2005-06 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  6-15 (4-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Cory Weiland (260 pts/13.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/06/05	Napoleon		L	49	58
12/08/05*	Woodmore		L	47	53
12/10/05*	@Elmwood		L	32	48
12/16/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	35	48
12/22/05*	@Lakota			W	62	30
12/27/05	Liberty-Benton		L	47	66
01/06/06*	Lake			L	64	65
01/12/06*	Genoa			L	72	79
01/17/06	@Lima Central Catholic	L	53	62
01/20/06*	@Otsego			W	65	46
01/24/06*	@Woodmore		W	66	45
01/28/06*	Elmwood			L	56	71
01/30/06	@Rossford		W	63	59
02/03/06*	Gibsonburg		L	47	57
02/07/06	@Wauseon		L	49	66
02/09/06*	Lakota			W	69	48
02/17/06*	@Genoa			L	67	71
02/18/06	@Springfield		L	49	59	NEED BOX
02/21/06	@Oak Harbor		W	58	36	NEED BOX
02/24/06*	Otsego			L	63	73
03/01/06	Wauseon			L	48	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  16-6 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Reynolds (355 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/08/05*	Genoa			W	78	62
12/10/05*	Eastwood		W	48	32
12/16/05*	Lakota			W	76	42
12/19/05	@Van Buren		L	62	82
12/22/05*	@Otsego			W	58	42
12/27/05	@Oak Harbor		W	84	72
01/06/06*	Woodmore		W	52	40
01/07/06	@Liberty-Benton		L	48	52
01/12/06*	Lake			W	67	51
01/17/06	Patrick Henry		L	41	64
01/20/06*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	61
01/24/06*	@Genoa			L	61	74
01/28/06*	@Eastwood		W	71	56
02/03/06*	@Lakota			W	56	42
02/09/06*	Otsego			W	64	62
02/11/06	@Wauseon		W	58	57
02/14/06*	@Woodmore		W	69	51
02/17/06*	@Lake			W	74	60
02/20/06	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	44	24
02/24/06*	Gibsonburg		W	45	40
02/28/06	Lakota			W	76	26	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/03/06	Liberty-Benton		L	48	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  15-6 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Anthony Robertson (283 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/02/05	@Oak Harbor		W	77	56
12/08/05*	@Elmwood		L	62	78
12/10/05*	Lakota			W	78	50
12/16/05*	Otsego			W	74	54
12/22/05*	@Woodmore		W	72	59
12/27/05	Danbury			W	80	53
01/06/06*	Gibsonburg		L	64	67
01/12/06*	@Eastwood		W	79	72
01/14/06	Northwood		W	54	49
01/20/06*	@Lake			L	67	68
01/21/06	Old Fort		W	82	47
01/24/06*	Elmwood			W	74	61
01/28/06*	@Lakota			W	66	46
02/03/06*	@Otsego			W	65	62
02/04/06	Swanton			W	69	42
02/09/06*	Woodmore		W	67	55
02/11/06	Clyde			L	52	73
02/14/06*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	62
02/17/06*	Eastwood		W	71	67
02/24/06*	Lake			W	78	56
03/03/06	Otsego			L	49	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  19-5 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Nathan Kirwan (290 pts/12.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/02/05	Danbury			W	67	53
12/08/05*	@Otsego			L	50	52
12/10/05*	@Woodmore		W	56	49
12/16/05*	Eastwood		W	48	35
12/20/05	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	28
12/22/05*	Lake			W	61	51
12/30/05	@Old Fort		W	58	55
01/03/06	Bettsville		W	80	25
01/06/06*	@Genoa			W	67	64
01/12/06*	@Lakota			W	66	35
01/20/06*	Elmwood			W	61	56
01/24/06*	Otsego			W	63	56
01/28/06*	Woodmore		W	51	26
01/31/06	@Toledo Christian	L	60	74
02/03/06*	@Eastwood		W	57	47
02/09/06*	@Lake			W	63	48
02/14/06*	Genoa			W	62	55
02/17/06*	Lakota			W	69	47
02/20/06	@Ottawa Hills		L	58	64
02/24/06*	Elmwood			L	40	45
03/03/06	Seneca East		W	59	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/09/06	Crestview		W	61	43	Division III District Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/11/06	Liberty-Benton		W	55	52	Division III District Tournament at Fostoria High School - NEED BOX
03/15/06	Archbold		L	34	76	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Lake
Coach:  Terry Tansel
Record:  7-14 (5-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Bryan Conley (253 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/05	Oak Harbor		W	58	55
12/08/05*	@Lakota			W	67	44
12/10/05*	Otsego			L	60	67
12/16/05*	Woodmore		W	54	46
12/20/05	@Evergreen		L	40	52
12/22/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	51	61
12/27/05	@Northwood		L	51	57
01/03/06	@Rossford		L	41	69
01/06/06*	@Eastwood		W	65	64
01/12/06*	@Elmwood		L	51	67
01/14/06	Delta			L	53	69
01/17/06	Maumee Valley		L	59	63
01/20/06*	Genoa			W	68	67
01/24/06*	Lakota			W	80	73
01/28/06*	@Otsego			L	62	76
02/03/06*	@Woodmore		L	72	84
02/09/06*	Gibsonburg		L	48	63
02/11/06	Swanton			W	66	65
02/17/06*	Elmwood			L	60	74
02/24/06*	@Genoa			L	56	78
02/28/06	Woodmore		L	47	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Lakota
Coach:  Joe Pennington
Record:  1-20 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Trevor Hohman (290 pts/13.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/03/05	Old Fort		L	48	53
12/08/05*	Lake			L	44	67
12/10/05*	@Genoa			L	50	78
12/16/05*	@Elmwood		L	42	76
12/22/05*	Eastwood		L	30	62
12/30/05	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	63
01/06/06*	Otsego			L	29	52
01/12/06*	Gibsonburg		L	35	66
01/14/06	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	55
01/20/06*	@Woodmore		L	33	53
01/24/06*	@Lake			L	73	80
01/28/06*	Genoa			L	46	66
02/03/06*	Elmwood			L	42	56
02/04/06	@New Riegel		L	33	68
02/09/06*	@Eastwood		L	48	69
02/14/06*	@Otsego			L	43	75
02/17/06*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	69
02/18/06	Liberty-Benton		L	44	88
02/24/06*	Woodmore		L	44	47
02/25/06	Bettsville		W	76	59
02/28/06	Elmwood			L	26	76	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Otsego

