1945-46 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  F.N. Resiter
Record:  6-12
Leading Scorer:  Don Wedge (165 pts/9.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/11/45	Upper Sandusky		L	31	49
12/14/45	Clyde			L	24	28
12/18/45	@Salem			L	33	55
01/05/46	@Vanlue			L	35	37
01/08/46	Nevada			W	50	42
01/11/46	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	36	32
01/15/46	Tiffin Calvert		L	35	45
01/18/46	Ada			L	35	56
01/22/46	Salem			L	42	75
01/29/46	McCutchenville		W	50	29
02/01/46	@North Baltimore	L	43	48
02/05/46	@Vanlue			W	46	42
02/08/46	Wharton			W	39	35
02/12/46	Kenton			L	52	65
02/15/46	@Upper Sandusky		L	28	43
02/18/46	@Tiffin Calvert		L	30	40	NEED BOX	
02/19/46	Norwalk St. Paul	W	30	24	Class B County Exempt Tournamnent at Fremont High School
02/22/46	Gibsonburg		L	51	59	Class B County Exempt Tournamnent at Fremont High School


Eden
Coach:  Irvin Tachanztz
Record:  5-10 (4-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Donald Schilling (153 pts/10.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/16/45*	@Salem			L	33	42
11/21/45*	McCutchenville		W	28	21
11/27/45	@Melmore		W	67	24
11/30/45*	@Wharton		L	34	43
12/07/45*	Nevada			L	51	53
12/14/45*	@Sycamore		W	37	27
01/04/46*	@Marseilles		L	23	51
01/11/46*	Salem			L	43	69
01/18/46*	@McCutchenville		L	31	34
01/19/46	Sycamore		L	20	40
01/25/46*	Wharton			W	23	21	OT
02/01/46*	Nevada			L	32	42
02/05/46*	Harpster		W	41	39
02/12/46	Harpster		L	33	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/46	McCutchenville		L	36	37	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Harpster
Coach:  Joe McAlpin
Record:  9-8 (6-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  O. Comstock (162 pts/10.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/13/45	New Bloomington		W	41	35
11/16/45*	Nevada			W	33	28	NEED BOX
11/20/45*	@Wharton		W	37	25
11/30/45*	McCutchenville		W	42	34
12/07/45*	@Salem			L	27	45
12/11/45	@Marion St. Mary	W	33	25
12/14/45*	Marseilles		L	18	27
01/04/46*	Sycamore		L	26	35
01/11/46*	@Nevada			L	38	40
01/18/46*	Wharton			W	48	16
01/21/46	@Marseilles		L	29	68
01/25/46*	@McCutchenville		W	33	23	NEED BOX
02/01/46*	Salem			W	46	43
02/05/46*	@Eden			L	39	41
02/12/46	Eden			W	38	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/46	Salem			L	25	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/46	Wharton			L	31	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Paul Gettys
Record:  19-5 (9-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Bower (259 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/10/45	Caledonia		W	42	21	NEED BOX
11/16/45*	Sycamore		W	22	20
11/21/45*	@Nevada			L	35	37	NEED BOX
11/27/45	@New Bloomington	L	37	45
11/30/45*	Salem			W	48	36
12/07/45*	@McCutchenville		W	42	26
12/11/45	Morral			W	37	21
12/14/45*	@Harpster		W	27	18
01/04/46*	Eden			W	51	23
01/05/46	@Richwood		W	32	28
01/11/46*	@Sycamore		W	34	25
01/12/46	@Forest			W	56	25
01/15/46*	Wharton			W	49	26
01/18/46*	Nevada			W	73	48
01/21/46	Harpster		W	68	29
01/25/46*	@Salem			L	42	44
02/01/46*	McCutchenville		W	68	11
02/05/46	@LaRue			W	43	31
02/12/46	Wharton			W	33	30	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/16/46	Nevada			L	43	48	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/46	McCutchenville		W	53	20	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/46	Wharton			W	51	25	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/46	Nevada			W	51	31	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
03/07/46	Bettsville		L	33	38	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  Richard Routh
Record:  5-15 (3-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Kitzler (181 pts/12.0 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/09/45	Melmore			W	31	13
11/16/45*	Wharton			W	38	24
11/20/45	@Old Fort		L	15	34	NEED BOX
11/21/45*	@Eden			L	21	28	NEED BOX
11/30/45*	@Harpster		L	34	42
12/07/45*	Marseilles		L	26	42
12/12/45	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	42
12/14/45*	@Salem			L	24	57
01/04/46*	Nevada			L	28	41
01/08/46	Tiffin Calvert		L	32	36
01/11/46*	@Wharton		L	35	40
01/18/46*	Eden			W	34	31
01/22/46	@Sycamore		L	22	37
01/25/46*	Harpster		L	23	33	NEED BOX
01/29/46	@Carey			L	29	50
02/01/46*	@Marseilles		L	11	68
02/08/46*	@Sycamore		W	40	22
02/12/46	Salem			L	26	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/46	Eden			W	37	36	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/46	Marseilles		L	20	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Nevada
Coach:  D.C. Kleckner
Record:  11-9 (6-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Wayne Gerber (280 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/09/45	Green Camp		W	34	18	NEED BOX
11/16/45*	@Harpster		L	28	33	NEED BOX
11/21/45*	Marseilles		W	37	35	NEED BOX
11/27/45	@Morral			L	38	44
11/30/45*	Sycamore		L	29	30
12/04/45	@Green Camp		W	36	27
12/07/45*	@Eden			W	53	51
12/14/45*	@Wharton		L	25	43
12/21/45*	Salem			L	45	50
01/04/46*	@McCutchenville		W	41	28
01/08/46	@Carey			L	42	50
01/11/46*	Harpster		W	40	38
01/18/46*	@Marseilles		L	48	73
01/25/46*	@Sycamore		W	36	34
02/01/46*	@Eden			W	42	32
02/05/46	Morral			W	66	39
02/14/46	@Sycamore		W	43	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/16/46	Marseilles		W	48	43	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/46	Salem			L	47	68	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/46	Marseilles		L	31	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School	


