1976-77 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Nigh
Record:  13-8 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Rossford		W	83	63
12/03/76*	@Elmwood		L	56	70
12/10/76*	Woodmore		L	59	74
12/14/76*	@Otsego			W	78	60
		?Wauseon		L	77	78
		?Perrysburg		W	61	55
01/07/77*	Lakota			W	88	73
01/08/77*	?Oak Harbor		L	70	76
01/14/77*	?Genoa			L	57	70
01/21/77*	Elmwood			L	44	67
01/25/77*	@Woodmore		W	65	49
02/08/77*	@Lakota			W	81	61
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	85	64
	*	Otsego			W	77	54	01/28
		?Fostoria		W	69	52
02/18/77*	Genoa			L	64	73
02/21/77*	@Oak Harbor		W	83	78	02/04; OT
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	82	71
03/02/77	Fostoria		W	65	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/04/77	Lakota			W	68	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament
		Genoa			L	70	72	Class AA District Tournament


Elmwood
Coach:  Charlie Reynolds
Record:  15-5 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Van Buren		W	79	65
12/03/76*	Eastwood		W	70	56
12/10/76*	@Otsego			W	71	68
12/14/76*	Lakota			W	77	62
12/17/76*	Genoa			L	62	66
		?Bowling Green		W	79	63
01/07/77*	@Woodmore		W	72	55
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	81	57
01/21/77*	@Eastwood		W	67	44
01/25/77*	Otsego			W	75	58
	*	?Woodmore		L	54	60
	*	?Oak Harbor		W	52	38
02/15/77	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	86	92
02/18/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	48
02/19/77*	@Oak Harbor		W	53	41
02/21/77	?North Baltimore	W	82	55
02/22/77*	@Lakota			W	77	52	01/28
02/25/77*	@Genoa			L	66	68	02/04
03/03/77	Mohawk			W	86	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament
		Rossford		L	61	64	Class AA District Tournament


Genoa
Coach:  Dave Hitchen
Record:  19-2 (14-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Port Clinton		W	88	71
12/03/76*	@Woodmore		W	79	62
12/14/76*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	62
12/17/76*	@Elmwood		W	66	62
12/18/76	@Rossford		W	70	64
12/28/76	Lake			L	57	59
01/07/77*	Otsego			W	73	52
		?Perrysburg		W	81	55
01/14/77*	Eastwood		W	70	57
01/15/77*	@Lakota			W	81	51
01/21/77*	Woodmore		W	54	53
01/25/77*	@Oak Harbor		W	72	60
02/05/77*	Oak Harbor		W	72	48
02/08/77*	@Otsego			W	77	66
02/11/77*	Lakota			W	75	67
02/14/77*	Gibsonburg		W	63	62	01/28
02/18/77*	@Eastwood		W	73	64
02/25/77*	Elmwood			W	68	66	02/04
		Cardinal Stritch	W	87	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament
		Eastwood		W	72	70	Class AA District Tournament
		Rossford		L	61	66	Class AA District Tournament


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Sam Radel
Record:  4-15 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/76*	Otsego			W	74	67
12/04/76	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	48	64
12/10/76*	@Lakota			W	67	61
12/14/76*	Genoa			L	62	75
12/17/76*	@Woodmore		L	57	59
12/18/76	@Northwood		W	58	53
		?Clyde			W	59	46
01/07/77*	Oak Harbor		L	42	50
	*	?Elmwood		L	57	81
01/21/77*	@Otsego			L	54	90
01/25/77*	Lakota			L	59	63
02/08/77*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	87
	*	?Eastwood		L	64	85
02/14/77*	@Genoa			L	62	63	01/28
	*	Woodmore		L	60	68	02/04
02/18/77*	Elmwood			L	48	75
	*	?Eastwood		L	71	82
02/25/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	72
		Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	62	Class A Sectional TOurnament


