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	54	65
12/19/20	@Oak Harbor		W	58	50
12/22/20*	@Danbury		W	90	38
12/29/20	Woodmore		W	82	42
01/02/21	Genoa			W	57	44
01/07/21*	Gibsonburg		W	62	40
01/09/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	56
01/15/21*	New Riegel		W	72	37
01/19/21*	Tiffin Calvert		W	52	50
01/22/21*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	37
01/30/21	@Margaretta		L	57	58
02/05/21*	Danbury			W      103	39
02/09/21*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	46
02/12/21*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	56	18
02/13/21*	Lakota			W	85	28	01/12; 02/02
02/16/21	@Seneca East					CANCELLED
02/18/21*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	61
02/19/21*	@Lakota			W	76	34
02/23/21	Arcadia			W	68	29	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/26/21	McComb			W	62	29	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/21	Carey			L	45	63	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Mike Powers
Record:  12-10 (8-8 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Mason (346 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/20	Plymouth		W	75	65	12/01
12/05/20	@North Baltimore	W	73	53
12/10/20*	Carey			L	54	72
12/12/20*	@Ridgedale		W	66	46
12/18/20*	Buckeye Central		L	50	54
12/19/20*	Bucyrus			W	78	49
12/30/20*	Colonel Crawford	L	60	64
01/02/21*	@Upper Sandusky		L	59	86
01/06/21	@Galion						CANCELLED
01/09/21*	@Mohawk			L	62	69
01/15/21*	Wynford			W	66	47
01/16/21	@Arcadia		W	50	28
01/21/21*	@Carey			L	58	60
01/23/21*	Ridgedale		W	51	29
01/26/21	Monroeville		L	58	68	11/27; 12/28
01/27/21	@Riverdale		W	54	52	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
01/30/21*	@Buckeye Central	W	48	40
02/05/21*	@Bucyrus		W	60	51
02/06/21*	@Colonel Crawford	L	48	69
02/12/21*	Upper Sandusky		L	46	56
02/13/21*	Mohawk			W	71	60
02/16/21	Old Fort					CANCELLED
02/19/21*	@Wynford		W	61	46
02/24/21	Elmwood			L	49	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Seneca East High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  20-5 (14-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Seifert (414 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/20*	@Danbury		W	95	64
12/05/20	@Clyde			W	63	47
12/08/20*	Old Fort		L	64	65
12/11/20*	@Gibsonburg		W	56	52
12/12/20	@Margaretta		W	54	50
12/29/20	Genoa			W	59	39
12/30/20*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	52	40	12/19
01/04/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	48	12/17
01/09/21	Norwalk St. Paul				CANCELLED
01/12/21*	@New Riegel		W	60	37
01/15/21*	Danbury			W	91	46
01/16/21	Riverdale		W	68	37
01/19/21*	@Old Fort		L	50	52
01/22/21*	Gibsonburg		W	60	40
01/26/21	@Buckeye Valley		L	55	63	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
01/28/21*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	40
01/30/21*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	26
02/05/21	@Shelby			L	65	69	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME; NEED BOX
02/09/21*	Lakota			W	57	27
02/13/21	Edison						CANCELLED
02/13/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	48	02/05
02/16/21*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	78	48	12/22
02/19/21*	New Reigel		W	70	38
02/20/21*	@Lakota			W	50	29	01/07; NEED BOX
02/26/21	Hardin Northern		W	72	35	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
03/02/21	Mohawk			W	46	45	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/05/21	Carey			L	46	52	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Travis Kinn
Record:  20-5 (10-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Logan Beaston (378 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/20	Genoa			W	61	52
12/11/20*	Sandusky		W	73	62
12/17/20*	@Perkins		W	55	47
12/19/20	@Fremont Ross		L	78	83
12/23/20*	Bellevue		W	73	61
12/28/20	@Upper Sandusky		W	69	67
12/30/20*	@Vermilion		W	53	33
01/02/21*	Clyde			W	63	44
01/08/21	@Bowling Green		W	52	36	12/12
01/15/21*	@Sandusky		L	57	61
01/16/21	@Willard		W	78	68
01/19/21	Fostoria					CANCELLED
01/19/21	Toledo Start		W	57	52	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME; NEED BOX
01/22/21*	Norwalk			W	58	57	01/09; 02/08
01/23/21	@Lexington					CANCELLED
01/23/21	@Marion Harding		W	68	61	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
01/28/21*	@Bellevue		W	65	57
01/30/21	Anthony Wayne		W	68	50	NEED BOX
02/01/21*	Perkins			L	63	65	01/22
02/05/21*	Vemrilion		W	62	54
02/06/21	Kenton			W	64	51
02/12/21*	@Clyde			W	81	75
02/13/21	Findlay			L	58	67
02/19/21*	@Norwalk		W	50	46
02/26/21	Clyde			W	56	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/03/21	Sandusky		W	52	45	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School
03/06/21	Toledo Central Catholic	L	49	55	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School

