1972-73 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Tom Reiter
Record:  9-10 (6-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Maumee			L	52	55
11/24/72	@Clay			L	42	48
12/01/72	Elmwood			W	57	45
12/02/72	@Anthony Wayne		L	48	50
12/08/72	Gibsonburg		L	63	67
12/09/72	Rossford		L	35	38
12/15/72*	@Elmwood		W	74	60
12/22/72	@Woodmore		W	65	40
12/29/72	@Perrysburg		W	59	58
01/05/73	Genoa			L	50	76
01/06/73	Lake			L	42	51
01/12/73*	Woodmore		W	62	55
01/19/73*	@Otsego			W	69	54
01/26/73*	Oak Harbor		W	95	31
02/02/73*	Lakota			W	65	50
02/09/73*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	72
02/10/73	Bowling Green		L	48	54
02/16/73*	@Genoa			L	50	63
02/24/73	Cardinal Stritch	L	56	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Charlie Reynolds
Record:  11-8 (4-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Reynolds (370 pts/19.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/72	Arlington		L	65	73
12/01/72	@Eastwood		L	45	57
12/02/72	Oak Harbor		W	82	45
12/08/72	@Lakota			W	55	46
12/15/72*	Eastwood		L	60	74
12/16/72	@Arcadia		W	79	44
12/22/72	@Genoa			L	58	67
12/27/72	Bowling Green		L	64	72
01/05/73	North Baltimore		W	76	59
01/06/73	Hopewell-Loudon		W	82	60
01/12/73*	@Otsego			W	85	63
01/13/73	Woodmore		W	86	66
01/19/73*	Lakota			L	49	58
01/26/73	Genoa			L	50	73
01/27/73	Van Buren		W	78	55
02/02/73	@Woodmore		W	70	61
02/09/73*	@Oak Harbor		W	81	62
02/16/73*	Gibsonburg		W	62	59
03/02/73	Rossford		L	51	57	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School

Genoa
Genoa
Coach:  Dave Hitchen
Record:  21-1 (7-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/72	Toledo DeVilbiss	W	50	48
11/24/72	Perrysburg		W	65	43
11/25/72	@Port Clinton		W	71	70
12/01/72	Lakota			W	59	49
12/02/72	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	59
12/09/72	@Oak Harbor		W	54	28
12/15/72*	@Woodmore		W	61	47
12/22/72	Elmwood			W	67	58
12/29/72	Woodmore		W	80	60
01/05/73	@Eastwood		W	76	50
01/06/73	Cardinal Stritch	W	32	29
01/12/73*	Oak harbor		W	71	39
01/19/73*	@Gibsonburg		W	83	53
01/26/73*	@Elmwood		W	73	50
02/02/73*	Otsego			W      101	54
02/09/73*	@Lakota			W	48	40
02/16/73*	Eastwood		W	63	50
03/02/73	Gibsonburg		W	72	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/73	Tiffin Calvert		W	88	65	Class AA District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/10/73	Fostoria		W	55	39	Class AA District Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/16/73	Huron			W	69	57	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/17/73	Delphos St. John's	L	67	88	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Michael Pratt
Record:  7-13 (2-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Egbert (334 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/72	@Ottawa Hills		L	61	80
12/01/72	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	62
12/08/72	@Eastwood		W	67	63
12/09/72	Woodmore		W	57	39
12/15/72	Otsego			W	79	68
12/16/72	Northwood		L	35	38
12/19/72	Clyde			W	64	53
12/22/72	@Oak Harbor		W	82	57
01/05/73	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	71
01/09/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	61	OT - NEED BOX
01/12/73*	@Lakota			L	34	46
01/19/73*	Genoa			L	53	83
01/20/73	@Old Fort		L	73	86
01/26/73*	@Woodmore		L	60	80
01/30/73	Lakota			L	49	74
02/02/73*	Oak Harbor		W	76	51
02/09/73*	Eastwood		L	72	75
02/16/73*	@Elmwood		L	59	62
02/23/73	Woodmore		W	69	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/73	Genoa			L	61	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  9-10 (4-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Larry Lentz (260 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/72	@Genoa			L	49	59
12/08/72	?Elmwood		L	46	55
12/09/72	@Otsego			W	49	42
12/22/72	Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	65	OT
01/02/73	@Mohawk			L	45	58
01/06/73	Clyde			W	55	36
01/12/73*	@Gibsonburg		W	46	34
01/13/73*	@Oak Harbor		W	44	39
01/19/73*	?Elmwood		W	58	49
01/20/73	Oak Harbor		W	52	45
01/26/73*	Otsego			W	56	43
01/27/73	@New Riegel		W	65	63
01/30/73	Gibsonburg		W	74	49
02/02/73*	@Eastwood		L	50	65
02/06/73	Woodmore		L	45	50
02/09/73*	Genoa			L	40	58
02/13/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	47	OT
02/16/73*	@Woodmore		L	51	60
02/24/73	Port Clinton		L	57	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Bob Brinkman
Record:  1-18 (0-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Nietz (261 pts/13.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/72	@Danbury		L	59	69
12/01/72	Clyde			L	43	68
12/02/72	@Elmwood		L	45	82
12/08/72	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	45	80
12/09/72	Genoa			L	28	54
12/22/72	Gibsonburg		L	57	82
01/06/73	Otsego			L	42	67	NEED BOX
01/12/73*	@Genoa			L	39	71
01/13/73*	Lakota			L	38	44	12/15
01/19/73*	Woodmore		L	56	85
01/20/73	@Lakota			L	45	82
01/26/73*	@Eastwood		L	31	95
01/27/73	Old Fort		L	51	69
02/02/73*	@Gibsonburg		L	51	76
02/09/73*	Elmwood			L	62	81
02/10/73	@Margaretta		W	62	58
02/16/73*	Otsego			L	52	68
02/17/73	Northwood		L	59	61	OT
02/24/73	Fostoria		L	48	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Otsego
Coach:  ???
Record:  7-12 (1-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Frank Baumbarger

