1950-51 Wyandot County Basketball Scores


Carey
Coach:  Mearl Atkins
Record:  4-15
Leading Scorer:  Lyle Orians (171 pts/11.4 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     CHS     OPP
12/01/50	Bluffton		L	25	39
12/05/50	@Harpster		L	49	51
12/15/50	Kenton			L	19	80
12/19/50	Sycamore		L	46	55
12/29/50	Continental		L	49	60	Holiday Tournament at Pandora High School
12/30/50	Mt. Blanchard		W	69	48	Holiday Tournament at Pandora High School
01/05/51	@Marion St. Mary	L	38	63
01/06/51	@Mt. Gilead		W	64	53
01/09/51	Harpster		W	63	54
01/12/51	@Ada			L	35	70
01/16/51	Mt. Gilead		W	70	69
01/19/51	@Kenton			L	55	71
01/23/51	@North Baltimore	L	39	70
01/27/51	@McCutchenville		L	43	45
01/30/51	@Sulphur Springs	L	37     101	NEED BOX
02/02/51	Tiffin Calvert		L			POSSIBLY CANCELLED - NOT IN CALVERT YEARBOOK
02/06/51	Upper Sandusky		L	53	64
02/09/51	Marion St. Mary		L	70	85
02/15/51	Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	83	Class B County Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Harpster
Coach:  Bob Wolfe
Record:  17-6 (4-2 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  John Ralph (287 pts/13.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     HHS     OPP
11/14/50	Marseilles		W	38	35
11/17/50	@Morral			W	50	46
11/22/50	@Nevada			W	59	34	At Eden
12/01/50*	@Sycamore		L	47	52	NEED BOX
12/05/50	Carey			W	51	49
12/08/50*	Wharton			W	53	51
12/15/50*	@McCutchenville		L	32	47
12/16/50	@Forest			W	49	48
12/19/50*	Nevada			W	59	37
01/02/51	New Bloomington		W	49	44
01/09/51	@Carey			L	54	63
01/12/51*	@Marseilles		W	65	62
01/19/51*	@Salem			W	64	42
01/26/51	Sycamore		W	40	37
01/30/51	Meeker			W	74	53
02/06/51	Morral			W	53	47
02/09/51	Salem			W	70	30
02/12/51	@Wharton		L	52	54
02/15/51	Marseilles		W	49	48	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/17/51	Sycamore		L	43	59	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/20/51	Wharton			W	40	37	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/22/51	Marseilles		W	57	54	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/23/51	McCutchenville		L	41	42	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Marseilles
Coach:  Roger Howe
Record:  8-16 (1-5 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Eugene Chandler (241 pts/10.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/10/50	Ridgeway		L	29	60	NEED BOX
11/14/50	@Harpster		L	35	38
11/17/50	@Meeker			W	48	35
11/21/50	LaRue			W	35	33
11/22/50	@Kenton Reserves	W	47	46
11/28/50	Alger			L	47	77
12/01/50*	@McCutchenville		L	27	40
12/08/50*	Nevada			W	59	40
12/09/50	@Forest			L	33	48	NEED BOX
12/15/50*	@Sycamore		L	34	62
12/19/50*	Wharton			L	31	68
01/02/51	@Alger			L	28	50
01/05/51*	@Salem			L	32	56
01/09/51	@Dola			L	61	66
01/12/51*	Harpster		L	62	65
01/16/51	@New Bloomington	W	57	51
01/26/51	McCutchenville		L	35	54
02/02/51	@Nevada			L	37	53
02/06/51	@LaRue			L	41	43
02/08/51	Dola			W	56	54	NEED BOX
02/15/51	Harpster		L	48	49	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/17/51	Nevada			W	54	38	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/20/51	Salem			W	35	29	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/22/51	Harpster		L	54	57	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum


