1949-50 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Mearl Atkins
Record:  3-15 (0-5 MSL)
Leading Scorer:  Leonard Longnecker (153 pts/9.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/02/49	@Bluffton		L	38	61
12/09/49	Mt. Gilead		L	52	69
12/13/49	@Salem			L	48	67
12/16/49	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	26	65	NEED BOX
12/20/49	McCutchenville		L	45	46
01/03/50*	@Marion St. Mary	L	28	51
01/06/50*	Marysville		L	20	79
01/10/50	Salem			L	46	71
01/13/50*	@Richwood		L	49	50	OT
01/17/50	@Mt. Gilead		L	60	80
01/20/50*	Marysville		L	27	33
01/24/50	@Ada			W	39	28
01/27/50	Clyde			W	44	39
01/31/50	Sulphur Springs		L	33	44
02/07/50	@Upper Sandusky		L	34	79
02/10/50*	Marion St. Mary		L	30	64
02/15/50	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	40	35	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/17/50	Norwalk St. Paul	L	35	58	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Eden
Coach:  Robert Hayman
Record:  4-15 (1-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Gene Conrad (380 pts/20.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     EHS     OPP
11/18/49*	@Nevada			L	47	67
11/22/49	@Melmore		L	29	41
11/29/49	Meeker			W	42	24
12/02/49*	Sycamore		L	51	80
12/09/49*	@Harpster		L	33	53
12/16/49*	Salem			L	51	79
12/20/49	@North Robinson		L	54	67
12/23/49*	Marseilles		L	40	68
01/06/50*	@Wharton		L	28	36
01/13/50*	@McCutchenville		L	34	71
01/17/50	@Whetstone		W	39	29
01/20/50*	Nevada			W	42	41
01/27/50*	@Sycamore		L	47	58
02/03/50*	Harpster		L	34	42
02/07/50	Whetstone		L	35	41
02/10/50*	@Salem			L	43	58
02/16/50	Marseilles		W	53	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/50	Sycamore		L	48	63	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/21/50	McCutchenville		L	44	48	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Harpster
Coach:  B.W. Gorman
Record:  12-8 (7-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Junior Moses (234 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/15/49	Pleasant		W	42	28
11/18/49*	@McCutchenville		L	24	33
12/02/49*	Nevada			W	49	27
12/06/49	@Morral			L	33	36
12/09/49*	Eden			W	53	33
12/16/49*	@Marseilles		W	51	35
12/17/49	Forest			L	50	51
12/23/49*	@Salem			L	50	78
01/06/50*	Sycamore		L	29	31
01/13/50*	@Wharton		L	33	35
01/20/50*	McCutchenville		W	34	30
01/21/50	@Caledonia		W	67	43
01/27/50*	@Nevada			W	54	32
01/30/50	Morral			W	30	25
02/03/50*	@Eden			W	42	34
02/10/50*	Marseilles		W	33	31
02/16/50	McCutchenville		W	33	31	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/50	Salem			L	27	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/50	Marseilles		W	40	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/22/50	McCutchenville		L	33	47	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Marseilles
Coach:  Roger Howe
Record:  9-12 (3-8 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Richard Swavel (241 pts/12.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/15/49	Meeker			W	59	33
11/18/49*	@Sycamore		L	24	69
11/23/49	@New Bloomington	W	45	42
11/29/49	@LaRue			L	48	56
12/02/49*	Wharton			L	42	46
12/06/49	New Bloomington		W	55	31
12/09/49*	@Salem			L	37	46	NEED BOX
12/10/49	Forest			L	34	43
12/16/49*	Harpster		L	35	51
12/17/49	Dola			W	59	33
12/23/49*	@Eden			W	68	40
01/06/50*	McCutchenville		W	54	50
01/10/50	LaRue			W	63	49
01/13/50*	@Nevada			W	63	49
01/20/50*	Sycamore		L	34	42
01/27/50*	@Wharton		L	20	48
02/03/50*	Salem			L	45	61
02/10/50*	@Harpster		L	31	33
02/16/50	Eden			L	33	53	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/50	Nevada			W	70	52	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/21/50	Harpster		L	38	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


