1973-74 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Tom Reiter
Record:  10-9 (4-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/73	Maumee			W	52	49
11/23/73	Clay			L	50	64
11/30/73	@Elmwood		W	66	61
12/01/73	Anthony Wayne		W	79	65
12/07/73	@Gibsonburg		W	72	63
12/08/73	@Rossford		L	56	66
12/14/73*	Elmwood			L	37	59
12/21/73	Woodmore		W      102	63
12/28/73	Perrysburg		L	63	65
01/04/74	@Genoa			L	63	77	12/21
01/05/74	@Lake			W	70	60
01/11/74*	@Woodmore		W	42	33
01/18/74*	Otsego			W	79	55
01/25/74*	@Oak Harbor		W	70	68
	*	@Lakota			L	60	62	02/01
02/08/74*	Gibsonburg		W	58	55
02/09/74	@Bowling Green		L	55	73
02/15/74*	Genoa			L	59	78
02/22/74	Genoa			L	22	80	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Charlie Reynolds
Record:  14-6 (6-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Reynolds

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/73	Eastwood		L	61	66
12/01/73	@Oak Harbor		W	85	57
12/07/73	Lakota			W	63	39
12/08/73	@Van Buren		L	58	64
12/14/73*	@Eastwood		W	59	37
12/15/73	Arcadia			W	73	60
12/21/73	Genoa			L	51	68
12/28/73	@Bowling Green		L	59	64
01/04/74	@North Baltimore	W	51	49
01/11/74*	Otsego			W	73	54
01/12/74	@Woodmore		W	53	39
01/18/74*	@Lakota			W	65	60
01/19/74	Arlington		W	63	59
01/25/73*	@Genoa			L	48	64
01/29/73	?Holgate		W	79	49
02/01/74*	Woodmore		W	66	54
02/08/74*	Oak Harbor		W      103	70
02/14/74*	@Gibsonburg		W	72	50
02/22/74	Bettsville		W	82	67	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/74	Gibsonburg		L	62	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School

