2006-07 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Jim Robinson Jr.
Record:  9-12 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Fairbanks (189 pts/11.1 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/05/06	@Napoleon		L	38	72
12/07/06*	Genoa			L	49	50
12/09/06*	@Woodmore		W	57	45
12/15/06*	@Gibsonburg		W	53	36
12/19/06	Liberty-Benton		L	26	70
12/21/06*	Otsego			L	45	52
01/05/07*	Elmwood			L	41	45
01/11/07*	Lake			W	61	29
01/16/07	Oak Harbor		W	65	50
01/19/07*	@Lakota			W	54	30
01/23/07*	@Genoa			L	42	66	NEED BOX
01/25/07	Wauseon			L	48	59
01/27/07*	Woodmore		L	49	51
02/02/07*	Gibsonburg		W	68	38	NEED BOX
02/08/07*	@Otsego			W	62	53	NEED BOX
02/10/07	Rossford		L	52	55
02/16/07*	@Lake			W	49	36
02/17/07	Springfield		L	46	51	OT
02/21/07*	@Elmwood		L	46	50
02/23/07*	Lakota			W	62	30	NEED BOX
02/27/07	Defiance		L	50	62	Division II Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  19-3 (14-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Reynolds (326 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Patrick Henry		W	69	64
12/07/06*	Lake			W	66	42
12/09/06*	Genoa			W	76	49
12/15/06*	Woodmore		W	66	45
12/21/06*	Gibsonburg		W	74	58
12/23/06	Van Buren		L	52	69
01/05/07*	@Eastwood		W	45	41
01/11/07*	Lakota			W	72	33
01/13/07	Liberty-Benton		L	27	57
01/19/07*	Otsego			W	66	39
01/23/07*	@Lake			W	78	60
01/27/07*	@Genoa			W	69	55
02/02/07*	@Woodmore		W	65	51
02/08/07*	@Gibsonburg		W	74	43
02/10/07	Wauseon			W	62	59
02/16/07*	@Lakota			W	83	42
02/17/07	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	41
02/20/07	Oak Harbor		W	83	61	At Bowling Green State University
02/21/07*	Eastwood		W	50	46
02/23/07*	@Otsego			W	57	55
03/02/07	Seneca East		W	58	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/08/07	Western Reserve		L	39	50	Division III District Tournament at Fostoria High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  17-5 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Bassitt (274 pts/15.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/07/06*	@Eastwood		W	50	49
12/09/06*	@Elmwood		L	49	76
12/15/06*	Lakota			W	86	30
12/21/06*	@Lake			W	56	45
12/23/06	Oak Harbor		W	64	41
12/27/06	@Danbury		W	59	54	NEED BOX
01/05/07*	@Otsego			L	58	61
01/11/07*	@Gibsonburg		W	41	34
01/13/07	@Northwood		W	63	51
01/19/07*	Woodmore		W	58	41
01/20/07	@Old Fort		W	68	44
01/23/07*	Eastwood		W	66	42	NEED BOX
01/27/07*	Elmwood			L	55	69
02/02/07*	@Lakota			W	63	40
02/03/07	@Swanton		L	55	57
02/08/07*	Lake			W	61	42
02/10/07	@Clyde			W	76	63
02/16/07*	Gibsonburg		W	74	55
02/20/07*	Otsego			W	65	52
02/23/07*	@Woodmore		W	60	50
03/02/07	Otsego			W	56	49	Division III Sectional Tournament at Southview High School
03/08/07	Patrick Henry		L	47	61	Division III District Tournament at Waite High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  8-13 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Kreglow (264 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/01/06	@Danbury		W	62	58
12/05/06	Ottawa Hills		L	52	60
12/07/06*	Woodmore		L	51	56
12/09/06*	@Otsego			W	65	60
12/15/06*	Eastwood		L	36	53
12/19/06	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	66	62
12/21/06*	@Elmwood		L	58	74
12/23/06	Old Fort		W	63	43
01/05/07*	Lakota			W	71	25
01/11/07*	Genoa			L	34	41
01/13/07	New Riegel		L	57	64
01/19/07*	Lake			L	58	63
01/20/07	Swanton			W	52	45
01/23/07*	@Woodmore		L	44	46
01/27/07*	Otsego			L	47	67
02/02/07*	@Eastwood		L	38	68
02/08/07*	Elmwood			L	43	74
02/16/07*	@Genoa			L	55	74
02/19/07*	@Lakota			W	78	33
02/23/07*	@Lake			W	62	38
02/27/07	Seneca East		L	39	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lake
Coach:  Terry Tansel
Record:  6-16 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Curry (173 pts/9.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/02/06	Rossford		L	44	61
12/07/06*	@Elmwood		L	42	66
12/09/06*	@Lakota			W	58	45
12/15/06*	Otsego			L	30	53
12/19/06	Evergreen		L	37	73
12/21/06*	Genoa			L	45	56
12/27/07	Northwood		W	47	45
12/29/06	@Swanton		L	27	50
01/05/07*	Woodmore		W	40	36
01/11/07*	@Eastwood		L	29	61
01/13/07	@Delta			L	38	62
01/19/07*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	58
01/23/07*	Elmwood			L	60	78
01/27/07*	Lakota			W	55	37
02/02/07*	@Otsego			L	52	60	NEED BOX
02/08/07*	@Genoa			L	42	61
02/16/07*	Eastwood		L	36	49
02/19/07	@Oak Harbor		L	50	65
02/22/07*	@Woodmore		L	45	52
02/23/07*	Gibsonburg		L	38	62
