1947-48 Wyandot County Basketball Scores

1947-48 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Mearl Atkins
Record:  11-11 (3-5 MSL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Dennison (400 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/02/47*	Marysville		L	32	37
12/05/47	@Bluffton		W	46	32
12/09/47	Salem			L	33	38
12/12/47*	@Marysville		L	25	40
12/16/47*	@Richwood		L	41	60
12/19/47*	@Mt. Gilead		W	58	33
01/06/48*	@Marion St. Mary	L	42	48
01/09/48*	Richwood		W	34	30
01/13/48	@Salem			L	29	58
01/16/48	Ada			W	38	36
01/20/48*	Marion St. Mary		L	45	47
01/23/48	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	54
01/27/48	Clyde			W	46	44
01/31/48	@Sycamore		L	48	61
02/03/48*	@Mt. Gilead		W	50	38
02/10/48	@Upper Sandusky		W	54	53
02/17/48	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	52	30	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/19/48	Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	51	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/48	Rossford		L	35	44	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/27/48	Sandusky St. Mary	W	46	40	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/48	Ridgeway		W	62	48	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/48	Marseilles		L	42	57	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Eden
Coach:  Irvin Tachanztz
Record:  9-7 (7-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Maurice Secoy (188 pts/12.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/14/47*	Salem			L	28	30
11/??/47	@Sycamore		L	30	43
11/21/47*	@McCutchenville		W	33	19
11/25/47*	Wharton			L	25	33
12/05/47*	@Nevada			W	60	30
12/09/47	Mt. Zion		W	53	41
12/12/47*	Sycamore		W	36	34
12/16/47	@Melmore
12/19/47*	@Harpster		W	31	24
01/09/48*	Marseilles		W	40	25
01/16/48*	@Salem			L	31	59
01/23/48*	McCutchenville		W	35	17
01/30/48*	Wharton			L	31	50
02/06/48*	Nevada			W	74	31
02/13/48	Sycamore		L	45	46	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/14/48	McCutchenville		W	29	28	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/17/48	Wharton			L	31	32	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Harpster
Coach:  Joe McAlpin
Record:  7-12 (4-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Kenneth Clark (260 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/14/47*	@Nevada			W	54	23
11/18/47	@Morral			L	13	14
11/21/47*	Wharton			L	21	36
11/26/47*	@McCutchenville		W	46	32
12/05/47*	Salem			L	16	29
12/12/47*	@Marseilles		L	28	53
12/19/47*	Eden			L	24	31
01/02/48	@Vanlue			W	45	28
01/06/48	Morral			L	32	40
01/09/48*	@Sycamore		L	35	42
01/13/48	@Marion St. Mary	L	43	51
01/16/48*	Nevada			W	56	38
01/23/48*	@Wharton		L	19	33
01/30/48*	McCutchenville		W	35	34
02/06/48*	@Salem			L	26	36
02/13/48	Wharton			L	33	39	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/48	Nevada			W	58	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/17/48	Sycamore		W	45	28	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/48	Wharton			L	30	39	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Paul Gettys
Record:  23-4 (9-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Karl Parsell (506 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/11/47	Morral			W	53	33
11/14/47*	@Sycamore		W	28	17
11/21/47*	Nevada			W	65	28
11/22/47	@LaRue			W	44	35
11/26/47*	@Salem			L	30	35
11/29/47	Forest			W	36	22
12/05/47*	McCutchenville		W	65	30
12/09/47	@Richwood		W	53	29
12/12/47*	Harpster		W	53	28
12/19/47*	@Wharton		W	37	35
01/03/48	Dola			W	63	52
01/09/48*	@Eden			L	25	40
01/13/48	@Dola			W	47	29
01/16/48*	Sycamore		W	64	29
01/23/48*	@Nevada			W	67	38
01/24/48	@LaRue			W	57	38
01/30/48*	Salem			W	36	35
02/06/48*	@McCutchenville		W	47	26
02/13/48	Nevada			W	60	29	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/48	Wharton			W	44	27	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/48	Salem			L	27	31	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/48	Wharton			W	36	28	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
03/05/48	Holmes-Liberty		W	39	36	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/06/48	Carey			W	57	42	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/12/48	Bellville		W	51	28	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/13/48	Salem			W	46	44	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/18/48	Lima St. Rose		L	41	43	Class B Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


