1948-49 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Mearl Atkins
Record:  3-14 (2-6 MSL)
Leading Scorer:  Leonard Longnecker (169 pts/10.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/03/48	Bluffton		L	31	39	NEED BOX
12/06/48	@Salem			L	34	49
12/10/48*	@Mt. Gilead		L	31	35
12/14/48*	Marysville		L	47	64
12/17/48	Fremont St. Joseph	L	36	51
12/21/48	@Wharton		L	31	44
01/07/49*	Richwood		W	51	44
01/11/49	Salem			L	44	65
01/14/49*	Marion St. Mary		L	49	54
01/18/49	@Clyde			L	49	50
01/21/49*	@Marysville		L	26	34
01/25/49	@Ada			L	45	50	NEED BOX
01/28/49*	Mt. Gilead		L	40	53
02/08/49	Upper Sandusky		L	32	60
02/11/49*	@Richwood		W	43	42
02/15/49*	@Marion St. Mary	L	43	54
02/17/49	Clyde			W	60	42	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/23/49	Sandusky St. Mary	L	57	61	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Eden
Coach:  Robert Hayman
Record:  10-6 (6-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Maurice Secoy (200 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/19/48*	Marseilles		W	44	17
12/03/48*	@Wharton		L	35	36
12/10/48*	@McCutchenville		L	41	43
12/17/48*	Nevada			W	59	42
01/07/49*	@Sycamore		W	39	32
01/11/49	@Nevada			W	72	43
01/14/49*	Harpster		W	37	34
01/18/49	Sycamore		W	38	35	OT
01/21/49*	@Salem			L	42	48	NEED BOX
01/25/49	Melmore			W	56	42
01/28/49*	@Marseilles		W	60	48
02/04/49*	Wharton			L	26	27
02/11/49*	McCutchenville		W	43	31
02/18/49	Marseilles		W	34	23	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/49	Salem			L	39	59	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/49	Sycamore		L	33	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Harpster
Coach:  B.W. Gorman
Record:  11-10 (4-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Kenneth Clark (301 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/19/48	@New Bloomington	W	41	32
11/30/48*	@Salem			L	33	42
12/03/48*	Sycamore		W	41	32
12/10/48*	@Wharton		L	27	32
12/14/48	@Mt. Zion		W	44	30
12/17/48*	McCutchenville		W	36	34
12/18/48	Caledonia		W	50	28
01/07/49*	@Nevada			W	66	28
01/11/49	Morral			W	43	39
01/14/49*	@Eden			L	34	37
01/19/49	@McCutchenville		L	24	33	NEED BOX
01/21/49*	Marseilles		W	54	41
01/25/49	@Morral			L	43	51
01/28/49*	Salem			L	39	41	OT
02/04/49*	@Sycamore		L	39	44
02/08/49	Mt. Zion		W	56	26
02/11/49*	Wharton			L	33	37
02/18/49	Sycamore		W	40	28	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/19/49	Wharton			L	38	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/23/49	McCutchenville		W	53	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/25/49	Sycamore		L	49	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Paul Plott
Record:  5-15 (2-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Royal Snavely (233 pts/12.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/16/48	@Morral			L	25	53
11/19/48*	@Eden			L	17	44
11/30/48	LaRue			L	29	38
12/03/48*	McCutchenville		L	35	37	OT
12/07/48	@Green Camp		W	46	41
12/10/48*	@Nevada			W	48	35
12/11/48	@Forest			L	31	53
12/17/48*	Sycamore		L	33	39
01/04/49	Morral
01/07/49*	@Wharton		L	25	35
01/11/49	@LaRue			W	43	39
01/14/49*	Salem			L	20	44
01/18/49	@Pleasant		L	43	46
01/21/49*	@Harpster		L	41	54
01/22/49	@Arcadia		L	31	38
01/28/49*	Eden			L	48	60
02/04/49*	@McCutchenville		L	41	43	NEED BOX
02/08/49	Green Camp		W	50	31
02/11/49*	Nevada			W	61	53
02/18/49	Eden			L	23	34	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/49	McCutchenville		L	27	29	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  Mirle Rosendale
Record:  9-13 (5-5 WCL) (or 8-12; 4-6)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Kisseberth (179 pts/11.1 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/16/48	@Sycamore		L	35	39
11/19/48*	Nevada			W	46	35
11/24/48	@Bettsville		L	17	31	NEED BOX
11/30/48	New Riegel		L	34	36
12/03/48*	@Marseilles		W	37	35	OT
12/07/48	Melmore			W	39	33
12/10/48*	Eden			W	43	41
12/14/48	Bettsville		L	29	41
12/17/48*	@Harpster		L	34	36
12/22/48	Alumni
01/07/49*	Salem			L	37	66	NEED BOX
01/14/49*	@Wharton		L	20	27
01/19/49	Harpster		W	33	24	or 28-50 loss
01/21/49*	Sycamore		L	38	47
01/25/49	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	35	29	NEED BOX
01/28/49*	@Nevada			W	45	31
02/01/49	@New Riegel		L	34	58	NEED BOX
02/04/49*	Marseilles		W	43	41	NEED BOX
02/08/49	@Melmore		L	37	54	NEED BOX
02/11/49*	@Eden			L	31	43
02/18/49	Salem			L	32	62	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/49	Marseilles		W	29	27	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/49	Harpster		L	38	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Nevada
Coach:  Frank Bordonaro
Record:  1-18 (0-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Wendell Garber (214 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/16/49	@Melmore		L	45	62
11/19/49*	@McCutchenville		L	35	46
11/26/49	@Holmes-Liberty		L	35	50
12/03/49*	Salem			L	28	62
12/07/49	Sulphur Springs		L	27	37
12/10/49*	Marseilles		L	35	48
12/14/49	Tiro			W	57	51
12/17/49*	@Eden			L	42	59
01/04/50	Whetstone		L	43	51
01/07/50*	Harpster		L	28	66
01/11/50	Eden			L	43	72
01/14/50*	@Sycamore		L	45	61
01/21/50*	Wharton			L	37	67
01/25/50	@Leesville		L	39	82
01/28/50*	McCutchenville		L	31	45
02/04/50*	@Salem			L	28	89
02/11/50*	@Marseilles		L	53	61
02/18/50	Wharton			L	35	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/19/50	Sycamore		L	39	48	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Salem
Coach:  Paul Shafer
Record:  28-1 (10-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gene Binau (263 pts/10.1 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/16/48	@Wharton		W	37	34	OT
11/30/48*	Harpster		W	42	33
12/03/48*	@Nevada			W	62	28
12/07/48	Carey			W	49	34
12/10/48*	@Sycamore		W	55	30
12/17/48*	Wharton			W	44	33
12/21/48	Holmes-Liberty		W	59	26
12/29/48	@Vanlue			W	50	36	At Vanlue Holiday Tournament - NEED BOX
12/30/48	Rawson			W	50	21	At Vanlue Holiday Tournament - NEED BOX
01/04/49	Attica			W	63	40
01/07/49*	@McCutchenville		W	66	37	NEED BOX
01/11/49	@Carey			W	65	44
01/14/49*	@Marseilles		W	44	20
01/18/49	Arlington		W	51	34
01/21/49*	Eden			W	48	42	NEED BOX
01/28/49*	@Harpster		W	41	39
02/01/49	@Arlington		W	75	30
02/04/49*	Nevada			W	89	28
02/05/49	Forest			W	37	35
02/11/49*	Sycamore		W	58	37
02/18/49	McCutchenville		W	62	32	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/19/49	Eden			W	59	39	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/25/49	Wharton			W	47	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/03/49	Bellville		W	43	41	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/05/49	McComb			W	42	40	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/11/49	Attica			W	57	35	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/12/49	Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	46	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/17/49	Walbridge		W	43	28	Class B Regional Tournament at Toledo University
03/19/49	Delphos St. John's	L	44	65	Class B Regional Tournament at Toledo University