02/27/07	Woodmore		W	50	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Southview High School
03/02/07	Evergreen		L	25	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Southview High School


Lakota
Coach:  Joe Pennington
Record:  2-19 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Nathan Hoffman (139 pts/6.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/07/06*	@Otsego			L	35	59
12/09/06*	Lake			L	45	58
12/15/06*	@Genoa			L	30	86
12/21/06*	Woodmore		L	39	54
12/29/06	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	30	52
01/05/07*	@Gibsonburg		L	25	71
01/11/07*	@Elmwood		L	33	72
01/13/07	Hopewell-Loudon		L	35	41
01/16/07	@Old Fort		W	45	44
01/19/07*	Eastwood		L	30	54
01/23/07*	Otsego			L	50	73
01/27/07*	@Lake			L	37	55
02/02/07*	Genoa			L	40	63
02/03/07	New Riegel		L	55	73
02/08/07*	@Woodmore		L	35	47
02/10/07	@Bettsville		W	66	58
02/16/07*	Elmwood			L	42	83
02/17/07	@Liberty-Benton		L	16	80
02/19/07*	Gibsonburg		L	33	78
02/23/07*	@Eastwood		L	30	62
02/27/07	Bucyrus			L	30	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Otsego
Coach:  Jim Bostdorf
Record:  11-11 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Weisenborn (255 pts/12.8 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     Opp
12/02/06	@Swanton		L	36	50
12/07/06*	Lakota			W	59	35
12/09/06*	Gibsonburg		L	60	65
12/15/06*	@Lake			W	53	30
12/19/06	Delta			L	34	46
12/21/06*	@Eastwood		W	52	45
12/23/06	@Fostoria		L	39	70
12/30/06	Maumee			W	66	53
01/05/07*	Genoa			W	61	58
01/06/07	@Wauseon		L	49	62
01/11/07*	Woodmore		W	57	47
01/19/07*	@Elmwood		L	39	66
01/23/07*	@Lakota			W	73	50
01/27/07*	@Gibsonburg		W	67	47
02/02/07*	Lake			W	60	52	NEED BOX
02/08/07*	Eastwood		L	53	62	NEED BOX
02/16/07*	@Woodmore		L	33	45
02/17/07	Liberty Center		W	63	45
02/20/07*	@Genoa			L	52	65
02/23/07*	Elmwood			L	55	57
02/27/07	Swanton			W	38	36	Division III Sectional Tournament at Southview High School
03/02/07	Genoa			L	49	56	Division III Sectional Tournament at Southview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Ty Ray
Record:  9-12 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Corey Witker (273 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/01/06	Port Clinton		L	42	55
12/07/06*	@Gibsonburg		W	56	51
12/09/06*	Eastwood		L	45	57
12/15/06*	@Elmwood		L	45	66
12/19/06	@Oak Harbor		W	60	57
12/21/06*	@Lakota			W	54	39
12/28/06	@Old Fort		W	71	55
12/30/06	Liberty-Benton		L	25	88
01/05/07*	@Lake			L	36	40
01/11/07*	@Otsego			L	47	57
01/19/07*	@Genoa			L	41	58
01/20/07	@Patrick Henry		L	33	64
01/23/07*	Gibsonburg		W	46	44
01/27/07*	@Eastwood		W	51	49
02/02/07*	Elmwood			L	51	65
02/03/07	@Tiffin Calvert		L	59	61
02/08/07*	Lakota			W	47	35
02/16/07*	Otsego			W	45	33
02/22/07*	Lake			W	52	45
02/23/07*	Genoa			L	50	60
02/27/07	Lake			L	40	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Southview High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elmwood 14 - 0 941 659 67.21 47.07 Genoa 11 - 3 842 686 60.14 49.00 Eastwood 8 - 6 738 611 52.71 43.64 Otsego 8 - 6 774 724 55.28 51.71 Woodmore 7 - 7 666 699 47.57 49.92 Gibsonburg 4 - 10 740 772 52.85 55.14 Lake 4 - 10 635 774 45.35 55.28 Lakota 0 - 14 504 915 36.00 65.35 Totals 56 - 56 5840 5840 52.14 52.14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.36 Dustin Reynolds Elmwood 180 11 2 15.07 Chris Bassitt Genoa 196 13 missing 1 game 3 13.81 Steve Weisenborn Otsego 152 11 missing 3 games 4 12.57 Matt Kreglow Gibsonburg 176 14 5 12.35 Corey Witker Woodmore 173 14 6 11.63 Shank Elmwood 128 11 7 11.53 Ry. Rothenbuhler Elmwood 150 13 8 11.07 Jordan Kirwen Gibsonburg 155 14 9 10.92 Hammer Elmwood 153 14 10 10.90 Chad Fairbanks Eastwood 109 10 missing 4 games 10.10 Chris Falls Otsego 101 10 missing 3 games

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Matt Kreglow Gibsonburg Elmwood 12/21/2006 2 26 Jordan Kirwen Gibsonburg Otsego 12/09/2006 3 23 Corey Witker Woodmore Eastwood 12/09/2006 23 Steve Weisenborn Otsego Genoa 01/05/2007 5 23 Shank Elmwood Lakota 01/11/2007 23 Chris Bassitt Genoa Elmwood 01/27/2007 23 Jordan Kirwen Gibsonburg Genoa 02/16/2007 8 22 Chris Bassitt Genoa Lakota 02/02/2007 9 21 Shank Elmwood Genoa 12/09/2006 21 Chad Fairbanks Eastwood Lake 01/11/2007 21 Hammer Elmwood Lake 01/23/2007 21 Ry. Rothenbuhler Elmwood Woodmore 02/02/2007 21 Corey Witker Woodmore Lakota 02/08/2007 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me