1946-47 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1946-47 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Fenton Wolfe
Record:  12-5
Leading Scorer:  Bill Dennison (272 pts/16.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/13/46	@Clyde			W	37	31
12/17/46	Salem			L	35	38
01/03/47	@Wharton		W	56	23
01/07/47	@Nevada			W	50	33
01/08/47	@Sycamore		W	33	30
01/10/47	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	19	31
01/14/47	Tiffin Calvert		W	47	35
01/17/47	@Ada			L	42	45	OT
01/21/47	Richwood		W	49	38
01/24/47	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	44	29
01/28/47	@Salem			L	51	53	2OT
01/31/47	North Baltimore		W	55	41
02/04/47	@Upper Sandusky		W	44	37
02/07/47	@Tiffin Calvert		W	63	48
02/11/47	@Kenton			W	40	37
02/14/47	Upper Sandusky		W	56	43
02/17/47	Gibsonburg		L	41	46	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Eden
Coach:  Irvin Tachanztz
Record:  12-7 (7-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Donald Schilling (241 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/13/46	Salem			L	29	48
11/22/46*	Sycamore		W	45	27
11/23/46	@Mt. Zion		W	55	32
11/27/46*	@Harpster		W	40	35
12/06/46*	Marseilles		L	32	48
12/13/46*	@Salem			L	33	55
12/20/46*	McCutchenville		W	37	26
01/10/47*	@Wharton		W	38	36
01/14/47	Melmore			W	46	23
01/17/47*	Nevada			W	60	32
01/22/47	@McCutchenville		L	37	44
01/24/47*	@Sycamore		L	35	41
01/31/47*	Harpster		W	57	36
02/07/47*	@Marseilles		W	49	39
02/14/47	Sycamore		W	42	37	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/15/47	Marseilles		L	39	71	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/18/47	Harpster		W	49	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/20/47	McCutchenville		W	37	30	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/22/47	Marseilles		L	40	57	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School


Harpster
Coach:  Joe McAlpin
Record:  7-13 (4-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Kenneth Clark (269 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/08/46	@Morral			L	36	50
11/15/46	Pleasant		L	32	33
11/19/46	@New Bloomington	W	56	13
11/22/46*	@Marseilles		L	24	64
11/27/46*	Eden			L	35	40
12/06/46*	@Sycamore		W	36	29
12/13/46*	Nevada			W	43	31
12/20/46*	@Wharton		W	43	34
01/02/47	Marion St. Mary		L	27	41
01/10/47*	McCutchenville		L	31	33
01/14/47	Morral			L	29	32
01/17/47*	@Salem			L	44	67
01/21/47	New Bloomington		W	63	21
01/24/47*	Marseilles		L	31	53
01/31/47*	@Eden			L	36	57
02/04/47	Holmes-Liberty		L	23	30
02/07/47*	Sycamore		W	53	41
02/14/47	Salem			L	43	81	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/15/47	Nevada			W	63	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/47	Eden			L	40	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Paul Gettys
Record:  20-4 (8-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Karl Parsell (427 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/12/46	@New Bloomington	W	60	 4
11/16/46	McCutchenville		W	46	29
11/22/46*	Harpster		W	64	24
11/26/46*	@Wharton		W	32	23
11/30/46	New Bloomington		W	71	18
12/06/46*	@Eden			W	48	32
12/13/46*	Sycamore		W	60	25
12/16/46	@LaRue			W	53	28
12/20/46*	@Nevada			W	70	35
12/23/46	@Forest			W	49	22
01/04/47	Magnetic Springs	W	48	34
01/10/47*	Salem			L	49	56
01/17/47*	@McCutchenville		W	39	22
01/18/47	LaRue			W	58	37
01/21/47	@Magnetic Springs	W	57	33
01/24/47*	@Harpster		W	53	31
01/28/47	Forest			W	40	32
01/31/47*	Wharton			W	56	23
02/07/47*	Eden			L	39	49
02/14/47	Wharton			W	37	26	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/15/47	Eden			W	71	39	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/20/47	Salem			L	41	43	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/22/47	Eden			W	57	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/27/47	Gibsonburg		L	37	51	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  J. Kauber
Record:  10-10 (5-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Weikert (200 pts/10.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/08/46	@Melmore		W	33	 9
11/16/46	@Marseilles		L	29	46
11/22/46*	Salem			L	22	50
11/27/46*	@Sycamore		L	14	19
12/03/46	Bloomville		L	29	38
01/13/47*	@Nevada			W	50	27
12/13/46*	Wharton			W	35	23
12/20/46*	@Eden			L	26	37
12/27/46	Vanlue			L	22	38
01/10/47*	@Harpster		W	33	31
01/17/47*	Marseilles		L	22	39
01/22/47	Eden			W	44	37
01/24/47*	@Salem			L	27	40
01/27/47	Republic		W	44	29
01/31/47*	Sycamore		W	33	30	OT
02/07/47*	Nevada			W	58	35
02/14/47	Nevada			W	44	42	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/15/47	Salem			L	34	42	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/47	Wharton			W	45	32	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/20/47	Eden			L	30	37	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School


