1974-75 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Nigh
Record:  15-7 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Genoa			L	53	56
	*	?Elmwood		L	68	72
	*	?Woodmore		W	77	70
		?Rossford		L	54	69
	*	?Otsego			W	87	52
	*	?Oak Harbor		W	82	81
		?Perrysburg		L	60	74
	*	?Lakota			L	78	80
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	79	65
	*	?Genoa			L	52	67
	*	?Elmwood		W	67	53
		?Lake			W	75	51
	*	?Woodmore		W	64	60
	*	?Otsego			W	79	63
	*	?Oak Harbor		W	94	82
	*	Lakota			W	86	61
		?Bowling Green		W	78	74
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	89	66
		Oak Harbor		W	97	66	Class AA Sectional Tournament
		Clyde			W	81	72	Class AA Sectional Tournament
		Cardinal Stritch	W	75	69	Class AA District Tournament
		Rossford		L	64     103	Class AA District Tournament


Elmwood
Coach:  Charlie Reynolds
Record:  16-5 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	70	58
11/29/74*	Eastwood		W	72	68
12/06/74*	@Otsego			W	74	54
12/13/74*	Lakota			W	80	54
12/14/74	@Anthony Wayne		L	55	58
12/20/74*	Genoa			W	66	57
		?Bowling Green		L	63	66
01/03/75*	@Woodmore		W	80	68
01/10/75*	@Oak Harbor		W	71	66
01/11/75*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	69	OT
	*	@Eastwood		L	53	67
		?North Baltimore	W	68	55
01/17/75*	@Otsego			W	53	46
		?Van Buren		W	66	62
01/31/75*	@Lakota			W	63	45
02/01/75*	@Genoa			L	61	67
02/07/75*	Woodmore		W	86	72
02/14/75*	Oak Harbor		W	78	68
02/21/75	Lakota			W	65	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/28/75	Woodmore		W	73	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
		Rossford		L	42	55	Class AA District Tournament

Genoa
Genoa
Coach:  Dave Hitchen
Record:  15-4 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Eastwood		W	56	53
		?Port Clinton		W	74	53
	*	?Woodmore		W	78	53
	*	?Oak Harbor		W	67	59
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	85	71
		?Perrysburg		L	77	83
	*	?Elmwood		L	57	66
		?Rossford		L	47	77
		?Lake			W	78	57
	*	?Otsego			W	66	41
	*	?Lakota			W	70	58
	*	?Eastwood		W	67	52
	*	?Woodmore		W	82	62
	*	?Oak Harbor		W	57	54
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	88	66
	*	?Elmwood		W	67	61
	*	?Otsego			W	73	59
	*	?Lakota			W	72	58
		Cardinal Stritch	L	57	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Larry McElfresh
Record:  6-13 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Elmwood		L	58	70
	*	?Otsego			W	77	67
		?Fremont St. Joseph	W	50	49
	*	?Lakota			L	62	70
	*	?Genoa			L	71	85
		?Clyde			W	82	60
	*	?Woodmore		L	80	86
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	71	76
		?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	63
	*	?Eastwood		L	65	79
	*	?Elmwood		L	69	75	OT
	*	?Otsego			W	81	66
	*	?Lakota			W	70	49
	*	?Genoa			L	66	88
	*	?Woodmore		W	57	56
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	77	79
	*	?Eastwood		L	66	89
		?Bettsville		L	81	91
		New Riegel		L	61	71	Class A Sectional Tournament