Genoa
Genoa
Coach:  Dave Hitchen
Record:  22-2 (7-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/73	@Toldo DeVilbiss	L	64	74
11/23/73	@Perrysburg		W	90	78
11/24/73	Port Clinton		W	59	32
11/30/73	@Lakota			W	57	44
12/01/73	@Fremont St. Joseph	w	64	50
12/08/73	Oak Harbor		w	95	56
12/14/73*	Woodmore		W      120	74
12/21/73	@Elmwood		W	68	51
01/04/74	Eastwood		W	77	63	12/21
01/05/74	@Cardinal Stritch	W	74	67
01/11/74*	@Oak Harbor		W	86	50
01/18/74*	Gibsonburg		W	94	71
01/25/74*	Elmwood			W	64	48
01/25/74	@Woodmore		W	62	39	12/28
02/01/74*	@Otsego			W	88	60
02/08/74*	Lakota			W	86	34
02/15/74*	@Eastwood		W	78	59
02/22/74	Eastwood		W	80	22	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/01/74	Woodmore		W	66	33	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/74	Rossford		W	61	56	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School
03/09/74	Tiffin Calvert		W	97	67	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School
03/15/74	Norwalk			W	72	55	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/16/74	Elyria Catholic		W	64	48	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/22/74	Columbus Hartley	L	45	77	Class AA State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Michael Pratt
Record:  11-11 (2-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/73	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	54
12/07/73	Eastwood		L	63	72
12/08/73	@Woodmore		W	67	63
12/14/73*	@Otsego			L	44	50
12/18/73	?Clyde			W	67	49	or 49-67
12/21/73	Oak Harbor		W	60	58
01/05/74	Cory-Rawson		W	69	52
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	51
01/12/74*	Lakota			L	51	54	01/11
01/18/74*	@Genoa			L	71	94
01/22/74	Old Fort		W	52	45
01/25/74*	Woodmore		W	69	58
01/29/74	@Lakota			L	64	70
02/01/74*	@Oak Harbor		W	87	81
02/08/74*	@Eastwood		L	55	58
02/09/74	Perkins			L	64	66
02/14/74*	Elmwood			L	50	72
02/16/74	@Bettsville		L	61	78
02/22/74	Arcadia			W	83	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/74	Elmwood			W	63	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/07/74	Van Buren		W	54	53	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/09/74	Riverdale		L	55	71	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  13-6 (5-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Smith (303 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/73	Genoa			L	44	57
12/07/73	@Elmwood		L	39	63
12/08/73	Otsego			W	61	35
12/14/73*	Oak Harbor		W	76	41
12/15/73	@Woodmore		W	81	54
12/18/73	Mohawk			W	60	35
12/21/73	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	56
01/05/74	@Clyde			W	57	32
01/12/74*	@Gibsonburg		W	54	51	01/11
01/18/74*	Elmwood			L	60	65
01/19/74	@Oak Harbor		W	49	48
01/25/74*	@Otsego			W	50	45
01/26/74	New Riegel		W	64	40
01/29/74	Gibsonburg		W	70	64
02/04/74*	Eastwood		W	62	60	02/01
02/08/74*	@Genoa			L	34	86
02/12/74	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	45
02/15/74*	Woodmore		W	64	57
02/23/74	Tiffin Calvert		L	48	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Bob Brinkman
Record:  5-14 (1-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/73	Danbury			W	92	41
11/30/73	@Clyde			L	50	63
12/01/73	Elmwood			L	57	85
12/07/73	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	72	75
12/08/73	@Genoa			L	56	95
12/14/73*	@Lakota			L	41	76
12/21/73	@Gibsonburg		L	58	60
01/04/74	Otsego			W	62	61
01/11/74*	Genoa			L	50	86
01/18/74*	@Woodmore		L	51	72
01/19/74	Lakota			L	48	49
01/25/74*	Eastwood		L	68	70
01/26/74	@Old Fort		W	67	61
02/01/74*	Gibsonburg		L	81	87
02/08/74*	@Elmwood		L	70     103
02/09/74	Margaretta		L	69	72
02/15/74*	@Otsego			W	81	62
02/16/74	@Northwood		W	78	70
02/23/74	Fostoria		L	35	78	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Otsego
Coach:  Coffelt
Record:  3-16 (1-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/73	@Anthony Wayne		L	51	79
11/24/73	Woodmore		L	62	65
12/01/73	North Baltimore		L	60	68
12/08/73	@Lakota			L	35	61
12/14/73*	Gibsonburg		W	50	44
12/22/73	Ottawa Hills		L	46	61
12/27/73	Spencer-Sharples	W	59	52	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
12/28/73	@Northwood		L	53	59	Holiday Tournament at Northwood High School
01/04/74	@Oak Harbor		L	61	62
01/05/74	Swanton			W	65	61
01/11/74*	@Elmwood		L	54	73
01/18/74*	@Eastwood		L	55	79
01/19/74	@North Baltimore	L	42	72
01/25/74*	Lakota			L	45	50
02/01/74*	Genoa			L	60	88
02/08/74*	@Woodmore		L	59	71
02/15/74*	Oak Harbor		L	62	81
02/16/74	@Liberty Center		L	50	73
02/23/74	Perrysburg		L	53	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Dave Suman
Record:  6-14 (2-5 SLL) (missing 1 loss or 6-13)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/73	@Otsego			W	65	62
12/01/73	@Ottawa Hills		W	66	52
12/07/73	@Danbury		W	77	54
12/08/73	Gibsonburg		L	63	67
12/14/73*	@Genoa			L	74     120
12/15/73	Lakota			L	54	81
12/21/73	@Eastwood		L	63     102
01/04/74	Clyde			L	57	62
01/11/74*	Eastwood		L	33	42
01/12/74	Elmwood			L	39	53
01/18/74*	Oak Harbor		W	72	51
01/25/74*	@Gibsonburg		L	58	69
01/26/74	Genoa			L	39	62	12/28
02/01/74*	@Elmwood		L	54	66
02/02/74	?North Baltimore	L	68	69
02/08/74*	Otsego			W	71	59
02/15/74*	@Lakota			L	57	64
02/22/74	Clyde			W	63	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont High School
03/01/74	Genoa			L	33	66	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 7 - 0 616 396 88.00 56.57 Elmwood 6 - 1 486 389 69.42 55.57 Lakota 5 - 2 400 405 57.14 57.85 Eastwood 4 - 3 405 410 57.85 58.57 Gibsonburg 2 - 5 427 467 61.00 66.71 Woodmore 2 - 5 419 471 59.85 67.28 Oak Harbor 1 - 6 442 556 63.14 79.42 Otsego 1 - 6 385 486 55.00 69.42 Totals 28 - 28 3580 3580 63.92 63.92

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 15.28 Jack Smith Lakota 107 7 13.42 Larry Lentz Lakota 94 7

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 26 Jack Smith Lakota Woodmore 02/15/1974 22 Larry Lentz Lakota Oak Harbor 12/14/1973 21 Jack Smith Lakota Oak Harbor 12/14/1973 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me