Nevada
Coach:  Eddie Ritterspach
Record:  4-14 (2-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gene Keller (214 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/14/46	@Mt. Zion		W	49	40
11/22/46*	Wharton			W	41	32
11/27/46*	@Salem			L	29	66
12/03/46	@Green Camp		L	36	54
01/13/47*	McCutchenville		L	27	50
12/13/46*	Harpster		L	31	43
12/17/46	@Leesville		L	32	46
12/20/46*	Marseilles		L	35	70
01/07/46	Carey			L	33	50
01/10/46*	@Sycamore		L	39	50
01/17/46*	@Eden			L	32	60
01/21/46	Green Camp		L	43	53
01/24/46*	@Wharton		W	30	27
01/28/46	Leesville		W	44	42
01/31/46*	Salem			L	28	65
02/07/46*	@McCutchenville		L	35	58
02/14/47	McCutchenville		L	42	44	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/15/47	Harpster		L	38	63	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Salem
Coach:  Dick Backensto
Record:  23-2 (10-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Orians (461 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/13/46	@Eden			W	48	29
11/22/46*	@McCutchenville		W	50	22
11/27/46*	Nevada			W	66	29
12/03/46	Arlington		W	56	31
12/06/46*	@Wharton		W	38	29
12/13/46*	Eden			W	55	33
12/17/46	@Carey			W	38	35
12/20/46*	@Sycamore		W	43	22
12/27/46	Caledonia		L	56	63
01/01/47	Vanlue			W	44	30
01/10/47*	@Marseilles		W	56	49
01/14/47	@Arlington		W	62	40
01/17/47*	Harpster		W	67	44
01/24/47*	McCutchenville		W	40	27
01/28/47	Carey			W	53	51	2OT
01/31/47*	@Nevada			W	65	28
02/04/47	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	65	32
02/07/47*	Wharton			W	47	28
02/14/47	Harpster		W	81	43	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/15/47	McCutchenville		W	42	34	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/20/47	Marseilles		W	43	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/27/47	Lykens			W	68	20	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/01/47	Old Fort		W	45	34	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/07/47	Lexington		W	70	44	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/08/47	Gibsonburg		L	39	43	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT


