2008-09 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Todd Henline
Record:  20-3 (14-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Clay Rolf (266 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Napoleon		L	48	56	NEED BOX
12/12/08*	@Elmwood		W	43	39
12/23/08*	@Woodmore		W	51	47	NEED BOX
12/27/08	@Delta			W	62	60
12/30/08*	Lakota			W	80	48
01/02/09	Oak Harbor		W	61	37	NEED BOX
01/13/09*	@Gibsonburg		W	54	40
01/17/09*	Otsego			W	63	39
01/20/09	Rossford		W	91	70
01/23/09*	Elmwood			W	50	41
01/26/09*	@Lake			W	61	46
01/30/09*	@Genoa			W	62	59
02/03/09*	Woodmore		W	65	46
02/06/09*	@Lakota			W	70	53
02/10/09	@Margaretta		L	42	55
02/13/09*	Lake			W	66	47
02/16/09*	Genoa			W	55	51
02/20/09*	Gibsonburg		W	64	38
02/21/09	Springfield		W	67	65
02/27/09*	@Otsego			W	32	24	NEED BOX
03/03/09	Norwalk			W	38	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/09	Bellevue		W	52	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/10/09	Kenton			L	33	47	Divixion II District Tournament at Ashland University


Elmwood
Coach:  Ty Traxler
Record:  13-9 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Tyson (219 pts/10.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/09/08	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	64
12/12/08*	Eastwood		L	39	43
12/23/08*	@Genoa			L	44	52
12/27/08	@Patrick Henry		W	60	47
12/30/08*	@Otsego			W	68	50
01/13/09*	Lakota			W	61	52
01/17/09*	@Gibsonburg		W	72	65
01/20/09	Van Buren		W	54	37
01/23/09*	@Eastwood		L	41	50
01/26/09*	Woodmore		W	65	38
01/30/09*	@Lake			W	61	30
02/03/09*	Genoa			W	59	56	3OT
02/06/09*	Otsego			W	49	47
02/13/09*	@Woodmore		L	44	55
02/14/09	Wauseon			L	50	57
02/17/09	Liberty-Benton		L	28	53
02/20/09*	@Lakota			W	62	57
02/24/09	@Toledo Christian	L	48	67
02/25/09*	Lake			W	58	40
02/27/09*	Gibsonburg		W	60	48
03/03/09	Otsego			W	47	27	Divixion III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/06/09	Liberty-Benton		L	19	43	Divixion III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School

Genoa
Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  15-8 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jon Lester (246 pts/13.6 avg) (missing 5 games); Matt Bassitt (245 pts/13.6 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/09/08	Old Fort		W	64	39
12/12/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	50	58	NEED BOX
12/13/08	Oak Harbor		W	52	42
12/23/08*	Elmwood			W	52	44
12/30/08*	Woodmore		W	82	52
01/03/09	@Liberty-Benton		L	45	71
01/13/09*	@Otsego			W	56	54
01/17/09*	Lake			W	53	33
01/20/09	@Northwood		L	54	57
01/23/09*	Gibsonburg		W	48	47	NEED BOX
01/30/09*	Eastwood		L	59	62
01/31/09	@Swanton		W	76	57
02/03/09*	@Elmwood		L	56	59	3OT
02/06/09*	@Woodmore		W	57	43	NEED BOX
02/07/09	@Clyde			L	47	54
02/13/09*	Lakota			W	72	45
02/16/09*	@Eastwood		L	51	55
02/18/09*	@Lakota			W	71	68	OT
02/20/09*	Otsego			W	79	74	OT
02/27/09*	@Lake			W	55	36	NEED BOX
03/04/09	Swanton			W	69	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Whitmer High School
03/06/09	Evergreen		W	59	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Whitmer High School
03/11/09	Tinora			L	36	52	Division III District Tournament at Napoleon High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  8-13 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Egbert (413 pts/20.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Danbury		W	56	48
12/09/08	Ottawa Hills		L	57	68	NEED BOX
12/12/08*	Genoa			W	58	50	NEED BOX
12/30/08*	Lake			W	55	33
01/02/09	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	84	85
01/13/09*	Eastwood		L	40	54
01/17/09*	Elmwood			L	65	72
01/19/09*	@Lakota			L	71	72	OT
01/23/09*	@Genoa			L	47	48
01/24/09	@Old Fort		W	70	47
01/31/09*	Woodmore		L	56	60
02/03/09*	Lakota			W	73	60
02/06/09*	@Lake			W	61	53
02/09/09*	@Woodmore		W	65	52
02/13/09*	Otsego			L	45	52
02/14/09	Swanton			W	62	58
02/18/09*	@Otsego			L	51	63
02/20/09*	@Eastwood		L	38	64
02/23/09	New Riegel		L	69	75
02/27/09*	@Elmwood		L	48	60
03/04/09	Margaretta		L	50	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School - NEED BOX