McCutchenville
Coach:  William Krohe
Record:  3-15 (2-9 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Kisseberth (199 pts/11.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/11/47	?Melmore		W	52	22	NEED BOX
11/14/47*	@Wharton		L	26	41
11/21/47*	Eden			L	19	33
11/26/47*	Harpster		L	32	46
12/03/47	New Riegel		L	39	40
12/05/47*	@Marseilles		L	30	65
12/12/47*	Salem			L	27	29
12/13/47	@Jackson Liberty
12/19/47*	@Sycamore		L	26	32
01/09/48*	@Nevada			W	40	25
01/13/48	Sycamore		L	20	33
01/16/48*	Wharton			W	29	28
01/23/48*	Eden			L	17	35
01/30/48*	@Harpster		L	34	35
02/03/48	Hopewell-Loudon		L	38	40
02/06/48*	Marseilles		L	26	47
02/10/48	@New Riegel		L	20	55
02/13/48	Salem			L	13	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/14/48	Eden			L	28	29	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School


Nevada
Coach:  Eddie Ritterspach
Record:  1-18 (0-11 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Richard Daiber (191 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/14/47*	Harpster		L	23	54
11/18/47	@Sulphur Springs	L	33	42
11/21/47*	Marseilles		L	28	65
11/26/47*	@Sycamore		L	31	41
12/02/47	Leesville		L	22	44
12/05/47*	Eden			L	30	60
12/12/47*	Wharton			L	26	49
12/16/47	Whetstone		L	35	46
12/19/47*	@Salem			L	21	87
01/06/48	@Tiro			L	30	63
01/09/48*	McCutchenville		L	25	40
01/13/48	Mt. Zion		W	64	46
01/16/48*	@Harpster		L	38	56
01/20/48	@Leesville		L	24	57
01/23/48*	Marseilles		L	38	67
01/30/48*	Sycamore		L	30	60
02/06/48*	@Eden			L	31	74
02/13/48	Marseilles		L	29	60	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/48	Harpster		L	41	58	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Salem
Coach:  Dick Backensto
Record:  22-2 (10-1 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  William Weaver (197 pts/8.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/14/47*	@Eden			W	30	28
11/18/47	Wharton			W	39	21
11/21/47*	Sycamore		W	56	26
11/26/47*	Marseilles		W	35	30
12/05/47*	@Harpster		W	29	16
12/09/47	@Carey			W	38	33
12/12/47*	@McCutchenville		W	29	27
12/19/47*	Nevada			W	87	21
12/23/47	Holmes-Liberty		W	26	25
12/30/47	@Vanlue			W	35	24
01/06/48	Arlington		W	51	25
01/09/48*	@Wharton		W	32	26
01/13/48	Carey			W	58	29
01/16/48*	Eden			W	59	31
01/23/48*	@Sycamore		W	45	28
01/30/48*	@Marseilles		L	35	36
02/03/48	@Arlington		W	49	36
02/06/48*	Harpster		W	36	26
02/13/48	McCutchenville		W	45	13	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/14/48	Sycamore		W	41	34	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/19/48	Marseilles		W	31	27	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
03/04/48	Butler			W	33	20	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/12/48	Whetstone		W	51	30	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/13/48	Marseilles		L	44	46	Class B District Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Sycamore
Coach:  Douglas Hudson
Record:  14-9 (5-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Virgil Bogard (319 pts/15.1 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/??/47	?Eden			W	43	30	NEED BOX
11/12/47	@Attica			W	33	22	NEED BOX
11/14/47*	Marseilles		L	17	28
11/18/47	Melmore			W	24	23
11/21/47*	Salem			L	26	56
11/26/47*	Nevada			W	41	31
12/02/47	Lykens			W	40	37
12/05/47*	@Wharton		L	30	56
12/12/47*	@Eden			L	34	36
12/13/47	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	51	29
12/16/47	@Old Fort		L	35	36
12/19/47*	McCutchenville		W	32	26
01/09/48*	Harpster		W	42	35
01/13/48	@McCutchenville		W	33	20
01/16/48*	@Marseilles		L	29	64
01/23/48*	Salem			L	28	45
01/27/48	@Lykens			W	38	36
01/30/48*	@Nevada			W	60	30
01/31/48	Carey			W	61	48
02/03/48	@Melmore
02/06/48*	Wharton			W	40	27
02/13/48	Eden			W	46	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/14/48	Salem			L	34	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Nevada High School
02/17/48	Harpster		L	28	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Earl Shaffer
Record:  7-13 (2-5 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Carroll Kent (187 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/26/47	Kenton			W	37	34
12/06/47	@Crestline		W	34	33
12/12/47*	Bellevue		L	28	31
12/19/47*	@Shelby			L	38	39
12/23/47	Marysville		W	37	36
01/02/48	@Bucyrus		L	28	58
01/09/48*	Crestline		W	34	30
01/16/48*	@Norwalk		L	44	60
01/23/48*	@Willard		L	45	46
01/30/48*	Galion			W	52	49	OT
02/06/48	@Ada			L	42	56
02/10/48	Carey			L	53	54
02/13/48	@Lima South		W	58	43
02/17/48	@Austintown Fitch	L	29	47
02/20/48*	Bucyrus			L	47	55
02/27/48	@Bryan			W	43	42
03/04/48	St. Marys Memorial	L	37	48	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School


