2007-08 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Todd Henline
Record:  15-6 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/01/07	Napoleon		L	42	46
12/06/07*	Woodmore		W	60	47
12/08/07*	Gibsonburg		W	70	44
12/11/07	Margaretta		W	68	56
12/14/07*	@Otsego			W	52	28
12/20/07*	@Elmwood		W	51	41
12/22/07*	@Genoa			W	49	45
12/28/07	Delta			W	47	33
01/04/08*	Lake			W	53	32
01/08/08	@Oak Harbor		W	71	37
01/10/08*	Lakota			W	81	54
01/18/08*	Genoa			L	77	81	3OT
01/22/08*	@Woodmore		W	56	53	OT - NEED BOX
01/26/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	49	54
01/29/08	@Rossford		W	60	51
02/01/08*	Otsego			W	52	44
02/07/08*	Elmwood			L	50	54
02/09/08	@Springfield		L	42	58	NEED BOX
02/12/08*	@Lake			W	47	29
02/15/08*	@Lakota			W	76	61
02/20/08	Clyde			L	61	63	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  12-9 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Preston Shank (260 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
11/27/07	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	50
11/30/07*	@Lake			W	72	31
12/06/07*	Genoa			L	60	66
12/08/07*	Woodmore		W	60	57	OT
12/14/07*	@Gibsonburg		L	50	54
12/20/07*	Eastwood		L	41	51
12/22/07	@Van Buren		L	50	63
12/29/07	@Oak Harbor		W	66	32
01/04/08*	@Lakota			W	65	63	OT
01/10/08*	Otsego			L	36	41
01/18/08*	Lake			W	49	36
01/19/08	@Liberty-Benton		L	43	51
01/22/08*	@Genoa			W	70	57
01/28/08	Patrick Henry		L	59	63
01/29/08*	@Woodmore		W	69	47
02/02/08	@Wauseon		L	48	59
02/07/08*	@Eastwood		W	54	50
02/09/08*	Gibsonburg		W	55	46
02/12/08*	Lakota			W	71	56
02/15/08*	@Otsego			W	58	46
02/20/08	Bluffton		L	42	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  18-5 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ben Sutter (227 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/01/07	@Oak Harbor		W	69	33
12/06/07*	@Elmwood		W	66	60
12/08/07*	@Lakota			W	75	53
12/14/07*	Lake			W	54	19
12/20/07*	Otsego			W	60	43
12/22/07*	Eastwood		L	45	49
12/28/07	@Old Fort		W	78	40
12/29/07	Liberty-Benton		L	59	79
01/04/08*	@Gibsonburg		W	57	49
01/10/08*	@Woodmore		W	43	38
01/12/08	Northwood		W	87	50
01/18/08*	@Eastwood		W	81	77	3OT
01/19/08	Swanton			W	68	66
01/22/08*	Elmwood			L	57	70
01/26/08*	Lakota			W	67	42
02/02/08	Clyde			L	49	72	At Bowling Green State University
02/04/08*	Lake			W	59	33
02/07/08*	@Otsego			W	45	40
02/12/08*	Gibsonburg		W	51	49	NEED BOX
02/15/08*	Woodmore		W	61	60	NEED BOX
02/22/08	Swanton			W	71	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
02/28/08	Fairview		W	63	58	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School
03/01/08	Archbold		L	30	50	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  13-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Kreglow (360 pts/17.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
11/27/07	@Ottawa Hills		L	56	61
11/30/07*	@Woodmore		W	61	49	NEED BOX
12/06/07*	Otsego			W	49	38
12/08/07*	@Eastwood		L	44	70
12/14/07*	Elmwood			W	54	50
12/20/07*	@Lakota			W	71	59
12/22/07	Old Fort		W	82	44
01/04/08*	Genoa			L	49	57
01/07/08	Hopewell-Loudon		W	66	58
01/10/08*	Lake			W	65	36
01/12/08	Danbury			W	90	41
01/18/08*	Woodmore		W	71	55
01/22/08*	@Otsego			W	64	46
01/26/08*	Eastwood		W	54	49
01/29/08	@New Riegel		L	57	79
02/02/08	@Swanton		L	59	67
02/07/08*	Lakota			W	88	64
02/09/08*	@Elmwood		L	46	55
02/12/08*	@Genoa			L	49	51	NEED BOX
02/15/08*	@Lake			L	57	66	NEED BOX
02/20/08	Margaretta		W	78	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
02/22/08	Port Clinton		L	49	34	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - NEED BOX