Sycamore
Coach:  Henry Roberson
Record:  15-10 (5-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Bell (262 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/16/48	McCutchenville		W	39	35
11/19/48*	Wharton			W	36	29	NEED BOX
12/03/48*	@Harpster		L	32	41
12/07/48	Lykens			W	42	30
12/10/48*	Salem			L	30	55
12/14/48	Old Fort		W	34	32
12/17/48*	@Marseilles		W	39	33
12/21/48	@Melmore		L	41	49
01/07/49*	Eden			L	32	39
01/14/49*	Nevada			W	61	45
01/18/49	@Eden			L	35	38	OT
01/21/49*	@McCutchenville		W	47	38
01/28/49*	@Wharton		L	33	46
02/01/49	Melmore			W	44	28
02/04/49*	Harpster		W	44	39
02/05/49	@Attica
02/08/49	@Lykens			L	40	46
02/11/49*	@Salem			L	37	58
02/18/49	Harpster		L	28	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/19/49	Nevada			W	48	39	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/23/49	Eden			W	38	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/25/49	Harpster		W	51	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/26/49	Wharton			W	41	39	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/01/49	Mt. Cory		W	36	35	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/04/49	New Washington		W	49	44	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/11/49	Sandusky St. Mary	L	38	42	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Harold Tenwalde
Record:  6-11 (0-7 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Roy Moses (204 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/24/48	@Kenton			L	31	49
12/03/48	Crestline		W	49	40
12/10/48*	@Bellevue		L	39	43
12/11/48	Lima South		L	21	34
12/17/48*	Shelby			L	30	42
12/21/48	@Marion Harding		L	37	52
01/07/49*	@Crestline		L	43	51
01/08/49	Wapakoneta		W	54	25
01/14/49*	Norwalk			L	40	61
01/21/49*	Willard			L	36	42
01/28/49*	@Galion			L	51	52
02/04/49	Ada			W	41	33
02/08/49	@Carey			W	60	32
02/14/49	Austintown Fitch	W	56	46
02/18/49*	@Bucyrus		L	38	63
02/26/49	@Van Wert		W	51	48
03/02/49	Fostoria		L	37	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Wharton
Coach:  Gene Zuber
Record:  17-5 (8-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Pearl Dean (292 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/05/48	Melmore			W	29	17
11/16/48	Salem			L	34	37	OT
11/19/48*	@Sycamore		L	29	36
11/23/48	@Vanlue			W	24	20
11/30/48	@Dunkirk		W	56	27
12/03/48*	Eden			W	36	35
12/10/48*	Harpster		W	32	27
12/17/48*	@Salem			L	33	44
12/21/48	Carey			W	44	31
01/07/49*	Marseilles		W	35	25
01/11/49	Dunkirk			W	52	28
01/14/49*	McCutchenville		W	27	20
01/18/49	@Forest			W	45	35
01/21/49*	@Nevada			W	67	37
01/25/49	@Mt. Blanchard		W	55	14
01/28/49*	Sycamore		W	46	33
02/04/49*	@Eden			W	27	26
02/11/49*	@Harpster		W	37	33
02/18/49	Nevada			W	53	35	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/19/49	Harpster		W	40	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/25/49	Salem			L	33	47	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/26/49	Sycamore		L	39	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Mid-State League Standings