Lakota
Coach:  Jim Balsizer
Record:  5-14 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Adams (310 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74*	@Woodmore		L	47	50
11/29/74*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	69
12/06/74*	Gibsonburg		W	70	62
12/13/74*	@Elmwood		L	54	80
12/14/74	@Perkins		L	69	71	OT
12/17/74	Fremont St. Joseph	L	74	78
12/20/74*	Otsego			W	73	61
01/03/75*	@Eastwood		W	80	78
01/10/75*	Genoa			L	58	70
01/11/75*	Woodmore		L	62	64
01/17/75*	Oak Harbor		L	55	73
01/18/75	Fostoria		W	46	36
01/24/75*	@Gibsonburg		L	49	70
01/31/75*	Elmwood			L	45	63
02/01/75*	@Otsego			W	66	50
02/07/75*	Eastwood		L	61	86
02/11/75	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	59
02/14/75*	@Genoa			L	58	72
02/21/75	Elmwood			L	49	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  ???
Record:  9-10 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74*	Otsego			W	81	56
11/29/74*	Lakota			W	69	48
11/30/74	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	72	87
12/06/74*	@Genoa			L	59	67
12/13/74*	Woodmore		W	82	73
12/20/74*	@Eastwood		L	81	82	3OT
01/03/75*	@Gibsonburg		W	76	71
01/10/75*	Elmwood			L	66	71
01/11/75*	Otsego			W	64	46
01/17/75*	@Lakota			W	73	55
01/18/75	@Danbury		W	75	61
01/24/75*	Genoa			L	54	57
01/25/75	Old Fort		L	70	82
01/31/75*	@Woodmore		W	59	56
02/01/75*	Eastwood		L	82	94
02/07/75*	Gibsonburg		W	79	77
02/08/75	@Margaretta		L	63	72
02/14/75*	@Elmwood		L	68	78
02/22/75	Eastwood		L	66	97	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Otsego
Coach:  William Ferguson
Record:  1-18 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74*	?Oak Harbor		L	56	81
		?Anthony Wayne		L	45	64
	*	?Gibsonburg		L	67	77
12/06/74*	Elmwood			L	54	74
12/13/74*	?Eastwood		L	52	87
12/20/74*	@Lakota			L	61	73
01/03/75*	?Genoa			L	41	66
	*	?Woodmore		W	65	64
01/11/75*	?Oak Harbor		L	46	64
	*	?Gibsonburg		L	66	81
01/17/75*	Elmwood			L	46	53
01/25/75	?Lake			L	52	65
01/31/75*	?Eastwood		L	63	79
02/01/75*	Lakota			L	50	66
	*	?Genoa			L	59	73
		?Perrysburg		L	56	61
	*	?Woodmore		L	62	70
		?Liberty Center		L	69	68
02/22/75	Lake			L	41	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Woodmore
Coach:  Dave Suman
Record:  6-13 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/74*	Lakota			W	50	47
	*	?Genoa			L	53	78
		?Ottawa Hills		W	62	59
	*	?Eastwood		L	70	77
12/13/74*	?Oak Harbor		L	73	82
12/14/74	@Clyde			W	63	62
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	86	80
01/03/75*	Elmwood			L	68	80
		?Rossford		L	38	87
	*	?Otsego			L	64	65
01/11/75*	@Lakota			W	64	62
01/17/75*	?Genoa			L	62	82
01/24/75*	?Eastwood		L	60	64
01/31/75*	?Oak Harbor		L	56	59
02/01/75*	?Gibsonburg		L	56	57
02/07/75*	@Elmwood		L	72	86
		?Lake			L	69	80
	*	?Otsego			W	70	62
02/28/75	Elmwood			L	56	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 13 - 1 985 813 70.35 58.07 Elmwood 12 - 2 982 859 70.14 61.35 Eastwood 10 - 4 1055 928 75.35 66.28 Oak Harbor 8 - 6 993 931 70.92 66.50 Gibsonburg 4 - 10 970 1035 69.28 73.92 Lakota 4 - 10 826 948 59.00 67.71 Woodmore 4 - 10 904 981 64.57 70.07 Otsego 1 - 13 788 1008 56.28 72.00 Totals 56 - 56 7503 7503 66.99 66.99

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 16.92 Mike Adams Lakota 237 14 12.33 Gary Lynch Lakota 148 12 missing 1 game 11.85 Craig Nieset Lakota 166 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 28 Mike Adams Lakota Otsego 12/20/1974 26 Mike Adams Lakota Elmwood 12/13/1974 25 Mike Adams Lakota Gibsonburg 12/06/1974 23 Mike Adams Lakota Oak Harbor 01/17/1975 22 Craig Nieset Lakota Gibsonburg 12/06/1974 21 Craig Nieset Lakota Eastwood 01/03/1975 21 Gary Lynch Lakota Genoa 01/10/1975 20 Mike Adams Lakota Eastwood 01/03/1975 20 Mike Adams Lakota Woodmore 01/11/1975 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me