Lake
Coach:  Jim Welling
Record:  4-17 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mathews (152 pts/8.4 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/24/07	Oak Harbor		L	20	24
11/27/07	@Northwood		L	47	62
11/30/07*	Elmwood			L	31	72
12/06/07*	Lakota			L	26	43
12/08/07*	@Otsego			L	35	57
12/11/07	@Evergreen		L	34	55
12/14/07*	@Genoa			L	19	54
12/20/07*	Woodmore		L	30	45
12/28/07	Swanton			L	50	57
01/04/08*	@Eastwood		L	32	53
01/05/08	Delta			W	44	38
01/10/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	36	65
01/18/08*	@Elmwood		L	36	49
01/19/08	@Rossford		L	30	62
01/22/08*	@Lakota			W	49	42
01/26/08*	Otsego			L	28	36
02/04/08*	Genoa			L	33	59
02/09/08*	@Woodmore		W	42	37	NEED BOX
02/12/08*	Eastwood		L	29	47
02/15/08*	Gibsonburg		W	66	57	NEED BOX
02/20/08	Evergreen		L	32	61	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Lakota
Coach:  Marc Deils
Record:  6-15 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brett Filliater (251 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/30/07*	Otsego			L	58	75
12/01/07	Arcadia			L	55	64
12/06/07*	@Lake			W	43	26
12/08/07*	Genoa			L	53	75
12/14/07*	@Woodmore		W	70	69
12/20/07*	Gibsonburg		L	59	71
12/28/07	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	64	59
01/04/08*	Elmwood			L	63	65	OT
01/10/08*	@Eastwood		L	54	81
01/12/08	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	54	59
01/15/08	Old Fort		W	77	47
01/18/08*	@Otsego			W	65	62
01/22/08*	Lake			L	42	49
01/26/08*	@Genoa			L	42	67
02/01/08*	Woodmore		W	45	69
02/02/08	@New Riegel		L	78	89
02/07/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	88
02/09/08	Bettsville		W	77	75
02/12/08*	@Elmwood		L	56	71
02/15/08*	Eastwood		L	61	76
02/20/08	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	53	88	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Otsego
Coach:  Jim Bostdorf
Record:  5-16 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Weisenborn (207 pts/11.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     Opp
11/24/07	Swanton			L	32	46	NEED BOX
11/27/07	Perrysburg		L	31	58
11/30/07*	@Lakota			W	75	58
12/06/07*	@Gibsonburg		L	38	49
12/08/07*	Lake			W	57	35
12/11/07	@Delta			L	29	38
12/14/07*	Eastwood		L	28	52
12/15/07	Wauseon			L	22	45
12/20/07*	@Genoa			L	43	60
12/29/07	@Maumee			L	43	51	NEED BOX
01/04/08*	Woodmore		L	41	54
01/10/08*	@Elmwood		W	41	36
01/18/08*	Lakota			L	62	65
01/22/08*	Gibsonburg		L	46	64
01/26/08*	@Lake			W	36	28
02/04/08*	@Eastwood		L	44	52
02/07/08*	Genoa			L	40	45	NEED BOX
02/09/08	@Liberty Center		W	59	45
02/12/08*	@Woodmore		L	47	49	NEED BOX
02/15/08*	Elmwood			L	46	58
02/19/08	Mohawk			L	60	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Mike Harr
Record:  7-15 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Cory Witker (281 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
11/23/07	@Port Clinton		L	43	61
11/30/07*	Gibsonburg		L	49	61	NEED BOX
12/01/07	@Liberty-Benton		L	31	64
12/06/07*	@Eastwood		L	47	60
12/08/07*	@Elmwood		L	57	60	OT
12/14/07*	Lakota			L	69	70
12/18/07	Oak Harbor		W	55	30
12/20/07*	@Lake			W	45	30
12/27/07	Old Fort		W	58	50
01/04/08*	@Otsego			W	54	41
01/10/08*	Genoa			L	38	43
01/14/08	@Ottawa Hills		L	61	68
01/18/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	71
01/22/08*	Eastwood		L	53	56	OT - NEED BOX
01/29/08*	Elmwood			L	47	69
02/01/08*	@Lakota			W	69	45
02/02/08	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	64
02/07/08*	Lake			L	37	42	NEED BOX
02/12/08*	Otsego			W	49	47	NEED BOX
02/15/08*	@Genoa			L	60	61
02/19/08	Huron			W	68	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - NEED BOX
02/22/08	Western Reserve		L	43	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 12 - 2 821 682 58.64 48.71 Eastwood 11 - 3 823 667 58.78 47.64 Elmwood 10 - 4 810 701 57.85 50.07 Gibsonburg 9 - 5 822 745 58.71 53.21 Otsego 4 - 10 644 705 46.00 50.35 Woodmore 4 - 10 729 756 52.07 54.00 Lake 3 - 11 492 716 35.14 51.14 Lakota 3 - 11 775 944 55.35 67.42 Totals 56 - 56 5916 5916 52.82 52.82

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 15.71 Matt Kreglow Gibsonburg 220 14 2 15.41 Cory Witker Woodmore 185 12 missing 2 games 3 14.07 Preston Shank Elmwood 197 14 4 13.30 Chad Fairbanks Eastwood 173 13 missing 1 game 5 13.15 Jordan Kirwen Gibsonburg 171 13 6 13.08 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg 157 12 missing 1 game 7 12.57 Brett Filliater Lakota 176 14 8 12.28 Ben Hammer Elmwood 172 14 9 12.28 Clay Rolf Eastwood 172 14 10 12.09 Ben Sutter Genoa 133 11 missing 2 games

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 26 Matt Weisenborn Otsego Lakota 11/30/2007 26 Preston Shank Elmwood Lakota 02/14/2008 3 25 Brett Filliater Lakota Gibsonburg 12/20/2007 4 23 Chad Fairbanks Eastwood Woodmore 12/06/2007 23 Duane Vicars Genoa Elmwood 12/06/2007 23 Clay Rolf Eastwood Gibsonburg 12/08/2007 23 Ben Hammer Elmwood Gibsonburg 12/14/2007 23 Ben Hammer Elmwood Lake 01/18/2008 9 22 Jordan Kirwen Gibsonburg Woodmore 11/30/2007 22 Ben Sutter Genoa Elmwood 12/06/2007 22 Brett Filliater Lakota Woodmore 12/14/2007 22 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg Eastwood 01/26/2008 22 Chad Fairbanks Eastwood Lakota 02/15/2008 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me