McCutchenville
Coach:  Mirle Rosendale
Record:  10-11 (4-7 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Paul Kisseberth (272 pts/12.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/18/49*	Harpster		W	33	24
11/29/49	New Riegel		L	25	50
12/02/49*	@Salem			L	23	50
12/09/49*	Wharton			W	41	37
12/16/49*	@Sycamore		L	27	46
12/20/49	@Carey			W	46	45
12/23/49*	Nevada			W	56	36
01/06/50*	@Marseilles		L	50	54
01/10/50	@Melmore		L	40	41
01/13/50*	Eden			W	71	34
01/20/50*	@Harpster		L	30	34
01/24/50	Hopewell-Loudon		W	57	44
01/28/50*	Salem			L	50	51
01/31/50	@New Riegel		W	52	47
02/03/50*	@Wharton		L	23	38
02/10/50*	Sycamore		L	47	57
02/16/50	Harpster		L	47	57	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/50	Wharton			W	42	29	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/21/50	Eden			W	48	44	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/22/50	Harpster		W	47	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/25/50	Salem			L	40	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Nevada
Coach:  Frank Bordonaro
Record:  1-19 (1-10 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  V. Spiegel (190 pts/9.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/08/49	@Tiro			L	31	44
11/18/49*	Eden			W	67	47
11/22/49	@Sulphur Springs	L	24	79
12/02/49*	@Harpster		L	27	49
12/09/49*	Sycamore		L	27	76
12/13/49	Holmes-Liberty		L	33	55
12/16/49*	@Wharton		L	29	52
12/23/49*	@McCutchenville		L	36	56
01/06/50*	Salem			L	51	82
01/10/50	@Mt. Zion		L	51	64
01/13/50*	Marseilles		L	49	63
01/17/50	Leesville		L	32	74
01/20/50*	@Eden			L	41	42
01/24/50	Whetstone		L	55	64
01/27/50*	Harpster		L	32	54
02/03/50*	@Sycamore		L	44	68
02/07/50	Melmore			L	37	66
02/10/50*	Wharton			L	34	59
02/16/50	Sycamore		L	42	69	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/50	Marseilles		L	52	70	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Salem
Coach:  Paul Shafer
Record:  23-3 (10-1 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Orians (507 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/18/49*	@Wharton		W	37	24
11/22/49	Morral			W	64	53
12/02/49*	McCutchenville		W	50	23
12/03/49	@Mt. Cory-Rawson	W	46	36
12/06/49	@Sulphur Springs	W	55	42
12/09/49*	Marseilles		W	46	37	NEED BOX
12/13/49	Carey			W	67	48
12/16/49*	@Eden			W	79	51
12/23/49*	Harpster		W	78	50
01/06/50*	@Nevada			W	82	51
01/07/50	Mt. Cory-Rawson		W	57	47
01/10/50	@Carey			W	71	46
01/13/50*	@Sycamore		L	35	47
01/17/50	@Attica			W	55	49
01/20/50*	Wharton			W	52	42
01/28/50*	@McCutchenville		W	51	50
02/03/50*	@Marseilles		W	61	45
02/04/50	@Forest			W	50	48
02/10/50*	Eden			W	58	43
02/16/50	Wharton			W	62	43	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/50	Harpster		W	45	27	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/23/50	Sycamore		L	32	45	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/25/50	McCutchenville		W	45	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/03/50	Thompson		W	51	27	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/07/50	Mt. Cory-Rawson		W	54	43	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/10/50	Leesville		L	33	43	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Sycamore
Coach:  Henry Roberson
Record:  25-1 (11-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Glen Wagner (489 pts/18.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/10/49	Lykens			W	53	36
11/18/49*	Marseilles		W	69	24
12/02/49*	@Eden			W	80	51
12/06/49	Melmore			W	53	38
12/09/49*	@Nevada			W	76	27
12/13/49	@Old Fort		W	69	47
12/16/49*	McCutchenville		W	46	27
12/21/49*	Wharton			W	54	41
12/29/49	Mt. Cory-Rawson		W	44	41	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
12/30/49	Leesville		W	44	38	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
01/06/50*	@Harpster		W	31	29
01/10/50	@Lykens			W	52	50
01/13/50*	Salem			W	47	35
01/20/50*	@Marseilles		W	42	34
01/21/50	Attica			W	53	43
01/27/50*	Eden			W	58	47
01/28/50	Brown			W	55	24
01/31/50	@Melmore		W	66	41
02/03/50*	Nevada			W	68	44
02/10/50*	@McCutchenville		W	57	47
02/11/50	Forest			W	52	31
02/16/50	Nevada			W	69	42	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/18/50	Eden			W	63	48	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/23/50	Salem			W	45	32	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
03/01/50	New Haven		W	48	24	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/03/50	Sulphur Springs		L	41	46	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Newt Oliver
Record:  14-8 (5-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Roy Moses (282 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
11/22/49	Kenton			W	39	30
11/29/49	@Marysville		L	30	48
12/02/49	@Crestline		W	40	32
12/09/49*	Bellevue		W	59	58
12/16/49*	@Shelby			L	44	54
12/17/49	Oak Hill		W	74	40
12/20/49	Marion Harding		L	38	51
12/28/49	@Cambridge		W	71	45
12/29/49	@Willoughby		L	30	37
01/06/50*	Crestline		W	46	42
01/07/50	@Wapakoneta		W	68	42
01/13/50*	@Norwalk		W	62	48
01/20/50*	@Willard		L	56	64
01/27/50*	@Galion			W	68	56
02/03/50	@Ada			W	60	33
02/07/50	Carey			W	79	34
02/11/50	@Lima South		L	41	54
02/17/50*	Bucyrus			W	63	46
02/24/50	Van Wert		W	67	54
02/25/50	@Kenton			L	54	57
03/01/50	Madison			W	81	42	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/03/50	Ashland			L	30	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Wharton
Coach:  George Killian
Record:  12-8 (7-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Jimmie Baker (220 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/18/49*	Salem			L	24	37
11/29/49	@Melmore		L	42	51
12/02/49*	@Marseilles		W	46	42
12/09/49*	@McCutchenville		L	37	41
12/16/49*	Nevada			W	52	29
12/20/49	Dunkirk			W	51	45
12/21/49*	@Sycamore		L	41	54
01/06/50*	Eden			W	36	28
01/10/50	@Dunkirk		L	43	51
01/13/50*	Harpster		W	35	33
01/14/50	@Forest			W	47	28
01/20/50*	@Salem			L	42	52
01/24/50	@Mt. Blanchard		W	51	29
01/27/50*	Marseilles		W	48	20
01/31/50	@Vanlue			W	41	35
02/03/50*	McCutchenville		W	38	23
		Alumni			W	53	37
02/10/50*	@Nevada			W	59	34
02/16/50	Salem			L	43	62	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/18/50	McCutchenville		L	29	42	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School