Lake
Coach:  Jim Scharer
Record:  4-17 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Anthony Lumbreras (224 pts/13.1 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/10/08	Northwood		W	42	40
12/12/08*	Lakota			L	61	72	NEED BOX
12/16/08	@Oak Harbor		L	27	40	NEED BOX
12/23/08*	Otsego			L	66	72
12/30/08*	@Gibsonburg		L	33	55
01/03/09	@Swanton		W	45	42
01/06/09	@Delta			L	40	42
01/13/09*	Woodmore		L	36	38
01/17/09*	@Genoa			L	33	53
01/23/09*	@Lakota			W	68	50	NEED BOX
01/26/09*	Eastwood		L	46	61
01/30/09*	Elmwood			L	30	61
01/31/09	Rossford		L	54	74
02/03/09*	@Otsego			L	30	50
02/06/09*	Gibsonburg		L	53	61
02/10/09	Bettsville		W	68	56
02/13/09*	@Eastwood		L	47	66
02/20/09*	@Woodmore		L	32	51	NEED BOX
02/25/09*	@Elmwood		L	40	58
02/27/09*	Genoa			L	36	55	NEED BOX
03/03/09	Delta			L	39	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Whitmer High School


Lakota
Coach:  Marc Deils
Record:  4-17 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jacob Smith (286 pts/14.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Arcadia		W	64	42
12/12/08*	@Lake			W	72	61	NEED BOX
12/13/08	@Bettsville		L	70	74
12/27/08	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	75
12/30/08*	@Eastwood		L	48	80
01/02/09*	Otsego			L	60	67	OT
01/13/09*	@Elmwood		L	52	61
01/17/09*	@Woodmore		L	41	55
01/19/09*	Gibsonburg		W	72	71	OT
01/23/09*	Lake			L	50	68	NEED BOX
01/24/09	Hopewell-Loudon		L	75	79
01/30/09*	@Otsego			L	50	64
02/03/09*	@Gibsonburg		L	60	73
02/06/09*	Eastwood		L	52	70
02/09/09	@Old Fort		W	67	55
02/13/09*	@Genoa			L	45	72
02/14/09	New Riegel		L	49	77
02/18/09*	Genoa			L	68	71	OT
02/20/09*	Elmwood			L	57	62
02/27/09*	Woodmore		L	50	65
03/04/09	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	47     102	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Otsego
Coach:  Jim Bostdorf
Record:  11-10 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Weisenborn (315 pts/16.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     Opp
12/06/08	@Swanton		W	53	28
12/09/08	Delata			W	65	57
12/12/08*	Woodmore		W	58	48	NEED BOX
12/23/08*	@Lake			W	72	66
12/30/08*	Elmwood			L	50	68
01/02/09*	@Lakota			W	67	60	OT
01/13/09*	Genoa			L	54	56
01/17/09*	@Eastwood		L	39	63
01/23/09*	@Woodmore		L	45	52	NEED BOX
01/30/09*	Lakota			W	64	50
02/03/09*	Lake			W	50	30
02/06/09*	@Elmwood		L	47	49
02/10/09	Maumee			W	52	44
02/13/09*	@Gibsonburg		W	52	45
02/14/09	@Perrysburg		L	36	73
02/18/09*	Gibsonburg		W	63	51
02/20/09*	@Genoa			L	74	79	OT
02/21/09	Liberty Center		W	66	61
02/26/09	@Wauseon		L	42	66
02/27/09*	Eastwood		L	24	32	NEED BOX