Sycamore
Coach:  Robert Geese
Record:  8-12 (4-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Virgil Bogard (191 pts/9.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/15/46	@Melmore		W	37	27
11/19/46	Lykens			L	24	34
11/22/46*	@Eden			L	27	45
11/26/46*	McCutchenville		W	19	14
12/06/46*	Harpster		L	29	36
12/13/46*	@Marseilles		L	25	60
12/17/46	Old Fort		W	24	20
12/20/46*	Salem			L	22	43
12/27/46	Holmes-Liberty		L	20	22
01/08/47	Carey			L	31	33
01/10/47*	@Nevada			W	50	39
01/14/47	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	37	35
01/17/47*	Wharton			W	41	25
01/24/47*	Eden			W	41	35
01/28/47	@Lykens			L	35	51
01/31/47*	@McCutchenville		L	30	33
02/04/47	Melmore			W	39	32
02/07/47*	@Harpster		L	41	53
02/14/47	Eden			L	37	42	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/15/47	Wharton			L	22	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Earl Shaffer
Record:  8-8 (6-1 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Tommy Wilson (179 pts/11.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/27/46	@Kenton			L	28	41
12/06/46	@Crestline		W	35	26
12/13/46*	@Bellevue		W	44	36
12/14/46	Columbus South		L	32	38
12/20/46*	Shelby			L	23	29
01/03/47	Bucyrus			L	32	37
01/10/47*	@Crestline		W	51	41
01/17/47*	Norwalk			W	47	42
01/24/47*	@Willard		W	61	42
01/31/47*	@Galion			W	45	37
02/04/47	Carey			L	37	44
02/07/47	Ada			W	49	35
02/14/47	@Carey			L	43	56
02/21/47*	@Bucyrus		W	43	40
02/22/47	@Marysville		L	32	43
02/28/47	Celina			L	38	40	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Wharton
Coach:  Gene Zuber
Record:  4-18 (0-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Brodman (142 pts/6.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/01/46	@Melmore		W	37	 9
11/08/46	@Green Camp		L	22	30
11/13/46	@Lykens			L	36	39
11/22/46*	Nevada			L	32	41
11/26/46*	Marseilles		L	23	32
12/06/46*	Salem			L	29	38
12/07/46	@Vanlue			L	 9	24
12/13/46*	@McCutchenville		L	23	35
12/20/46*	Harpster		L	34	43
02/01/47	Rawson			L	17	33	NEED BOX
12/27/46	@Mt. Blanchard		W	37	32
01/03/47	@Carey			L	23	56
01/10/47*	Eden			L	36	38
01/17/47*	@Sycamore		L	25	41
01/18/47	Lafayette		W	34	33
01/24/47*	Nevada			L	27	30
01/25/47	@Rawson			L	23	53
01/31/47*	@Marseilles		L	23	56
02/07/47*	@Salem			L	28	47
02/14/47	Marseilles		L	26	37	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/15/47	Sycamore		W	33	22	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School
02/18/47	McCutchenville		L	32	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Carey High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 6 - 1 13 - 5 14 - 6 Upper Sandusky 6 - 1 8 - 7 8 - 8 Norwalk 5 - 2 14 - 3 15 - 4 Galion 4 - 3 9 - 7 9 - 8 Shelby 4 - 3 8 - 9 8 - 10 Bucyrus 2 - 5 5 - 14 5 - 15 Crestline 1 - 6 5 - 11 5 - 12 Willard 0 - 7 0 - 16 0 - 17

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Salem 10 - 0 17 - 1 23 - 2 Marseilles 8 - 2 17 - 2 20 - 4 Eden 7 - 3 9 - 5 12 - 7 McCutchenville 5 - 5 8 - 8 10 - 10 Harpster 4 - 6 6 - 11 7 - 13 Sycamore 4 - 6 8 - 10 8 - 12 Nevada 2 - 8 4 - 12 4 - 14 Wharton 0 - 10 3 - 16 4 - 18

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.44 Paul Orians Salem 461 25 2 17.79 Karl Parsell Marseilles 427 24 3 16.00 Bill Dennison Carey 272 19 4 13.45 Kenneth Clark Harpster 269 20 5 13.37 Gene Keller Nevada 214 16 6 12.68 Donald Schilling Eden 241 19 7 12.40 Leo Dillon Harpster 124 10 8 11.73 Maruice Secoy Eden 223 19 9 11.18 Tommy Wilson Upper Sandusky 179 16 10 10.87 Harry Dillon Harpster 87 8

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Paul Orians Salem Lexington 03/07/1947 2 31 Paul Orians Salem Nevada 11/27/1946 3 30 Paul Orians Salem Marseilles 01/10/1947 4 28 Paul Orians Salem Hopewell-Loudon 02/04/1947 28 Bill Dennison Carey Tiffin Calvert 02/07/1947 6 26 Karl Parsell Marseilles Forest 12/23/1946 7 25 Maurice Secoy Eden Mt. Zion 11/23/1946 25 Karl Parsell Marseilles Sycamore 12/13/1946 25 Karl Parsell Marseilles Mag. Springs 01/21/1947 25 Paul Orians Salem Nevada 01/31/1947 25 Karl Parsell Marseilles Eden 02/22/1947 Return to the Wyandot County index Email Me