Mid-State League Standings

Team MSL Reg Overall Marysville 5 - 0 19 - 1 23 - 2 Marion St. Mary 3 - 2 13 - 8 13 - 9 Richwood 1 - 2 11 - 7 15 - 8 Carey 0 - 5 2 - 14 3 - 15

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Shelby 6 - 1 13 - 3 14 - 4 Willard 6 - 1 13 - 3 15 - 4 Upper Sandusky 5 - 2 13 - 7 14 - 8 Bellevue 3 - 4 7 - 12 10 - 13 Bucyrus 3 - 4 5 - 10 5 - 11 Galion 2 - 5 5 - 11 5 - 12 Norwalk 2 - 5 7 - 11 7 - 12 Crestline 1 - 6 2 - 12 2 - 13

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Sycamore 11 - 0 21 - 0 25 - 1 Salem 10 - 1 18 - 1 23 - 3 Harpster 7 - 4 10 - 6 12 - 8 Wharton 7 - 4 12 - 6 12 - 8 McCutchenville 4 - 7 7 - 9 10 - 11 Marseilles 3 - 8 8 - 10 9 - 12 Eden 1 - 10 3 - 13 4 - 15 Nevada 1 - 10 1 - 17 1 - 19

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.00 Gene Conrad Eden 380 20 2 19.50 Don Orians Salem 507 26 3 18.80 Glen Wagner Sycamore 489 26 4 13.28 Robert Bell Sycamore 332 25 5 12.95 Paul Kisseberth McCutchenville 272 21 6 12.90 Don Risner Carey 129 10 7 12.81 Roy Moses Upper Sandusky 282 22 8 12.72 Nelson Sweigard Salem 318 25 missing 1 game 9 12.05 Richard Swavel Marseilles 241 20 missing 1 game 10 11.81 Tom Kotterman Upper Sandusky 260 22

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Don Orians Salem Nevada 01/06/1950 2 40 Don Orians Salem Harpster 12/23/1949 3 35 Glen Wagner Sycamore Nevada 02/03/1950 4 30 Roy Moses Upper Sandusky Cambridge 12/28/1949 30 Don Risner Carey Mt. Gilead 01/17/1950 6 29 Nelson Sweigard Salem Eden 12/16/1949 7 28 Glen Wagner Sycamore Melmore 01/31/1950 28 Gene Conrad Eden Sycamore 02/18/1950 9 27 Glen Wagner Sycamore Old Fort 12/13/1949 27 Gene Conrad Eden Marseilles 12/23/1949 27 Paul Kisseberth McCutchenville Nevada 12/23/1949 Return to the Wyandot County index Email Me