03/03/09	Elmwood			L	27	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Mike Harr
Record:  11-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Jacobson (204 pts/12.7 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
12/09/08	@Oak Harbor		L	51	68	NEED BOX
12/12/08*	@Otsego			L	48	58	NEED BOX
12/13/08	Port Clinton		W	67	55
12/23/08*	Eastwood		L	47	51	NEED BOX
12/27/08	Cardinal Stritch	L	35	41
12/30/08*	@Genoa			L	52	82
01/03/09	@Old Fort		W	57	41
01/13/09*	@Lake			W	38	36
01/17/09*	Lakota			W	55	41
01/20/09	Ottawa Hills		L	35	57
01/23/09*	Otsego			W	52	45	NEED BOX
01/26/09*	@Elmwood		L	38	65
01/31/09*	@Gibsonburg		W	60	56
02/03/09*	@Eastwood		L	46	65
02/06/09*	Genoa			L	43	57	NEED BOX
02/09/09*	Gibsonburg		L	52	65
02/13/09*	Elmwood			W	55	44
02/14/09	@Tiffin Calvert		W	69	46
02/20/09*	Lake			W	51	32	NEED BOX
02/27/09*	@Lakota			W	65	50
03/03/09	Western Reserve		W	53	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School - NEED BOX
03/06/09	Edison			L	45	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Eastwood 14 - 0 816 618 58.28 44.14 Elmwood 10 - 4 783 683 55.92 48.78 Genoa 10 - 4 841 730 60.07 52.14 Otsego 7 - 7 759 749 54.21 53.50 Woodmore 7 - 7 702 747 50.14 53.35 Gibsonburg 5 - 9 773 793 55.21 56.64 Lakota 2 - 12 778 940 55.57 67.14 Lake 1 - 13 611 803 43.64 57.35 Totals 56 - 56 6063 6063 54.13 54.13

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.78 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg 263 14 2 17.33 Matt Weisenborn Otsego 208 12 Missing 2 Games 3 15.58 Matt Bassitt Genoa 187 12 Missing 2 Games 4 15.33 Clay Rolf Eastwood 184 12 Missing 2 Games 5 13.70 Chris Jacobson Woodmore 137 10 Missing 4 Games 6 13.54 Jon Lester Genoa 149 11 Missing 3 Games 7 13.27 Josh Palmer Genoa 146 11 Missing 3 Games 8 12.42 Lee Renner Gibsonburg 174 14 9 12.15 Jacob Smith Lakota 158 13 Missing 1 Game 10 12.09 Anthony Lumbreras Lake 133 11 Missing 2 Games 12.00 Adam Tyson Elmwood 168 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 29 Matt Bassitt Genoa Gibsonburg 01/23/2009 2 26 Anthony Lumbreras Lake Lakota 01/23/2009 3 26 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg Lakota 02/03/2009 26 Lee Renner Gibsonburg Lakota 02/03/2009 26 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg Otsego 02/18/2009 6 25 Anthony Lumbreras Lake Lakota 12/12/2008 25 Matt Weisenborn Otsego Lake 12/23/2008 25 Jacob Smith Lakota Genoa 02/18/2009 9 24 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg Woodmore 01/31/2009 24 Tony Egbert Gibsonburg Woodmore 02/09/2009 24 Matt Weisenborn Otsego Genoa 02/20/2009 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me