Team MSL Reg Overall Marysville 8 - 0 14 - 4 17 - 5 Mt. Gilead 6 - 2 9 - 5 12 - 6 Marion St. Mary 3 - 5 9 - 12 9 - 13 Carey 2 - 6 2 - 13 3 - 14 Richwood 1 - 7 8 - 10 9 - 12

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bucyrus 6 - 1 15 - 1 17 - 3 Bellevue 5 - 2 15 - 6 19 - 7 Crestline 4 - 3 7 - 7 7 - 8 Norwalk 4 - 3 6 - 13 6 - 14 Shelby 4 - 3 10 - 8 10 - 9 Galion 3 - 4 6 - 10 6 - 11 Willard 2 - 5 6 - 9 6 - 10 Upper Sandusky 0 - 7 6 - 10 6 - 11

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Salem 10 - 0 20 - 0 28 - 1 Wharton 8 - 2 15 - 3 17 - 5 Eden 6 - 4 9 - 4 10 - 6 McCutchenville 5 - 5 8 - 11 9 - 13 Sycamore 5 - 5 9 - 8 15 - 10 Harpster 4 - 6 9 - 8 11 - 10 Marseilles 2 - 8 5 - 13 5 - 15 Nevada 0 - 10 1 - 16 1 - 18

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 15.05 Kenneth Clark Harpster 301 20 missing 1 game 2 13.33 Maurice Secoy Eden 200 15 missing 1 game 3 13.27 Pearl Dean Wharton 292 22 4 12.26 Royal Snavely Marseilles 233 19 missing 2 games 5 12.00 Roy Moses Upper Sandusky 204 17 6 11.39 Robert Bell Sycamore 262 23 missing 2 games 7 11.26 Wendell Garber Nevada 214 19 8 11.18 Paul Kisseberth McCutchenville 179 16 missing 2 games 9 10.42 Junior Moses Harpster 198 20 missing 1 game 10 10.56 Leonard Longnecker Carey 169 16 missing 1 game

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Roy Moses Upper Sandusky Galion 01/28/1949 30 Richard Swavel Marseilles Nevada 02/11/1949 3 29 Maurice Secoy Eden Nevada 01/11/1949 4 26 Maurice Secoy Eden Nevada 12/17/1948 5 24 Kenneth Clark Harpster Sycamore 02/04/1949 6 21 Robert Bell Sycamore McCutchenville 01/21/1949 23 Maurice Secoy Eden Melmore 01/25/1949 8 22 Kenneth Clark Harpster Nevada 01/07/1949 22 Leonard Longnecker Carey Richwood 01/07/1949 22 Robert Bell Sycamore Harpster 02/04/1949 22 Kenneth Clark Harpster Mt. Zion 02/08/1949 22 Kenneth Clark Harpster Sycamore 02/18/1949 Return to Wyandot County Basketball Email Me