Northern Buckeye Conference Standings

Team NBC Reg Overall Rossford 13 - 1 19 - 2 20 - 3 Eastwood 9 - 4 13 - 8 15 - 9 Woodmore 8 - 6 13 - 9 13 - 10 Otsego 6 - 7 8 – 12 9 - 13 Elmwood 6 - 8 12 – 10 13 – 11 Genoa 6 - 8 7 – 15 7 - 16 Fostoria 5 - 9 11 – 10 11 – 11 Lake 2 – 12 5 – 17 6 - 18

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 16 - 0 22 - 0 23 - 1 Carey 12 - 4 16 - 5 20 - 6 Upper Sandusky 12 - 4 14 - 8 14 - 9 Mohawk 11 - 5 16 - 6 18 - 7 Seneca East 8 - 8 12 - 9 12 - 10 Buckeye Central 6 – 10 9 – 13 10 – 14 Ridgedale 3 – 13 4 – 18 4 - 19 Bucyrus 2 – 14 4 – 18 4 – 19 Wynford 2 – 14 3 – 18 3 - 19

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Norwalk 10 - 2 14 - 8 17 - 9 Tiffin Columbian 10 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Clyde 6 - 5 9 - 9 10 – 10 Sandusky 6 - 5 9 - 7 10 - 8 Perkins 5 - 7 7 – 11 8 - 12 Bellevue 2 - 9 5 – 13 5 – 14 Vermilion 1 – 10 7 – 13 8 – 14

Sandusky Bay Conference River Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Old Fort 14 - 2 18 - 3 20 - 4 Tiffin Calvert 14 - 2 18 - 4 20 - 5 Fremont St. Joseph 9 - 6 14 - 7 15 - 8 Sandusky St. Mary 9 - 6 11 - 8 12 - 9 Hopewell-Loudon 9 - 7 12 – 10 13 - 11 Gibsonburg 8 - 8 10 - 9 10 – 10 New Riegel 5 – 11 6 – 15 6 - 16 Lakota 2 – 14 4 – 18 5 - 19 Danbury 1 – 15 2 – 20 2 - 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.29 Colin Nutter Old Fort 461 24 2 16.56 Nick Seifert Tiffin Calvert 414 25 3 15.96 Austin Tusing Mohawk 399 25 4 15.72 Isaac Mason Seneca East 346 22 5 15.12 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian 378 25 6 15.09 Andrew Kalb Seneca East 332 22 7 14.75 Jaden Cook Clyde 295 20 8 14.41 Zach DeWese Old Fort 346 24 9 14.40 LJ Reaves Tiffin Columbian 360 25 10 13.95 Dion Springer Fostoria 279 20 missing 2 games 12.61 Dominique Settles Fostoria 227 18 missing 4 games 12.06 Daniel Lommerse Hopewell-Loudon 261 24

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 42 Colin Nutter Old Fort Danbury 02/05/2021 2 33 Austin Tusing Mohawk Wynford 02/12/2021 3 32 Colin Nutter Old Fort Margaretta 01/30/2021 4 31 Joe Tiell New Riegel Arcadia 01/23/2021 5 30 Nick Seifert Tiffin Calvert New Riegel 01/12/2021 6 29 Brandon Gillig New Riegel Danbury 02/13/2021 7 28 AJ Hess Mohawk Riverdale 12/15/2020 28 Myles Miller Old FOrt Danbury 12/22/2020 28 Colin Nutter Old Fort Lakota 02/19/2021 10 27 Colin Nutter Old Fort Danbury 12/22/2020 27 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian Upper Sandusky 12/28/2020 27 Austin Tusing Mohawk Bucyrus 12/30/2020 Return to Seneca County index Email Me