McCutchenville
Coach:  Mirle Rosendale
Record:  17-5 (5-1 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Robert Parker (302 pts/13.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     MHS     OPP
11/17/50	Sycamore		W	46	44
11/21/50	New Riegel		W	43	36
12/01/50*	Marseilles		W	40	27
12/05/50	Melmore			W	33	32
12/15/50*	Harpster		W	47	32
12/19/50*	@Salem			W	64	27
12/21/50	@Melmore		W	49	43
01/05/51*	Wharton			W	58	39
01/06/51	Salem			W	64	46
01/12/51*	@Sycamore		L	38	51
01/19/51*	Nevada			W	62	41
01/23/51	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	42	61
01/26/51	@Marseilles		W	54	35
01/27/51	Carey			W	45	43
01/30/51	@New Riegel		W	47	38
02/06/51	@New Haven		L	41	65
02/09/51	@Nevada			W	66	41
02/15/51	Wharton			W	51	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/17/51	Salem			W	33	27	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/22/51	Sycamore		L	35	46	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
02/23/51	Harpster		W	42	41	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/02/51	Sulphur Springs		L	59	68	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Nevada
Coach:  Leon Neeb
Record:  2-15 (0-6 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Stover (137 pts/8.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     NHS     OPP
11/22/50	Harpster		L	34	59	At Eden
12/01/50*	@Salem			L	46	58
12/05/50	Tiro			L	52	84	At Eden
12/08/50*	@Marseilles		L	40	59
12/19/50*	@Harpster		L	37	59
12/28/50	Mt. Zion		W	47	33
01/05/51*	Sycamore		L	27	65
01/12/51*	@Wharton		L	38	62
01/15/51	@Holmes-Liberty		L	52	54
01/19/51*	@McCutchenville		L	41	62
01/23/51	Whetstone		L	39	68
01/26/51	Salem			L	39	45	At Eden
02/02/51	Marseilles		W	53	37
02/06/51	@Melmore		L	32	58
02/09/51	McCutchenville		L	41	66
02/15/51	Sycamore		L	40	70	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/17/51	Marseilles		L	38	54	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Salem
Coach:  Harry Williams
Record:  4-14 (2-4 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Morrison (184 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/17/50	Wharton			W	43	41
11/21/50	@Ridgeway		L	33	83
12/01/50*	Nevada			W	58	46
12/05/50	Attica			L	50	60
12/08/50*	Sycamore		L	37	60
12/15/50*	@Wharton		L	39	50
12/19/50*	McCutchenville		L	27	64
01/05/51*	Marseilles		W	56	32
01/06/51	@McCutchenville		L	46	64
01/09/51	@Morral			L	45	67
01/19/51*	Harpster		L	42	64
01/23/51	Forest			L	49	74
01/26/51	@Nevada			W	45	39
02/06/51	New Riegel		L	53	65
02/09/51	@Harpster		L	30	70
02/12/51	@Sycamore		L	36	68
02/17/51	McCutchenville		L	27	33	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/20/51	Marseilles		L	29	35	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School


Sycamore
Coach:  Henry Roberson
Record:  18-7 (6-0 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Bogard (491 pts/20.4 avg) (missing 1 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     SHS     OPP
11/14/50	Lykens			W	62	42
11/17/50	@McCutchenville		L	44	46
12/01/50*	Harpster		W	52	47	NEED BOX
12/02/50	Chatfield		W	72	42
12/05/50	@Sulphur Springs	L	48	73
12/08/50*	@Salem			W	60	37
12/12/50	Old Fort		W	54	36
12/15/50*	Marseilles		W	62	34
12/19/50	@Carey			W	55	46
12/28/50	Leesville		L	51	68	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School
12/29/50	Mt. Cory-Rawson		W	53	52	Holiday Tournament at Sycamore High School - NEED BOX
01/05/51*	@Nevada			W	65	27
01/12/51*	McCutchenville		W	51	38
01/16/51	@Melmore		W	60	41
01/19/51*	Wharton			W	56	31
01/23/51	@Lykens			W	49	45
01/26/51	@Harpster		L	37	40
01/30/51	Melmore			W	61	25
02/09/51	@Wharton		L	46	52
02/10/51	@Forest			L	52	56	NEED BOX
02/12/51	Salem			W	68	36
02/15/51	Nevada			W	70	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/17/51	Harpster		W	59	43	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
02/22/51	McCutchenville		W	56	35	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Marion Coliseum
03/05/51	Leesville		L	30	34	Class B District Tournament at Bucyrus High School