Salem
Coach:  Harold Blosser
Record:  17-4 (9-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Orians (407 pts/19.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/09/45	Dunkirk			W	65	12
11/16/45*	Eden			W	42	33
11/21/45*	@Sycamore		W	35	25
11/30/45*	@Marseilles		L	36	48
12/07/45*	Harpster		W	45	27
12/14/45*	McCutchenville		W	57	24
12/18/45	Carey			W	55	33
12/21/45*	@Nevada			W	50	45
12/28/45	Caledonia		W	69	29
01/04/46*	Wharton			W	62	24
01/08/46	Upper Sandusky		L	44	45
01/11/46*	@Eden			W	69	43
01/18/46*	Sycamore		W	41	24
01/22/46	@Carey			W	75	42
01/25/46*	Marseilles		W	44	42
02/01/46*	@Harpster		L	43	46
02/05/46	Hopewell-Loudon		W	51	18
02/12/46	McCutchenville		W	40	26	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/46	Harpster		W	49	25	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/46	Nevada			W	68	47	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
03/01/46	Arlington		L	45	49	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Sycamore
Coach:  Charles Shell
Record:  10-11 (4-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Lamb (191 pts/10.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/09/45	@Bloomville		W	25	14
11/13/45	@Middlepoint		L	27	52	NEED BOX
11/16/45*	@Marseilles		L	20	22
11/21/45*	Salem			L	25	35
11/30/45*	@Nevada			W	30	29
12/07/45*	Wharton			W	30	17
12/14/45*	Eden			L	27	37
12/18/45	Melmore			W	35	15
01/04/46*	@Harpster		W	35	26
01/08/46	@Melmore		W	41	34
01/11/46*	Marseilles		L	25	34
01/15/46	Hopewell-Loudon		W	28	25
01/18/46*	@Salem			L	24	41
01/19/46	@Eden			W	40	20
01/22/46	McCutchenville		W	37	22
01/25/46*	Nevada			L	34	36
02/01/46*	@Wharton		W	37	33
02/05/46	Lykens			L	27	46
02/08/46*	McCutchenville		L	22	40
02/14/46	Nevada			L	40	43	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/16/46	Wharton			L	30	32	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Earl Shaffer
Record:  13-5 (3-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Wolfe (186 pts/10/9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/30/45	Kenton			W	36	30
12/07/45	@Bucyrus		W	36	30
12/11/45	@Carey			W	49	31
12/14/45	Crestline		W	55	25
12/28/45*	Galion			L	31	48
01/01/46	Marysville		W	41	31
01/04/46*	@Willard		W	39	29
01/08/46	@Salem			W	45	44
01/11/46	Columbus South		W	54	42
01/18/46*	@Norwalk		L	34	39
01/22/46	@Richwood		W	46	28
01/25/46*	Bucyrus			W	44	27
02/01/46*	@Crestline		W	55	32
02/05/46*	Bellevue		L	36	37
02/08/46	@Ada			W	52	40
02/15/46	Carey			W	43	28
02/22/46*	@Shelby			L	42	57
02/27/46	Lima South		L	40	42	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Wharton
Coach:  Gene Zuber
Record:  8-14 (3-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Harry Snook (181 pts/8.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/02/45	Melmore			W	34	18
11/09/45	@Lafayette		W	34	25
11/16/45*	@McCutchenville		L	24	38
11/20/45*	Harpster		L	25	37
11/30/45*	Eden			W	43	34
12/07/45*	@Sycamore		L	17	30
12/14/45*	Nevada			W	43	25
12/15/45	Rawson			L	18	23
12/28/45	@Mt. Blanchard		L	27	31
01/04/46*	@Salem			L	24	62
01/11/46*	McCutchenville		W	40	35
01/12/46	@Rawson			W	28	14
01/15/46*	@Marseilles		L	26	49
01/18/46*	@Harpster		L	16	48
01/25/46*	@Eden			L	21	23	OT
01/26/46	@Vanlue			L	15	35
02/01/46*	Sycamore		L	33	37
02/08/46	@Carey			L	35	39
02/12/46	Marseilles		L	30	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/16/46	@Sycamore		W	32	30	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/46	Harpster		W	33	31	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/46	Marseilles		L	25	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Norwalk 7 - 0 17 - 0 18 - 1 Bellevue 6 - 1 7 - 9 7 - 10 Shelby 5 - 2 10 - 7 11 - 8 Galion 4 - 3 9 - 6 12 - 7 Upper Sandusky 3 - 4 13 - 4 13 - 5 Bucyrus 2 - 5 3 - 15 3 - 16 Willard 1 - 6 4 - 9 4 - 10 Crestline 0 - 7 0 - 20 0 - 21