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     Opp
11/24/72	Anthony Wayne		L	48	71
11/25/72	@Woodmore		L	51	63
12/01/72	Northwood		W	54	43
12/02/72	@North Baltimore	W	65	49
12/08/72	@Ottawa Hills		L	51	61
12/09/72	Lakota			L	42	49
12/15/72*	@Gibsonburg		L	68	79
12/22/72	@Northwood		W	56	54
01/05/73	@Patrick Henry		L	54	81
01/06/73	Oak Harbor		W	67	42
01/12/73*	Elmwood			L	63	85
01/19/73*	Eastwood		L	54	69
01/20/73	North Baltimore		W	64	55
01/26/73*	@Lakota			L	43	56
02/02/73*	@Genoa			L	54     101
02/09/73*	Woodmore		L	44	65
02/16/73*	@Oak Harbor		W	68	52
02/17/73	Liberty Center		W	60	52
03/02/73	Wauseon			L	48	66	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Napoleon High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Carl Snyder
Record:  10-9 (4-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Little (237 pts/13.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/72	Otsego			W	63	51
12/01/72	Ottawa Hills		W	96	76
12/08/72	Danbury			W	77	66
12/09/72	@Gibsonburg		L	39	57
12/15/72*	Genoa			L	47	61
12/22/72	Eastwood		L	40	65	NEED BOX
12/29/72	@Genoa			L	60	80
01/05/73	@Clyde			W	62	49
01/06/73	@Northwood		L	56	60
01/12/73*	@Eastwood		L	55	62
01/13/73	@Elmwood		L	66	86
01/19/73*	@Oak Harbor		W	85	56
01/26/73*	Gibsonburg		W	80	60
02/02/73*	Elmwood			L	61	70
02/03/73	North Baltimore		W	85	51
02/06/73	@Lakota			W	50	45	12/15
02/09/73*	@Otsego			W	65	44
02/16/73*	Lakota			W	60	51
02/23/73	Gibsonburg		L	53	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 7 - 0 500 333 71.42 47.57 Eastwood 6 - 1 490 385 70.00 55.00 Elmwood 4 - 3 457 450 65.28 64.28 Lakota 4 - 3 345 338 49.28 48.28 Woodmore 4 - 3 453 404 64.71 57.71 Gibsonburg 2 - 5 433 465 61.85 66.42 Otsego 1 - 6 394 507 56.28 72.42 Oak Harbor 0 - 7 330 520 47.14 74.28 Totals 28 - 28 3402 3402 60.75 60.75

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.16 Doug Alexander Eastwood 127 6 missing 1 game 2 20.16 Frank Baumbarger Otsego 121 6 missing 1 game 3 17.42 Doug Reynolds Elmwood 122 7 4 15.71 Dave Egbert Gibsonburg 110 7 5 15.71 Ron Hammye Genoa 110 7 6 15.42 Jeff Shaneck Genoa 108 7 7 14.83 Gary Schlea Gibsonburg 89 6 8 14.20 Stan Patten Elmwood 71 5 9 14.14 Russ Long Elmwood 99 7 10 13.00 Larry Lentz Lakota 91 7

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Doug Alexander Eastwood Gibsonburg 02/09/1973 2 32 Frank Baumbarger Otsego Elmwood 01/12/1973 3 31 Frank Baumbarger Otsego Gibsonburg 12/15/1972 4 29 Doug Alexander Eastwood Woodmore 01/12/1973 5 28 Doug Reynolds Elmwood Gibsonburg 02/16/1973 6 25 Russ Long Elmwood Oak Harbor 02/09/1973 7 24 Doug Alexander Eastwood Elmwood 12/15/1972 24 Dave Egbert Gibsonburg Woodmore 01/26/1973 9 23 Jeff Shaneck Genoa Gibsonburg 01/19/1973 23 Dan Huprich Eastwood Oak Harbor 01/26/1973 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me