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  5-15 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Haubert (286 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	54
12/07/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	64
12/10/76*	Gibsonburg		L	61	67
12/14/76*	@Elmwood		L	62	77
12/17/76*	Otsego			L	60	61	OT
12/21/76	@Mohawk			W	73	61
01/04/77*	@Oak Harbor		L	40	50
01/07/77*	@Eastwood		L	73	88
01/14/77*	@Woodmore		W	77	76
01/15/77*	Genoa			L	51	81
01/21/77*	Oak Harbor		L	50	60
01/25/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	59
02/08/77*	Eastwood		L	61	81
02/11/77*	@Genoa			L	67	75
02/12/77	Fostoria		L	63	64	01/15
02/18/77*	Woodmore		L	69	73	02/15
02/22/77*	Elmwood			L	52	77	01/28
02/25/77*	@Otsego			L	50	73
03/02/77	Oak Harbor		W	61	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/77	Eastwood		L	52	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  12-7 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
	*	?Lakota			W	50	40
	*	?Gibsonburg		W	50	42
	*	?Eastwood		W	76	70
	*	?Otsego			W	60	59
	*	?Lakota			W	60	50
01/21/77	?Old Fort		L	49	54
01/25/77*	Genoa			L	60	72
02/05/77*	@Genoa			L	48	72
02/08/77*	?Gibsonburg		W	87	48
	*	?Elmwood		L	38	52
	*	?Woodmore		W	58	51
02/15/77	@Margaretta		W	58	56
02/18/77*	?Otsego			W	55	54	2OT
02/19/77*	?Elmwood		L	41	53
02/21/77*	Eastwood		L	78	83	02/04; OT
		?Clyde			W	83	56
02/25/77*	?Woodmore		W	67	64
		?Danbury		W	58	56	2OT
		Lakota			L	59	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Otsego
Coach:  Joe Scholler
Record:  6-13 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
		?Anthony Wayne		L	70	71
12/03/76*	@Gibsonburg		L	67	74
12/10/76*	Elmwood			L	68	71
12/14/76*	Eastwood		L	60	78
12/17/76*	@Lakota			W	61	60	OT
01/07/77*	Genoa			L	52	73
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	59	60
		?Lake			L	77	85
01/21/77*	Gibsonburg		W	90	54
01/25/77*	@Elmwood		L	58	75
02/08/77*	@Genoa			L	66	77
	*	?Woodmore		L	71	72
	*	@Eastwood		L	54	77	01/28
02/15/77	Liberty Center		W	76	46
02/18/77*	Oak Harbor		L	54	55
02/22/77*	?Woodmore		W	76	67
02/25/77*	Lakota			W	73	50
		?Perrysburg		W	72	67
		Rossford		L	49	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament


Woodmore
Coach:  Jim Schmakel
Record:  11-9 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/76*	Genoa			L	62	79
		?Northwood		W	69	65
12/04/76	?Clyde			W	67	63	OT; or 69-65
12/10/76*	@Eastwood		W	74	59
12/17/76*	Gibsonburg		W	59	57
		?Bettsville		W	66	50
01/07/77*	Elmwood			L	55	72
	*	?Lakota			L	76	77
01/21/77*	@Genoa			L	53	54
01/25/77*	Eastwood		L	49	65
	*	?Elmwood		W	60	54
	*	?Otsego			W	72	71
	*	?Oak Harbor		L	51	58
02/04/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	60
02/15/77*	@Lakota			W	73	69
02/22/77*	?Otsego			L	67	76
02/25/77*	?Oak Harbor		L	64	67
		?Perrysburg		W	62	57
		Danbury			W	64	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
		Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 14 - 0 998 832 71.28 59.42 Elmwood 11 - 3 952 773 68.00 55.21 Oak Harbor 9 - 5 818 800 58.42 57.14 Eastwood 8 - 6 989 940 70.64 67.14 Woodmore 6 - 8 883 918 63.07 65.57 Otsego 4 - 10 909 943 64.92 67.35 Gibsonburg 2 - 12 825 1006 58.92 71.85 Lakota 2 - 12 836 998 59.71 71.28 Totals 56 - 56 7220 7220 64.46 64.46

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 12.71 Greg Haubert Lakota 178 14 10.30 Don Saalman Lakota 134 13

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 27 Don Saalman Lakota Woodmore 01/14/1977 22 Greg Haubert Lakota Eastwood 01/07/1977 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me