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Marseilles 9 - 2 15 - 3 19 - 5 Salem 9 - 2 14 - 3 17 - 4 Harpster 6 - 5 8 - 6 9 - 8 Nevada 6 - 5 9 - 7 11 - 9 Eden 4 - 7 5 - 8 5 - 10 Sycamore 4 - 7 10 - 9 10 - 11 McCutchenville 3 - 8 4 - 13 5 - 15 Wharton 3 - 8 6 - 12 8 - 14

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.38 Paul Orians Salem 407 21 2 17.50 Wayne Gerber Nevada 280 16 missing 3 games 3 12.06 Bill Kitzler McCutchenville 181 15 missing 3 games 4 11.77 Robert Bower Marseilles 259 22 missing 2 games 5 11.31 Karl Parsell Marseilles 215 19 missing 2 games 6 11.00 Don Orians Salem 220 20 7 10.94 Bob Wolfe Upper Sandusky 186 17 8 10.92 Donald Schilling Eden 153 14 9 10.12 O. Comstock Harpster 162 16 missing 1 game 10 10.07 Gene Newell Carey 141 16 missing 2 games

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Paul Orians Salem Caledonia 12/28/1945 2 30 Wayne Gerber Nevada Marseilles 02/16/1946 3 29 Paul Orians Salem Sycamore 01/18/1946 29 Wayne Gerber Nevada Morral 02/05/1946 5 28 Don Orians Salem Nevada 02/21/1946 6 26 Paul Orians Salem McCutchenville 12/14/1945 7 25 Paul Orians Salem Eden 01/11/1946 25 Robert Bower Marseilles Nevada 01/18/1946 25 Wayne Gerber Nevada Sycamore 02/14/1946 10 24 Paul Orians Salem Wharton 01/04/1946 24 Karl Parsell Marseilles Nevada 01/18/1946 24 Paul Orians Salem Harpster 02/14/1946 24 Paul Orians Salem Nevada 02/21/1946 Return to Wyandot County Index Email Me