Wharton
Coach:  Gene Zuber
Record:  14-10 (7-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Richard Plott (163 pts/7.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/07/47	@Melmore		W	46	31
11/12/47	Lykens			W	47	27
11/14/47*	McCutchenville		W	41	26
11/18/47	@Salem			L	21	39
11/21/47*	@Harpster		W	36	21
11/25/47	@Eden			W	33	25
12/02/47	Green Camp		W	47	31
12/05/47*	Sycamore		W	56	30
12/12/47*	@Nevada			W	49	26
12/16/47	@Vanlue			L	36	48
12/17/47*	Marseilles		L	35	37
12/26/47	@Vanlue			L	32	33
01/09/48*	Salem			L	26	32
01/16/48*	@McCutchenville		L	28	29
01/23/48*	Harpster		W	33	19
01/27/48	@Forest			L	37	40
01/30/48*	Eden			W	50	31
02/03/48	@Mt. Blanchard		W	39	36
02/06/48*	@Sycamore		L	27	40
02/13/48	Harpster		W	39	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/14/48	Marseilles		L	27	44	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/17/48	Eden			W	32	31	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/48	Harpster		W	39	30	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/48	Marseilles		L	28	36	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Mid-State League Standings

Team MSL Reg Overall Marion St. Mary 7 - 1 17 - 5 20 - 6 Marysville 7 - 1 14 - 5 18 - 6 Carey 3 - 5 7 - 9 11 - 11 Richwood 2 - 6 10 - 8 13 - 10 Mt. Gilead 1 - 7 4 - 16 4 - 17

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bellevue 7 - 0 13 - 6 15 - 7 Bucyrus 5 - 2 13 - 4 16 - 5 Norwalk 4 - 3 9 - 8 9 - 9 Shelby 4 - 3 7 - 10 8 - 11 Willard 3 - 4 4 - 13 4 - 14 Crestline 2 - 5 6 - 10 7 - 11 Upper Sandusky 2 - 5 7 - 9 7 - 10 Galion 1 - 6 3 - 12 3 - 13

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Salem 10 - 1 17 - 1 22 - 2 Marseilles 9 - 2 16 - 2 23 - 4 Eden 7 - 4 8 - 5 9 - 7 Wharton 7 - 4 11 8 14 - 10 Sycamore 5 - 6 13 - 7 14 - 9 Harpster 4 - 7 5 - 10 7 - 12 McCutchenville 2 - 9 3 - 13 3 - 15 Nevada 0 - 11 1 - 16 1 - 18

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.74 Karl Parsell Marseilles 505 27 2 18.18 Bill Dennison Carey 400 22 3 15.19 Virgil Bogard Sycamore 319 21 missing 2 games 4 13.68 Kenneth Clark Harpster 260 19 5 12.53 Maurice Secoy Eden 188 15 missing 2 games 6 11.93 Richard Daiber Nevada 191 16 7 11.20 Gene Conrad Eden 168 15 missing 2 games 8 11.05 Paul Kisseberth McCutchenville 199 18 missing 1 game 9 11.00 Carroll Kent Upper Sandusky 187 17 10 8.95 William Weaver Salem 197 22

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 49 Gene Conrad Eden Nevada 02/06/1948 2 37 Bill Dennison Carey Ridgeway 03/04/1948 3 30 Karl Parsell Marseilles Harpster 12/12/1947 30 Bill Dennison Carey St. Joseph 02/19/1948 5 29 Richard Daiber Nevada Mt. Zion 01/13/1948 6 27 Karl Parsell Marseilles Bellville 03/12/1948 7 26 Karl Parsell Marseilles Richwood 12/09/1947 26 Maurice Secoy Eden Mt. Zion 12/09/1947 26 Johnny Dennison Carey St. Joseph 01/23/1948 10 25 Karl Parsell Marseilles LaRue 11/22/1947 25 Maurice Secoy Eden Nevada 12/05/1947 25 Karl Parsell Marseilles Salem 03/13/1948 Return to the Wyandot County index Email Me