Upper Sandusky
Coach:  Newt Oliver
Record:  10-9 (3-4 NOL)
Leading Scorer:  Earl Messmer (260 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     USHS    OPP
12/01/50	@Crestline		W	67	40
12/08/50*	@Bellevue		L	42	47
12/15/50*	Shelby			W	58	47
12/22/50	@Levitsburg					CANCELLED
12/26/50	Beavercreek		L	52	55
12/29/50	Willoughby		W	50	47
01/05/51*	@Crestline		W	52	41
01/06/51	Wapakoneta		W	75	54
01/13/51*	Norwalk			W	55	40
01/19/51*	Willard			L	48	52
01/20/51	@Madison		L	49	51	At Mansfield High School
01/23/51	Melmore			W	60	33
01/26/51*	@Galion			L	38	54
02/06/51	@Carey			W	64	53
02/09/51	Lima South		L	48	53
02/10/51	Madison			W	59	57
02/16/51*	@Bucyrus		L	57	68
02/23/51	@Van Wert		L	58	80
02/24/51	Kenton			W	56	49
02/28/51	Mansfield		L	47	51	Class A Sectional Tournament at Marion Coliseum


Wharton
Coach:  Bill Dunham
Record:  9-8 (3-3 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  Donald Eatherton (194 pts/11.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     WHS     OPP
11/17/50	@Salem			L	41	43
11/21/50	@Melmore		L	47	52
12/05/50	@Dola			W	72	43
12/08/50*	@Harpster		L	51	53
12/12/50	@Dunkirk		W	54	53	OT
12/15/50*	Salem			W	50	39
12/19/50*	@Marseilles		W	68	31
01/05/51*	@McCutchenville		L	39	58
01/12/51*	Nevada			W	62	38
01/16/51	@Forest			W	58	57	OT
01/19/51*	@Sycamore		L	31	56
01/30/51	Mt. Blanchard		W	49	39
02/06/51	Dunkirk			L	50	54	OT
02/09/51	Sycamore		W	52	46
02/12/51	Harpster		W	54	52
02/15/51	McCutchenville		L	41	51	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Sycamore High School
02/20/51	Harpster		L	37	40	Class B Wyandot County Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School

Northern Ohio League Standings

Team NOL Reg Overall Bucyrus 6 - 1 11 - 4 12 - 5 Galion 6 - 1 14 - 4 14 - 5 Bellevue 4 - 3 11 - 9 12 - 10 Norwalk 3 - 4 4 - 13 4 - 14 Shelby 3 - 4 8 - 9 8 - 10 Upper Sandusky 3 - 4 10 - 8 10 - 9 Willard 3 - 4 7 - 9 7 - 10 Crestline 0 - 7 1 - 13 1 - 14

Wyandot County League Standings

Team WCL Reg Overall Sycamore 6 - 0 15 - 6 18 - 7 McCutchenville 5 - 1 14 - 3 17 - 5 Harpster 4 - 2 14 - 4 17 - 6 Wharton 3 - 3 9 - 6 9 - 8 Salem 2 - 4 4 - 12 4 - 14 Marseilles 1 - 5 6 - 14 8 - 16 Nevada 0 - 6 2 - 13 2 - 15

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.45 Bill Bogard Sycamore 491 24 missing 1 game 2 13.72 Robert Parker McCutchenville 302 22 3 13.68 Earl Messmer Upper Sandusky 260 19 4 13.04 John Ralph Harpster 287 22 missing 1 game 5 12.81 Gary Brents Harpster 282 22 missing 1 game 6 12.36 Robert Bour McCutchenville 272 22 7 12.07 Jimmie Baker Wharton 169 14 8 11.41 Donald Eatherton Wharton 194 17 9 11.40 Lyle Orians Carey 171 13 missing 3 games 10 10.95 Eugene Chandler Marseilles 241 22 missing 2 games

Wyandot County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Gary Brents Harpster Meeker 01/30/1951 2 29 Bill Bogard Sycamore Melmore 01/16/1951 3 27 Earl Parks Harpster Salem 02/09/1951 4 26 Robert Bour McCutchenville Salem 12/19/1950 26 Bill Bogard Sycamore Salem 02/12/1951 6 25 Bill Bogard Sycamore Salem 12/08/1950 25 Bill Bogard Sycamore Nevada 01/05/1951 25 Lyle Orians Carey San. St. Mary 02/15/1951 9 24 Bill Bogard Sycamore Lykens 11/14/1950 24 John Ralph Harpster Carey 01/09/1951 24 Bill Bogard Sycamore Harpster 02/17/1951 Return to Wyandot County index Email Me