Coach:  Keith Limes
Record:  11-12 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Casey Donald (405 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     Opp
12/03/05	Swanton			W	69	57
12/08/05*	Gibsonburg		W	52	50
12/10/05*	@Lake			W	67	60
12/16/05*	@Genoa			L	54	74
12/20/05	@Delta			W	49	38
12/22/05*	Elmwood			L	42	58
12/27/05	Fostoria		L	62	65
01/06/06*	@Lakota			W	52	29
01/07/06	Wauseon			L	48	57
01/12/06*	Woodmore		L	51	54
01/14/06	@New Riegel		L	55	73
01/20/06*	Eastwood		L	46	65
01/24/06*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	63
01/28/06*	Lake			W	76	62
02/03/06*	Genoa			L	62	65
02/09/06*	@Elmwood		L	62	64
02/14/06*	Lakota			W	75	43
02/17/06*	@Woodmore		W	63	50
02/18/06	@Liberty Center		L	41	50
02/24/06*	@Eastwood		W	73	63
02/28/06	Swanton			W	61	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/03/06	Genoa			W	56	49	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/08/06	Archbold		L	35	56	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Ty Ray
Record:  8-14 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Austin Dean (158 pts/7.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/02/05	@Port Clinton		L	32	66
12/03/05	@Liberty-Benton		L	35	53
12/08/05*	@Eastwood		W	53	47
12/10/05*	Gibsonburg		L	49	56
12/16/05*	@Lake			L	46	54
12/20/05	Oak Harbor		W	50	48
12/22/05*	Genoa			L	59	72
12/27/05	Old Fort		L	49	56
01/06/06*	@Elmwood		L	40	52
01/12/06*	@Otsego			W	54	51
01/20/06*	Lakota			W	53	33
01/21/06	Patrick Henry		L	33	69
01/24/06*	Eastwood		L	45	66
01/28/06*	@Gibsonburg		L	26	51
02/03/06*	Lake			W	84	72
02/09/06*	@Genoa			L	55	67
02/11/06	Tiffin Calvert		W	47	44
02/14/06*	Elmwood			L	51	69
02/17/06*	Otsego			L	50	63
02/24/06*	@Lakota			W	47	44
02/28/06	Lake			W	57	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/03/06	Evergreen		L	36	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elmwood 12 - 2 875 715 62.50 51.07 Gibsonburg 12 - 2 814 666 58.14 47.57 Genoa 10 - 4 972 857 69.42 61.21 Otsego 7 - 7 831 800 59.35 57.14 Lake 5 - 8 794 864 61.07 66.46 Woodmore 5 - 9 712 797 50.85 56.92 Eastwood 4 - 9 745 734 57.30 56.46 Lakota 0 - 14 606 916 43.28 65.42 Totals 55 - 55 6349 6349 57.71 57.71

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.14 Casey Donald Otsego 254 14 2 18.00 Dustin Reynolds Elmwood 252 14 3 14.76 Cory Weiland Eastwood 192 13 missing 1 game 4 14.21 Anthony Robertson Genoa 199 14 5 14.00 Cory Hornyak Genoa 196 14 6 13.50 Brent Ernsthausen Gibsonburg 189 14 7 12.92 Cody McPherson Lake 168 13 8 12.83 Bryan Conley Lake 154 12 9 12.61 Andrew Marsh Elmwood 164 13 10 12.53 Matt Rollins Lake 163 13

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 32 Cory Weiland Eastwood Genoa 01/12/2006 2 28 Brent Ernsthausen Gibsonburg Eastwood 02/03/2006 3 27 Dustin Reynolds Elmwood Otsego 02/09/2006 27 Casey Donald Otsego Lakota 02/14/2006 5 25 Dustin Reynolds Elmwood Genoa 12/08/2005 25 Casey Donald Otsego Lake 12/10/2005 25 Trevor Hohman Lakota Genoa 12/10/2005 25 Casey Donald Otsego Eastwood 02/24/2006 9 24 Cory Hornyak Genoa Lakota 01/28/2006 10 23 Billy Sayre Lakota Lake 01/24/2006 23 McPherson Lake Otsego 01/28/2006 23 Cory Hornyak Genoa Eastwood 02/17/2006 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me